26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter D, PART II: CERTAIN STOCK OPTIONS
§424. Definitions and special rules
(a) Corporate reorganizations, liquidations, etc.
For purposes of this part, the term "issuing or assuming a stock option in a transaction to which section 424(a) applies" means a substitution of a new option for the old option, or an assumption of the old option, by an employer corporation, or a parent or subsidiary of such corporation, by reason of a corporate merger, consolidation, acquisition of property or stock, separation, reorganization, or liquidation, if—
* * *
For purposes of this part, in applying the percentage limitations of sections 422(b)(6) and 423(b)(3)—
(1) the individual with respect to whom such limitation is being determined shall be considered as owning the stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for his brothers and sisters (whether by the whole or half blood), spouse, ancestors, and lineal descendants; and
(2) stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a corporation, partnership, estate, or trust, shall be considered as being owned proportionately by or for its shareholders, partners, or beneficiaries.
(e) Parent corporation
For purposes of this part, the term "parent corporation" means any corporation (other than the employer corporation) in an unbroken chain of corporations ending with the employer corporation if, at the time of the granting of the option, each of the corporations other than the employer corporation owns stock possessing 50 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock in one of the other corporations in such chain.
(f) Subsidiary corporation
For purposes of this part, the term "subsidiary corporation" means any corporation (other than the employer corporation) in an unbroken chain of corporations beginning with the employer corporation if, at the time of the granting of the option, each of the corporations other than the last corporation in the unbroken chain owns stock possessing 50 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock in one of the other corporations in such chain.
(g) Special rule for applying subsections (e) and (f)
In applying subsections (e) and (f) for purposes of sections 422(a)(2) and 423(a)(2), there shall be substituted for the term "employer corporation" wherever it appears in subsections (e) and (f) the term "grantor corporation" or the term "corporation issuing or assuming a stock option in a transaction to which section 424(a) applies", as the case may be.
(h) Modification, extension, or renewal of option
(1) In general
For purposes of this part, if the terms of any option to purchase stock are modified, extended, or renewed, such modification, extension, or renewal shall be considered as the granting of a new option.
(2) Special rule for section 423 options
In the case of the transfer of stock pursuant to the exercise of an option to which section 423 applies and which has been so modified, extended, or renewed, the fair market value of such stock at the time of the granting of the option shall be considered as whichever of the following is the highest—
(A) the fair market value of such stock on the date of the original granting of the option,
(B) the fair market value of such stock on the date of the making of such modification, extension, or renewal, or
(C) the fair market value of such stock at the time of the making of any intervening modification, extension, or renewal.
(3) Definition of modification
The term "modification" means any change in the terms of the option which gives the employee additional benefits under the option, but such term shall not include a change in the terms of the option—
(A) attributable to the issuance or assumption of an option under subsection (a);
(B) to permit the option to qualify under section 423(b)(9); or
(C) in the case of an option not immediately exercisable in full, to accelerate the time at which the option may be exercised.
(i) Stockholder approval
For purposes of this part, if the grant of an option is subject to approval by stockholders, the date of grant of the option shall be determined as if the option had not been subject to such approval.
(j) Cross references
For provisions requiring the reporting of certain acts with respect to a qualified stock option, an incentive stock option, options granted under employer stock purchase plans, or a restricted stock option, see section 6039.
(Added Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §221(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 71, §425; amended Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §251(b)(2)–(4), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 259; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §102(j)(5), (6), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2373; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §555(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 898; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(l)(1), (2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3584; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7811(m)(6), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2412; renumbered §424 and amended Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(c)(9)(A)(i), (F), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–524, 1388-525; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1702(h)(13), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1874; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(98), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1188.)