Subpart B—Special Rules
§414. Definitions and special rules
(a) Service for predecessor employer
For purposes of this part—
(1) in any case in which the employer maintains a plan of a predecessor employer, service for such predecessor shall be treated as service for the employer, and
* * *
(C) Except as provided by the Secretary, in the case of stock in different corporations that is attributed to a child under section 1563(e)(6)(A) from each parent, and is not attributed to such parents as spouses under section 1563(e)(5), such attribution to the child shall not by itself result in such corporations being members of the same controlled group.
(3) Plan shall not fail to be treated as satisfying this section
If application of paragraph (2) causes 2 or more entities to be a controlled group or to no longer be in a controlled group, such change shall be treated as a transaction to which section 410(b)(6)(C) applies.
(c) Employees of partnerships, proprietorships, etc., which are under common control
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), for purposes of sections 401, 408(k), 408(p), 410, 411, 415, and 416, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer. The regulations prescribed under this subsection shall be based on principles similar to the principles which apply in the case of subsection (b).
(2) Special rules relating to church plans
(A) General rule
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), for purposes of this subsection and subsection (m), an organization that is otherwise eligible to participate in a church plan shall not be aggregated with another such organization and treated as a single employer with such other organization for a plan year beginning in a taxable year unless—
(i) one such organization provides (directly or indirectly) at least 80 percent of the operating funds for the other organization during the preceding taxable year of the recipient organization, and
* * *
(ii) any period set by a court of competent jurisdiction after a final determination that the plan fails to meet such requirements, or, if the court does not specify such period, any reasonable period determined by the Secretary on the basis of all the facts and circumstances, but in any event not less than 270 days after the determination has become final; or
(iii) any additional period which the Secretary determines is reasonable or necessary for the correction of the default,
whichever has the latest ending date.
(5) Special rules for chaplains and self-employed ministers
(A) Certain ministers may participate
For purposes of this part—
(i) In general
A duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church is described in paragraph (3)(B) if, in connection with the exercise of their ministry, the minister—
(I) is a self-employed individual (within the meaning of section 401(c)(1)(B), or
(II) is employed by an organization other than an organization which is described in section 501(c)(3) and with respect to which the minister shares common religious bonds.
(ii) Treatment as employer and employee
For purposes of sections 403(b)(1)(A) and 404(a)(10), a minister described in clause (i)(I) shall be treated as employed by the minister's own employer which is an organization described in section 501(c)(3) and exempt from tax under section 501(a).
(B) Special rules for applying section 403(b) to self-employed ministers
In the case of a minister described in subparagraph (A)(i)(I)—
* * *
depository institution or formerly employed by the closed bank, and
(II) no other merger, spin-off, termination, or similar transaction involving the portion of the excess assets described in subclause (I) may occur without the prior written consent of the bridge depository institution.
(m) Employees of an affiliated service group
(1) In general
For purposes of the employee benefit requirements listed in paragraph (4), except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, all employees of the members of an affiliated service group shall be treated as employed by a single employer.
(2) Affiliated service group
For purposes of this subsection, the term "affiliated service group" means a group consisting of a service organization (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the "first organization") and one or more of the following:
(A) any service organization which—
(i) is a shareholder or partner in the first organization, and
(ii) regularly performs services for the first organization or is regularly associated with the first organization in performing services for third persons, and
(B) any other organization if—
(i) a significant portion of the business of such organization is the performance of services (for the first organization, for organizations described in subparagraph (A), or for both) of a type historically performed in such service field by employees, and
(ii) 10 percent or more of the interests in such organization is held by persons who are highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q)) of the first organization or an organization described in subparagraph (A).
(3) Service organizations
For purposes of this subsection, the term "service organization" means an organization the principal business of which is the performance of services.
(4) Employee benefit requirements
For purposes of this subsection, the employee benefit requirements listed in this paragraph are—
(A) paragraphs (3), (4), (7), (16), (17), and (26) of section 401(a), and
(B) sections 408(k), 408(p), 410, 411, 415, and 416.
(5) Certain organizations performing management functions
For purposes of this subsection, the term "affiliated service group" also includes a group consisting of—
(A) an organization the principal business of which is performing, on a regular and continuing basis, management functions for 1 organization (or for 1 organization and other organizations related to such 1 organization), and
(B) the organization (and related organizations) for which such functions are so performed by the organization described in subparagraph (A).
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "related organizations" has the same meaning as the term "related persons" when used in section 144(a)(3).
(6) Other definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Organization defined
The term "organization" means a corporation, partnership, or other organization.
