26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter E, PART II, Subpart B: Taxable Year for Which Items of Gross Income Included
§457. Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations
* * *
(A) in the case of an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A), will be deferred only if an agreement providing for such deferral has been entered into before the compensation is currently available to the individual, and
(B) in any other case, will be deferred for any calendar month only if an agreement providing for such deferral has been entered into before the beginning of such month,
(5) which meets the distribution requirements of subsection (d), and
(6) except as provided in subsection (g), which provides that—
(A) all amounts of compensation deferred under the plan,
(B) all property and rights purchased with such amounts, and
(C) all income attributable to such amounts, property, or rights,
shall remain (until made available to the participant or other beneficiary) solely the property and rights of the employer (without being restricted to the provision of benefits under the plan), subject only to the claims of the employer's general creditors.
A plan which is established and maintained by an employer which is described in subsection (e)(1)(A) and which is administered in a manner which is inconsistent with the requirements of any of the preceding paragraphs shall be treated as not meeting the requirements of such paragraph as of the 1st plan year beginning more than 180 days after the date of notification by the Secretary of the inconsistency unless the employer corrects the inconsistency before the 1st day of such plan year. A plan which is established and maintained by an employer which is described in subsection (e)(1)(A) shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this subsection solely because the plan, or another plan maintained by the employer which meets the requirements of section 401(a) or 403(b), provides for matching contributions on account of qualified student loan payments as described in section 401(m)(13).
(c) Limitation
* * *
In the case of a plan of an eligible employer providing for a deferral of compensation, if such plan is not an eligible deferred compensation plan, then—
(A) the compensation shall be included in the gross income of the participant or beneficiary for the 1st taxable year in which there is no substantial risk of forfeiture of the rights to such compensation, and
(B) the tax treatment of any amount made available under the plan to a participant or beneficiary shall be determined under section 72 (relating to annuities, etc.).
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(A) a plan described in section 401(a) which includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(B) an annuity plan or contract described in section 403,
(C) that portion of any plan which consists of a transfer of property described in section 83,
(D) that portion of any plan which consists of a trust to which section 402(b) applies,
(E) a qualified governmental excess benefit arrangement described in section 415(m), and
(F) that portion of any applicable employment retention plan described in paragraph (4) with respect to any participant.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Plan includes arrangements, etc.
The term "plan" includes any agreement or arrangement.
(B) Substantial risk of forfeiture
The rights of a person to compensation are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if such person's rights to such compensation are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual.
(4) Employment retention plans
For purposes of paragraph (2)(F)—
(A) In general
The portion of an applicable employment retention plan described in this paragraph with respect to any participant is that portion of the plan which provides benefits payable to the participant not in excess of twice the applicable dollar limit determined under subsection (e)(15).
(B) Other rules
(i) Limitation
* * *