Subpart B—Special Rules
§410. Minimum participation standards
(a) Participation
(1) Minimum age and service conditions
(A) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if the plan of which it is a part requires, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates—
* * *
If, under section 414(r), an employer is treated as operating separate lines of business for a year, the employer may apply the requirements of this subsection for such year separately with respect to employees in each separate line of business.
(B) Plan must be nondiscriminatory
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any plan maintained by an employer unless such plan benefits such employees as qualify under a classification set up by the employer and found by the Secretary not to be discriminatory in favor of highly compensated employees.
(6) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Highly compensated employee
The term "highly compensated employee" has the meaning given such term by section 414(q).
(B) Aggregation rules
An employer may elect to designate—
(i) 2 or more trusts,
(ii) 1 or more trusts and 1 or more annuity plans, or
(iii) 2 or more annuity plans,
as part of 1 plan intended to qualify under section 401(a) to determine whether the requirements of this subsection are met with respect to such trusts or annuity plans. If an employer elects to treat any trusts or annuity plans as 1 plan under this subparagraph, such trusts or annuity plans shall be treated as 1 plan for purposes of section 401(a)(4).
(C) Special rules for certain dispositions or acquisitions
(i) In general
If a person becomes, or ceases to be, a member of a group described in subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414, then the requirements of this subsection shall be treated as having been met during the transition period with respect to any plan covering employees of such person or any other member of such group if—
(I) such requirements were met immediately before each such change, and
(II) the coverage under such plan is not significantly changed during the transition period (other than by reason of the change in members of a group) or such plan meets such other requirements as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.
(ii) Transition period
For purposes of clause (i), the term "transition period" means the period—
(I) beginning on the date of the change in members of a group, and
(II) ending on the last day of the 1st plan year beginning after the date of such change.
(D) Special rule for certain employee stock ownership plans
A trust which is part of a tax credit employee stock ownership plan which is the only plan of an employer intended to qualify under section 401(a) shall not be treated as not a qualified trust under section 401(a) solely because it fails to meet the requirements of this subsection if—
(i) such plan benefits 50 percent or more of all the employees who are eligible under a nondiscriminatory classification under the plan, and
(ii) the sum of the amounts allocated to each participant's account for the year does not exceed 2 percent of the compensation of that participant for the year.
(E) Eligibility to contribute
In the case of contributions which are subject to section 401(k) or 401(m), employees who are eligible to contribute (or elect to have contributions made on their behalf) shall be treated as benefiting under the plan (other than for purposes of paragraph (2)(A)(ii)).
(F) Employers with only highly compensated employees
A plan maintained by an employer which has no employees other than highly compensated employees for any year shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this subsection for such year.
(G) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(c) Application of participation standards to certain plans
(1) The provisions of this section (other than paragraph (2) of this subsection) shall not apply to—
(A) a governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414(d)),
(B) a church plan (within the meaning of section 414(e)) with respect to which the election provided by subsection (d) of this section has not been made,
(C) a plan which has not at any time after September 2, 1974, provided for employer contributions, and
(D) a plan established and maintained by a society, order, or association described in section 501(c)(8) or (9) if no part of the contributions to or under such plan are made by employers of participants in such plan.
(2) A plan described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this section for purposes of section 401(a), except that in the case of a plan described in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (1), this paragraph shall apply only if such plan meets the requirements of section 401(a)(3) (as in effect on September 1, 1974).
(d) Election by church to have participation, vesting, funding, etc., provisions apply
(1) In general
If the church or convention or association of churches which maintains any church plan makes an election under this subsection (in such form and manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe), then the provisions of this title relating to participation, vesting, funding, etc. (as in effect from time to time) shall apply to such church plan as if such provisions did not contain an exclusion for church plans.
(2) Election irrevocable
An election under this subsection with respect to any church plan shall be binding with respect to such plan, and, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(Added