Subpart C—Taxable Year for Which Deductions Taken
§461. General rule for taxable year of deduction
(a) General rule
The amount of any deduction or credit allowed by this subtitle shall be taken for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income.
* * *
not be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year to the extent such amounts are paid or credited for periods representing more than 12 months. Any such amount not allowed as a deduction as the result of the application of the preceding sentence shall be allowed as a deduction for such other taxable year as the Secretary determines to be consistent with the preceding sentence.
(f) Contested liabilities
If—
(1) the taxpayer contests an asserted liability,
(2) the taxpayer transfers money or other property to provide for the satisfaction of the asserted liability,
(3) the contest with respect to the asserted liability exists after the time of the transfer, and
(4) but for the fact that the asserted liability is contested, a deduction would be allowed for the taxable year of the transfer (or for an earlier taxable year) determined after application of subsection (h),
then the deduction shall be allowed for the taxable year of the transfer. This subsection shall not apply in respect of the deduction for income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by the authority of any foreign country or possession of the United States.
(g) Prepaid interest
(1) In general
If the taxable income of the taxpayer is computed under the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting, interest paid by the taxpayer which, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is properly allocable to any period—
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), where one farm is substituted for or added to another farm, both farms shall be treated as one farm. For purposes of subparagraph (E), the term "family" has the meaning given to such term by section 267(c)(4).
(3) Farming
For purposes of this subsection, the term "farming" has the meaning given to such term by section 464(e).
(4) Limited entrepreneur
For purposes of this subsection, the term "limited entrepreneur" means a person who—
(A) has an interest in an enterprise other than as a limited partner, and
(B) does not actively participate in the management of such enterprise.
(l) Limitation on excess business losses of noncorporate taxpayers
(1) Limitation
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation—
(A) for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026, subsection (j) (relating to limitation on excess farm losses of certain taxpayers) shall not apply, and
(B) for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2026, any excess business loss of the taxpayer for the taxable year shall not be allowed.
(2) Disallowed loss carryover
Any loss which is disallowed under paragraph (1) shall be treated as a net operating loss for the taxable year for purposes of determining any net operating loss carryover under section 172(b) for subsequent taxable years.
(3) Excess business loss
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "excess business loss" means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the aggregate deductions of the taxpayer for the taxable year which are attributable to trades or businesses of such taxpayer (determined without regard to whether or not such deductions are disallowed for such taxable year under paragraph (1) and without regard to any deduction allowable under section 172 or 199A), over
(ii) the sum of—
(I) the aggregate gross income or gain of such taxpayer for the taxable year which is attributable to such trades or businesses, plus
(II) $250,000 (200 percent of such amount in the case of a joint return).
Such excess shall be determined without regard to any deductions, gross income, or gains attributable to any trade or business of performing services as an employee.
(B) Treatment of capital gains and losses
(i) Losses
Deductions for losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (A)(i).
(ii) Gains
The amount of gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets taken into account under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not exceed the lesser of—
(I) the capital gain net income determined by taking into account only gains and losses attributable to a trade or business, or
(II) the capital gain net income.
(C) Adjustment for inflation
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2018, the $250,000 amount in subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "2017" for "2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If any amount as increased under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $1,000, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1,000.
* * *