26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter E, PART II, Subpart B: Taxable Year for Which Items of Gross Income Included
§453. Installment method
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, income from an installment sale shall be taken into account for purposes of this title under the installment method.
* * *
The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall include regulations providing for ratable basis recovery in transactions where the gross profit or the total contract price (or both) cannot be readily ascertained.
(k) Current inclusion in case of revolving credit plans, etc.
In the case of—
(1) any disposition of personal property under a revolving credit plan, or
(2) any installment obligation arising out of a sale of—
(A) stock or securities which are traded on an established securities market, or
(B) to the extent provided in regulations, property (other than stock or securities) of a kind regularly traded on an established market,
subsection (a) shall not apply, and, for purposes of this title, all payments to be received shall be treated as received in the year of disposition. The Secretary may provide for the application of this subsection in whole or in part for transactions in which the rules of this subsection otherwise would be avoided through the use of related parties, pass-thru entities, or intermediaries.
(l) Dealer dispositions
For purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A)—
(1) In general
The term "dealer disposition" means any of the following dispositions:
(A) Personal property
Any disposition of personal property by a person who regularly sells or otherwise disposes of personal property of the same type on the installment plan.
(B) Real property
Any disposition of real property which is held by the taxpayer for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business.
(2) Exceptions
The term "dealer disposition" does not include—
(A) Farm property
The disposition on the installment plan of any property used or produced in the trade or business of farming (within the meaning of section 2032A(e)(4) or (5)).
(B) Timeshares and residential lots
(i) In general
Any dispositions described in clause (ii) on the installment plan if the taxpayer elects to have paragraph (3) apply to any installment obligations which arise from such dispositions. An election under this paragraph shall not apply with respect to an installment obligation which is guaranteed by any person other than an individual.
(ii) Dispositions to which subparagraph applies
A disposition is described in this clause if it is a disposition in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business to an individual of—
(I) a timeshare right to use or a timeshare ownership interest in residential real property for not more than 6 weeks per year, or a right to use specified campgrounds for recreational purposes, or
(II) any residential lot, but only if the taxpayer (or any related person) is not to make any improvements with respect to such lot.
 For purposes of subclause (I), a timeshare right to use (or timeshare ownership interest in) property held by the spouse, children, grandchildren, or parents of an individual shall be treated as held by such individual.
(C) Carrying charges or interest
* * *
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1980, in taxable years ending after that date, see section 209(a) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as an Effective Date note under section 168 of this title.
Effective Date; Application of Former Section 453(b) to Certain Dispositions
Pub. L. 96–471, §6(a), Oct. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 2256, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided:
"(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by sections 2 [enacting this section and sections 453A and 453B of this title and amending sections 311, 336, 337, 381, former section 453, and sections 453B, 481, 644, 691, and 1255 of this title] and 5 [amending section 1239 of this title] shall apply to dispositions made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1980] in taxable years ending after such date.
"(2) For section 453(e).—Section 453(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as amended by section 2) shall apply to first dispositions made after May 14, 1980.
"(3) For section 453(h).—Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 453(h) of such Code (as amended by section 2) shall apply in the case of distributions of installment obligations after March 31, 1980.
"(4) For section 453a.—Section 453A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by section 2) shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1980].
"(5) For section 453b(f).—Section 453B(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by section 2) shall apply to installment obligations becoming unenforceable after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1980].
"(6) For section 2(c).—The amendments made by section 2(c) [amending sections 336, 337, 453B, and former section 453 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 403(b) of the Crude Oil Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980 [see section 403(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96–223, set out as an Effective Date of 1980 Amendments note under section 337 of this title].
"(7) Special rule for application of former section 453 to certain dispositions.—In the case of any disposition made on or before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1980] in any taxable year ending after such date, the provisions of section 453(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [see subsec. (b) of former section 453 of this title, set out below] as in effect before such date, shall be applied with respect to such disposition without regard to—
"(A) paragraph (2) of such section 453(b), and
"(B) any requirement that more than 1 payment be received."
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
* * *