PART II—METHODS OF ACCOUNTING
§457. Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations
(a) Year of inclusion in gross income
(1) In general
Any amount of compensation deferred under an eligible deferred compensation plan, and any income attributable to the amounts so deferred, shall be includible in gross income only for the taxable year in which such compensation or other income—
* * *
(C) all income attributable to such amounts, property, or rights,
shall remain (until made available to the participant or other beneficiary) solely the property and rights of the employer (without being restricted to the provision of benefits under the plan), subject only to the claims of the employer's general creditors.
A plan which is established and maintained by an employer which is described in subsection (e)(1)(A) and which is administered in a manner which is inconsistent with the requirements of any of the preceding paragraphs shall be treated as not meeting the requirements of such paragraph as of the 1st plan year beginning more than 180 days after the date of notification by the Secretary of the inconsistency unless the employer corrects the inconsistency before the 1st day of such plan year. A plan which is established and maintained by an employer which is described in subsection (e)(1)(A) shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this subsection solely because the plan, or another plan maintained by the employer which meets the requirements of section 401(a) or 403(b), provides for matching contributions on account of qualified student loan payments as described in section 401(m)(13).
(c) Limitation
The maximum amount of the compensation of any one individual which may be deferred under subsection (a) during any taxable year shall not exceed the amount in effect under subsection (b)(2)(A) (as modified by any adjustment provided under subsection (b)(3)).
(d) Distribution requirements
* * *
A plan meets the minimum distribution requirements of this paragraph if such plan meets the requirements of section 401(a)(9).
(3) Special rule for government plan
An eligible deferred compensation plan of an employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A) shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this subsection solely by reason of making a distribution described in subsection (e)(9)(A).
(4) Participant certification
In determining whether a distribution to a participant is made when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency, the administrator of a plan maintained by an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A) may rely on a written certification by the participant that the distribution is—
(A) made when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency of a type which is described in regulations prescribed by the Secretary as an unforeseeable emergency, and
(B) not in excess of the amount required to satisfy the emergency need, and
that the participant has no alternative means reasonably available to satisfy such emergency need. The Secretary may provide by regulations for exceptions to the rule of the preceding sentence in cases where the plan administrator has actual knowledge to the contrary of the participant's certification, and for procedures for addressing cases of participant misrepresentation.
(e) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible employer
The term "eligible employer" means—
* * *
(II) reasonable benefits (including length of service awards), and nominal fees for such services, customarily paid by eligible employers in connection with the performance of such services by volunteers.
(ii) Limitation on accruals
A plan shall not be treated as described in subparagraph (A)(ii) if the aggregate amount of length of service awards accruing with respect to any year of service for any bona fide volunteer exceeds $6,000.
(iii) Cost of living adjustment
In the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the Secretary shall adjust the $6,000 amount under clause (ii) at the same time and in the same manner as under section 415(d), except that the base period shall be the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2016, and any increase under this paragraph that is not a multiple of $500 shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $500.
(iv) Special rule for application of limitation on accruals for certain plans
In the case of a plan described in subparagraph (A)(ii) which is a defined benefit plan (as defined in section 414(j)), the limitation under clause (ii) shall apply to the actuarial present value of the aggregate amount of length of service awards accruing with respect to any year of service. Such actuarial present value with respect to any year shall be calculated using reasonable actuarial assumptions and methods, assuming payment will be made under the most valuable form of payment under the plan with payment commencing at the later of the earliest age at which unreduced benefits are payable under the plan or the participant's age at the time of the calculation.
(C) Qualified services
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified services" means fire fighting and prevention services, emergency medical services, and ambulance services.
(D) Certain voluntary early retirement incentive plans
(i) In general
If an applicable voluntary early retirement incentive plan—
* * *
(i) the plan ceiling established for purposes of subsection (b)(2) (without regard to subsection (b)(3)), plus
(ii) the lesser of any designated Roth contributions made by the participant to the plan or the applicable dollar amount for the taxable year determined under section 414(v)(2)(B)(i), or
(B) the amount determined under the applicable subsection (without regard to this paragraph).
(f) Tax treatment of participants where plan or arrangement of employer is not eligible
(1) In general
In the case of a plan of an eligible employer providing for a deferral of compensation, if such plan is not an eligible deferred compensation plan, then—
(A) the compensation shall be included in the gross income of the participant or beneficiary for the 1st taxable year in which there is no substantial risk of forfeiture of the rights to such compensation, and
(B) the tax treatment of any amount made available under the plan to a participant or beneficiary shall be determined under section 72 (relating to annuities, etc.).
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(A) a plan described in section 401(a) which includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(B) an annuity plan or contract described in section 403,
(C) that portion of any plan which consists of a transfer of property described in section 83,
(D) that portion of any plan which consists of a trust to which section 402(b) applies,
(E) a qualified governmental excess benefit arrangement described in section 415(m), and
* * *