26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter E, PART II, Subpart B: Taxable Year for Which Items of Gross Income Included
§460. Special rules for long-term contracts
(a) Requirement that percentage of completion method be used
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (4), the term "independent research and development expenses" means any expenses incurred in the performance of research or development, except that such term shall not include—
(A) any expenses which are directly attributable to a long-term contract in existence when such expenses are incurred, or
(B) any expenses under an agreement to perform research or development.
(6) Special rule for allocation of bonus depreciation with respect to certain property
(A) In general
Solely for purposes of determining the percentage of completion under subsection (b)(1)(A), the cost of qualified property shall be taken into account as a cost allocated to the contract as if subsection (k) of section 168 had not been enacted.
(B) Qualified property
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified property" means property described in section 168(k)(2) which—
(i) has a recovery period of 7 years or less, and
(ii) is placed in service before January 1, 2027 (January 1, 2028 in the case of property described in section 168(k)(2)(B)).
(d) Federal long-term contract
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "Federal long-term contract" means any long-term contract—
(A) to which the United States (or any agency or instrumentality thereof) is a party, or
(B) which is a subcontract under a contract described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Special rules for certain taxable entities
For purposes of paragraph (1), the rules of section 168(h)(2)(D) (relating to certain taxable entities not treated as instrumentalities) shall apply.
(e) Exception for certain construction contracts
(1) In general
Subsections (a), (b), and (c)(1) and (2) shall not apply to—
(A) any home construction contract, or
(B) any other construction contract entered into by a taxpayer (other than a tax shelter prohibited from using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting under section 448(a)(3))—
(i) who estimates (at the time such contract is entered into) that such contract will be completed within the 2-year period beginning on the contract commencement date of such contract, and
(ii) who meets the gross receipts test of section 448(c) for the taxable year in which such contract is entered into.
In the case of a home construction contract with respect to which the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (B) are not met, section 263A shall apply notwithstanding subsection (c)(4) thereof.
(2) Rules related to gross receipts test
(A) Application of gross receipts test to individuals, etc.
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(ii), in the case of any taxpayer which is not a corporation or a partnership, the gross receipts test of section 448(c) shall be applied in the same manner as if each trade or business of such taxpayer were a corporation or partnership.
(B) Coordination with section 481
Any change in method of accounting made pursuant to paragraph (1)(B)(ii) shall be treated as initiated by the taxpayer and made with the consent of the Secretary. Such change shall be effected on a cut-off basis for all similarly classified contracts entered into on or after the year of change.
(3) Construction contract
For purposes of this subsection, the term "construction contract" means any contract for the building, construction, reconstruction, or rehabilitation of, or the installation of any integral component to, or improvements of, real property.
(4) Special rule for residential construction contracts which are not home construction contracts
In the case of any residential construction contract which is not a home construction contract, subsection (a) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1989) shall apply except that such subsection shall be applied—
(A) by substituting "70 percent" for "90 percent" each place it appears, and
(B) by substituting "30 percent" for "10 percent".
(5) Definitions relating to residential construction contracts
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Home construction contract
The term "home construction contract" means any construction contract if 80 percent or more of the estimated total contract costs (as of the close of the taxable year in which the contract was entered into) are reasonably expected to be attributable to activities referred to in paragraph (4) with respect to—
(i) dwelling units (as defined in section 168(e)(2)(A)(ii)) contained in buildings containing 4 or fewer dwelling units (as so defined), and
(ii) improvements to real property directly related to such dwelling units and located on the site of such dwelling units.
For purposes of clause (i), each townhouse or rowhouse shall be treated as a separate building.
(B) Residential construction contract
The term "residential construction contract" means any contract which would be described in subparagraph (A) if clause (i) of such subparagraph reads as follows:
"(i) dwelling units (as defined in section 168(e)(2)(A)(ii)), and".
(f) Long-term contract
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
* * *