PART II—METHODS OF ACCOUNTING
§467. Certain payments for the use of property or services
(a) Accrual method on present value basis
In the case of the lessor or lessee under any section 467 rental agreement, there shall be taken into account for purposes of this title for any taxable year the sum of—
* * *
(A) exceptions similar to the exceptions applicable under section 1245 or 1250 (whichever is appropriate) shall apply for purposes of this subsection,
(B) any transferee in a disposition excepted by reason of subparagraph (A) who has a transferred basis in the property shall be treated in the same manner as the transferor, and
(C) for purposes of sections 170(e) and 751(c), amounts treated as ordinary income under this section shall be treated in the same manner as amounts treated as ordinary income under section 1245 or 1250.
(d) Section 467 rental agreements
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "section 467 rental agreements" means any rental agreement for the use of tangible property under which—
(A) there is at least one amount allocable to the use of property during a calendar year which is to be paid after the close of the calendar year following the calendar year in which such use occurs, or
(B) there are increases in the amount to be paid as rent under the agreement.
(2) Section not to apply to agreements involving payments of $250,000 or less
This section shall not apply to any amount to be paid for the use of property if the sum of the following amounts does not exceed $250,000—
(A) the aggregate amount of payments received as consideration for such use of property, and
(B) the aggregate value of any other consideration to be received for such use of property.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, rules similar to the rules of clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 1274(c)(4)(C) shall apply.
(e) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Constant rental amount
The term "constant rental amount" means, with respect to any section 467 rental agreement, the amount which, if paid as of the close of each lease period under the agreement, would result in an aggregate present value equal to the present value of the aggregate payments required under the agreement.
(2) Leaseback transaction
A transaction is a leaseback transaction if it involves a leaseback to any person who had an interest in such property at any time within 2 years before such leaseback (or to a related person).
(3) Statutory recovery period
(A) In general
In the case of: | The statutory recovery period is: |
3-year property | 3 years |
5-year property | 5 years |
7-year property | 7 years |
10-year property | 10 years |
15-year and 20-year property | 15 years |
Residential rental property and nonresidential real property | 19 years |
Any railroad grading or tunnel bore | 50 years. |
(B) Special rule for property not depreciable under section 168
In the case of property to which section 168 does not apply, subparagraph (A) shall be applied as if section 168 applies to such property.
(4) Discount and interest rate
For purposes of computing present value and interest under subsection (a)(2), the rate used shall be equal to 110 percent of the applicable Federal rate determined under section 1274(d) (compounded semiannually) which is in effect at the time the agreement is entered into with respect to debt instruments having a maturity equal to the term of the agreement.
(5) Related person
The term "related person" has the meaning given to such term by section 465(b)(3)(C).
(6) Certain options of lessee to renew not taken into account
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, there shall not be taken into account in computing the term of any agreement for purposes of this section any extension which is solely at the option of the lessee.
(f) Comparable rules where agreement for decreasing payments
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules comparable to the rules of this section shall also apply in the case of any agreement where the amount paid under the agreement for the use of property decreases during the term of the agreement.
(g) Comparable rules for services
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules comparable to the rules of subsection (a)(2) shall also apply in the case of payments for services which meet requirements comparable to the requirements of subsection (d). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any amount to which section 404 or 404A (or any other provision specified in regulations) applies.
(h) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations providing for the application of this section in the case of contingent payments.
(Added