PART II—METHODS OF ACCOUNTING
§460. Special rules for long-term contracts
(a) Requirement that percentage of completion method be used
In the case of any long-term contract, the taxable income from such contract shall be determined under the percentage of completion method (as modified by subsection (b)).
* * *
(A) first, allocating income under the contract among taxable years before the year in which the contract is completed on the basis of the actual contract price and costs instead of the estimated contract price and costs,
(B) second, determining (solely for purposes of computing such interest) the overpayment or underpayment of tax for each taxable year referred to in subparagraph (A) which would result solely from the application of subparagraph (A), and
(C) then using the adjusted overpayment rate (as defined in paragraph (7)), compounded daily, on the overpayment or underpayment determined under subparagraph (B).
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any amount properly taken into account after completion of the contract shall be taken into account by discounting (using the Federal mid-term rate determined under section 1274(d) as of the time such amount was properly taken into account) such amount to its value as of the completion of the contract. The taxpayer may elect with respect to any contract to have the preceding sentence not apply to such contract.
(3) Special rules
(A) Simplified method of cost allocation
In the case of any long-term contract, the Secretary may prescribe a simplified procedure for allocation of costs to such contract in lieu of the method of allocation under subsection (c).
(B) Look-back method not to apply to certain contracts
Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to any contract—
(i) the gross price of which (as of the completion of the contract) does not exceed the lesser of—
(I) $1,000,000, or
(II) 1 percent of the average annual gross receipts of the taxpayer for the 3 taxable years preceding the taxable year in which the contract was completed, and
(ii) which is completed within 2 years of the contract commencement date.
For purposes of this subparagraph, rules similar to the rules of subsections (e)(2) and (f)(3) shall apply.
(4) Simplified look-back method for pass-thru entities
(A) In general
In the case of a pass-thru entity—
(i) the look-back method of paragraph (2) shall be applied at the entity level,
(ii) in determining overpayments and underpayments for purposes of applying paragraph (2)(B)—
(I) any increase in the income under the contract for any taxable year by reason of the allocation under paragraph (2)(A) shall be treated as giving rise to an underpayment determined by applying the highest rate for such year to such increase, and
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(ii), in the case of any taxpayer which is not a corporation or a partnership, the gross receipts test of section 448(c) shall be applied in the same manner as if each trade or business of such taxpayer were a corporation or partnership.
(B) Coordination with section 481
Any change in method of accounting made pursuant to paragraph (1)(B)(ii) shall be treated as initiated by the taxpayer and made with the consent of the Secretary. Such change shall be effected on a cut-off basis for all similarly classified contracts entered into on or after the year of change.
(3) Construction contract
For purposes of this subsection, the term "construction contract" means any contract for the building, construction, reconstruction, or rehabilitation of, or the installation of any integral component to, or improvements of, real property.
(4) Special rule for residential construction contracts which are not home construction contracts
In the case of any residential construction contract which is not a home construction contract, subsection (a) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1989) shall apply except that such subsection shall be applied—
(A) by substituting "70 percent" for "90 percent" each place it appears, and
(B) by substituting "30 percent" for "10 percent".
(5) Definitions relating to residential construction contracts
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Home construction contract
The term "home construction contract" means any construction contract if 80 percent or more of the estimated total contract costs (as of the close of the taxable year in which the contract was entered into) are reasonably expected to be attributable to activities referred to in paragraph (4) with respect to—
(i) dwelling units (as defined in section 168(e)(2)(A)(ii)) contained in buildings containing 4 or fewer dwelling units (as so defined), and
* * *