26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter E, PART II, Subpart B: Taxable Year for Which Items of Gross Income Included
§453. Installment method
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, income from an installment sale shall be taken into account for purposes of this title under the installment method.
* * *
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 56, 381, 453A, and 691 of this title and repealing section 453C of this title] shall apply to dispositions in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
"(2) Special rules for dealers.—
"(A) In general.—In the case of dealer dispositions (within the meaning of section 453(l)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as added by this section), the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and repealing section 453C of this title] shall apply to installment obligations arising from dispositions after December 31, 1987.
"(B) Special rules for obligations arising from dealer dispositions after february 28, 1986, and before january 1, 1988.—
"(i) In general.—In the case of an applicable installment obligation arising from a disposition described in subclause (I) or (II) of section 453C(e)(1)(A)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect before the amendments made by this section) before January 1, 1988, the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
"(ii) Change in method of accounting.—In the case of any taxpayer who is required by clause (i) to change its method of accounting for any taxable year with respect to obligations described in clause (i)—
"(I) such change shall be treated as initiated by the taxpayer,
"(II) such change shall be treated as made with the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, and
"(III) the net amount of adjustments required by section 481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be taken into account over a period not longer than 4 taxable years.
"(C) Certain rules made applicable.—For purposes of this paragraph, rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 812(c) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date of 1986 Amendment note below] (as added by the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988 [Pub. L. 100–647]) shall apply.
"(3) Special rule for nondealers.—
"(A) Election.—A taxpayer may elect, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may prescribe, to have the amendments made by subsections (a) and (c) [amending sections 381, 453A, and 691 of this title and repealing section 453C of this title] apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1986, with respect to dispositions and pledges occurring after August 16, 1986.
"(B) Pledging rules.—Except as provided in subparagraph (A)—
"(i) In general.—Section 453A(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply to any installment obligation which is pledged to secure any secured indebtedness (within the meaning of section 453A(d)(4) of such Code) after December 17, 1987, in taxable years ending after such date.
* * *