Subpart B—Special Rules
§414. Definitions and special rules
(a) Service for predecessor employer
For purposes of this part—
(1) in any case in which the employer maintains a plan of a predecessor employer, service for such predecessor shall be treated as service for the employer, and
* * *
Subparagraph (A)(iii) shall apply only if all employees of an employer (as determined under subsections (b), (c), (m), and (o)) performing service in the uniformed services described in section 3401(h)(2)(A) are entitled to receive differential wage payments on reasonably equivalent terms and, if eligible to participate in a retirement plan maintained by the employer, to make contributions based on the payments on reasonably equivalent terms. For purposes of applying this subparagraph, the provisions of paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) of section 410(b) shall apply.
(D) Differential wage payment
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "differential wage payment" has the meaning given such term by section 3401(h)(2).
(v) Catch-up contributions for individuals age 50 or over
(1) In general
An applicable employer plan shall not be treated as failing to meet any requirement of this title solely because the plan permits an eligible participant to make additional elective deferrals in any plan year.
(2) Limitation on amount of additional deferrals
(A) In general
A plan shall not permit additional elective deferrals under paragraph (1) for any year in an amount greater than the lesser of—
(i) the applicable dollar amount, or
(ii) the excess (if any) of—
(I) the participant's compensation (as defined in section 415(c)(3)) for the year, over
(II) any other elective deferrals of the participant for such year which are made without regard to this subsection.
(B) Applicable dollar amount
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In the case of an applicable employer plan other than a plan described in section 401(k)(11) or 408(p), the applicable dollar amount is $5,000.
(ii) In the case of an applicable employer plan described in section 401(k)(11) or 408(p), except as provided in clause (iii), the applicable dollar amount is $2,500.
* * *
The term "annuity contract" includes a custodial account described in section 403(b)(7) and a retirement income account described in section 403(b)(9).
(C) Accrued benefit
The term "accrued benefit" means—
(i) in the case of a defined benefit plan, the employee's accrued benefit determined under the plan, and
(ii) in the case of a plan other than a defined benefit plan, the balance of the employee's account under the plan.
(aa) Special rules applicable to benefit overpayments
(1) In general
A plan shall not fail to be treated as described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of section 219(g)(5)(A) (and shall not fail to be treated as satisfying the requirements of section 401(a) or 403) merely because—
(A) the plan fails to obtain payment from any participant, beneficiary, employer, plan sponsor, fiduciary, or other party on account of any inadvertent benefit overpayment made by the plan, or
(B) the plan sponsor amends the plan to increase past, or decrease future, benefit payments to affected participants and beneficiaries in order to adjust for prior inadvertent benefit overpayments.
(2) Reduction in future benefit payments and recovery from responsible party
Paragraph (1) shall not fail to apply to a plan merely because, after discovering a benefit overpayment, such plan—
(A) reduces future benefit payments to the correct amount provided for under the terms of the plan, or
(B) seeks recovery from the person or persons responsible for such overpayment.
(3) Employer funding obligations
* * *
The Secretary may issue regulations or other guidance of general applicability specifying how benefit overpayments and their recoupment or non-recoupment from a participant or beneficiary shall be taken into account for purposes of satisfying any requirement applicable to a plan to which paragraph (1) applies.
(bb) Eliminating unnecessary plan requirements related to unenrolled participants
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, with respect to any defined contribution plan, no disclosure, notice, or other plan document (other than the notices and documents described in subparagraphs (A) and (B)) shall be required to be furnished under this title to any unenrolled participant if the unenrolled participant is furnished—
(A) an annual reminder notice of such participant's eligibility to participate in such plan and any applicable election deadlines under the plan, and
(B) any document requested by such participant that the participant would be entitled to receive notwithstanding this subsection.
(2) Unenrolled participant
For purposes of this subsection, the term "unenrolled participant" means an employee who—
(A) is eligible to participate in a defined contribution plan,
(B) has been furnished—
(i) the summary plan description pursuant to section 104(b) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, and
* * *