Subpart B—Special Rules
§414. Definitions and special rules
(a) Service for predecessor employer
For purposes of this part—
(1) in any case in which the employer maintains a plan of a predecessor employer, service for such predecessor shall be treated as service for the employer, and
* * *
For purposes of sections 401, 408(k), 408(p), 410, 411, 415, and 416, all employees of all corporations which are members of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 1563(a), determined without regard to section 1563(a)(4) and (e)(3)(C)) shall be treated as employed by a single employer. With respect to a plan adopted by more than one such corporation, the applicable limitations provided by section 404(a) shall be determined as if all such employers were a single employer, and allocated to each employer in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) Special rules for applying family attribution
For purposes of applying the attribution rules under section 1563 with respect to paragraph (1), the following rules apply:
(A) Community property laws shall be disregarded for purposes of determining ownership.
(B) Except as provided by the Secretary, stock of an individual not attributed under section 1563(e)(5) to such individual's spouse shall not be attributed to such spouse by reason of the combined application of paragraphs (1) and (6)(A) of section 1563(e).
(C) Except as provided by the Secretary, in the case of stock in different corporations that is attributed to a child under section 1563(e)(6)(A) from each parent, and is not attributed to such parents as spouses under section 1563(e)(5), such attribution to the child shall not by itself result in such corporations being members of the same controlled group.
(3) Plan shall not fail to be treated as satisfying this section
* * *
(B) Domestic relations order
The term "domestic relations order" means any judgment, decree, or order (including approval of a property settlement agreement) which—
(i) relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant, and
(ii) is made pursuant to a State or Tribal domestic relations law (including a community property law).
For purposes of clause (ii), the term "Tribal" with respect to a domestic relations law means such a law which is issued by or under the laws of an Indian tribal government, a subdivision of such an Indian tribal government, or an agency or instrumentality of either.
(2) Order must clearly specify certain facts
A domestic relations order meets the requirements of this paragraph only if such order clearly specifies—
(A) the name and the last known mailing address (if any) of the participant and the name and mailing address of each alternate payee covered by the order,
(B) the amount or percentage of the participant's benefits to be paid by the plan to each such alternate payee, or the manner in which such amount or percentage is to be determined,
(C) the number of payments or period to which such order applies, and
(D) each plan to which such order applies.
(3) Order may not alter amount, form, etc., of benefits
A domestic relations order meets the requirements of this paragraph only if such order—
* * *
(u) Special rules relating to veterans' reemployment rights under USERRA and to differential wage payments to members on active duty
(1) Treatment of certain contributions made pursuant to veterans' reemployment rights
If any contribution is made by an employer or an employee under an individual account plan with respect to an employee, or by an employee to a defined benefit plan that provides for employee contributions, and such contribution is required by reason of such employee's rights under
(A) such contribution shall not be subject to any otherwise applicable limitation contained in section 402(g), 402(h), 403(b), 404(a), 404(h), 408, 415, or 457, and shall not be taken into account in applying such limitations to other contributions or benefits under such plan or any other plan, with respect to the year in which the contribution is made,
(B) such contribution shall be subject to the limitations referred to in subparagraph (A) with respect to the year to which the contribution relates (in accordance with rules prescribed by the Secretary), and
(C) such plan shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of section 401(a)(4), 401(a)(26), 401(k)(3), 401(k)(11), 401(k)(12), 401(m), 403(b)(12), 408(k)(3), 408(k)(6), 408(p), 410(b), or 416 by reason of the making of (or the right to make) such contribution.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any elective deferral or employee contribution made under paragraph (2) shall be treated as required by reason of the employee's rights under such
(2) Reemployment rights under USERRA with respect to elective deferrals
(A) In general
For purposes of this subchapter and section 457, if an employee is entitled to the benefits of
(i) permits such employee to make additional elective deferrals under such plan (in the amount determined under subparagraph (B) or such lesser amount as is elected by the employee) during the period which begins on the date of the reemployment of such employee with such employer and has the same length as the lesser of—
(I) the product of 3 and the period of qualified military service which resulted in such rights, and
(II) 5 years, and
* * *
(ii) Other employers
In the case of a year beginning after December 31, 2024, the Secretary shall adjust annually the dollar amount described in subparagraph (B)(iii) in the manner provided under clause (i) of this subparagraph, except that the base period taken into account shall be the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2023.
