PART IV—REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CONDUITS
§860F. Other rules
(a) 100 percent tax on prohibited transactions
(1) Tax imposed
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year of a REMIC a tax equal to 100 percent of the net income derived from prohibited transactions.
* * *
(i) in the case of a regular interest, such excess shall be allowable as a deduction under rules similar to the rules of section 171, and
(ii) in the case of a residual interest, such excess shall be allowable as a deduction ratably over the anticipated period during which the REMIC will be in existence.
(2) Basis to REMIC
The basis of any property received by a REMIC in a transfer described in paragraph (1)(A) shall be its fair market value immediately after such transfer.
(c) Distributions of property
If a REMIC makes a distribution of property with respect to any regular or residual interest—
(1) notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, gain shall be recognized to such REMIC on the distribution in the same manner as if it had sold such property to the distributee at its fair market value, and
(2) the basis of the distributee in such property shall be its fair market value.
(d) Coordination with wash sale rules
For purposes of section 1091—
(1) any residual interest in a REMIC shall be treated as a security, and
(2) in applying such section to any loss claimed to have been sustained on the sale or other disposition of a residual interest in a REMIC—
(A) except as provided in regulations, any residual interest in any REMIC and any interest in a taxable mortgage pool (as defined in section 7701(i)) comparable to a residual interest in a REMIC shall be treated as substantially identical stock or securities, and
(B) subsections (a) and (e) of such section shall be applied by substituting "6 months" for "30 days" each place it appears.
(e) Treatment under subtitle F
For purposes of subtitle F, a REMIC shall be treated as a partnership (and holders of residual interests in such REMIC shall be treated as partners). Any return required by reason of the preceding sentence shall include the amount of the daily accruals determined under section 860E(c). Such return shall be filed by the REMIC. The determination of who may sign such return shall be made without regard to the first sentence of this subsection.
(Added