Subpart C—Taxable Year for Which Deductions Taken
§468A. Special rules for nuclear decommissioning costs
(a) In general
If the taxpayer elects the application of this section, there shall be allowed as a deduction for any taxable year the amount of payments made by the taxpayer to a Nuclear Decommissioning Reserve Fund (hereinafter referred to as the "Fund") during such taxable year.
* * *
No deduction shall be allowed for any payment to the Fund unless the taxpayer requests, and receives, from the Secretary a schedule of ruling amounts. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the taxpayer shall request a schedule of ruling amounts upon each renewal of the operating license of the nuclear powerplant.
(2) Ruling amount
The term "ruling amount" means, with respect to any taxable year, the amount which the Secretary determines under paragraph (1) to be necessary to—
(A) fund the total nuclear decommissioning costs with respect to such power plant over the estimated useful life of such power plant, and
(B) prevent any excessive funding of such costs or the funding of such costs at a rate more rapid than level funding, taking into account such discount rates as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(3) Review of amount
The Secretary shall at least once during the useful life of the nuclear powerplant (or, more frequently, upon the request of the taxpayer) review, and revise if necessary, the schedule of ruling amounts determined under paragraph (1).
(e) Nuclear Decommissioning Reserve Fund
(1) In general
Each taxpayer who elects the application of this section shall establish a Nuclear Decommissioning Reserve Fund with respect to each nuclear powerplant to which such election applies.
(2) Taxation of Fund
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed on the gross income of the Fund for any taxable year a tax at the rate of 20 percent, except that—
(i) there shall not be included in the gross income of the Fund any payment to the Fund with respect to which a deduction is allowable under subsection (a), and
(ii) there shall be allowed as a deduction to the Fund any amount paid by the Fund which is described in paragraph (4)(B) (other than an amount paid to the taxpayer) and which would be deductible under this chapter for purposes of determining the taxable income of a corporation.
(B) Tax in lieu of other taxation
The tax imposed by subparagraph (A) shall be in lieu of any other taxation under this subtitle of the income from assets in the Fund.
(C) Fund treated as corporation
For purposes of subtitle F—
(i) the Fund shall be treated as if it were a corporation, and
(ii) any tax imposed by this paragraph shall be treated as a tax imposed by section 11.
(3) Contributions to Fund
Except as provided in subsection (f), the Fund shall not accept any payments (or other amounts) other than payments with respect to which a deduction is allowable under subsection (a).
(4) Use of Fund
The Fund shall be used exclusively for—
(A) satisfying, in whole or in part, any liability of any person contributing to the Fund for the decommissioning of a nuclear powerplant (or unit thereof),
(B) to pay administrative costs (including taxes) and other incidental expenses of the Fund (including legal, accounting, actuarial, and trustee expenses) in connection with the operation of the Fund, and
(C) to the extent that a portion of the Fund is not currently needed for purposes described in subparagraph (A) or (B), making investments.
* * *