26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter D, PART II: CERTAIN STOCK OPTIONS
§423. Employee stock purchase plans
(a) General rule
Section 421(a) shall apply with respect to the transfer of a share of stock to an individual pursuant to his exercise of an option granted under an employee stock purchase plan (as defined in subsection (b)) if—
* * *
An option for which an election is made under section 83(i) with respect to the stock received in connection with its exercise shall not be considered as granted pursuant an employee stock purchase plan.
(Added Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §221(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 67; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIV, §1402(b)(1)(E), (2), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1732; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, §1001(b)(5), (e), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1011, 1012; Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §1114(b)(13), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2451; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(c)(9)(D), (E), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–525; Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §251(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1459; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(56), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4046; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13603(c)(1)(B), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2164.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2017—Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 115–97, §13603(c)(1)(B)(i), struck out "and" before "the plan may provide" and inserted ", and the rules of section 83(i) shall apply in determining which employees have a right to make an election under such section" before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–97, §13603(c)(1)(B)(ii), added subsec. (d).
2014—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–295 struck out "after December 31, 1963," after "option granted" in introductory provisions.
2004—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 108–357 inserted at end of concluding provisions "No amount shall be required to be deducted and withheld under chapter 24 with respect to any amount treated as compensation under this subsection."
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–508, §11801(c)(9)(D)(i), struck out "(other than a restricted stock option granted pursuant to a plan described in section 424(c)(3)(B))" after "December 31, 1963".
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101–508, §11801(c)(9)(D)(ii), substituted "424(a)" for "425(a)".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 101–508, §11801(c)(9)(E), substituted "424(d)" for "425(d)".
1986—Subsec. (b)(4)(D). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted "highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q))" for "officers, persons whose principal duties consist of supervising the work of other employees, or highly compensated employees".
1984—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 98–369 substituted "6 months" for "1 year", applicable to property acquired after June 22, 1984, and before Jan. 1, 1988. See Effective Date of 1984 Amendment note below.
1976—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 94–455, §1402(b)(2), provided that "9 months" would be changed to "1 year".
Pub. L. 94–455, §1402(b)(1)(E), provided that "6 months" would be changed to "9 months" for taxable years beginning in 1977.