Subpart C—Taxable Year for Which Deductions Taken
§465. Deductions limited to amount at risk
(a) Limitation to amount at risk
(1) In general
In the case of—
(A) an individual, and
(B) a C corporation with respect to which the stock ownership requirement of paragraph (2) of section 542(a) is met,
* * *
(i) Incidental personal property and services
The activity of holding real property includes the holding of personal property and the providing of services which are incidental to making real property available as living accommodations.
(ii) Mineral property
The activity of holding real property shall not include the holding of mineral property.
(c) Activities to which section applies
(1) Types of activities
This section applies to any taxpayer engaged in the activity of—
(A) holding, producing, or distributing motion picture films or video tapes,
(B) farming (as defined in section 464(e)),
(C) leasing any section 1245 property (as defined in section 1245(a)(3)),
(D) exploring for, or exploiting, oil and gas resources, or
(E) exploring for, or exploiting, geothermal deposits (as defined in section 613(e)(2)) 1
as a trade or business or for the production of income.
(2) Separate activities
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a taxpayer's activity with respect to each—
(i) film or video tape,
(ii) section 1245 property which is leased or held for leasing,
(iii) farm,
(iv) oil and gas property (as defined under section 614), or
(v) geothermal property (as defined under section 614),
shall be treated as a separate activity.
(B) Aggregation rules
(i) Special rule for leases of section 1245 property by partnerships or S corporations
In the case of any partnership or S corporation, all activities with respect to section 1245 properties which—
(I) are leased or held for lease, and
(II) are placed in service in any taxable year of the partnership or S corporation,
shall be treated as a single activity.
(ii) Other aggregation rules
Rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (3) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(3) Extension to other activities
(A) In general
This section also applies to each activity—
(i) engaged in by the taxpayer in carrying on a trade or business or for the production of income, and
(ii) which is not described in paragraph (1).
(B) Aggregation of activities where taxpayer actively participates in management of trade or business
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), for purposes of this section, activities described in subparagraph (A) which constitute a trade or business shall be treated as one activity if—
(i) the taxpayer actively participates in the management of such trade or business, or
(ii) such trade or business is carried on by a partnership or an S corporation and 65 percent or more of the losses for the taxable year is allocable to persons who actively participate in the management of the trade or business.
(C) Aggregation or separation of activities under regulations
* * *
(6) Definitions relating to paragraphs (4) and (5)
For purposes of paragraphs (4) and (5)—
(A) Equipment leasing
The term "equipment leasing" means—
(i) the leasing of equipment which is section 1245 property, and
(ii) the purchasing, servicing, and selling of such equipment.
(B) Leasing of master sound recordings, etc., excluded
The term "equipment leasing" does not include the leasing of master sound recordings, and other similar contractual arrangements with respect to tangible or intangible assets associated with literary, artistic, or musical properties.
(C) Controlled group of corporations; component member
The terms "controlled group of corporations" and "component member" have the same meanings as when used in section 1563. The determination of the taxable years taken into account with respect to any controlled group of corporations shall be made in a manner consistent with the manner set forth in section 1563.
(7) Exclusion of active businesses of qualified C corporations
(A) In general
In the case of a taxpayer which is a qualified C corporation—
(i) each qualifying business carried on by such taxpayer shall be treated as a separate activity, and
(ii) subsection (a) shall not apply to losses from such business.
(B) Qualified C corporation
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified C corporation" means any corporation described in subparagraph (B) of subsection (a)(1) which is not—
(i) a personal holding company (as defined in section 542(a)), or
(ii) a personal service corporation (as defined in section 269A(b) but determined by substituting "5 percent" for "10 percent" in section 269A(b)(2)).
(C) Qualifying business
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualifying business" means any active business if—
(i) during the entire 12-month period ending on the last day of the taxable year, such corporation had at least 1 full-time employee substantially all the services of whom were in the active management of such business,
(ii) during the entire 12-month period ending on the last day of the taxable year, such corporation had at least 3 full-time, nonowner employees substantially all of the services of whom were services directly related to such business,
(iii) the amount of the deductions attributable to such business which are allowable to the taxpayer solely by reason of sections 162 and 404 for the taxable year exceeds 15 percent of the gross income from such business for such year, and
(iv) such business is not an excluded business.
(D) Special rules for application of subparagraph (C)
(i) Partnerships in which taxpayer is a qualified corporate partner
In the case of an active business of a partnership, if—
(I) the taxpayer is a qualified corporate partner in the partnership, and
* * *