PART V—CARRYOVERS
§382. Limitation on net operating loss carryforwards and certain built-in losses following ownership change
(a) General rule
The amount of the taxable income of any new loss corporation for any post-change year which may be offset by pre-change losses shall not exceed the section 382 limitation for such year.
* * *
(3) Application to carryforward of disallowed interest
The term "pre-change loss" shall include any carryover of disallowed interest described in section 163(j)(2) under rules similar to the rules of paragraph (1).
(e) Value of old loss corporation
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the value of the old loss corporation is the value of the stock of such corporation (including any stock described in section 1504(a)(4)) immediately before the ownership change.
(2) Special rule in the case of redemption or other corporate contraction
If a redemption or other corporate contraction occurs in connection with an ownership change, the value under paragraph (1) shall be determined after taking such redemption or other corporate contraction into account.
(3) Treatment of foreign corporations
Except as otherwise provided in regulations, in determining the value of any old loss corporation which is a foreign corporation, there shall be taken into account only items treated as connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States.
(f) Long-term tax-exempt rate
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The long-term tax-exempt rate shall be the highest of the adjusted Federal long-term rates in effect for any month in the 3-calendar-month period ending with the calendar month in which the change date occurs.
(2) Adjusted Federal long-term rate
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "adjusted Federal long-term rate" means the Federal long-term rate determined under section 1274(d), except that—
(A) paragraphs (2) and (3) thereof shall not apply, and
(B) such rate shall be properly adjusted for differences between rates on long-term taxable and tax-exempt obligations.
(g) Ownership change
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
There is an ownership change if, immediately after any owner shift involving a 5-percent shareholder or any equity structure shift—
(A) the percentage of the stock of the loss corporation owned by 1 or more 5-percent shareholders has increased by more than 50 percentage points, over
(B) the lowest percentage of stock of the loss corporation (or any predecessor corporation) owned by such shareholders at any time during the testing period.
(2) Owner shift involving 5-percent shareholder
There is an owner shift involving a 5-percent shareholder if—
(A) there is any change in the respective ownership of stock of a corporation, and
(B) such change affects the percentage of stock of such corporation owned by any person who is a 5-percent shareholder before or after such change.
(3) Equity structure shift defined
(A) In general
The term "equity structure shift" means any reorganization (within the meaning of section 368). Such term shall not include—
* * *
For purposes of subsection (b)(3)—
(A) in applying subparagraph (A) thereof, taxable income shall be computed without regard to recognized built-in gains to the extent such gains increased the section 382 limitation for the year (or recognized built-in losses to the extent such losses are treated as pre-change losses), and gain described in paragraph (1)(C), for the year, and
(B) in applying subparagraph (B) thereof, the section 382 limitation shall be computed without regard to recognized built-in gains, and gain described in paragraph (1)(C), for the year.
(6) Treatment of certain built-in items
(A) Income items
Any item of income which is properly taken into account during the recognition period but which is attributable to periods before the change date shall be treated as a recognized built-in gain for the taxable year in which it is properly taken into account.
(B) Deduction items
Any amount which is allowable as a deduction during the recognition period (determined without regard to any carryover) but which is attributable to periods before the change date shall be treated as a recognized built-in loss for the taxable year for which it is allowable as a deduction.
(C) Adjustments
The amount of the net unrealized built-in gain or loss shall be properly adjusted for amounts which would be treated as recognized built-in gains or losses under this paragraph if such amounts were properly taken into account (or allowable as a deduction) during the recognition period.
(7) Recognition period, etc.
(A) Recognition period
The term "recognition period" means, with respect to any ownership change, the 5-year period beginning on the change date.
(B) Recognition period taxable year
The term "recognition period taxable year" means any taxable year any portion of which is in the recognition period.
(8) Determination of fair market value in certain cases
If 80 percent or more in value of the stock of a corporation is acquired in 1 transaction (or in a series of related transactions during any 12-month period), for purposes of determining the net unrealized built-in loss, the fair market value of the assets of such corporation shall not exceed the grossed up amount paid for such stock properly adjusted for indebtedness of the corporation and other relevant items.
(9) Tax-free exchanges or transfers
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection where property held on the change date was acquired (or is subsequently transferred) in a transaction where gain or loss is not recognized (in whole or in part).
(i) Testing period
For purposes of this section—
(1) 3-year period
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the testing period is the 3-year period ending on the day of any owner shift involving a 5-percent shareholder or equity structure shift.
* * *