PART III—TAXATION OF BUSINESS INCOME OF CERTAIN EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS
§512. Unrelated business taxable income
(a) Definition
For purposes of this title—
(1) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "unrelated business taxable income" means the gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) regularly carried on by it, less the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the carrying on of such trade or business, both computed with the modifications provided in subsection (b).
(2) Special rule for foreign organizations
In the case of an organization described in section 511 which is a foreign organization, the unrelated business taxable income shall be—
(A) its unrelated business taxable income which is derived from sources within the United States and which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, plus
(B) its unrelated business taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(3) Special rules applicable to organizations described in paragraph (7), (9), or (17) of section 501(c)
(A) General rule
In the case of an organization described in paragraph (7), (9), or (17) of section 501(c), the term "unrelated business taxable income" means the gross income (excluding any exempt function income), less the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the production of the gross income (excluding exempt function income), both computed with the modifications provided in paragraphs (6), (10), (11), and (12) of subsection (b). For purposes of the preceding sentence, the deductions provided by sections 243 and 245 (relating to dividends received by corporations) shall be treated as not directly connected with the production of gross income.
(B) Exempt function income
* * *
computed as if the organization were subject to paragraph (1)), which is set aside—
(i) for a purpose specified in section 170(c)(4), or
(ii) in the case of an organization described in paragraph (9) or (17) of section 501(c), to provide for the payment of life, sick, accident, or other benefits,
including reasonable costs of administration directly connected with a purpose described in clause (i) or (ii). If during the taxable year, an amount which is attributable to income so set aside is used for a purpose other than that described in clause (i) or (ii), such amount shall be included, under subparagraph (A), in unrelated business taxable income for the taxable year.
(C) Applicability to certain corporations described in section 501(c)(2)
In the case of a corporation described in section 501(c)(2), the income of which is payable to an organization described in paragraph (7), (9), or (17) of section 501(c), subparagraph (A) shall apply as if such corporation were the organization to which the income is payable. For purposes of the preceding sentence, such corporation shall be treated as having exempt function income for a taxable year only if it files a consolidated return with such organization for such year.
(D) Nonrecognition of gain
* * *
If an amount set aside under the preceding sentence is used during the taxable year for a purpose other than a purpose described in the preceding sentence, such amount shall be included, under paragraph (1), in unrelated business taxable income for the taxable year.
(5) Definition of payments with respect to securities loans
(A) The term "payments with respect to securities loans" includes all amounts received in respect of a security (as defined in section 1236(c)) transferred by the owner to another person in a transaction to which section 1058 applies (whether or not title to the security remains in the name of the lender) including—
(i) amounts in respect of dividends, interest, or other distributions,
(ii) fees computed by reference to the period beginning with the transfer of securities by the owner and ending with the transfer of identical securities back to the transferor by the transferee and the fair market value of the security during such period,
(iii) income from collateral security for such loan, and
(iv) income from the investment of collateral security.
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall apply only with respect to securities transferred pursuant to an agreement between the transferor and the transferee which provides for—
(i) reasonable procedures to implement the obligation of the transferee to furnish to the transferor, for each business day during such period, collateral with a fair market value not less than the fair market value of the security at the close of business on the preceding business day,
(ii) termination of the loan by the transferor upon notice of not more than 5 business days, and
(iii) return to the transferor of securities identical to the transferred securities upon termination of the loan.
(6) Special rule for organization with more than 1 unrelated trade or business
In the case of any organization with more than 1 unrelated trade or business—
(A) unrelated business taxable income, including for purposes of determining any net operating loss deduction, shall be computed separately with respect to each such trade or business and without regard to subsection (b)(12),
(B) the unrelated business taxable income of such organization shall be the sum of the unrelated business taxable income so computed with respect to each such trade or business, less a specific deduction under subsection (b)(12), and
(C) for purposes of subparagraph (B), unrelated business taxable income with respect to any such trade or business shall not be less than zero.
(b) Modifications
The modifications referred to in subsection (a) are the following:
(1) There shall be excluded all dividends, interest, payments with respect to securities loans (as defined in subsection (a)(5)), amounts received or accrued as consideration for entering into agreements to make loans, and annuities, and all deductions directly connected with such income.
(2) There shall be excluded all royalties (including overriding royalties) whether measured by production or by gross or taxable income from the property, and all deductions directly connected with such income.
(3) In the case of rents—
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), there shall be excluded—
(i) all rents from real property (including property described in section 1245(a)(3)(C)), and
(ii) all rents from personal property (including for purposes of this paragraph as personal property any property described in section 1245(a)(3)(B)) leased with such real property, if the rents attributable to such personal property are an incidental amount of the total rents received or accrued under the lease, determined at the time the personal property is placed in service.
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply—
(i) if more than 50 percent of the total rent received or accrued under the lease is attributable to personal property described in subparagraph (A)(ii), or
* * *