Subpart B—Special Rules
§416. Special rules for top-heavy plans
(a) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) for any plan year if the plan of which it is a part is a top-heavy plan for such plan year unless such plan meets—
* * *
(e) Plan must meet requirements without taking into account social security and similar contributions and benefits
A top-heavy plan shall not be treated as meeting the requirement of subsection (b) or (c) unless such plan meets such requirement without taking into account contributions or benefits under
(f) Coordination where employer has 2 or more plans
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section where the employer has 2 or more plans including (but not limited to) regulations to prevent inappropriate omissions or required duplication of minimum benefits or contributions.
(g) Top-heavy plan defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
(A) Plans not required to be aggregated
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "top-heavy plan" means, with respect to any plan year—
(i) any defined benefit plan if, as of the determination date, the present value of the cumulative accrued benefits under the plan for key employees exceeds 60 percent of the present value of the cumulative accrued benefits under the plan for all employees, and
(ii) any defined contribution plan if, as of the determination date, the aggregate of the accounts of key employees under the plan exceeds 60 percent of the aggregate of the accounts of all employees under such plan.
(B) Aggregated plans
Each plan of an employer required to be included in an aggregation group shall be treated as a top-heavy plan if such group is a top-heavy group.
(2) Aggregation
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Aggregation group
(i) Required aggregation
The term "aggregation group" means—
(I) each plan of the employer in which a key employee is a participant, and
(II) each other plan of the employer which enables any plan described in subclause (I) to meet the requirements of section 401(a)(4) or 410.
(ii) Permissive aggregation
The employer may treat any plan not required to be included in an aggregation group under clause (i) as being part of such group if such group would continue to meet the requirements of sections 401(a)(4) and 410 with such plan being taken into account.
(B) Top-heavy group
The term "top-heavy group" means any aggregation group if—
(i) the sum (as of the determination date) of—
(I) the present value of the cumulative accrued benefits for key employees under all defined benefit plans included in such group, and
(II) the aggregate of the accounts of key employees under all defined contribution plans included in such group,
(ii) exceeds 60 percent of a similar sum determined for all employees.
(3) Distributions during last year before determination date taken into account
(A) In general
For purposes of determining—
(i) the present value of the cumulative accrued benefit for any employee, or
(ii) the amount of the account of any employee,
* * *
(i) a cash or deferred arrangement which meets the requirements of section 401(k)(12) or 401(k)(13) and matching contributions with respect to which the requirements of paragraph (11), (12), or (13) of section 401(m) are met, or
(ii) a starter 401(k) deferral-only arrangement described in section 401(k)(16)(B) or a safe harbor deferral-only plan described in section 403(b)(16).
Such term shall not include a plan solely because such plan does not provide nonelective or matching contributions to employees described in section 401(k)(15)(B)(i). If, but for this subparagraph, a plan would be treated as a top-heavy plan because it is a member of an aggregation group which is a top-heavy group, contributions under the plan may be taken into account in determining whether any other plan in the group meets the requirements of subsection (c)(2).
[(h) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1452(c)(7), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1816 ]
(i) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Key employee
(A) In general
The term "key employee" means an employee who, at any time during the plan year, is—
(i) an officer of the employer having an annual compensation greater than $130,000,
(ii) a 5-percent owner of the employer, or
(iii) a 1-percent owner of the employer having an annual compensation from the employer of more than $150,000.
For purposes of clause (i), no more than 50 employees (or, if lesser, the greater of 3 or 10 percent of the employees) shall be treated as officers. In the case of plan years beginning after December 31, 2002, the $130,000 amount in clause (i) shall be adjusted at the same time and in the same manner as under section 415(d), except that the base period shall be the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2001, and any increase under this sentence which is not a multiple of $5,000 shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $5,000. Such term shall not include any officer or employee of an entity referred to in section 414(d) (relating to governmental plans). For purposes of determining the number of officers taken into account under clause (i), employees described in section 414(q)(5) shall be excluded.
(B) Percentage owners
(i) 5-percent owner
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "5-percent owner" means—
(I) if the employer is a corporation, any person who owns (or is considered as owning within the meaning of section 318) more than 5 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation or stock possessing more than 5 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock of the corporation, or
(II) if the employer is not a corporation, any person who owns more than 5 percent of the capital or profits interest in the employer.
(ii) 1-percent owner
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "1-percent owner" means any person who would be described in clause (i) if "1 percent" were substituted for "5 percent" each place it appears in clause (i).
(iii) Constructive ownership rules
For purposes of this subparagraph—
* * *