26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter E, PART II, Subpart B: Taxable Year for Which Items of Gross Income Included
§451. General rule for taxable year of inclusion
(a) General rule
The amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer, unless, under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income, such amount is to be properly accounted for as of a different period.
(b) Inclusion not later than for financial accounting purposes
(1) Income taken into account in financial statement
(A) In general
In the case of a taxpayer the taxable income of which is computed under an accrual method of accounting, the all events test with respect to any item of gross income (or portion thereof) shall not be treated as met any later than when such item (or portion thereof) is taken into account as revenue in—
(i) an applicable financial statement of the taxpayer, or
(ii) such other financial statement as the Secretary may specify for purposes of this subsection.
(B) Exception
This paragraph shall not apply to—
(i) a taxpayer which does not have a financial statement described in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A) for a taxable year, or
(ii) any item of gross income in connection with a mortgage servicing contract.
(C) All events test
For purposes of this section, the all events test is met with respect to any item of gross income if all the events have occurred which fix the right to receive such income and the amount of such income can be determined with reasonable accuracy.
(2) Coordination with special methods of accounting
Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any item of gross income for which the taxpayer uses a special method of accounting provided under any other provision of this chapter, other than any provision of part V of subchapter P (except as provided in clause (ii) of paragraph (1)(B)).
(3) Applicable financial statement
For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable financial statement" means—
(A) a financial statement which is certified as being prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and which is—
(i) a 10–K (or successor form), or annual statement to shareholders, required to be filed by the taxpayer with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission,
(ii) an audited financial statement of the taxpayer which is used for—
(I) credit purposes,
(II) reporting to shareholders, partners, or other proprietors, or to beneficiaries, or
(III) any other substantial nontax purpose,
 but only if there is no statement of the taxpayer described in clause (i), or
(iii) filed by the taxpayer with any other Federal agency for purposes other than Federal tax purposes, but only if there is no statement of the taxpayer described in clause (i) or (ii),
* * *
For purposes of this title, in the case of an individual on the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting, a qualified prize option shall be disregarded in determining the taxable year for which any portion of the qualified prize is properly includible in gross income of the taxpayer.
(2) Qualified prize option; qualified prize
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "qualified prize option" means an option which—
(i) entitles an individual to receive a single cash payment in lieu of receiving a qualified prize (or remaining portion thereof), and
(ii) is exercisable not later than 60 days after such individual becomes entitled to the qualified prize.
(B) Qualified prize
The term "qualified prize" means any prize or award which—
(i) is awarded as a part of a contest, lottery, jackpot, game, or other similar arrangement,
(ii) does not relate to any past services performed by the recipient and does not require the recipient to perform any substantial future service, and
(iii) is payable over a period of at least 10 years.
(3) Partnership, etc.
The Secretary shall provide for the application of this subsection in the case of a partnership or other pass-through entity consisting entirely of individuals described in paragraph (1).
(k) Special rule for sales or dispositions to implement Federal Energy Regulatory Commission or State electric restructuring policy
(1) In general
In the case of any qualifying electric transmission transaction for which the taxpayer elects the application of this section, qualified gain from such transaction shall be recognized—
(A) in the taxable year which includes the date of such transaction to the extent the amount realized from such transaction exceeds—
(i) the cost of exempt utility property which is purchased by the taxpayer during the 4-year period beginning on such date, reduced (but not below zero) by
(ii) any portion of such cost previously taken into account under this subsection, and
(B) ratably over the 8-taxable year period beginning with the taxable year which includes the date of such transaction, in the case of any such gain not recognized under subparagraph (A).
(2) Qualified gain
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified gain" means, with respect to any qualifying electric transmission transaction in any taxable year—
(A) any ordinary income derived from such transaction which would be required to be recognized under section 1245 or 1250 for such taxable year (determined without regard to this subsection), and
(B) any income derived from such transaction in excess of the amount described in subparagraph (A) which is required to be included in gross income for such taxable year (determined without regard to this subsection).
(3) Qualifying electric transmission transaction
* * *