26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter E, PART II, Subpart B: Taxable Year for Which Items of Gross Income Included
§451. General rule for taxable year of inclusion
(a) General rule
The amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer, unless, under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income, such amount is to be properly accounted for as of a different period.
* * *
(i) an applicable financial statement of the taxpayer, or
(ii) such other financial statement as the Secretary may specify for purposes of this subsection.
(B) Exception
This paragraph shall not apply to—
(i) a taxpayer which does not have a financial statement described in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A) for a taxable year, or
(ii) any item of gross income in connection with a mortgage servicing contract.
(C) All events test
For purposes of this section, the all events test is met with respect to any item of gross income if all the events have occurred which fix the right to receive such income and the amount of such income can be determined with reasonable accuracy.
(2) Coordination with special methods of accounting
Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any item of gross income for which the taxpayer uses a special method of accounting provided under any other provision of this chapter, other than any provision of part V of subchapter P (except as provided in clause (ii) of paragraph (1)(B)).
(3) Applicable financial statement
For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable financial statement" means—
(A) a financial statement which is certified as being prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and which is—
(i) a 10–K (or successor form), or annual statement to shareholders, required to be filed by the taxpayer with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission,
(ii) an audited financial statement of the taxpayer which is used for—
(I) credit purposes,
(II) reporting to shareholders, partners, or other proprietors, or to beneficiaries, or
(III) any other substantial nontax purpose,
 but only if there is no statement of the taxpayer described in clause (i), or
(iii) filed by the taxpayer with any other Federal agency for purposes other than Federal tax purposes, but only if there is no statement of the taxpayer described in clause (i) or (ii),
(B) a financial statement which is made on the basis of international financial reporting standards and is filed by the taxpayer with an agency of a foreign government which is equivalent to the United States Securities and Exchange Commission and which has reporting standards not less stringent than the standards required by such Commission, but only if there is no statement of the taxpayer described in subparagraph (A), or
(C) a financial statement filed by the taxpayer with any other regulatory or governmental body specified by the Secretary, but only if there is no statement of the taxpayer described in subparagraph (A) or (B).
(4) Allocation of transaction price
* * *
(3) Qualifying electric transmission transaction
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualifying electric transmission transaction" means any sale or other disposition before January 1, 2008 (before January 1, 2021, in the case of a qualified electric utility), of—
(A) property used in the trade or business of providing electric transmission services, or
(B) any stock or partnership interest in a corporation or partnership, as the case may be, whose principal trade or business consists of providing electric transmission services,
but only if such sale or disposition is to an independent transmission company.
(4) Independent transmission company
For purposes of this subsection, the term "independent transmission company" means—
(A) an independent transmission provider approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission,
(B) a person—
(i) who the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission determines in its authorization of the transaction under section 203 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824b) or by declaratory order is not a market participant within the meaning of such Commission's rules applicable to independent transmission providers, and
(ii) whose transmission facilities to which the election under this subsection applies are under the operational control of a Federal Energy Regulatory Commission-approved independent transmission provider before the close of the period specified in such authorization, but not later than the date which is 4 years after the close of the taxable year in which the transaction occurs, or
(C) in the case of facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Utility Commission of Texas—
(i) a person which is approved by that Commission as consistent with Texas State law regarding an independent transmission provider, or
(ii) a political subdivision or affiliate thereof whose transmission facilities are under the operational control of a person described in clause (i).
(5) Exempt utility property
For purposes of this subsection:
(A) In general
The term "exempt utility property" means property used in the trade or business of—
(i) generating, transmitting, distributing, or selling electricity, or
(ii) producing, transmitting, distributing, or selling natural gas.
(B) Nonrecognition of gain by reason of acquisition of stock
Acquisition of control of a corporation shall be taken into account under this subsection with respect to a qualifying electric transmission transaction only if the principal trade or business of such corporation is a trade or business referred to in subparagraph (A).
(C) Exception for property located outside the United States
The term "exempt utility property" shall not include any property which is located outside the United States.
(6) Qualified electric utility
* * *