Subpart B—Special Rules
§411. Minimum vesting standards
(a) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age (as defined in paragraph (8)) and in addition satisfies the requirements of paragra
* * *
If the present value of any nonforfeitable accrued benefit exceeds $7,000, a plan meets the requirements of this paragraph only if such plan provides that such benefit may not be immediately distributed without the consent of the participant.
(B) Determination of present value
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the present value shall be calculated in accordance with section 417(e)(3).
(C) Dividend distributions of ESOPS arrangement
This paragraph shall not apply to any distribution of dividends to which section 404(k) applies.
(D) Special rule for rollover contributions
A plan shall not fail to meet the requirements of this paragraph if, under the terms of the plan, the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit is determined without regard to that portion of such benefit which is attributable to rollover contributions (and earnings allocable thereto). For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "rollover contributions" means any rollover contribution under sections 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), 408(d)(3)(A)(ii), and 457(e)(16).
[(12) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–280, title IX, §904(a)(2), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1049 ]
(13) Special rules for plans computing accrued benefits by reference to hypothetical account balance or equivalent amounts
(A) In general
An applicable defined benefit plan shall not be treated as failing to meet—
(i) subject to subparagraph (B), the requirements of subsection (a)(2), or
(ii) the requirements of subsection (a)(11) or (c), or the requirements of section 417(e), with respect to accrued benefits derived from employer contributions,
solely because the present value of the accrued benefit (or any portion thereof) of any participant is, under the terms of the plan, equal to the amount expressed as the balance in the hypothetical account described in subparagraph (C) or as an accumulated percentage of the participant's final average compensation.
(B) 3-year vesting
* * *
In determining the accrued benefit as of any date for purposes of this subparagraph, the subsidized portion of any early retirement benefit or retirement-type subsidy shall be disregarded.
(iv) Accrued benefit
For purposes of this subparagraph, the accrued benefit may, under the terms of the plan, be expressed as an annuity payable at normal retirement age, the balance of a hypothetical account, or the current value of the accumulated percentage of the employee's final average compensation.
(B) Applicable defined benefit plans
(i) Interest credits
(I) In general
An applicable defined benefit plan shall be treated as failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1)(H) unless the terms of the plan provide that any interest credit (or an equivalent amount) for any plan year shall be at a rate which is not greater than a market rate of return. A plan shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this subclause merely because the plan provides for a reasonable minimum guaranteed rate of return or for a rate of return that is equal to the greater of a fixed or variable rate of return.
(II) Preservation of capital
An applicable defined benefit plan shall be treated as failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1)(H) unless the plan provides that an interest credit (or equivalent amount) of less than zero shall in no event result in the account balance or similar amount being less than the aggregate amount of contributions credited to the account.
(III) Market rate of return
The Secretary may provide by regulation for rules governing the calculation of a market rate of return for purposes of subclause (I) and for permissible methods of crediting interest to the account (including fixed or variable interest rates) resulting in effective rates of return meeting the requirements of subclause (I).
(ii) Special rule for plan conversions
* * *