Subchapter N—Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
§904. Limitation on credit
(a) Limitation
The total amount of the credit taken under section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States (but not in excess of the taxpayer's entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year.
* * *
For purposes of subsection (a), in the case of a domestic corporation which is a United States shareholder with respect to a specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, such shareholder's taxable income from sources without the United States (and entire taxable income) shall be determined without regard to—
(A) the foreign-source portion of any dividend received from such foreign corporation, and
(B) any deductions properly allocable or apportioned to—
(i) income (other than amounts includible under section 951(a)(1) or 951A(a)) with respect to stock of such specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, or
(ii) such stock to the extent income with respect to such stock is other than amounts includible under section 951(a)(1) or 951A(a).
Any term which is used in section 245A and in this paragraph shall have the same meaning for purposes of this paragraph as when used in such section.
(c) Carryback and carryover of excess tax paid
Any amount by which all taxes paid or accrued to foreign countries or possessions of the United States for any taxable year for which the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this subpart exceed the limitation under subsection (a) shall be deemed taxes paid or accrued to foreign countries or possessions of the United States in the first preceding taxable year and in any of the first 10 succeeding taxable years, in that order and to the extent not deemed taxes paid or accrued in a prior taxable year, in the amount by which the limitation under subsection (a) for such preceding or succeeding taxable year exceeds the sum of the taxes paid or accrued to foreign countries or possessions of the United States for such preceding or succeeding taxable year and the amount of the taxes for any taxable year earlier than the current taxable year which shall be deemed to have been paid or accrued in such preceding or subsequent taxable year (whether or not the
* * *
Any such election shall apply to the taxable year for which made and all subsequent taxable years described in subclause (I) unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(I) Related person
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "related person" has the meaning given such term by section 954(d)(3), except that such section shall be applied by substituting "the person with respect to whom the determination is being made" for "controlled foreign corporation" each place it appears.
(J) Foreign branch income
(i) In general
The term "foreign branch income" means the business profits of such United States person which are attributable to 1 or more qualified business units (as defined in section 989(a)) in 1 or more foreign countries. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the amount of business profits attributable to a qualified business unit shall be determined under rules established by the Secretary.
(ii) Exception
Such term shall not include any income which is passive category income.
(K) Transitional rules for 2007 changes
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(i) taxes carried from any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2007, to any taxable year beginning on or after such date, with respect to any item of income, shall be treated as described in the subparagraph of paragraph (1) in which such income would be described were such taxes paid or accrued in a taxable year beginning on or after such date, and
(ii) the Secretary may by regulations provide for the allocation of any carryback of taxes with respect to income from a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2007, to a taxable year beginning before such date for purposes of allocating such income among the separate categories in effect for the taxable year to which carried.
(3) Look-thru in case of controlled foreign corporations
(A) In general
* * *
(A) is paid or accrued by a United States-owned foreign corporation during any taxable year,
(B) is paid or accrued to a United States shareholder (as defined in section 951(b)) or a related person (within the meaning of section 267(b)) to such a shareholder, and
(C) is properly allocable (under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) to income of such foreign corporation for the taxable year from sources within the United States,
shall be treated as derived from sources within the United States.
(4) Dividends
(A) In general
The United States source ratio of any dividend paid or accrued by a United States-owned foreign corporation shall be treated as derived from sources within the United States.
(B) United States source ratio
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "United States source ratio" means, with respect to any dividend paid out of the earnings and profits for any taxable year, a fraction—
(i) the numerator of which is the portion of the earnings and profits for such taxable year from sources within the United States, and
(ii) the denominator of which is the total amount of earnings and profits for such taxable year.
(5) Exception where United States-owned foreign corporation has small amount of United States source income
Paragraph (3) shall not apply to interest paid or accrued during any taxable year (and paragraph (4) shall not apply to any dividends paid out of the earnings and profits for such taxable year) if—
(A) the United States-owned foreign corporation has earnings and profits for such taxable year, and
(B) less than 10 percent of such earnings and profits is attributable to sources within the United States.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, earnings and profits shall be determined without any reduction for interest described in paragraph (3) (determined without regard to subparagraph (C) thereof).
* * *