26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter E, PART II, Subpart B: Taxable Year for Which Items of Gross Income Included
§453A. Special rules for nondealers
(a) General rule
In the case of an installment obligation to which this section applies—
* * *
If an obligation to which this section applies is outstanding as of the close of any taxable year, the tax imposed by this chapter for such taxable year shall be increased by the amount of interest determined in the manner provided under paragraph (2).
(2) Computation of interest
For purposes of paragraph (1), the interest for any taxable year shall be an amount equal to the product of—
(A) the applicable percentage of the deferred tax liability with respect to such obligation, multiplied by
(B) the underpayment rate in effect under section 6621(a)(2) for the month with or within which the taxable year ends.
(3) Deferred tax liability
For purposes of this section, the term "deferred tax liability" means, with respect to any taxable year, the product of—
(A) the amount of gain with respect to an obligation which has not been recognized as of the close of such taxable year, multiplied by
(B) the maximum rate of tax in effect under section 1 or 11, whichever is appropriate, for such taxable year.
For purposes of applying the preceding sentence with respect to so much of the gain which, when recognized, will be treated as long-term capital gain, the maximum rate on net capital gain under section 1(h) shall be taken into account.
(4) Applicable percentage
For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable percentage" means, with respect to obligations arising in any taxable year, the percentage determined by dividing—
(A) the portion of the aggregate face amount of such obligations outstanding as of the close of such taxable year in excess of $5,000,000, by
(B) the aggregate face amount of such obligations outstanding as of the close of such taxable year.
(5) Treatment as interest
Any amount payable under this subsection shall be taken into account in computing the amount of any deduction allowable to the taxpayer for interest paid or accrued during the taxable year.
(6) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection including regulations providing for the application of this subsection in the case of contingent payments, short taxable years, and pass-thru entities.
(d) Pledges, etc., of installment obligations
(1) In general
For purposes of section 453, if any indebtedness (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as "secured indebtedness") is secured by an installment obligation to which this section applies, the net proceeds of the secured indebtedness shall be treated as a payment received on such installment obligation as of the later of—
(A) the time the indebtedness becomes secured indebtedness, or
(B) the time the proceeds of such indebtedness are received by the taxpayer.
(2) Limitation based on total contract price
The amount treated as received under paragraph (1) by reason of any secured indebtedness shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(A) the total contract price, over
* * *
(3) Later payments treated as receipt of tax paid amounts
If any amount is treated as received under paragraph (1) with respect to any installment obligation, subsequent payments received on such obligation shall not be taken into account for purposes of section 453 to the extent that the aggregate of such subsequent payments does not exceed the aggregate amount treated as received under paragraph (1).
(4) Secured indebtedness
For purposes of this subsection indebtedness is secured by an installment obligation to the extent that payment of principal or interest on such indebtedness is directly secured (under the terms of the indebtedness or any underlying arrangements) by any interest in such installment obligation. A payment shall be treated as directly secured by an interest in an installment obligation to the extent an arrangement allows the taxpayer to satisfy all or a portion of the indebtedness with the installment obligation.
(e) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations—
(1) disallowing the use of the installment method in whole or in part for transactions in which the rules of this section otherwise would be avoided through the use of related persons, pass-thru entities, or intermediaries, and
(2) providing that the sale of an interest in a partnership or other pass-thru entity will be treated as a sale of the proportionate share of the assets of the partnership or other entity.
(Added Pub. L. 96–471, §2(a), Oct. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 2251; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title VIII, §812(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2371; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10202(c)[(1)], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–390; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1008(g)(2), title II, §2004(d)(2), (7), (8), title V, §5076(a), (b)(1), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3442, 3599, 3600, 3682; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7812(c)(2), 7815(g), 7821(a)(1)–(3), (4)(B), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2412, 2420, 2423, 2424; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13201(b)(4), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 459; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §536(b), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1936; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13001(b)(2)(C), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2096.)