PART VIII—CERTAIN SAVINGS ENTITIES
§529. Qualified tuition programs
(a) General rule
A qualified tuition program shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, such program shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable organizations).
* * *
respect to which the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (5) of section 408(a) are met.
(2) Cash contributions
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides that purchases or contributions may only be made in cash.
(3) Separate accounting
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides separate accounting for each designated beneficiary.
(4) Limited investment direction
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides that any contributor to, or designated beneficiary under, such program may, directly or indirectly, direct the investment of any contributions to the program (or any earnings thereon) no more than 2 times in any calendar year.
(5) No pledging of interest as security
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program if it allows any interest in the program or any portion thereof to be used as security for a loan.
(6) Prohibition on excess contributions
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides adequate safeguards to prevent contributions on behalf of a designated beneficiary in excess of those necessary to provide for the qualified higher education expenses of the beneficiary.
(c) Tax treatment of designated beneficiaries and contributors
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no amount shall be includible in gross income of—
(A) a designated beneficiary under a qualified tuition program, or
(B) a contributor to such program on behalf of a designated beneficiary,
with respect to any distribution or earnings under such program.
(2) Gift tax treatment of contributions
For purposes of chapters 12 and 13—
(A) In general
Any contribution to a qualified tuition program on behalf of any designated beneficiary—
* * *
Clause (iii) shall not include expenses for computer software designed for sports, games, or hobbies unless the software is predominantly educational in nature. The amount of cash distributions from all qualified tuition programs described in subsection (b)(1)(A)(ii) with respect to a beneficiary during any taxable year shall, in the aggregate, include not more than $10,000 in expenses described in subsection (c)(7) incurred during the taxable year.
(B) Room and board included for students who are at least half-time
(i) In general
In the case of an individual who is an eligible student (as defined in section 25A(b)(3)) for any academic period, such term shall also include reasonable costs for such period (as determined under the qualified tuition program) incurred by the designated beneficiary for room and board while attending such institution. For purposes of subsection (b)(6), a designated beneficiary shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this clause.
(ii) Limitation
The amount treated as qualified higher education expenses by reason of clause (i) shall not exceed—
(I) the allowance (applicable to the student) for room and board included in the cost of attendance (as defined in section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (
(II) if greater, the actual invoice amount the student residing in housing owned or operated by the eligible educational institution is charged by such institution for room and board costs for such period.
(4) Application of section 514
An interest in a qualified tuition program shall not be treated as debt for purposes of section 514.
(5) Eligible educational institution
The term "eligible educational institution" means an institution—
(A) which is described in section 481 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (
(B) which is eligible to participate in a program under title IV of such Act.
(f) Regulations
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section and to prevent abuse of such purposes, including regulations under chapters 11, 12, and 13 of this title.
(Added