Subchapter N—Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
§932. Coordination of United States and Virgin Islands income taxes
(a) Treatment of United States residents
(1) Application of subsection
This subsection shall apply to an individual for the taxable year if—
(A) such individual—
(i) is a citizen or resident of the United States (other than a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands during the entire taxable year), and
(ii) has income derived from sources within the Virgin Islands, or effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within such possession, for the taxable year, or
(B) such individual files a joint return for the taxable year with an individual described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Filing requirement
Each individual to whom this subsection applies for the taxable year shall file his income tax return for the taxable year with both the United States and the Virgin Islands.
(3) Extent of income tax liability
In the case of an individual to whom this subsection applies in a taxable year for purposes of so much of this title (other than this section and section 7654) as relates to the taxes imposed by this chapter, the United States shall be treated as including the Virgin Islands.
(b) Portion of United States tax liability payable to the Virgin Islands
(1) In general
Each individual to whom subsection (a) applies for the taxable year shall pay the applicable percentage of the taxes imposed by this chapter for such taxable year (determined without regard to paragraph (3)) to the Virgin Islands.
(2) Applicable percentage
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "applicable percentage" means the percentage which Virgin Islands adjusted gross income bears to adjusted gross income.
(B) Virgin Islands adjusted gross income
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "Virgin Islands adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income determined by taking into account only income derived from sources within the Virgin Islands and deductions properly apportioned or allocable thereto.
(3) Amounts paid allowed as credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the taxes required to be paid to the Virgin Islands under paragraph (1) which are so paid.
(c) Treatment of Virgin Islands residents
(1) Application of subsection
This subsection shall apply to an individual for the taxable year if—
(A) such individual is a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands during the entire taxable year, or
(B) such individual files a joint return for the taxable year with an individual described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Filing requirement
Each individual to whom this subsection applies for the taxable year shall file an income tax return for the taxable year with the Virgin Islands.
(3) Extent of income tax liability
In the case of an individual to whom this subsection applies in a taxable year for purposes of so much of this title (other than this section and section 7654) as relates to the taxes imposed by this chapter, the Virgin Islands shall be treated as including the United States.
(4) Residents of the Virgin Islands
In the case of an individual—
(A) who is a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands during the entire taxable year,
(B) who, on his return of income tax to the Virgin Islands, reports income from all sources and identifies the source of each item shown on such return, and
(C) who fully pays his tax liability referred to in section 934(a) to the Virgin Islands with respect to such income,
for purposes of calculating income tax liability to the United States, gross income shall not include any amount included in gross income on such return, and allocable deductions and credits shall not be taken into account.
(d) Special rule for joint returns
In the case of a joint return, this section shall be applied on the basis of the residence of the spouse who has the greater adjusted gross income (determined without regard to community property laws) for the taxable year.
(e) Special rule for applying section to tax imposed in Virgin Islands
In applying this section for purposes of determining income tax liability incurred to the Virgin Islands, the provisions of this section shall not be affected by the provisions of Federal law referred to in section 934(a).
(Added