PART IV—REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CONDUITS
§860E. Treatment of income in excess of daily accruals on residual interests
(a) Excess inclusions may not be offset by net operating losses
(1) In general
* * *
(B) Adjusted issue price
For purposes of this paragraph, the adjusted issue price of any residual interest at the beginning of any calendar quarter is the issue price of the residual interest (adjusted for contributions)—
(i) increased by the amount of daily accruals for prior quarters, and
(ii) decreased (but not below zero) by any distribution made with respect to such interest before the beginning of such quarter.
(C) Federal long-term rate
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "Federal long-term rate" means the Federal long-term rate which would have applied to the residual interest under section 1274(d) (determined without regard to paragraph (2) thereof) if it were a debt instrument.
(d) Treatment of residual interests held by real estate investment trusts
If a residual interest in a REMIC is held by a real estate investment trust, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) any excess of—
(A) the aggregate excess inclusions determined with respect to such interests, over
(B) the real estate investment trust taxable income (within the meaning of section 857(b)(2), excluding any net capital gain),
shall be allocated among the shareholders of such trust in proportion to the dividends received by such shareholders from such trust, and
(2) any amount allocated to a shareholder under paragraph (1) shall be treated as an excess inclusion with respect to a residual interest held by such shareholder.
Rules similar to the rules of the preceding sentence shall apply also in the case of regulated investment companies, common trust funds, and organizations to which part I of subchapter T applies.
(e) Tax on transfers of residual interests to certain organizations, etc.
(1) In general
A tax is hereby imposed on any transfer of a residual interest in a REMIC to a disqualified organization.
(2) Amount of tax
The amount of the tax imposed by paragraph (1) on any transfer of a residual interest shall be equal to the product of—
(A) the amount (determined under regulations) equal to the present value of the total anticipated excess inclusions with respect to such interest for periods after such transfer, multiplied by
(B) the highest rate of tax specified in section 11(b).
(3) Liability
The tax imposed by paragraph (1) on any transfer shall be paid by the transferor; except that, where such transfer is through an agent for a disqualified organization, such tax shall be paid by such agent.
(4) Transferee furnishes affidavit
The person (otherwise liable for any tax imposed by paragraph (1)) shall be relieved of liability for the tax imposed by paragraph (1) with respect to any transfer if—
(A) the transferee furnishes to such person an affidavit that the transferee is not a disqualified organization, and
(B) as of the time of the transfer, such person does not have actual knowledge that such affidavit is false.
(5) Disqualified organization
For purposes of this section, the term "disqualified organization" means—
(A) the United States, any State or political subdivision thereof, any foreign government, any international organization, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing,
(B) any organization (other than a cooperative described in section 521) which is exempt from tax imposed by this chapter unless such organization is subject to the tax imposed by section 511, and
(C) any organization described in section 1381(a)(2)(C).
* * *