PART II—METHODS OF ACCOUNTING
§469. Passive activity losses and credits limited
(a) Disallowance
(1) In general
If for any taxable year the taxpayer is described in paragraph (2), neither—
(A) the passive activity loss, nor
(B) the passive activity credit,
for the taxable year shall be allowed.
(2) Persons described
The following are described in this paragraph:
(A) any individual, estate, or trust,
(B) any closely held C corporation, and
(C) any personal service corporation.
(b) Disallowed loss or credit carried to next year
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any loss or credit from an activity which is disallowed under subsection (a) shall be treated as a deduction or credit allocable to such activity in the next taxable year.
(c) Passive activity defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "passive activity" means any activity—
(A) which involves the conduct of any trade or business, and
(B) in which the taxpayer does not materially participate.
(2) Passive activity includes any rental activity
Except as provided in paragraph (7), the term "passive activity" includes any rental activity.
(3) Working interests in oil and gas property
(A) In general
The term "passive activity" shall not include any working interest in any oil or gas property which the taxpayer holds directly or through an entity which does not limit the liability of the taxpayer with respect to such interest.
(B) Income in subsequent years
If any taxpayer has any loss for any taxable year from a working interest in any oil or gas property which is treated as a loss which is not from a passive activity, then any net income from such property (or any property the basis of which is determined in whole or in part by reference to the basis of such property) for any succeeding taxable year shall be treated as income of the taxpayer which is not from a
* * *
(A) the basis of such interest immediately before the transfer shall be increased by the amount of any passive activity losses allocable to such interest with respect to which a deduction has not been allowed by reason of subsection (a), and
(B) such losses shall not be allowable as a deduction for any taxable year.
(7) Qualified residence interest
The passive activity loss of a taxpayer shall be computed without regard to qualified residence interest (within the meaning of section 163(h)(3)).
(8) Rental activity
The term "rental activity" means any activity where payments are principally for the use of tangible property.
(9) Election to increase basis of property by amount of disallowed credit
For purposes of determining gain or loss from a disposition of any property to which subsection (g)(1) applies, the transferor may elect to increase the basis of such property immediately before the transfer by an amount equal to the portion of any unused credit allowable under this chapter which reduced the basis of such property for the taxable year in which such credit arose. If the taxpayer elects the application of this paragraph, such portion of the passive activity credit of such taxpayer shall not be allowed for any taxable year.
(10) Coordination with section 280A
If a passive activity involves the use of a dwelling unit to which section 280A(c)(5) applies for any taxable year, any income, deduction, gain, or loss allocable to such use shall not be taken into account for purposes of this section for such taxable year.
* * *