26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter E, PART II, Subpart B: Taxable Year for Which Items of Gross Income Included
§457. Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations
* * *
A plan which is established and maintained by an employer which is described in subsection (e)(1)(A) and which is administered in a manner which is inconsistent with the requirements of any of the preceding paragraphs shall be treated as not meeting the requirements of such paragraph as of the 1st plan year beginning more than 180 days after the date of notification by the Secretary of the inconsistency unless the employer corrects the inconsistency before the 1st day of such plan year. A plan which is established and maintained by an employer which is described in subsection (e)(1)(A) shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this subsection solely because the plan, or another plan maintained by the employer which meets the requirements of section 401(a) or 403(b), provides for matching contributions on account of qualified student loan payments as described in section 401(m)(13).
(c) Limitation
The maximum amount of the compensation of any one individual which may be deferred under subsection (a) during any taxable year shall not exceed the amount in effect under subsection (b)(2)(A) (as modified by any adjustment provided under subsection (b)(3)).
(d) Distribution requirements
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (b)(5), a plan meets the distribution requirements of this subsection if—
(A) under the plan amounts will not be made available to participants or beneficiaries earlier than—
(i) the calendar year in which the participant attains age 70½ (in the case of a plan maintained by an employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A), age 59½),
(ii) when the participant has a severance from employment with the employer,
(iii) when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency (determined in the manner prescribed by the Secretary in regulations), or
* * *
that the participant has no alternative means reasonably available to satisfy such emergency need. The Secretary may provide by regulations for exceptions to the rule of the preceding sentence in cases where the plan administrator has actual knowledge to the contrary of the participant's certification, and for procedures for addressing cases of participant misrepresentation.
(e) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible employer
The term "eligible employer" means—
(A) a State, political subdivision of a State, and any agency or instrumentality of a State or political subdivision of a State, and
(B) any other organization (other than a governmental unit) exempt from tax under this subtitle.
(2) Performance of service
The performance of service includes performance of service as an independent contractor and the person (or governmental unit) for whom such services are performed shall be treated as the employer.
(3) Participant
The term "participant" means an individual who is eligible to defer compensation under the plan.
(4) Beneficiary
The term "beneficiary" means a beneficiary of the participant, his estate, or any other person whose interest in the plan is derived from the participant.
(5) Includible compensation
The term "includible compensation" has the meaning given to the term "participant's compensation" by section 415(c)(3).
(6) Compensation taken into account at present value
Compensation shall be taken into account at its present value.
(7) Community property laws
The amount of includible compensation shall be determined without regard to any community property laws.
(8) Income attributable
Gains from the disposition of property shall be treated as income attributable to such property.
(9) Benefits of tax exempt organization plans not treated as made available by reason of certain elections, etc.
* * *