PART II—METHODS OF ACCOUNTING
§469. Passive activity losses and credits limited
(a) Disallowance
(1) In general
If for any taxable year the taxpayer is described in paragraph (2), neither—
(A) the passive activity loss, nor
(B) the passive activity credit,
for the taxable year shall be allowed.
(2) Persons described
The following are described in this paragraph:
(A) any individual, estate, or trust,
(B) any closely held C corporation, and
(C) any personal service corporation.
(b) Disallowed loss or credit carried to next year
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any loss or credit from an activity which is disallowed under subsection (a) shall be treated as a deduction or credit allocable to such activity in the next taxable year.
(c) Passive activity defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "passive activity" means any activity—
(A) which involves the conduct of any trade or business, and
(B) in which the taxpayer does not materially participate.
(2) Passive activity includes any rental activity
Except as provided in paragraph (7), the term "passive activity" includes any rental activity.
(3) Working interests in oil and gas property
(A) In general
The term "passive activity" shall not include any working interest in any oil or gas property which the taxpayer holds directly or through an entity which does not limit the liability of the taxpayer with respect to such interest.
(B) Income in subsequent years
If any taxpayer has any loss for any taxable year from a working interest in any oil or gas property which is treated as a loss which is not from a passive activity, then any net income from such property (or any property the basis of which is determined in whole or in part by reference to the basis of such property) for any succeeding taxable year shall be treated as income of the taxpayer which is not from a passive activity. If the
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (B), personal services performed as an employee shall not be treated as performed in real property trades or businesses. The preceding sentence shall not apply if such employee is a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416(i)(1)(B)) in the employer.
(d) Passive activity loss and credit defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) Passive activity loss
The term "passive activity loss" means the amount (if any) by which—
(A) the aggregate losses from all passive activities for the taxable year, exceed
(B) the aggregate income from all passive activities for such year.
(2) Passive activity credit
The term "passive activity credit" means the amount (if any) by which—
(A) the sum of the credits from all passive activities allowable for the taxable year under—
(i) subpart D of part IV of subchapter A, or
(ii) subpart B (other than section 27) of such part IV, exceeds
(B) the regular tax liability of the taxpayer for the taxable year allocable to all passive activities.
(e) Special rules for determining income or loss from a passive activity
For purposes of this section—
(1) Certain income not treated as income from passive activity
In determining the income or loss from any activity—
(A) In general
There shall not be taken into account—
(i) any—
(I) gross income from interest, dividends, annuities, or royalties not derived in the ordinary course of a trade or business,
* * *
(A) the basis of such interest immediately before the transfer shall be increased by the amount of any passive activity losses allocable to such interest with respect to which a deduction has not been allowed by reason of subsection (a), and
(B) such losses shall not be allowable as a deduction for any taxable year.
(7) Qualified residence interest
The passive activity loss of a taxpayer shall be computed without regard to qualified residence interest (within the meaning of section 163(h)(3)).
(8) Rental activity
The term "rental activity" means any activity where payments are principally for the use of tangible property.
(9) Election to increase basis of property by amount of disallowed credit
For purposes of determining gain or loss from a disposition of any property to which subsection (g)(1) applies, the transferor may elect to increase the basis of such property immediately before the transfer by an amount equal to the portion of any unused credit allowable under this chapter which reduced the basis of such property for the taxable year in which such credit arose. If the taxpayer elects the application of this paragraph, such portion of the passive activity credit of such taxpayer shall not be allowed for any taxable year.
(10) Coordination with section 280A
If a passive activity involves the use of a dwelling unit to which section 280A(c)(5) applies for any taxable year, any income, deduction, gain, or loss allocable to such use shall not be taken into account for purposes of this section for such taxable year.
* * *
(4) Application to regulated investment companies
For purposes of this section, a regulated investment company (as defined in section 851) holding an interest in a qualified publicly traded partnership (as defined in section 851(h)) shall be treated as a taxpayer described in subsection (a)(2) with respect to items attributable to such interest.
(l) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out provisions of this section, including regulations—
(1) which specify what constitutes an activity, material participation, or active participation for purposes of this section,
(2) which provide that certain items of gross income will not be taken into account in determining income or loss from any activity (and the treatment of expenses allocable to such income),
(3) requiring net income or gain from a limited partnership or other passive activity to be treated as not from a passive activity,
(4) which provide for the determination of the allocation of interest expense for purposes of this section, and
(5) which deal with changes in marital status and changes between joint returns and separate returns.
(Added