26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter F, PART II: PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS
§507. Termination of private foundation status
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (b), the status of any organization as a private foundation shall be terminated only if—
* * *
(2) following the notification prescribed in section 6104(c) to the appropriate State officer, such State officer within one year notifies the Secretary, in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, that corrective action has been initiated pursuant to State law to insure that the assets of such private foundation are preserved for such charitable or other purposes specified in section 501(c)(3) as may be ordered or approved by a court of competent jurisdiction, and upon completion of the corrective action, the Secretary receives certification from the appropriate State officer that such action has resulted in such preservation of assets.
(Added Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §101(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 492; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title III, §313(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 786.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1984—Subsec. (d)(2)(C). Pub. L. 98–369 added subpar. (C).
1976Pub. L. 94–455 struck out "or his delegate" after "Secretary" wherever appearing.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title III, §313(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 787, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."
Effective Date
Section effective Jan. 1, 1970, see section 101(k)(1) of Pub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section 4940 of this title.
Applicability to Determination of Status as Substantial Contributor for Purposes of Taxes on Self-Dealing of Contributions Made Prior to October 9, 1969
Pub. L. 95–170, §3, Nov. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1352, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "In determining whether a person is a substantial contributor within the meaning of section 507(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] for purposes of applying section 4941 of such Code (relating to taxes on self-dealing), contributions made before October 9, 1969, which—
"(1) were made on account of or in lieu of payments required under a lease in effect before such date, and
"(2) were coincident with or by reason of the reduction in the required payments under such lease,
shall not be taken into account. For purposes of applying section 507(d)(2)(B)(iv) of such Code, the preceding sentence shall be treated as having taken effect on January 1, 1970."