PART II—METHODS OF ACCOUNTING
§453. Installment method
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, income from an installment sale shall be taken into account for purposes of this title under the installment method.
* * *
For purposes of this section, the term "installment method" means a method under which the income recognized for any taxable year from a disposition is that proportion of the payments received in that year which the gross profit (realized or to be realized when payment is completed) bears to the total contract price.
(d) Election out
(1) In general
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any disposition if the taxpayer elects to have subsection (a) not apply to such disposition.
(2) Time and manner for making election
Except as otherwise provided by regulations, an election under paragraph (1) with respect to a disposition may be made only on or before the due date prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing the taxpayer's return of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the disposition occurs. Such an election shall be made in the manner prescribed by regulations.
(3) Election revocable only with consent
An election under paragraph (1) with respect to any disposition may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(e) Second dispositions by related persons
(1) In general
If—
(A) any person disposes of property to a related person (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "first disposition"), and
(B) before the person making the first disposition receives all payments with respect to such disposition, the related person disposes of the property (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "second disposition"),
then, for purposes of this section, the amount realized with respect to such second disposition shall be treated as received at the time of the second disposition by the person making the first disposition.
(2) 2-year cutoff for property other than marketable securities
(A) In general
Except in the case of marketable securities, paragraph (1) shall apply only if the date of the second disposition is not more than 2 years after the date of the first disposition.
(B) Substantial diminishing of risk of ownership
The running of the 2-year period set forth in subparagraph (A) shall be suspended with respect to any property for any period during which the related person's risk of loss with respect to the property is substantially diminished by—
(i) the holding of a put with respect to such property (or similar property),
(ii) the holding by another person of a right to acquire the property, or
(iii) a short sale or any other transaction.
(3) Limitation on amount treated as received
The amount treated for any taxable year as received by the person making the first disposition by reason of paragraph (1) shall not exceed the excess of—
(A) the lesser of—
(i) the total amount realized with respect to any second disposition of the property occurring before the close of the taxable year, or
(ii) the total contract price for the first disposition, over
(B) the sum of—
(i) the aggregate amount of payments received with respect to the first disposition before the close of such year, plus
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in the case of a controlling corporate shareholder (within the meaning of section 368(c)) of a selling corporation, an obligation acquired in respect of a sale or exchange by the selling corporation shall be treated as so acquired by such controlling corporate shareholder. The preceding sentence shall be applied successively to each controlling corporate shareholder above such controlling corporate shareholder.
(2) Distributions received in more than 1 taxable year of shareholder
If—
(A) paragraph (1) applies with respect to any installment obligation received by a shareholder from a corporation, and
(B) by reason of the liquidation such shareholder receives property in more than 1 taxable year,
then, on completion of the liquidation, basis previously allocated to property so received shall be reallocated for all such taxable years so that the shareholder's basis in the stock of the corporation is properly allocated among all property received by such shareholder in such liquidation.
(i) Recognition of recapture income in year of disposition
(1) In general
In the case of any installment sale of property to which subsection (a) applies—
(A) notwithstanding subsection (a), any recapture income shall be recognized in the year of the disposition, and
(B) any gain in excess of the recapture income shall be taken into account under the installment method.
(2) Recapture income
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "recapture income" means, with respect to any installment sale, the aggregate amount which would be treated as ordinary income under section 1245 or 1250 (or so much of section 751 as relates to section 1245 or 1250) for the taxable year of the disposition if all payments to be received were received in the taxable year of disposition.
(j) Regulations
(1) In general
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section.
(2) Selling price not readily ascertainable
The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall include regulations providing for ratable basis recovery in transactions where the gross profit or the total contract price (or both) cannot be readily ascertained.
(k) Current inclusion in case of revolving credit plans, etc.
In the case of—
(1) any disposition of personal property under a revolving credit plan, or
(2) any installment obligation arising out of a sale of—
(A) stock or securities which are traded on an established securities market, or
(B) to the extent provided in regulations, property (other than stock or securities) of a kind regularly traded on an established market,
subsection (a) shall not apply, and, for purposes of this title, all payments to be received shall be treated as received in the year of disposition. The Secretary may provide for the application of this subsection in whole or in part for transactions in which the rules of this subsection otherwise would be avoided through the use of related parties, pass-thru entities, or intermediaries.
(l) Dealer dispositions
For purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A)—
* * *