26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter E, PART II, Subpart B: Taxable Year for Which Items of Gross Income Included
§460. Special rules for long-term contracts
(a) Requirement that percentage of completion method be used
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "construction contract" means any contract for the building, construction, reconstruction, or rehabilitation of, or the installation of any integral component to, or improvements of, real property.
(4) Special rule for residential construction contracts which are not home construction contracts
In the case of any residential construction contract which is not a home construction contract, subsection (a) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1989) shall apply except that such subsection shall be applied—
(A) by substituting "70 percent" for "90 percent" each place it appears, and
(B) by substituting "30 percent" for "10 percent".
(5) Definitions relating to residential construction contracts
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Home construction contract
The term "home construction contract" means any construction contract if 80 percent or more of the estimated total contract costs (as of the close of the taxable year in which the contract was entered into) are reasonably expected to be attributable to activities referred to in paragraph (4) with respect to—
(i) dwelling units (as defined in section 168(e)(2)(A)(ii)) contained in buildings containing 4 or fewer dwelling units (as so defined), and
(ii) improvements to real property directly related to such dwelling units and located on the site of such dwelling units.
For purposes of clause (i), each townhouse or rowhouse shall be treated as a separate building.
(B) Residential construction contract
The term "residential construction contract" means any contract which would be described in subparagraph (A) if clause (i) of such subparagraph reads as follows:
"(i) dwelling units (as defined in section 168(e)(2)(A)(ii)), and".
(f) Long-term contract
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "long-term contract" means any contract for the manufacture, building, installation, or construction of property if such contract is not completed within the taxable year in which such contract is entered into.
(2) Special rule for manufacturing contracts
A contract for the manufacture of property shall not be treated as a long-term contract unless such contract involves the manufacture of—
(A) any unique item of a type which is not normally included in the finished goods inventory of the taxpayer, or
(B) any item which normally requires more than 12 calendar months to complete (without regard to the period of the contract).
(3) Aggregation, etc.
For purposes of this subsection, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A) 2 or more contracts which are interdependent (by reason of pricing or otherwise) may be treated as 1 contract, and
(B) a contract which is properly treated as an aggregation of separate contracts may be so treated.
(g) Contract commencement date
For purposes of this section, the term "contract commencement date" means, with respect to any contract, the first date on which any costs (other than bidding expenses or expenses incurred in connection with negotiating the contract) allocable to such contract are incurred.
(h) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations to prevent the use of related parties, pass-thru entities, intermediaries, options, or other similar arrangements to avoid the application of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title VIII, §804(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2358; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10203(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–394; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1008(c)(1), (2), (4), title V, §5041(a)–(b)(3), (c), (d), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3438, 3439, 3673, 3674; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7621(a)–(c), 7811(e), 7815(e)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2375, 2376, 2408, 2419; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11812(b)(8), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–535; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§1702(h)(15), 1704(t)(28), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1874, 1888; Pub. L. 105–34, title XII, §1211(a), (b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 998, 999; Pub. L. 111–240, title II, §2023(a), Sept. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2559; Pub. L. 112–240, title III, §331(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2336; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title I, §125(b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4016; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title I, §143(a)(2), (b)(6)(I), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3056, 3064; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§13102(d), 13201(b)(2)(A), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2104, 2107; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(116), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1189.)