26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter E, PART II, Subpart B: Taxable Year for Which Items of Gross Income Included
§457. Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations
* * *
A plan meets the minimum distribution requirements of this paragraph if such plan meets the requirements of section 401(a)(9).
(3) Special rule for government plan
An eligible deferred compensation plan of an employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A) shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this subsection solely by reason of making a distribution described in subsection (e)(9)(A).
(4) Participant certification
In determining whether a distribution to a participant is made when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency, the administrator of a plan maintained by an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A) may rely on a written certification by the participant that the distribution is—
(A) made when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency of a type which is described in regulations prescribed by the Secretary as an unforeseeable emergency, and
(B) not in excess of the amount required to satisfy the emergency need, and
that the participant has no alternative means reasonably available to satisfy such emergency need. The Secretary may provide by regulations for exceptions to the rule of the preceding sentence in cases where the plan administrator has actual knowledge to the contrary of the participant's certification, and for procedures for addressing cases of participant misrepresentation.
(e) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible employer
The term "eligible employer" means—
* * *
Subsec. (d)(10). Pub. L. 100–647, §6064(a)(2), amended subsec. (d), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of Pub. L. 99–514 (Oct. 22, 1986), by adding par. (10) reading as follows: "Certain plans excepted.—Any bona fide vacation leave, sick leave, compensatory time, severance pay, disability pay, or death benefit plan shall be treated as a plan not providing for the deferral of compensation."
Subsec. (d)(11). Pub. L. 100–647, §6064(b)(2), amended subsec. (d), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of Pub. L. 99–514 (Oct. 22, 1986), by adding par. (11) reading as follows: "Exception for nonelective deferred compensation of nonemployees.—
"(A) In general.—This section shall not apply to nonelective deferred compensation attributable to services not performed as an employee.
"(B) Nonelective deferred compensation.—For purposes of subparagraph (a), deferred compensation shall be treated as nonelective only if all individuals (other than those who have not satisfied any applicable initial service requirement) with the same relationship to the payor are covered under the same plan with no individual variations or options under the plan."
Subsec. (e)(9). Pub. L. 100–647, §1011(e)(9), inserted "after separation from service and" after "lump sum payable" in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (e)(11). Pub. L. 100–647, §6064(a)(1), added par. (11).
Subsec. (e)(12). Pub. L. 100–647, §6064(b)(1), added par. (12).
Subsec. (e)(13). Pub. L. 100–647, §6064(c), added par. (13).
* * *
"(B) Application of catch-up provisions in certain cases.—If, in the case of any participant for any taxable year, all of the plans are eligible State deferred compensation plans, then clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be applied with the modification provided by paragraph (3) of section 457(b) of such Code.
"(C) Applications of certain coordination provisions.—In applying clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and section 403(b)(2)(A)(ii) of such Code, rules similar to the rules of section 457(c)(2) of such Code shall apply.
"(D) Meaning of terms.—Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, terms used in this paragraph shall have the same meaning as when used in section 457 of such Code."
Deferred Compensation Plans for State Judges
Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §131(c)(3), as added by Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §252, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 532, and amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(A) In general.—The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and provisions set out as notes under this section] shall not apply to any qualified State judicial plan.
"(B) Qualified state judicial plan.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'qualified State judicial plan' means any retirement plan of a State for the exclusive benefit of judges or their beneficiaries if—
"(i) such plan has been continuously in existence since December 31, 1978,
"(ii) under such plan, all judges eligible to benefit under the plan—
"(I) are required to participate, and
* * *