Subpart B—Special Rules
§414. Definitions and special rules
(a) Service for predecessor employer
For purposes of this part—
(1) in any case in which the employer maintains a plan of a predecessor employer, service for such predecessor shall be treated as service for the employer, and
* * *
(A) such services are provided pursuant to an agreement between the recipient and any other person (in this subsection referred to as the "leasing organization"),
(B) such person has performed such services for the recipient (or for the recipient and related persons) on a substantially full-time basis for a period of at least 1 year, and
(C) such services are performed under primary direction or control by the recipient.
(3) Requirements
For purposes of this subsection, the requirements listed in this paragraph are—
(A) paragraphs (3), (4), (7), (16), (17), and (26) of section 401(a),
(B) sections 408(k), 408(p), 410, 411, 415, and 416, and
(C) sections 79, 106, 117(d), 125, 127, 129, 132, 137, 274(j), 505, and 4980B.
(4) Time when first considered as employee
(A) In general
In the case of any leased employee, paragraph (1) shall apply only for purposes of determining whether the requirements listed in paragraph (3) are met for periods after the close of the period referred to in paragraph (2)(B).
(B) Years of service
In the case of a person who is an employee of the recipient (whether by reason of this subsection or otherwise), for purposes of the requirements listed in paragraph (3), years of service for the recipient shall be determined by taking into account any period for which such employee would have been a leased employee but for the requirements of paragraph (2)(B).
(5) Safe harbor
(A) In general
* * *
(III) any amount contributed to an annuity contract described in section 403(b) pursuant to a salary reduction agreement (within the meaning of section 3121(a)(5)(D)).
(6) Other rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Related persons
The term "related persons" has the same meaning as when used in section 144(a)(3).
(B) Employees of entities under common control
The rules of subsections (b), (c), (m), and (o) shall apply.
(o) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations (which may provide rules in addition to the rules contained in subsections (m) and (n)) as may be necessary to prevent the avoidance of any employee benefit requirement listed in subsection (m)(4) or (n)(3) or any requirement under section 457 through the use of—
(1) separate organizations,
(2) employee leasing, or
(3) other arrangements.
The regulations prescribed under subsection (n) shall include provisions to minimize the recordkeeping requirements of subsection (n) in the case of an employer which has no top-heavy plans (within the meaning of section 416(g)) and which uses the services of persons (other than employees) for an insignificant percentage of the employer's total workload.
(p) Qualified domestic relations order defined
For purposes of this subsection and section 401(a)(13)—
(1) In general
(A) Qualified domestic relations order
The term "qualified domestic relations order" means a domestic relations order—
* * *
For purposes of this subsection and subsection (r), employees who are nonresident aliens and who receive no earned income (within the meaning of section 911(d)(2)) from the employer which constitutes income from sources within the United States (within the meaning of section 861(a)(3)) shall not be treated as employees.
(9) Certain employees not considered highly compensated and excluded employees under pre-ERISA rules for church plans
In the case of a church plan (as defined in subsection (e)), no employee shall be considered an officer, a person whose principal duties consist of supervising the work of other employees, or a highly compensated employee for any year unless such employee is a highly compensated employee under paragraph (1) for such year.
(r) Special rules for separate line of business
(1) In general
For purposes of sections 129(d)(8) and 410(b), an employer shall be treated as operating separate lines of business during any year if the employer for bona fide business reasons operates separate lines of business.
(2) Line of business must have 50 employees, etc.
A line of business shall not be treated as separate under paragraph (1) unless—
(A) such line of business has at least 50 employees who are not excluded under subsection (q)(5),
(B) the employer notifies the Secretary that such line of business is being treated as separate for purposes of paragraph (1), and
* * *
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any election by an employee unless the amount of any distribution by reason of the election is equal to the amount of elective contributions made with respect to the first payroll period to which the eligible automatic contribution arrangement applies to the employee and any succeeding payroll period beginning before the effective date of the election (and earnings attributable thereto).
(3) Eligible automatic contribution arrangement
For purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible automatic contribution arrangement" means an arrangement under an applicable employer plan—
(A) under which a participant may elect to have the employer make payments as contributions under the plan on behalf of the participant, or to the participant directly in cash,
(B) under which the participant is treated as having elected to have the employer make such contributions in an amount equal to a uniform percentage of compensation provided under the plan until the participant specifically elects not to have such contributions made (or specifically elects to have such contributions made at a different percentage), and
(C) which meets the requirements of paragraph (4).
(4) Notice requirements
(A) In general
The administrator of a plan containing an arrangement described in paragraph (3) shall, within a reasonable period before each plan year, give to each employee to whom an arrangement described in paragraph (3) applies for such plan year notice of the employee's rights and obligations under the arrangement which—
(i) is sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to apprise the employee of such rights and obligations, and
(ii) is written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average employee to whom the arrangement applies.
(B) Time and form of notice
A notice shall not be treated as meeting the requirements of subparagraph (A) with respect to an employee unless—
(i) the notice includes an explanation of the employee's right under the arrangement to elect not to have elective contributions made on the employee's behalf (or to elect to have such contributions made at a different percentage),
(ii) the employee has a reasonable period of time after receipt of the notice described in clause (i) and before the first elective contribution is made to make such election, and
(iii) the notice explains how contributions made under the arrangement will be invested in the absence of any investment election by the employee.
(5) Applicable employer plan
For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable employer plan" means—
(A) an employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(B) a plan under which amounts are contributed by an individual's employer for an annuity contract described in section 403(b),
(C) an eligible deferred compensation plan described in section 457(b) which is maintained by an eligible employer described in section 457(e)(1)(A),
(D) a simplified employee pension the terms of which provide for a salary reduction arrangement described in section 408(k)(6), and
(E) a simple retirement account (as defined in section 408(p)).
(6) Special rule
* * *
(D) the manner of adjustment to account for earnings on matching contributions under paragraph (2)(B)(ii), and
(E) such other rules as are necessary to carry out the purposes of the subsection.
(Added
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Internal Revenue Notices listed in a table under
Amendment of Subsection (v)(2)
(1) in subparagraph (B)—
(A) in clause (i), by inserting the following before the period: "(the adjusted dollar amount, in the case of an eligible participant who would attain age 60 but would not attain age 64 before the close of the taxable year)"; and
(B) in clause (ii), by inserting the following before the period: "(the adjusted dollar amount, in the case of an eligible participant who would attain age 60 but would not attain age 64 before the close of the taxable year)";
(2) in subparagraph (C), by adding at the end the following: "In the case of a year beginning after December 31, 2025, the Secretary shall adjust annually the adjusted dollar amounts applicable under clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (E) for increases in the cost-of-living at the same time and in the same manner as adjustments under the preceding sentence; except that the base period taken into account shall be the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2024."; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
(E) Adjusted dollar amount
For purposes of subparagraph (B), the adjusted dollar amount is—
(i) in the case of clause (i) of subparagraph (B), the greater of—
(I) $10,000, or
* * *