PART VIII—CERTAIN SAVINGS ENTITIES
§530. Coverdell education savings accounts
(a) General rule
A Coverdell education savings account shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the Coverdell education savings account shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable organizations).
(b) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Coverdell education savings account
The term "Coverdell education savings account" means a trust created or organized in the United States exclusively for the purpose of paying the qualified education expenses of an individual who is the designated beneficiary of the trust (and designated as a Coverdell education savings account at the time created or organized), but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:
(A) No contribution will be accepted—
(i) unless it is in cash,
(ii) after the date on which such beneficiary attains age 18, or
(iii) except in the case of rollover contributions, if such contribution would result in aggregate contributions for the taxable year exceeding $2,000.
(B) The trustee is a bank (as defined in section 408(n)) or another person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which that person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of this section or who has so demonstrated with respect to any individual retirement plan.
(C) No part of the trust assets will be invested in life insurance contracts.
(D) The assets of the trust shall not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund.
(E) Except as provided in subsection (d)(7), any balance to the credit of the designated beneficiary on the date on which the beneficiary attains age 30 shall be distributed within 30 days after such date to the beneficiary or, if the beneficiary dies before attaining age 30, shall be distributed within 30 days after the date of death of such beneficiary.
The age limitations in subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (E), and paragraphs (5) and (6) of subsection (d), shall not apply to any designated beneficiary with special needs (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary).
(2) Qualified education expenses
(A) In general
The term "qualified education expenses" means—
(i) qualified higher education expenses (as defined in section 529(e)(3)), and
(ii) qualified elementary and secondary education expenses (as defined in paragraph (3)).
(B) Qualified tuition programs
Such term shall include any contribution to a qualified tuition program (as defined in section 529(b)) on behalf of the designated beneficiary (as defined in section 529(e)(1)); but there shall be no increase in the investment in the contract for purposes of applying section 72 by reason of any portion of such contribution which is not includible in gross income by reason of subsection (d)(2).
(3) Qualified elementary and secondary education expenses
(A) In general
The term "qualified elementary and secondary education expenses" means—
(i) expenses for tuition, fees, academic tutoring, special needs services in the case of a special needs beneficiary, books, supplies, and other equipment which are incurred in connection with the enrollment or attendance of the designated beneficiary of the trust as an elementary or secondary school student at a public, private, or religious school,
(ii) expenses for room and board, uniforms, transportation, and supplementary items and services (including extended day programs) which are required or provided by a public, private, or religious school in connection with such enrollment or attendance, and
(iii) expenses for the purchase of any computer technology or equipment or Internet access and related services, if such technology, equipment, or services are to be used by the beneficiary and the beneficiary's family during any of the years the beneficiary is in school.
Clause (iii) shall not include expenses for computer software designed for sports, games, or hobbies unless the software is predominantly educational in nature.
(B) School
The term "school" means any school which provides elementary education or secondary education (kindergarten through grade 12), as determined under State law.
(C) Computer technology or equipment
The term "computer technology or equipment" means computer software (as defined by section 197(e)(3)(B)), computer or peripheral equipment (as defined by section 168(i)(2)(B)), and fiber optic cable related to computer use.
(4) Time when contributions deemed made
An individual shall be deemed to have made a contribution to an education individual retirement account on the last day of the preceding taxable year if the contribution is made on account of such taxable year and is made not later than the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (not including extensions thereof).
(c) Reduction in permitted contributions based on adjusted gross income
(1) In general
In the case of a contributor who is an individual, the maximum amount the contributor could otherwise make to an account under this section shall be reduced by an amount which bears the same ratio to such maximum amount as—
(A) the excess of—
(i) the contributor's modified adjusted gross income for such taxable year, over
(ii) $95,000 ($190,000 in the case of a joint return), bears to
(B) $15,000 ($30,000 in the case of a joint return).
(2) Modified adjusted gross income
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "modified adjusted gross income" means the adjusted gross income of the taxpayer for the taxable year increased by any amount excluded from gross income under section 911, 931, or 933.
(d) Tax treatment of distributions
(1) In general
Any distribution shall be includible in the gross income of the distributee in the manner as provided in section 72.
* * *