PART III—RULES RELATING TO MINIMUM FUNDING STANDARDS AND BENEFIT LIMITATIONS
§430. Minimum funding standards for single-employer defined benefit pension plans
(a) Minimum required contribution
For purposes of this section and section 412(a)(2)(A), except as provided in subsection (f), the term "minimum required contribution" means, with respect to any plan year of a defined benefit plan which is not a multiemployer plan—
* * *
(2) Special rule for increase in compensation
For purposes of this subsection, if any benefit attributable to services performed in a preceding plan year is increased by reason of any increase in compensation during the current plan year, the increase in such benefit shall be treated as having accrued during the current plan year.
(c) Shortfall amortization charge
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the shortfall amortization charge for a plan for any plan year is the aggregate total (not less than zero) of the shortfall amortization installments for such plan year with respect to any shortfall amortization base which has not been fully amortized under this subsection.
(2) Shortfall amortization installment
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) Determination
The shortfall amortization installments are the amounts necessary to amortize the shortfall amortization base of the plan for any plan year in level annual installments over the 7-plan-year period beginning with such plan year.
(B) Shortfall installment
The shortfall amortization installment for any plan year in the 7-plan-year period under subparagraph (A) with respect to any shortfall amortization base is the annual installment determined under subparagraph (A) for that year for that base.
(C) Segment rates
In determining any shortfall amortization installment under this paragraph, the plan sponsor shall use the segment rates determined under subparagraph (C) of subsection (h)(2), applied under rules similar to the rules of subparagraph (B) of subsection (h)(2).
(D) Special election for eligible plan years
(i) In general
* * *
In applying this paragraph to a plan year beginning on any date other than January 1, there shall be substituted for the months specified in this paragraph, the months which correspond thereto.
(ii) Short plan year
This subparagraph shall be applied to plan years of less than 12 months in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(iii) Plan with alternate valuation date
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for the application of this paragraph in the case of a plan which has a valuation date other than the first day of the plan year.
(F) Quarterly contributions not to include certain increased contributions
Subparagraph (D) shall be applied without regard to any increase under subsection (c)(7).
(4) Liquidity requirement in connection with quarterly contributions
(A) In general
A plan to which this paragraph applies shall be treated as failing to pay the full amount of any required installment under paragraph (3) to the extent that the value of the liquid assets paid in such installment is less than the liquidity shortfall (whether or not such liquidity shortfall exceeds the amount of such installment required to be paid but for this paragraph).
(B) Plans to which paragraph applies
This paragraph shall apply to a plan (other than a plan described in subsection (g)(2)(B)) which—
(i) is required to pay installments under paragraph (3) for a plan year, and
(ii) has a liquidity shortfall for any quarter during such plan year.
(C) Period of underpayment
For purposes of paragraph (3)(A), any portion of an installment that is treated as not paid under subparagraph (A) shall continue to be treated as unpaid until the close of the quarter in which the due date for such installment occurs.
(D) Limitation on increase
* * *
The terms "due date" and "required installment" have the meanings given such terms by subsection (j).
(C) Controlled group
The term "controlled group" means any group treated as a single employer under subsections (b), (c), (m), and (o) of section 414.
(l) Qualified transfers to health benefit accounts
In the case of a qualified transfer (as defined in section 420), any assets so transferred shall not, for purposes of this section, be treated as assets in the plan.
(m) Special rules for community newspaper plans
(1) In general
An eligible newspaper plan sponsor of a plan under which no participant has had the participant's accrued benefit increased (whether because of service or compensation) after April 2, 2019, may elect to have the alternative standards described in paragraph (4) apply to such plan.
(2) Eligible newspaper plan sponsor
The term "eligible newspaper plan sponsor" means the plan sponsor of—
(A) any community newspaper plan, or
(B) any other plan sponsored, as of April 2, 2019, by a member of the same controlled group of a plan sponsor of a community newspaper plan if such member is in the trade or business of publishing 1 or more newspapers.
(3) Election
An election under paragraph (1) shall be made at such time and in such manner as prescribed by the Secretary. Such election, once made with respect to a plan year, shall apply to all subsequent plan years unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(4) Alternative minimum funding standards
The alternative standards described in this paragraph are the following:
(A) Interest rates
(i) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (h)(2)(C) and except as provided in clause (ii), the first, second, and third segment rates in effect for any month for purposes of this section shall be 8 percent.
(ii) New benefit accruals
* * *