Subchapter H—Banking Institutions
§585. Reserves for losses on loans of banks
(a) Reserve for bad debts
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (c), a bank shall be allowed a deduction for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts. Such deduction shall be in lieu of any deduction under section 166(a).
* * *
(i) the provisions of this subsection shall be treated as a change in the method of accounting of such bank for the disqualification year,
(ii) such change shall be treated as having been made with the consent of the Secretary, and
(iii) the net amount of adjustments required by section 481(a) to be taken into account by the taxpayer shall be taken into account in each of the 4 taxable years beginning with the disqualification year with—
(I) the amount taken into account for the 1st of such taxable years being the greater of 10 percent of such net amount or such higher percentage of such net amount as the taxpayer may elect, and
(II) the amount taken into account in each of the 3 succeeding taxable years being equal to the applicable fraction (determined in accordance with the following table for the taxable year involved) of the portion of such net amount not taken into account under subclause (I).
The applicable | |
If the case of the— | fraction is— |
1st succeeding year | 2/9 |
2nd succeeding year | 1/3 |
3rd succeeding year | 4/9. |
(B) Suspension of recapture for taxable year for which bank is financially troubled
(i) In general
In the case of a bank which is a financially troubled bank for any taxable year—
(I) no adjustment shall be taken into account under subparagraph (A) for such taxable year, and
(II) such taxable year shall be disregarded in determining whether any other taxable year is a taxable year for which an adjustment is required to be taken into account under subparagraph (A) or the amount of such adjustment.
* * *
(B) the taxpayer shall continue to maintain its reserve for loans held by the bank as of the 1st day of the disqualification year and charge against such reserve any losses resulting from loans held by the bank as of such 1st day, and
(C) no deduction shall be allowed under this section (or any other provision of this subtitle) for any addition to such reserve for the disqualification year or any subsequent taxable year.
If the amount of the reserve referred to in subparagraph (B) as of the close of any taxable year exceeds the outstanding balance (as of such time) of the loans referred to in subparagraph (B), such excess shall be included in gross income for such taxable year.
(5) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Parent-subsidiary controlled group
The term "parent-subsidiary controlled group" means any controlled group of corporations described in section 1563(a)(1). In determining the average adjusted bases of assets held by such a group, interests held by one member of such group in another member of such group shall be disregarded.
(B) Disqualification year
The term "disqualification year" means, with respect to any bank, the 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, for which such bank was a large bank if such bank maintained a reserve for bad debts for the preceding taxable year.
(C) Election made by each member
In the case of a parent-subsidiary controlled group, any election under this section shall be made separately by each member of such group.
(Added