PART III—TAXATION OF BUSINESS INCOME OF CERTAIN EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS
§514. Unrelated debt-financed income
(a) Unrelated debt-financed income and deductions
In computing under section 512 the unrelated business taxable income for any taxable year—
* * *
(D) Other pass-thru entities; tiered entities
Rules similar to the rules of subparagraph (B)(vi) shall also apply in the case of any pass-thru entity other than a partnership and in the case of tiered partnerships and other entities.
(E) Certain allocations permitted
(i) In general
A partnership meets the requirements of this subparagraph if—
(I) the allocation of items to any partner which is a qualified organization cannot result in such partner having a share of the overall partnership income for any taxable year greater than such partner's share of the overall partnership loss for the taxable year for which such partner's loss share will be the smallest, and
(II) each allocation with respect to the partnership has substantial economic effect within the meaning of section 704(b)(2).
For purposes of this clause, items allocated under section 704(c) shall not be taken into account.
(ii) Special rules
(I) Chargebacks
Except as provided in regulations, a partnership may without violating the requirements of this subparagraph provide for chargebacks with respect to disproportionate losses previously allocated to qualified organizations and disproportionate income previously allocated to other partners. Any chargeback referred to in the preceding sentence shall not be at a ratio in excess of the ratio under which the loss or income (as the case may be) was allocated.
(II) Preferred rates of return, etc.
To the extent provided in regulations, a partnership may without violating the requirements of this subparagraph provide for reasonable preferred returns or reasonable guaranteed payments.
(iii) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subparagraph, including regulations which may provide for exclusion or segregation of items.
(F) Special rules for organizations described in section 501(c)(25)
(i) In general
In computing under section 512 the unrelated business taxable income of a disqualified holder of an interest in an organization described in section 501(c)(25), there shall be taken into account—
(I) as gross income derived from an unrelated trade or business, such holder's pro rata share of the items of income described in clause (ii)(I) of such organization, and
(II) as deductions allowable in computing unrelated business taxable income, such holder's pro rata share of the items of deduction described in clause (ii)(II) of such organization.
Such amounts shall be taken into account for the taxable year of the holder in which (or with which) the taxable year of such organization ends.
(ii) Description of amounts
For purposes of clause (i)—
(I) gross income is described in this clause to the extent such income would (but for this paragraph) be treated under subsection (a) as derived from an unrelated trade or business, and
(II) any deduction is described in this clause to the extent it would (but for this paragraph) be allowable under subsection (a)(2) in computing unrelated business taxable income.
(iii) Disqualified holder
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "disqualified holder" means any shareholder (or beneficiary) which is not described in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (C).
(G) Special rules for purposes of the exceptions
Except as otherwise provided by regulations—
(i) Small leases disregarded
For purposes of clauses (iii) and (iv) of subparagraph (B), a lease to a person described in such clause (iii) or (iv) shall be disregarded if no more than 25 percent of the leasable floor space in a building (or complex of buildings) is covered by the lease and if the lease is on commercially reasonable terms.
(ii) Commercially reasonable financing
Clause (v) of subparagraph (B) shall not apply if the financing is on commercially reasonable terms.
(H) Qualifying sales by financial institutions
(i) In general
In the case of a qualifying sale by a financial institution, except as provided in regulations, clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (B) shall not apply with respect to financing provided by such institution for such sale.
(ii) Qualifying sale
For purposes of this clause, there is a qualifying sale by a financial institution if—
(I) a qualified organization acquires property described in clause (iii) from a financial institution and any gain recognized by the financial institution with respect to the property is ordinary income,
(II) the stated principal amount of the financing provided by the financial institution does not exceed the amount of the outstanding indebtedness (including accrued but unpaid interest) of the financial institution with respect to the property described in clause (iii) immediately before the acquisition referred to in clause (iii) or (v), whichever is applicable, and
(III) the present value (determined as of the time of the sale and by using the applicable Federal rate determined under section 1274(d)) of the maximum amount payable pursuant to the financing that is determined by reference to the revenue, income, or profits derived from the property cannot exceed 30 percent of the total purchase price of the property (including the contingent payments).
(iii) Property to which subparagraph applies
Property is described in this clause if such property is foreclosure property, or is real property which—
(I) was acquired by the qualified organization from a financial institution which is in conservatorship or receivership, or from the conservator or receiver of such an institution, and
(II) was held by the financial institution at the time it entered into conservatorship or receivership.
(iv) Financial institution
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "financial institution" means—
(I) any financial institution described in section 581 or 591(a),
* * *