Subpart B—Special Rules
§415. Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans
(a) General rule
(1) Trusts
A trust which is a part of a pension, profitsharing, or stock bonus plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if—
* * *
(A) forfeitures of employer securities (within the meaning of section 409) under such an employee stock ownership plan if such securities were acquired with the proceeds of a loan (as described in section 404(a)(9)(A)), or
(B) employer contributions to such an employee stock ownership plan which are deductible under section 404(a)(9)(B) and charged against the participant's account.
The amount of any qualified gratuitous transfer (as defined in section 664(g)(1)) allocated to a participant for any limitation year shall not exceed the limitations imposed by this section, but such amount shall not be taken into account in determining whether any other amount exceeds the limitations imposed by this section.
(7) Special rules relating to church plans
(A) Alternative contribution limitation
(i) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, at the election of a participant who is an employee of a church or a convention or association of churches, including an organization described in section 414(e)(3)(B)(ii), contributions and other additions for an annuity contract or retirement income account described in section 403(b) with respect to such participant, when expressed as an annual addition to such participant's account, shall be treated as not exceeding the limitation of paragraph (1) if such annual addition is not in excess of $10,000.
(ii) $40,000 aggregate limitation
The total amount of additions with respect to any participant which may be taken into account for purposes of this subparagraph for all years may not exceed $40,000.
(B) Number of years of service for duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed ministers or lay employees
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) all years of service by—
(I) a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church, or
(II) a lay person,
as an employee of a church, a convention or association of churches, including an organization described in section 414(e)(3)(B)(ii), shall be considered as years of service for 1 employer, and
(ii) all amounts contributed for annuity contracts by each such church (or convention or association of churches) or such organization during such years for such minister or lay person shall be considered to have been contributed by 1 employer.
(C) Foreign missionaries
* * *
"(C) is effective no earlier than the years described in paragraph (2)."
Amendment by section 632(a)(1), (3)(C)–(F) of
"(A)
"(B)
Amendment by section 641(e)(9), (10) of
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
Amendment by section 1530(c)(3), (4) of
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by section 1434(a) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(1)
"(2)
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by section 732(b) of
Amendment by section 767(b) of
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by sections 1011(d)(2), (3), (6), (7) and 1018(t)(3)(B), (8)(D) of
"(1)
"(2)
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(I) no change in the terms and conditions of the plan after May 5, 1986, and
"(II) no cost-of-living adjustment occurring after May 5, 1986,
shall be taken into account. For purposes of subclause (I), any change in the terms and conditions of the plan pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement ratified before May 6, 1986, shall be treated as a change made before May 6, 1986.
"(4)
"(5)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) the later of—
"(I) the date determined under paragraph (2)(A), or
"(II) January 1, 1989, or
"(ii) January 1, 1991.
"(6)
[
Amendment by section 1108(g)(5) of
Amendment by section 1114(b)(12) of
Amendment by sections 1847(b)(4), 1852(h)(2), (3), and 1875(c)(9), (11) of
Amendment by section 1898(b)(15)(C) of
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 15 of
Amendment by section 491(d)(28)–(32) of
Amendment by section 491(e)(6) of
Amendment by section 528(a) of
Amendment by section 713 of
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
"(1)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) In the case of any plan which is in existence on July 1, 1982, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and
"(ii)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(3)
"(4)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(I) no change in the terms and conditions of the plan after July 1, 1982, and
"(II) no cost-of-living adjustment occurring after July 1, 1982,
shall be taken into account. For purposes of subclause (I), any change in the terms and conditions of the plan pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement entered into before July 1, 1982, and ratified before September 3, 1982, shall be treated as a change made before July 1, 1982.
"(5)
"(A) the date on which the last of the collective bargaining agreements relating to the plan terminates (determined without regard to any extension thereof agreed to after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982]), or
"(B) January 1, 1986.
* * *