Subchapter N—Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
§881. Tax on income of foreign corporations not connected with United States business
(a) Imposition of tax
Except as provided in subsection (c), there is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a foreign corporation as—
* * *
(B) a payment on an original issue discount obligation, an amount equal to the original issue discount accruing while such obligation was held by the foreign corporation (except that such original issue discount shall be taken into account under this subparagraph only to the extent such discount was not theretofore taken into account under this subparagraph and only to the extent that the tax thereon does not exceed the payment less the tax imposed by paragraph (1) thereon), and
(4) gains from the sale or exchange after October 4, 1966, of patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like property, or of any interest in any such property, to the extent such gains are from payments which are contingent on the productivity, use, or disposition of the property or interest sold or exchanged,
but only to the extent the amount so received is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(b) Exception for certain possessions
(1) Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands
For purposes of this section and section 884, a corporation created or organized in Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin Islands or under the law of any such possession shall not be treated as a foreign corporation for any taxable year if—
(A) at all times during such taxable year less than 25 percent in value of the stock of such corporation is beneficially owned (directly or indirectly) by foreign persons,
(B) at least 65 percent of the gross income of such corporation is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary to be effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in such a possession or the United States for the 3-year period ending with the close of the taxable year of such corporation (or for such part of such period as the corporation or any predecessor has been in existence), and
(C) no substantial part of the income of such corporation is used (directly or indirectly) to satisfy obligations to persons who are not bona fide residents of such a possession or the United States.
(2) Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
(A) In general
If dividends are received during a taxable year by a corporation—
(i) created or organized in, or under the law of, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and
(ii) with respect to which the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1) are met for the taxable year,
subsection (a) shall be applied for such taxable year by substituting "10 percent" for "30 percent".
(B) Applicability
* * *
(A) except in the case of interest paid on an obligation of the United States, is received by a bank on an extension of credit made pursuant to a loan agreement entered into in the ordinary course of its trade or business,
(B) is received by a 10-percent shareholder (within the meaning of section 871(h)(3)(B)), or
(C) is received by a controlled foreign corporation from a related person (within the meaning of section 864(d)(4)).
(4) Portfolio interest not to include certain contingent interest
For purposes of this subsection, the term "portfolio interest" shall not include any interest which is treated as not being portfolio interest under the rules of section 871(h)(4).
(5) Special rules for controlled foreign corporations
(A) In general
In the case of any portfolio interest received by a controlled foreign corporation, the following provisions shall not apply:
(i) Subparagraph (A) of section 954(b)(3) (relating to exception where foreign base company income is less than 5 percent or $1,000,000).
(ii) Paragraph (4) of section 954(b) (relating to exception for certain income subject to high foreign taxes).
(iii) Clause (i) of section 954(c)(3)(A) (relating to certain income received from related persons).
(B) Controlled foreign corporation
For purposes of this subsection, the term "controlled foreign corporation" has the meaning given to such term by section 957(a).
(6) Secretary may cease application of this subsection
Under rules similar to the rules of section 871(h)(6), the Secretary may provide that this subsection shall not apply to payments of interest described in section 871(h)(6).
(7) Registered form
For purposes of this subsection, the term "registered form" has the meaning given such term by section 163(f).
(d) Tax not to apply to certain interest and dividends
No tax shall be imposed under paragraph (1) or (3) of subsection (a) on any amount described in section 871(i)(2).
(e) Tax not to apply to certain dividends of regulated investment companies
(1) Interest-related dividends
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no tax shall be imposed under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) on any interest-related dividend (as defined in section 871(k)(1)) received from a regulated investment company.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply—
(i) to any dividend referred to in section 871(k)(1)(B), and
(ii) to any interest-related dividend received by a controlled foreign corporation (within the meaning of section 957(a)) to the extent such dividend is attributable to interest received by the regulated investment company from a person who is a related person (within the meaning of section 864(d)(4)) with respect to such controlled foreign corporation.
(C) Treatment of dividends received by controlled foreign corporations
* * *