PART II—METHODS OF ACCOUNTING
§475. Mark to market accounting method for dealers in securities
(a) General rule
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the following rules shall apply to securities held by a dealer in securities:
* * *
Any security to which subparagraph (A) applies and which was acquired in the normal course of the taxpayer's activities as a trader in securities shall not be taken into account in applying section 1259 to any position to which subparagraph (A) does not apply.
(D) Other rules to apply
Rules similar to the rules of subsections (b)(4) and (d) shall apply to securities held by a person in any trade or business with respect to which an election under this paragraph is in effect. Subsection (d)(3) shall not apply under the preceding sentence for purposes of applying sections 1402 and 7704.
(2) Traders in commodities
In the case of a person who is engaged in a trade or business as a trader in commodities and who elects to have this paragraph apply to such trade or business, paragraph (1) shall apply to commodities held by such trader in connection with such trade or business in the same manner as paragraph (1) applies to securities held by a trader in securities.
(3) Election
The elections under paragraphs (1) and (2) may be made separately for each trade or business and without the consent of the Secretary. Such an election, once made, shall apply to the taxable year for which made and all subsequent taxable years unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(g) Regulatory authority
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including rules—
(1) to prevent the use of year-end transfers, related parties, or other arrangements to avoid the provisions of this section,
(2) to provide for the application of this section to any security which is a hedge which cannot be identified with a specific security, position, right to income, or liability, and
(3) to prevent the use by taxpayers of subsection (c)(4) to avoid the application of this section to a receivable that is inventory in the hands of the taxpayer (or a person who bears a relationship to the taxpayer described in section 267(b) or 707(b)).
(Added