(B) Ownership
(i) In general
* * *
(III) Except as provided by the Secretary, in the case of stock in different organizations which is attributed under section 318(a)(1)(A)(ii) from each parent to a child who has not attained the age of 21 years, and is not attributed to such parents as spouses under section 318(a)(1)(A)(i), such attribution to the child shall not by itself result in such organizations being members of the same affiliated service group.
(iii) Plan shall not fail to be treated as satisfying this section
If the application of clause (ii) causes two or more entities to be an affiliated service group, or to no longer be in an affiliated service group, such change shall be treated as a transaction to which section 410(b)(6)(C) applies.
(n) Employee leasing
(1) In general
For purposes of the requirements listed in paragraph (3), with respect to any person (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "recipient") for whom a leased employee performs services—
(A) the leased employee shall be treated as an employee of the recipient, but
(B) contributions or benefits provided by the leasing organization which are attributable to services performed for the recipient shall be treated as provided by the recipient.
(2) Leased employee
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "leased employee" means any person who is not an employee of the recipient and who provides services to the recipient if—
(A) such services are provided pursuant to an agreement between the recipient and any other person (in this subsection referred to as the "leasing organization"),
(B) such person has performed such services for the recipient (or for the recipient and related persons) on a substantially full-time basis for a period of at least 1 year, and
(C) such services are performed under primary direction or control by the recipient.
(3) Requirements
* * *
(13) Consultation with the Secretary
In prescribing regulations under this subsection and section 401(a)(13), the Secretary of Labor shall consult with the Secretary.
(q) Highly compensated employee
(1) In general
The term "highly compensated employee" means any employee who—
(A) was a 5-percent owner at any time during the year or the preceding year, or
(B) for the preceding year—
(i) had compensation from the employer in excess of $80,000, and
(ii) if the employer elects the application of this clause for such preceding year, was in the top-paid group of employees for such preceding year.
The Secretary shall adjust the $80,000 amount under subparagraph (B) at the same time and in the same manner as under section 415(d), except that the base period shall be the calendar quarter ending September 30, 1996.
(2) 5-percent owner
An employee shall be treated as a 5-percent owner for any year if at any time during such year such employee was a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416(i)(1)) of the employer.
(3) Top-paid group
An employee is in the top-paid group of employees for any year if such employee is in the group consisting of the top 20 percent of the employees when ranked on the basis of compensation paid during such year.
(4) Compensation
For purposes of this subsection, the term "compensation" has the meaning given such term by section 415(c)(3).
(5) Excluded employees
* * *
For purposes of this subsection and subsection (r), employees who are nonresident aliens and who receive no earned income (within the meaning of section 911(d)(2)) from the employer which constitutes income from sources within the United States (within the meaning of section 861(a)(3)) shall not be treated as employees.
(9) Certain employees not considered highly compensated and excluded employees under pre-ERISA rules for church plans
In the case of a church plan (as defined in subsection (e)), no employee shall be considered an officer, a person whose principal duties consist of supervising the work of other employees, or a highly compensated employee for any year unless such employee is a highly compensated employee under paragraph (1) for such year.
(r) Special rules for separate line of business
(1) In general
For purposes of sections 129(d)(8) and 410(b), an employer shall be treated as operating separate lines of business during any year if the employer for bona fide business reasons operates separate lines of business.
(2) Line of business must have 50 employees, etc.
A line of business shall not be treated as separate under paragraph (1) unless—
(A) such line of business has at least 50 employees who are not excluded under subsection (q)(5),
(B) the employer notifies the Secretary that such line of business is being treated as separate for purposes of paragraph (1), and
* * *
(A) the allocation of headquarters personnel among the lines of business of the employer, and
(B) the treatment of other employees providing services for more than 1 line of business of the employer or not in lines of business meeting the requirements of paragraph (2).
(7) Separate operating units
For purposes of this subsection, the term "separate line of business" includes an operating unit in a separate geographic area separately operated for a bona fide business reason.
(8) Affiliated service groups
This subsection shall not apply in the case of any affiliated service group (within the meaning of section 414(m)).
(s) Compensation
For purposes of any applicable provision—
(1) In general
Except as provided in this subsection, the term "compensation" has the meaning given such term by section 415(c)(3).
(2) Employer may elect not to treat certain deferrals as compensation
An employer may elect not to include as compensation any amount which is contributed by the employer pursuant to a salary reduction agreement and which is not includible in the gross income of an employee under section 125, 132(f)(4), 402(e)(3), 402(h), or 403(b).
(3) Alternative determination of compensation
The Secretary shall by regulation provide for alternative methods of determining compensation which may be used by an employer, except that such regulations shall provide that an employer may not use an alternative method if the use of such method discriminates in favor of highly compensated employees (within the meaning of subsection (q)).
(4) Applicable provision
* * *