PART I—LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES
§807. Rules for certain reserves
(a) Decrease treated as gross income
If for any taxable year—
(1) the opening balance for the items described in subsection (c), exceeds
* * *
(B) Definition of CRVM and CARVM
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) CRVM
The term "CRVM" means the Commissioners' Reserve Valuation Method prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which is applicable to the contract and in effect as of the date the reserve is determined.
(ii) CARVM
The term "CARVM" means the Commissioners' Annuities Reserve Valuation Method prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which is applicable to the contract and in effect as of the date the reserve is determined.
(C) No additional reserve deduction allowed for deficiency reserves
Nothing in any reserve method described under this paragraph shall permit any increase in the reserve because the net premium (computed on the basis of assumptions required under this subsection) exceeds the actual premiums or other consideration charged for the benefit.
(4) Statutory reserves
The term "statutory reserves" means the aggregate amount set forth in the annual statement with respect to items described in section 807(c). Such term shall not include any reserve attributable to a deferred and uncollected premium if the establishment of such reserve is not permitted under section 811(c).
(e) Special rules for computing reserves
(1) Net surrender value
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The net surrender value of any contract shall be determined—
(i) with regard to any penalty or charge which would be imposed on surrender, but
(ii) without regard to any market value adjustment on surrender.
(B) Special rule for pension plan contracts
In the case of a pension plan contract, the balance in the policyholder's fund shall be treated as the net surrender value of such contract. For purposes of the preceding sentence, such balance shall be determined with regard to any penalty or forfeiture which would be imposed on surrender but without regard to any market value adjustment.
(2) Qualified supplemental benefits
(A) Qualified supplemental benefits treated separately
For purposes of this part, the amount of the life insurance reserve for any qualified supplemental benefit shall be computed separately as though such benefit were under a separate contract.
(B) Qualified supplemental benefit
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified supplemental benefit" means any supplemental benefit described in subparagraph (C) if—
(i) there is a separately identified premium or charge for such benefit, and
(ii) any net surrender value under the contract attributable to any other benefit is not available to fund such benefit.
(C) Supplemental benefits
For purposes of this paragraph, the supplemental benefits described in this subparagraph are any—
(i) guaranteed insurability,
(ii) accidental death or disability benefit,
(iii) convertibility,
(iv) disability waiver benefit, or
(v) other benefit prescribed by regulations,
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "existing plan of insurance" means, with respect to any contract, any plan of insurance which was filed by the company using such contract in one or more States before January 1, 1984, and is on file in the appropriate State for such contract.
(5) Special rules for treatment of certain nonlife reserves
(A) In general
The amount taken into account for purposes of subsections (a) and (b) as—
(i) the opening balance of the items referred to in subparagraph (B), and
(ii) the closing balance of such items,
shall be 80 percent of the amount which (without regard to this subparagraph) would have been taken into account as such opening or closing balance, as the case may be.
(B) Description of items
For purposes of this paragraph, the items referred to in this subparagraph are the items described in subsection (c) which consist of unearned premiums and premiums received in advance under insurance contracts not described in section 816(b)(1)(B).
(6) Reporting rules
The Secretary shall require reporting (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) with respect to the opening balance and closing balance of reserves and with respect to the method of computing reserves for purposes of determining income.
(f) Adjustment for change in computing reserves
(1) Treatment as change in method of accounting
If the basis for determining any item referred to in subsection (c) as of the close of any taxable year differs from the basis for such determination as of the close of the preceding taxable year, then so much of the difference between—
(A) the amount of the item at the close of the taxable year, computed on the new basis, and
(B) the amount of the item at the close of the taxable year, computed on the old basis,
as is attributable to contracts issued before the taxable year shall be taken into account under section 481 as adjustments attributable to a change in method of accounting initiated by the taxpayer and made with the consent of the Secretary.
(2) Termination as life insurance company
Except as provided in section 381(c)(22) (relating to carryovers in certain corporate readjustments), if for any taxable year the taxpayer is not a life insurance company, the balance of any adjustments under this subsection shall be taken into account for the preceding taxable year.
(Added