Subpart C—Taxable Year for Which Deductions Taken
§469. Passive activity losses and credits limited
(a) Disallowance
(1) In general
If for any taxable year the taxpayer is described in paragraph (2), neither—
(A) the passive activity loss, nor
(B) the passive activity credit,
for the taxable year shall be allowed.
(2) Persons described
The following are described in this paragraph:
(A) any individual, estate, or trust,
(B) any closely held C corporation, and
(C) any personal service corporation.
(b) Disallowed loss or credit carried to next year
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any loss or credit from an activity which is disallowed under subsection (a) shall be treated as a deduction or credit allocable to such activity in the next taxable year.
(c) Passive activity defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "passive activity" means any activity—
(A) which involves the conduct of any trade or business, and
(B) in which the taxpayer does not materially participate.
(2) Passive activity includes any rental activity
Except as provided in paragraph (7), the term "passive activity" includes any rental activity.
(3) Working interests in oil and gas property
(A) In general
The term "passive activity" shall not include any working interest in any oil or gas property which the taxpayer holds directly or through an entity which does not limit the liability of the taxpayer with respect to such interest.
(B) Income in subsequent years
* * *
(B) any unused credit allocable to such activity under subsection (b) shall be offset against the regular tax liability (computed after the application of paragraph (1)) allocable to such activity for the taxable year, and
(C) any such deduction or credit remaining after the application of subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall continue to be treated as arising from a passive activity.
(2) Change in status of closely held C corporation or personal service corporation
If a taxpayer ceases for any taxable year to be a closely held C corporation or personal service corporation, this section shall continue to apply to losses and credits to which this section applied for any preceding taxable year in the same manner as if such taxpayer continued to be a closely held C corporation or personal service corporation, whichever is applicable.
(3) Former passive activity
The term "former passive activity" means any activity which, with respect to the taxpayer—
(A) is not a passive activity for the taxable year, but
(B) was a passive activity for any prior taxable year.
(g) Dispositions of entire interest in passive activity
If during the taxable year a taxpayer disposes of his entire interest in any passive activity (or former passive activity), the following rules shall apply:
(1) Fully taxable transaction
(A) In general
If all gain or loss realized on such disposition is recognized, the excess of—
(i) any loss from such activity for such taxable year (determined after the application of subsection (b)), over
* * *
In the case of an installment sale of an entire interest in an activity to which section 453 applies, paragraph (1) shall apply to the portion of such losses for each taxable year which bears the same ratio to all such losses as the gain recognized on such sale during such taxable year bears to the gross profit from such sale (realized or to be realized when payment is completed).
(h) Material participation defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
A taxpayer shall be treated as materially participating in an activity only if the taxpayer is involved in the operations of the activity on a basis which is—
(A) regular,
(B) continuous, and
(C) substantial.
(2) Interests in limited partnerships
Except as provided in regulations, no interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner shall be treated as an interest with respect to which a taxpayer materially participates.
(3) Treatment of certain retired individuals and surviving spouses
A taxpayer shall be treated as materially participating in any farming activity for a taxable year if paragraph (4) or (5) of section 2032A(b) would cause the requirements of section 2032A(b)(1)(C)(ii) to be met with respect to real property used in such activity if such taxpayer had died during the taxable year.
(4) Certain closely held C corporations and personal service corporations
A closely held C corporation or personal service corporation shall be treated as materially participating in an activity only if—
(A) 1 or more shareholders holding stock representing more than 50 percent (by value) of the outstanding stock of such corporation materially participate in such activity, or
(B) in the case of a closely held C corporation (other than a personal service corporation), the requirements of section 465(c)(7)(C) (without regard to clause (iv)) are met with respect to such activity.
(5) Participation by spouse
* * *