Subchapter H—Banking Institutions
§593. Reserves for losses on loans
(a) Reserve for bad debts
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the case of—
(A) any domestic building and loan association,
* * *
(D) any loan which, within a 60-day period beginning in one taxable year of the creditor and ending in its next taxable year, is made or acquired and then repaid or disposed of, unless the transactions by which such loan was made or acquired and then repaid or disposed of are established to be for bona fide business purposes. For purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii), the term "affiliated group" has the meaning assigned to such term by section 1504(a); except that (i) the phrase "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for the phrase "at least 80 percent" each place it appears in section 1504(a), and (ii) all corporations shall be treated as includible corporations (without any exclusion under section 1504(b)).
(2) Nonqualifying loans
The term "nonqualifying loan" means any loan which is not a qualifying real property loan.
(3) Loan
The term "loan" means debt, as the term "debt" is used in section 166.
(4) Treatment of interests in REMIC's
A regular or residual interest in a REMIC shall be treated as a qualifying real property loan; except that, if less than 95 percent of the assets of such REMIC are qualifying real property loans (determined as if the taxpayer held the assets of the REMIC), such interest shall be so treated only in the proportion which the assets of such REMIC consist of such loans. For purposes of determining whether any interest in a REMIC qualifies under the preceding sentence, any interest in another REMIC held by such REMIC shall be treated as a qualifying real property loan under principles similar to the principles of the preceding sentence, except that if such REMIC's are part of a tiered structure, they shall be treated as 1 REMIC for purposes of this paragraph.
(e) Distributions to shareholders
(1) In general
For purposes of this chapter, any distribution of property (as defined in section 317(a)) by a taxpayer having a balance described in subsection (g)(2)(A)(ii) to a shareholder with respect to its stock, if such distribution is not allowable as a deduction under section 591, shall be treated as made—
(A) first out of its earnings and profits accumulated in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1951, (and, in the case of an S corporation, the accumulated adjustments account, as defined in section 1368(e)(1)) to the extent thereof,
(B) then out of the balance taken into account under subsection (g)(2)(A)(ii) (properly adjusted for amounts charged against such reserves for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987),
(C) then out of the supplemental reserve for losses on loans, to the extent thereof,
(D) then out of such other accounts as may be proper.
This paragraph shall apply in the case of any distribution in redemption of stock or in partial or complete liquidation of a taxpayer having a balance described in subsection (g)(2)(A)(ii), except that any such distribution shall be treated as made first out of the amount referred to in subparagraph (B), second out of the amount referred to in subparagraph (C), third out of the amount referred to in subparagraph (A), and then out of such other accounts as may be proper. This paragraph shall not apply to any transaction to which section 381 applies, or to any distribution to the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation (or any successor thereof) or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in redemption of an interest in a taxpayer having a balance
* * *
(i) the balance of the reserve taken into account under subparagraph (B) thereof shall be reduced by the balance taken into account by such taxpayer under paragraph (2)(A)(ii) of this subsection, and
(ii) no amount shall be includible in gross income by reason of such reduction.
(6) Suspended reserve included as section 381(c) items
The balance taken into account by a taxpayer under paragraph (2)(A)(ii) of this subsection and the supplemental reserve shall be treated as items described in section 381(c).
(7) Conversions to credit unions
In the case of a taxpayer to which paragraph (1) applied which becomes a credit union described in section 501(c) and exempt from taxation under section 501(a)—
(A) any amount required to be included in the gross income of the credit union by reason of this subsection shall be treated as derived from an unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513), and
(B) for purposes of paragraph (3), the credit union shall not be treated as if it were a bank.
(8) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection and subsection (e), including regulations providing for the application of such subsections in the case of acquisitions, mergers, spin-offs, and other reorganizations.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,