26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter I: Natural Resources
§613A. Limitations on percentage depletion in case of oil and gas wells
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the allowance for depletion under section 611 with respect to any oil or gas well shall be computed without regard to section 613.
* * *
(B) in the case of a taxpayer holding a partial interest in the production from any property (including an interest held in a partnership) such taxpayer's production shall be considered to be that amount of such production determined by multiplying the total production of such property by the taxpayer's percentage participation in the revenues from such property.
(3) Depletable oil quantity
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), the taxpayer's depletable oil quantity shall be equal to—
(i) the tentative quantity determined under subparagraph (B), reduced (but not below zero) by
(ii) except in the case of a taxpayer making an election under paragraph (6)(B), the taxpayer's average daily marginal production for the taxable year.
(B) Tentative quantity
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the tentative quantity is 1,000 barrels.
(4) Daily depletable natural gas quantity
For purposes of paragraph (1), the depletable natural gas quantity of any taxpayer for any taxable year shall be equal to 6,000 cubic feet multiplied by the number of barrels of the taxpayer's depletable oil quantity to which the taxpayer elects to have this paragraph apply. The taxpayer's depletable oil quantity for any taxable year shall be reduced by the number of barrels with respect to which an election under this paragraph applies. Such election shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
[(5) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11815(a)(1)(C), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–557]
(6) Oil and natural gas produced from marginal properties
(A) In general
Except as provided in subsection (d) and subparagraph (B), the allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be computed in accordance with section 613 with respect to—
(i) so much of the taxpayer's average daily marginal production of domestic crude oil as does not exceed the taxpayer's depletable oil quantity (determined without regard to paragraph (3)(A)(ii)), and
(ii) so much of the taxpayer's average daily marginal production of domestic natural gas as does not exceed the taxpayer's depletable natural gas quantity (determined without regard to paragraph (3)(A)(ii)),
and the applicable percentage shall be deemed to be specified in subsection (b) of section 613 for purposes of subsection (a) of that section.
(B) Election to have paragraph apply to pro rata portion of marginal production
If the taxpayer elects to have this subparagraph apply for any taxable year, the rules of subparagraph (A) shall apply to the average daily marginal production of domestic crude oil or domestic natural gas of the taxpayer to which paragraph (1) would have applied without regard to this paragraph.
(C) Applicable percentage
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "applicable percentage" means the percentage (not greater than 25 percent) equal to the sum of—
(i) 15 percent, plus
* * *
Amendment by section 71(b) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable with respect to property contributed to the partnership after Mar. 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 71(c) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 704 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by section 202(d)(1) of Pub. L. 97–448 applicable to transfers in taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1974, but only for purposes of applying this section to periods after Dec. 31, 1979, and amendment by section 202(d)(2) of Pub. L. 97–448 applicable to bulk sales after Sept. 18, 1982, see section 203(b)(3) of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 6652 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–354 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 6(a) of Pub. L. 97–354, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1361 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Pub. L. 96–603, §3(b), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3513, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to transfers in taxable years ending after December 31, 1974, but only for purposes of applying section 613A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] to periods after December 31, 1979."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–618 effective on Oct. 1, 1978, and applicable to taxable years ending on or after such date, see section 403(c) of Pub. L. 95–618, set out as a note under section 613 of this title.
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–30 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 106(a) of Pub. L. 95–30, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 1901(a)(86) of Pub. L. 94–455 effective for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Pub. L. 94–455, title XXI, §2115(f), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1910, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 703 and 705 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1975, and shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974."
Effective Date
Pub. L. 94–12, title V, §501(c), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 53, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending sections 613 and 703 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1975, and shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974."
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by section 401(b)(26) of Pub. L. 115–141 be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Mar. 23, 2018, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Mar. 23, 2018, see section 401(e) of Pub. L. 115–141, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
* * *