PART IV—REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CONDUITS
§860G. Other definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this part—
(1) Regular interest
The term "regular interest" means any interest in a REMIC which is issued on the startup day with fixed terms and which is designated as a regular interest if—
(A) such interest unconditionally entitles the holder to receive a specified principal amount (or other similar amount), and
(B) interest payments (or other similar amount), if any, with respect to such interest at or before maturity—
(i) are payable based on a fixed rate (or to the extent provided in regulations, at a variable rate), or
(ii) consist of a specified portion of the interest payments on qualified mortgages and such portion does not vary during the period such interest is outstanding.
The interest shall not fail to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) merely because the timing (but not the amount) of the principal payments (or other similar amounts) may be contingent on the extent of prepayments on qualified mortgages and the amount of income from permitted investments. An interest shall not fail to qualify as a regular interest solely because the specified principal amount of the regular interest (or the amount of interest accrued on the regular interest) can be reduced as a result of the nonoccurrence of 1 or more contingent payments with respect to any reverse mortgage loan held by the REMIC if, on the startup day for the REMIC, the sponsor reasonably believes that all principal and interest due under the regular interest will be paid at or prior to the liquidation of the REMIC.
(2) Residual interest
The term "residual interest" means an interest in a REMIC which is issued on the startup day, which is not a regular interest, and which is designated as a residual interest.
(3) Qualified mortgage
The term "qualified mortgage" means—
(A) any obligation (including any participation or certificate of beneficial ownership therein) which is principally secured by an interest in real property and which—
(i) is transferred to the REMIC on the startup day in exchange for regular or residual interests in the REMIC,
(ii) is purchased by the REMIC within the 3-month period beginning on the startup day if, except as provided in regulations, such purchase is pursuant to a fixed-price contract in effect on the startup day, or
(iii) represents an increase in the principal amount under the original terms of an obligation described in clause (i) or (ii) if such increase—
(I) is attributable to an advance made to the obligor pursuant to the original terms of a reverse mortgage loan or other obligation,
(II) occurs after the startup day, and
(III) is purchased by the REMIC pursuant to a fixed price contract in effect on the startup day,
(B) any qualified replacement mortgage, and
(C) any regular interest in another REMIC transferred to the REMIC on the startup day in exchange for regular or residual interests in the REMIC.
* * *