PART IV—REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CONDUITS
§860G. Other definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this part—
(1) Regular interest
The term "regular interest" means any interest in a REMIC which is issued on the startup day with fixed terms and which is designated as a regular interest if—
* * *
A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the net income from foreclosure property of each REMIC. Such tax shall be computed by multiplying the net income from foreclosure property by the highest rate of tax specified in section 11(b).
(2) Net income from foreclosure property
For purposes of this part, the term "net income from foreclosure property" means the amount which would be the REMIC's net income from foreclosure property under section 857(b)(4)(B) if the REMIC were a real estate investment trust.
(d) Tax on contributions after startup date
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if any amount is contributed to a REMIC after the startup day, there is hereby imposed a tax for the taxable year of the REMIC in which the contribution is received equal to 100 percent of the amount of such contribution.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any contribution which is made in cash and is described in any of the following subparagraphs:
(A) Any contribution to facilitate a clean-up call (as defined in regulations) or a qualified liquidation.
(B) Any payment in the nature of a guarantee.
(C) Any contribution during the 3-month period beginning on the startup day.
(D) Any contribution to a qualified reserve fund by any holder of a residual interest in the REMIC.
(E) Any other contribution permitted in regulations.
(e) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part, including regulations—
(1) to prevent unreasonable accumulations of assets in a REMIC,
(2) permitting determinations of the fair market value of property transferred to a REMIC and issue price of interests in a REMIC to be made earlier than otherwise provided,
(3) requiring reporting to holders of residual interests of such information as frequently as is necessary or appropriate to permit such holders to compute their taxable income accurately,
* * *