(D) Aggregation of plans
For purposes of this paragraph, plans described in clauses (i), (ii), and (iv) of paragraph (6)(A) that are maintained by the same employer (as determined under subsection (b), (c), (m) or (o)) shall be treated as a single plan, and plans described in clause (iii) of paragraph (6)(A) that are maintained by the same employer shall be treated as a single plan.
(3) Treatment of contributions
In the case of any contribution to a plan under paragraph (1)—
(A) such contribution shall not, with respect to the year in which the contribution is made—
(i) be subject to any otherwise applicable limitation contained in sections 401(a)(30), 402(h), 403(b), 408, 415(c), and 457(b)(2) (determined without regard to section 457(b)(3)), or
(ii) be taken into account in applying such limitations to other contributions or benefits under such plan or any other such plan, and
(B) except as provided in paragraph (4), such plan shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of section 401(a)(4), 401(k)(3), 401(k)(11), 403(b)(12), 408(k), 410(b), or 416 by reason of the making of (or the right to make) such contribution.
(4) Application of nondiscrimination rules
(A) In general
An applicable employer plan shall be treated as failing to meet the nondiscrimination requirements under section 401(a)(4) with respect to benefits, rights, and features unless the plan allows all eligible participants to make the same election with respect to the additional elective deferrals under this subsection.
(B) Aggregation
* * *
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of an applicable employer plan described in paragraph (6)(A)(iv).
(D) Election to change deferrals
The Secretary may provide by regulations that an eligible participant may elect to change the participant's election to make additional elective deferrals if the participant's compensation is determined to exceed the limitation under subparagraph (A) after the election is made.
(E) Cost of living adjustment
In the case of a year beginning after December 31, 2024, the Secretary shall adjust annually the $145,000 amount in subparagraph (A) for increases in the cost-of-living at the same time and in the same manner as adjustments under 415(d); except that the base period taken into account shall be the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2023, and any increase under this subparagraph which is not a multiple of $5,000 shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $5,000.
(w) Special rules for certain withdrawals from eligible automatic contribution arrangements
(1) In general
If an eligible automatic contribution arrangement allows an employee to elect to make permissible withdrawals—
(A) the amount of any such withdrawal shall be includible in the gross income of the employee for the taxable year of the employee in which the distribution is made,
(B) no tax shall be imposed under section 72(t) with respect to the distribution, and
* * *
(4) Observance of benefit limitations
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a plan to which paragraph (1) applies shall observe any limitations imposed on it by section 401(a)(17) or 415. The plan may enforce such limitations using any method approved by the Secretary for recouping benefits previously paid or allocations previously made in excess of such limitations.
(5) Coordination with other qualification requirements
The Secretary may issue regulations or other guidance of general applicability specifying how benefit overpayments and their recoupment or non-recoupment from a participant or beneficiary shall be taken into account for purposes of satisfying any requirement applicable to a plan to which paragraph (1) applies.
(bb) Eliminating unnecessary plan requirements related to unenrolled participants
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, with respect to any defined contribution plan, no disclosure, notice, or other plan document (other than the notices and documents described in subparagraphs (A) and (B)) shall be required to be furnished under this title to any unenrolled participant if the unenrolled participant is furnished—
(A) an annual reminder notice of such participant's eligibility to participate in such plan and any applicable election deadlines under the plan, and
(B) any document requested by such participant that the participant would be entitled to receive notwithstanding this subsection.
(2) Unenrolled participant
* * *