Subchapter N—Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
§871. Tax on nonresident alien individuals
(a) Income not connected with United States business—30 percent tax
(1) Income other than capital gains
* * *
within the United States who has not established a taxable year for any prior period shall be treated as having a taxable year which is the calendar year.
(3) Taxation of social security benefits
For purposes of this section and section 1441—
(A) 85 percent of any social security benefit (as defined in section 86(d)) shall be included in gross income (notwithstanding section 207 of the Social Security Act), and
(B) section 86 shall not apply.
(b) Income connected with United States business—graduated rate of tax
(1) Imposition of tax
A nonresident alien individual engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year shall be taxable as provided in section 1 or 55 on his taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(2) Determination of taxable income
In determining taxable income for purposes of paragraph (1), gross income includes only gross income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(c) Participants in certain exchange or training programs
For purposes of this section, a nonresident alien individual who (without regard to this subsection) is not engaged in trade or business within the United States and who is temporarily present in the United States as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (F), (J), (M), or (Q) of section 101(a)(15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (
(d) Election to treat real property income as income connected with United States business
(1) In general
A nonresident alien individual who during the taxable year derives any income—
(A) from real property held for the production of income and located in the United States, or from any interest in such real property, including (i) gains from the sale or exchange of such real property or an interest therein, (ii) rents or royalties from mines, wells, or other natural deposits, and (iii) gains described in section 631(b) or (c), and
(B) which, but for this subsection, would not be treated as income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States,
may elect for such taxable year to treat all such income as income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States. In such case, such income shall be taxable as provided in subsection (b)(1) whether or not such individual is engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year. An election under this paragraph for any taxable year shall remain in effect for all subsequent taxable years, except that it may be revoked with the consent of the Secretary with respect to any taxable year.
(2) Election after revocation
* * *
For purposes of this section, gross income does not include any amount received as an annuity under a qualified annuity plan described in section 403(a)(1), or from a qualified trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a), if—
(A) all of the personal services by reason of which the annuity is payable were either—
(i) personal services performed outside the United States by an individual who, at the time of performance of such personal services, was a nonresident alien, or
(ii) personal services described in section 864(b)(1) performed within the United States by such individual, and
(B) at the time the first amount is paid as an annuity under the annuity plan or by the trust, 90 percent or more of the employees for whom contributions or benefits are provided under such annuity plan, or under the plan or plans of which the trust is a part, are citizens or residents of the United States.
(2) Exclusion
Income received during the taxable year which would be excluded from gross income under this subsection but for the requirement of paragraph (1)(B) shall not be included in gross income if—
(A) the recipient's country of residence grants a substantially equivalent exclusion to residents and citizens of the United States; or
(B) the recipient's country of residence is a beneficiary developing country under title V of the Trade Act of 1974 (
(g) Special rules for original issue discount
For purposes of this section and section 881—
(1) Original issue discount obligation
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "original issue discount obligation" means any bond or other evidence of indebtedness having original issue discount (within the meaning of section 1273).
(B) Exceptions
The term "original issue discount obligation" shall not include—
(i) Certain short-term obligations
Any obligation payable 183 days or less from the date of original issue (without regard to the period held by the taxpayer).
(ii) Tax-exempt obligations
Any obligation the interest on which is exempt from tax under section 103 or under any other provision of law without regard to the identity of the holder.
(2) Determination of portion of original issue discount accruing during any period
The determination of the amount of the original issue discount which accrues during any period shall be made under the rules of section 1272 (or the corresponding provisions of prior law) without regard to any exception for short-term obligations.
(3) Source of original issue discount
Except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the determination of whether any amount described in subsection (a)(1)(C) is from sources within the United States shall be made at the time of the payment (or sale or exchange) as if such payment (or sale or exchange) involved the payment of interest.
(4) Stripped bonds
The provisions of section 1286 (relating to the treatment of stripped bonds and stripped coupons as obligations with original issue discount) shall apply for purposes of this section.
* * *