Subchapter N—Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
§953. Insurance income
(a) Insurance income
(1) In general
For purposes of section 952(a)(1), the term "insurance income" means any income which—
* * *
(I) to treat its related person insurance income for such taxable year as income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States, and
(II) to waive all benefits (other than with respect to section 884) with respect to related person insurance income granted by the United States under any treaty between the United States and any foreign country, and
(ii) such corporation meets such requirements as the Secretary shall prescribe to ensure that the tax imposed by this chapter on such income is paid.
An election under this subparagraph made for any taxable year shall not be effective if the corporation (or any predecessor thereof) was a disqualified corporation for the taxable year for which the election was made or for any prior taxable year beginning after 1986.
(D) Special rules for subparagraph (C)
(i) Period during which election in effect
(I) In general
Except as provided in subclause (II), any election under subparagraph (C) shall apply to the taxable year for which made and all subsequent taxable years unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(II) Termination
If a foreign corporation which made an election under subparagraph (C) for any taxable year is a disqualified corporation for any subsequent taxable year, such election shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after such subsequent taxable year.
(ii) Exemption from tax imposed by section 4371
The tax imposed by section 4371 shall not apply with respect to any related person insurance income treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States under subparagraph (C).
(E) Disqualified corporation
For purposes of this paragraph the term "disqualified corporation" means, with respect to any taxable year, any foreign corporation which is a controlled foreign corporation for an uninterrupted period of 30 days or more during such taxable year (determined without regard to this subsection) but only if a United States shareholder (determined without regard to this subsection) owns (within the meaning of section 958(a)) stock in such corporation at some time during such taxable year.
(4) Treatment of mutual insurance companies
In the case of a mutual insurance company—
(A) this subsection shall apply,
(B) policyholders of such company shall be treated as shareholders, and
(C) appropriate adjustments in the application of this subpart shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(5) Determination of pro rata share
(A) In general
The pro rata share determined under this paragraph for any United States shareholder is the lesser of—
(i) the amount which would be determined under paragraph (2) of section 951(a) if—
(I) only related person insurance income were taken into account,
(II) stock owned (within the meaning of section 958(a)) by United States shareholders on the last day of the taxable year were the only stock in the foreign corporation, and
(III) only distributions received by United States shareholders were taken into account under subparagraph (B) of such paragraph (2), or
(ii) the amount which would be determined under paragraph (2) of section 951(a) if the entire earnings and profits of the foreign corporation for the taxable year were subpart F income.
(B) Coordination with other provisions
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing for such modifications to the provisions of this subpart as may be necessary or appropriate by reason of subparagraph (A).
(6) Related person
For purposes of this subsection—
* * *
"(2) would (subject to the modifications provided by paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b)) be taxed under subchapter L of this chapter if such income were the income of a domestic insurance company."
Subsec. (b)(3), (4).
Subsec. (e).
1989—Subsec. (d)(3).
1988—Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(1)(A).
Subsec. (b)(2) to (4).
Subsec. (c)(1)(C).
Subsec. (c)(2).
Subsec. (c)(3)(A).
Subsec. (c)(3)(B).
Subsec. (c)(3)(C).
Subsec. (c)(3)(D)(i).
Subsec. (c)(3)(E).
Subsec. (c)(5).
Subsec. (c)(6).
Subsec. (c)(7).
Subsec. (c)(8).
Subsec. (d).
1986—
Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (c).
1984—Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(2).
"(A) The special life insurance company deduction and the small life insurance company deduction.
"(B) Section 805(a)(5) (relating to operations loss deduction).
"(C) Section 832(c)(5) (relating to certain capital losses)."
for
"(A) Section 809(d)(4) (operations loss deduction).
"(B) Section 809(d)(5) (certain nonparticipating contracts).
"(C) Section 809(d)(6) (group life, accident, and health insurance)."
and struck out
"(D) Section 809(d)(10) (small business deduction).
"(E) Section 817(b) (gain on property held on December 31, 1958, and certain substituted property acquired after 1958).
"(F) Section 832(c)(5) (certain capital losses)."
Subsec. (b)(3).
Subsec. (b)(3)(A).
Subsec. (b)(3)(B).
Subsec. (b)(3)(C).
Subsec. (b)(4), (5).
1976—Subsec. (b)(5).
1966—Subsec. (b)(3)(F).