PART III—RULES RELATING TO MINIMUM FUNDING STANDARDS AND BENEFIT LIMITATIONS
§432. Additional funding rules for multiemployer plans in endangered status or critical status
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, in the case of a multiemployer plan in effect on July 16, 2006—
* * *
is less than the present value of all benefits projected to be payable under the plan during the current plan year and each of the 4 succeeding plan years (plus administrative expenses for such plan years).
(3) Annual certification by plan actuary
(A) In general
Not later than the 90th day of each plan year of a multiemployer plan, the plan actuary shall certify to the Secretary and to the plan sponsor—
(i) whether or not the plan is in endangered status for such plan year, or would be in endangered status for such plan year but for paragraph (5), whether or not the plan is or will be in critical status for such plan year or for any of the succeeding 5 plan years, and whether or not the plan is or will be in critical and declining status for such plan year, and
(ii) in the case of a plan which is in a funding improvement or rehabilitation period, whether or not the plan is making the scheduled progress in meeting the requirements of its funding improvement or rehabilitation plan.
(B) Actuarial projections of assets and liabilities
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (iv), in making the determinations and projections under this subsection, the plan actuary shall make projections required for the current and succeeding plan years of the current value of the assets of the plan and the present value of all liabilities to participants and beneficiaries under the plan for the current plan year as of the beginning of such year. The actuary's projections shall be based on reasonable actuarial estimates, assumptions, and methods that, except as provided in clause (iii), offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan. The projected present value of
* * *
Clauses (i) and (ii) (other than the 2nd sentence of clause (i)) may be disregarded by a plan actuary in the case of any certification of whether a plan will be in critical status in a succeeding plan year, except that a plan sponsor may not elect to be in critical status for a plan year under paragraph (4) in any case in which the certification upon which such election would be based is made without regard to such clauses.
(v) Projections of critical and declining status
In determining whether a plan is in critical and declining status as described in subsection (e)(9), clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) shall apply, except that—
(I) if reasonable, the plan actuary shall assume that each contributing employer in compliance continues to comply through the end of the rehabilitation period or such later time as provided in subsection (e)(3)(A)(ii) with the terms of the rehabilitation plan that correspond to the schedule adopted or imposed under subsection (e), and
(II) the plan actuary shall take into account any suspensions of benefits described in subsection (e)(9) adopted in a prior plan year that are still in effect.
(C) Penalty for failure to secure timely actuarial certification
* * *
(A) as part of the actuarial certification of endangered status under paragraph (3)(A) for the plan year, the plan actuary certifies that the plan is projected to no longer be described in either paragraph (1)(A) or paragraph (1)(B) as of the end of the tenth plan year ending after the plan year to which the certification relates, and
(B) the plan was not in critical or endangered status for the immediately preceding plan year.
(6) Critical and declining status
For purposes of this section, a plan in critical status shall be treated as in critical and declining status if the plan is described in one or more of subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (2) and the plan is projected to become insolvent within the meaning of section 418E during the current plan year or any of the 14 succeeding plan years (19 succeeding plan years if the plan has a ratio of inactive participants to active participants that exceeds 2 to 1 or if the funded percentage of the plan is less than 80 percent).
(7) Plans receiving special financial assistance
If an eligible multiemployer plan receiving special financial assistance under section 4262 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 meets the requirements of subsection (k)(2), notwithstanding the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, the plan shall be deemed to be in critical status for plan years beginning with the plan year in which the effective date for such assistance occurs and ending with the last plan year ending in 2051.
(c) Funding improvement plan must be adopted for multiemployer plans in endangered status
(1) In general
* * *
(III) may be provided in written, electronic, or other appropriate form to the extent such form is reasonably accessible to persons to whom the notice is required to be provided.
The Secretary shall in the regulations prescribed under subclause (I) establish a model notice that a plan sponsor may use to meet the requirements of this subparagraph.
(9) Benefit suspensions for multiemployer plans in critical and declining status
(A) In general
Notwithstanding section 411(d)(6) and subject to subparagraphs (B) through (I), the plan sponsor of a plan in critical and declining status may, by plan amendment, suspend benefits which the sponsor deems appropriate.
(B) Suspension of benefits
(i) Suspension of benefits defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "suspension of benefits" means the temporary or permanent reduction of any current or future payment obligation of the plan to any participant or beneficiary under the plan, whether or not in pay status at the time of the suspension of benefits.
(ii) Length of suspensions
Any suspension of benefits made under subparagraph (A) shall remain in effect until the earlier of when the plan sponsor provides benefit improvements in accordance with subparagraph (E) or the suspension of benefits expires by its own terms.
(iii) No liability
The plan shall not be liable for any benefit payments not made as a result of a suspension of benefits under this paragraph.
(iv) Applicability
* * *