PART VIII—CERTAIN SAVINGS ENTITIES
§530. Coverdell education savings accounts
(a) General rule
A Coverdell education savings account shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the Coverdell education savings account shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable organizations).
* * *
(D) The assets of the trust shall not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund.
(E) Except as provided in subsection (d)(7), any balance to the credit of the designated beneficiary on the date on which the beneficiary attains age 30 shall be distributed within 30 days after such date to the beneficiary or, if the beneficiary dies before attaining age 30, shall be distributed within 30 days after the date of death of such beneficiary.
The age limitations in subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (E), and paragraphs (5) and (6) of subsection (d), shall not apply to any designated beneficiary with special needs (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary).
(2) Qualified education expenses
(A) In general
The term "qualified education expenses" means—
(i) qualified higher education expenses (as defined in section 529(e)(3)), and
(ii) qualified elementary and secondary education expenses (as defined in paragraph (3)).
(B) Qualified tuition programs
Such term shall include any contribution to a qualified tuition program (as defined in section 529(b)) on behalf of the designated beneficiary (as defined in section 529(e)(1)); but there shall be no increase in the investment in the contract for purposes of applying section 72 by reason of any portion of such contribution which is not includible in gross income by reason of subsection (d)(2).
(3) Qualified elementary and secondary education expenses
(A) In general
The term "qualified elementary and secondary education expenses" means—
* * *
The term "school" means any school which provides elementary education or secondary education (kindergarten through grade 12), as determined under State law.
(C) Computer technology or equipment
The term "computer technology or equipment" means computer software (as defined by section 197(e)(3)(B)), computer or peripheral equipment (as defined by section 168(i)(2)(B)), and fiber optic cable related to computer use.
(4) Time when contributions deemed made
An individual shall be deemed to have made a contribution to an education individual retirement account on the last day of the preceding taxable year if the contribution is made on account of such taxable year and is made not later than the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (not including extensions thereof).
(c) Reduction in permitted contributions based on adjusted gross income
(1) In general
In the case of a contributor who is an individual, the maximum amount the contributor could otherwise make to an account under this section shall be reduced by an amount which bears the same ratio to such maximum amount as—
(A) the excess of—
(i) the contributor's modified adjusted gross income for such taxable year, over
(ii) $95,000 ($190,000 in the case of a joint return), bears to
(B) $15,000 ($30,000 in the case of a joint return).
(2) Modified adjusted gross income
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "modified adjusted gross income" means the adjusted gross income of the taxpayer for the taxable year increased by any amount excluded from gross income under section 911, 931, or 933.
(d) Tax treatment of distributions
(1) In general
Any distribution shall be includible in the gross income of the distributee in the manner as provided in section 72.
(2) Distributions for qualified education expenses
(A) In general
* * *
(B) Distributions in excess of expenses
If such aggregate distributions exceed such expenses during the taxable year, the amount otherwise includible in gross income under paragraph (1) shall be reduced by the amount which bears the same ratio to the amount which would be includible in gross income under paragraph (1) (without regard to this subparagraph) as the qualified education expenses bear to such aggregate distributions.
(C) Coordination with American Opportunity and Lifetime Learning credits and qualified tuition programs
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) Credit coordination
The total amount of qualified education expenses with respect to an individual for the taxable year shall be reduced—
(I) as provided in section 25A(g)(2), and
(II) by the amount of such expenses which were taken into account in determining the credit allowed to the taxpayer or any other person under section 25A.
(ii) Coordination with qualified tuition programs
If, with respect to an individual for any taxable year—
(I) the aggregate distributions during such year to which subparagraph (A) and section 529(c)(3)(B) apply, exceed
(II) the total amount of qualified education expenses (after the application of clause (i)) for such year,
the taxpayer shall allocate such expenses among such distributions for purposes of determining the amount of the exclusion under subparagraph (A) and section 529(c)(3)(B).
(D) Disallowance of excluded amounts as deduction, credit, or exclusion
* * *
(iv) made on account of the attendance of the designated beneficiary at the United States Military Academy, the United States Naval Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, the United States Coast Guard Academy, or the United States Merchant Marine Academy, to the extent that the amount of the payment or distribution does not exceed the costs of advanced education (as defined by
(v) an amount which is includible in gross income solely by application of paragraph (2)(C)(i)(II) for the taxable year.
(C) Contributions returned before certain date
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to the distribution of any contribution made during a taxable year on behalf of the designated beneficiary if—
(i) such distribution is made before the first day of the sixth month of the taxable year following the taxable year, and
(ii) such distribution is accompanied by the amount of net income attributable to such excess contribution.
Any net income described in clause (ii) shall be included in gross income for the taxable year in which such excess contribution was made.
(5) Rollover contributions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any amount paid or distributed from a Coverdell education savings account to the extent that the amount received is paid, not later than the 60th day after the date of such payment or distribution, into another Coverdell education savings account for the benefit of the same beneficiary or a member of the family (within the meaning of section 529(e)(2)) of such beneficiary who has not attained age 30 as of such date. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any payment or distribution if it applied to any prior payment or distribution during the 12-month period ending on the date of the payment or
* * *