26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter E, PART II, Subpart B: Taxable Year for Which Items of Gross Income Included
§457. Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations
(a) Year of inclusion in gross income
(1) In general
Any amount of compensation deferred under an eligible deferred compensation plan, and any income attributable to the amounts so deferred, shall be includible in gross income only for the taxable year in which such compensation or other income—
(A) is paid to the participant or other beneficiary, in the case of a plan of an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A), and
(B) is paid or otherwise made available to the participant or other beneficiary, in the case of a plan of an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(B).
(2) Special rule for rollover amounts
To the extent provided in section 72(t)(9), section 72(t) shall apply to any amount includible in gross income under this subsection.
(3) Special rule for health and long-term care insurance
In the case of a plan of an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A), to the extent provided in section 402(l), paragraph (1) shall not apply to amounts otherwise includible in gross income under this subsection.
(b) Eligible deferred compensation plan defined
For purposes of this section, the term "eligible deferred compensation plan" means a plan established and maintained by an eligible employer—
(1) in which only individuals who perform service for the employer may be participants,
* * *
(D) except as may be otherwise provided by regulations, in the case of amounts described in subparagraph (A)(iv), such amounts will be distributed only in the form of a qualified distribution (as defined in section 401(a)(38)(B)(i)) or a qualified plan distribution annuity contract (as defined in section 401(a)(38)(B)(iv)).
Any amount transferred in a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer in accordance with section 401(a)(31) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year of transfer.
(2) Minimum distribution requirements
A plan meets the minimum distribution requirements of this paragraph if such plan meets the requirements of section 401(a)(9).
(3) Special rule for government plan
An eligible deferred compensation plan of an employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A) shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this subsection solely by reason of making a distribution described in subsection (e)(9)(A).
(4) Participant certification
In determining whether a distribution to a participant is made when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency, the administrator of a plan maintained by an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A) may rely on a written certification by the participant that the distribution is—
(A) made when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency of a type which is described in regulations prescribed by the Secretary as an unforeseeable emergency, and
(B) not in excess of the amount required to satisfy the emergency need, and
* * *
The term "includible compensation" has the meaning given to the term "participant's compensation" by section 415(c)(3).
(6) Compensation taken into account at present value
Compensation shall be taken into account at its present value.
(7) Community property laws
The amount of includible compensation shall be determined without regard to any community property laws.
(8) Income attributable
Gains from the disposition of property shall be treated as income attributable to such property.
(9) Benefits of tax exempt organization plans not treated as made available by reason of certain elections, etc.
In the case of an eligible deferred compensation plan of an employer described in subsection (e)(1)(B)—
(A) Total amount payable is dollar limit or less
The total amount payable to a participant under the plan shall not be treated as made available merely because the participant may elect to receive such amount (or the plan may distribute such amount without the participant's consent) if—
(i) the portion of such amount which is not attributable to rollover contributions (as defined in section 411(a)(11)(D)) does not exceed the dollar limit under section 411(a)(11)(A), and
(ii) such amount may be distributed only if—
(I) no amount has been deferred under the plan with respect to such participant during the 2-year period ending on the date of the distribution, and
(II) there has been no prior distribution under the plan to such participant to which this subparagraph applied.
A plan shall not be treated as failing to meet the distribution requirements of subsection (d) by reason of a distribution to which this subparagraph applies.
(B) Election to defer commencement of distributions
The total amount payable to a participant under the plan shall not be treated as made available merely because the participant may elect to defer commencement of distributions under the plan if—
* * *
(D) that portion of any plan which consists of a trust to which section 402(b) applies,
(E) a qualified governmental excess benefit arrangement described in section 415(m), and
(F) that portion of any applicable employment retention plan described in paragraph (4) with respect to any participant.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Plan includes arrangements, etc.
The term "plan" includes any agreement or arrangement.
(B) Substantial risk of forfeiture
The rights of a person to compensation are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if such person's rights to such compensation are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual.
(4) Employment retention plans
For purposes of paragraph (2)(F)—
(A) In general
The portion of an applicable employment retention plan described in this paragraph with respect to any participant is that portion of the plan which provides benefits payable to the participant not in excess of twice the applicable dollar limit determined under subsection (e)(15).
(B) Other rules
(i) Limitation
Paragraph (2)(F) shall only apply to the portion of the plan described in subparagraph (A) for years preceding the year in which such portion is paid or otherwise made available to the participant.
(ii) Treatment
A plan shall not be treated for purposes of this title as providing for the deferral of compensation for any year with respect to the portion of the plan described in subparagraph (A).
(C) Applicable employment retention plan
* * *