Subchapter N—Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
§954. Foreign base company income
(a) Foreign base company income
For purposes of section 952(a)(2), the term "foreign base company income" means for any taxable year the sum of—
* * *
Any income equivalent to interest, including income from commitment fees (or similar amounts) for loans actually made.
(F) Income from notional principal contracts
(i) In general
Net income from notional principal contracts.
(ii) Coordination with other categories of foreign personal holding company income
Any item of income, gain, deduction, or loss from a notional principal contract entered into for purposes of hedging any item described in any preceding subparagraph shall not be taken into account for purposes of this subparagraph but shall be taken into account under such other subparagraph.
(G) Payments in lieu of dividends
Payments in lieu of dividends which are made pursuant to an agreement to which section 1058 applies.
(H) Personal service contracts
(i) Amounts received under a contract under which the corporation is to furnish personal services if—
(I) some person other than the corporation has the right to designate (by name or by description) the individual who is to perform the services, or
(II) the individual who is to perform the services is designated (by name or by description) in the contract, and
(ii) amounts received from the sale or other disposition of such a contract.
This subparagraph shall apply with respect to amounts received for services under a particular contract only if at some time during the taxable year 25 percent or more in value of the outstanding stock of the corporation is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for the individual who has performed, is to perform, or may be designated (by name or by description) as the one to perform, such services.
(2) Exception for certain amounts
(A) Rents and royalties derived in active business
* * *
Commodities with respect to which gains and losses are not taken into account under paragraph (2)(C) in computing a controlled foreign corporation's foreign personal holding company income shall not be taken into account in applying the substantially all test under paragraph (1)(C)(ii) to such corporation.
(C) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are appropriate to carry out the purposes of paragraph (1)(C) in the case of transactions involving related parties.
(6) Look-thru rule for related controlled foreign corporations
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, dividends, interest, rents, and royalties received or accrued from a controlled foreign corporation which is a related person shall not be treated as foreign personal holding company income to the extent attributable or properly allocable (determined under rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (C) and (D) of section 904(d)(3)) to income of the related person which is neither subpart F income nor income treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States. For purposes of this subparagraph, interest shall include factoring income which is treated as income equivalent to interest for purposes of paragraph (1)(E). The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this paragraph, including such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to prevent the abuse of the purposes of this paragraph.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of any interest, rent, or royalty to the extent such interest, rent, or royalty creates (or increases) a deficit which under section 952(c) may reduce the subpart F income of the payor or another controlled foreign corporation.
(C) Application
* * *
For purposes of subsection (c)(1), foreign personal holding company income shall not include qualified banking or financing income of an eligible controlled foreign corporation.
(2) Eligible controlled foreign corporation
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "eligible controlled foreign corporation" means a controlled foreign corporation which—
(i) is predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, financing, or similar business, and
(ii) conducts substantial activity with respect to such business.
(B) Predominantly engaged
A controlled foreign corporation shall be treated as predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, financing, or similar business if—
(i) more than 70 percent of the gross income of the controlled foreign corporation is derived directly from the active and regular conduct of a lending or finance business from transactions with customers which are not related persons,
(ii) it is engaged in the active conduct of a banking business and is an institution licensed to do business as a bank in the United States (or is any other corporation not so licensed which is specified by the Secretary in regulations), or
(iii) it is engaged in the active conduct of a securities business and is registered as a securities broker or dealer under section 15(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or is registered as a Government securities broker or dealer under section 15C(a) of such Act (or is any other corporation not so registered which is specified by the Secretary in regulations).
(3) Qualified banking or financing income
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "qualified banking or financing income" means income of an eligible controlled foreign corporation which—
(i) is derived in the active conduct of a banking, financing, or similar business by—
(I) such eligible controlled foreign corporation, or
* * *