26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter E, PART II, Subpart B: Taxable Year for Which Items of Gross Income Included
§453. Installment method
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, income from an installment sale shall be taken into account for purposes of this title under the installment method.
* * *
(B) the gross profit from such exchange shall be reduced to take into account any amount not recognized by reason of section 1031(b), and
(C) the term "payment", when used in any provision of this section other than subsection (b)(1), shall not include any property permitted to be received in such exchange without recognition of gain.
Similar rules shall apply in the case of an exchange which is described in section 356(a) and is not treated as a dividend.
(7) Depreciable property
The term "depreciable property" means property of a character which (in the hands of the transferee) is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167.
(8) Payments to be received defined
The term "payments to be received" includes—
(A) the aggregate amount of all payments which are not contingent as to amount, and
(B) the fair market value of any payments which are contingent as to amount.
(g) Sale of depreciable property to controlled entity
(1) In general
In the case of an installment sale of depreciable property between related persons—
(A) subsection (a) shall not apply,
(B) for purposes of this title—
(i) except as provided in clause (ii), all payments to be received shall be treated as received in the year of the disposition, and
(ii) in the case of any payments which are contingent as to the amount but with respect to which the fair market value may not be reasonably ascertained, the basis shall be recovered ratably, and
(C) the purchaser may not increase the basis of any property acquired in such sale by any amount before the time such amount is includible in the gross income of the seller.
(2) Exception where tax avoidance not a principal purpose
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the disposition did not have as one of its principal purposes the avoidance of Federal income tax.
(3) Related persons
For purposes of this subsection, the term "related persons" has the meaning given to such term by section 1239(b), except that such term shall include 2 or more partnerships having a relationship to each other described in section 707(b)(1)(B).
(h) Use of installment method by shareholders in certain liquidations
(1) Receipt of obligations not treated as receipt of payment
(A) In general
If, in a liquidation to which section 331 applies, the shareholder receives (in exchange for the shareholder's stock) an installment obligation acquired in respect of a sale or exchange by the corporation during the 12-month period beginning on the date a plan of complete liquidation is adopted and the liquidation is completed during such 12-month period, then, for purposes of this section, the receipt of payments under such obligation (but not the receipt of such obligation) by the shareholder shall be treated as the receipt of payment for the stock.
(B) Obligations attributable to sale of inventory must result from bulk sale
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an installment obligation acquired in respect of a sale or exchange of—
(i) stock in trade of the corporation,
(ii) other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the corporation if on hand at the close of the taxable year, and
(iii) property held by the corporation primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of its trade or business,
unless such sale or exchange is to 1 person in 1 transaction and involves substantially all of such property attributable to a trade or business of the corporation.
(C) Special rule where obligor and shareholder are related persons
* * *