PART III—RULES RELATING TO MINIMUM FUNDING STANDARDS AND BENEFIT LIMITATIONS
§431. Minimum funding standards for multiemployer plans
(a) In general
For purposes of section 412, the accumulated funding deficiency of a multiemployer plan for any plan year is the amount, determined as of the end of the plan year, equal to the excess (if any) of the total charges to the funding standard account of the plan for all plan years (beginning with the first plan year for which this part applies to the plan) over the total credits to such account for such years.
* * *
If this subparagraph and subparagraph (A) both apply for any plan year, the plan shall treat any reduction in unfunded accrued liability resulting from the application of this subparagraph as a separate experience amortization base, to be amortized in equal annual installments (until fully amortized) over a period of 30 plan years rather than the period such liability would otherwise be amortized over.
(C) Solvency test
The solvency test under this paragraph is met only if the plan actuary certifies that the plan is projected to have sufficient assets to timely pay expected benefits and anticipated expenditures over the amortization period, taking into account the changes in the funding standard account under this paragraph.
(D) Restriction on benefit increases
If subparagraph (A) or (B) apply to a multiemployer plan for any plan year, then, in addition to any other applicable restrictions on benefit increases, a plan amendment increasing benefits may not go into effect during either of the 2 plan years immediately following such plan year unless—
(i) the plan actuary certifies that—
(I) any such increase is paid for out of additional contributions not allocated to the plan immediately before the application of this paragraph to the plan, and
(II) the plan's funded percentage and projected credit balances for such 2 plan years are reasonably expected to be at least as high as such percentage and balances would have been if the benefit increase had not been adopted, or
(ii) the amendment is required as a condition of qualification under part I of subchapter D or to comply with other applicable law.
(E) Reporting
A plan sponsor of a plan to which this paragraph applies shall—
(i) give notice of such application to participants and beneficiaries of the plan, and
(ii) inform the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation of such application in such form and manner as the Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation may prescribe.
(F) Relief for 2020 and 2021
A multiemployer plan with respect to which the solvency test under subparagraph (C) is met as of February 29, 2020, may elect to apply this paragraph (without regard to whether such plan previously elected the application of this paragraph)—
(i) by substituting "February 29, 2020" for "August 31, 2008" each place it appears in subparagraphs (A)(i), (B)(i)(I), and (B)(i)(II),
(ii) by inserting "and other losses related to the virus SARS–CoV–2 or coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID–19) (including experience losses related to reductions in contributions, reductions in employment, and deviations from anticipated retirement rates, as determined by the plan sponsor)" after "net investment losses" in subparagraph (A)(i), and
(iii) by substituting "this subparagraph or subparagraph (A)" for "this subparagraph and subparagraph (A) both" in subparagraph (B)(iii).
The preceding sentence shall not apply to a plan to which special financial assistance is granted under section 4262 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974. For purposes of the application of this subparagraph, the Secretary shall rely on the plan sponsor's calculations of plan losses unless such calculations are clearly erroneous.
(c) Additional rules
(1) Determinations to be made under funding method
For purposes of this part, normal costs, accrued liability, past service liabilities, and experience gains and losses shall be determined under the funding method used to determine costs under the plan.
(2) Valuation of assets
(A) In general
For purposes of this part, the value of the plan's assets shall be determined on the basis of any reasonable actuarial method of valuation which takes into account fair market value and which is permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(B) Election with respect to bonds
The value of a bond or other evidence of indebtedness which is not in default as to principal or interest may, at the election of the plan administrator, be determined on an amortized basis running from initial cost at purchase to par value at maturity or earliest call date. Any election under this subparagraph shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations provide, shall apply to all such evidences of indebtedness, and may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(3) Actuarial assumptions must be reasonable
For purposes of this section, all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods—
(A) each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.
(4) Treatment of certain changes as experience gain or loss
For purposes of this section, if—
(A) a change in benefits under the Social Security Act or in other retirement benefits created under Federal or State law, or
(B) a change in the definition of the term "wages" under section 3121, or a change in the amount of such wages taken into account under regulations prescribed for purposes of section 401(a)(5),
results in an increase or decrease in accrued liability under a plan, such increase or decrease shall be treated as an experience loss or gain.
(5) Full funding
If, as of the close of a plan year, a plan would (without regard to this paragraph) have an accumulated funding deficiency in excess of the full funding limitation—
(A) the funding standard account shall be credited with the amount of such excess, and
* * *