PART III—PROVISIONS OF GENERAL APPLICATION
§846. Discounted unpaid losses defined
(a) Discounted losses determined
(1) Separately computed for each accident year
The amount of the discounted unpaid losses as of the end of any taxable year shall be the sum of the discounted unpaid losses (as of such time) separately computed under this section with respect to unpaid losses in each line of business attributable to each accident year.
* * *
the amount of the unpaid losses shall be determined without regard to any reduction attributable to such discounting.
(c) Rate of interest
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the rate of interest determined under this subsection shall be the annual rate determined by the Secretary under paragraph (2).
(2) Determination of annual rate
The annual rate determined by the Secretary under this paragraph for any calendar year shall be a rate determined on the basis of the corporate bond yield curve (as defined in section 430(h)(2)(D)(i), determined by substituting "60-month period" for "24-month period" therein).
(d) Loss payment pattern
(1) In general
For each determination year, the Secretary shall determine a loss payment pattern for each line of business by reference to the historical loss payment pattern applicable to such line of business. Any loss payment pattern determined by the Secretary shall apply to the accident year ending with the determination year and to each of the 4 succeeding accident years.
(2) Method of determination
Determinations under paragraph (1) for any determination year shall be made by the Secretary—
(A) by using the aggregate experience reported on the annual statements of insurance companies,
(B) on the basis of the most recent published aggregate data from such annual statements relating to loss payment patterns available on the 1st day of the determination year,
(C) as if all losses paid or treated as paid during any year are paid in the middle of such year, and
(D) in accordance with the computational rules prescribed in paragraph (3).
(3) Computational rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the loss payment pattern for any line of business shall be based on the assumption that all losses are paid—
(i) during the accident year and the 3 calendar years following the accident year, or
(ii) in the case of any line of business reported in the schedule or schedules of the annual statement relating to auto liability, other liability, medical malpractice, workers' compensation, and multiple peril lines, during the accident year and the 10 calendar years following the accident year.
(B) Treatment of certain losses
(i) 3-year loss payment pattern
In the case of any line of business not described in subparagraph (A)(ii), losses paid after the 1st year following the accident year shall be treated as paid equally in the 2nd and 3rd year following the accident year.
(ii) 10-year loss payment pattern
(I) In general
The period taken into account under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be extended to the extent required under subclause (II).
(II) Computation of extension
* * *
The term "multiple peril lines" means the lines of business relating to farmowners multiple peril, homeowners multiple peril, commercial multiple peril, ocean marine, aircraft (all perils) and boiler and machinery.
(6) Special rule for certain accident and health insurance lines of business
Any determination under subsection (a) with respect to unpaid losses relating to accident and health insurance lines of businesses (other than credit disability insurance) shall be made—
(A) in the case of unpaid losses relating to disability income, by using the general rules prescribed under section 807(d) applicable to noncancellable accident and health insurance contracts and using a mortality or morbidity table reflecting the taxpayer's experience; except that the limitation of subsection (a)(3) shall apply, and
(B) in all other cases, by using an assumption (in lieu of a loss payment pattern) that unpaid losses are paid in the middle of the year following the accident year.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including—
(1) regulations providing proper treatment of allocated reinsurance, and
(2) regulations providing appropriate adjustments in the application of this section to a taxpayer having a taxable year which is not the calendar year.
(Added