Subchapter N—Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
§951A. Global intangible low-taxed income included in gross income of United States shareholders
(a) In general
Each person who is a United States shareholder of any controlled foreign corporation for any taxable year of such United States shareholder shall include in gross income such shareholder's global intangible low-taxed income for such taxable year.
(b) Global intangible low-taxed income
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "global intangible low-taxed income" means, with respect to any United States shareholder for any taxable year of such United States shareholder, the excess (if any) of—
(A) such shareholder's net CFC tested income for such taxable year, over
(B) such shareholder's net deemed tangible income return for such taxable year.
(2) Net deemed tangible income return
The term "net deemed tangible income return" means, with respect to any United States shareholder for any taxable year, the excess of—
(A) 10 percent of the aggregate of such shareholder's pro rata share of the qualified business asset investment of each controlled foreign corporation with respect to which such shareholder is a United States shareholder for such taxable year (determined for each taxable year of each such controlled foreign corporation which ends in or with such taxable year of such United States shareholder), over
(B) the amount of interest expense taken into account under subsection (c)(2)(A)(ii) in determining the shareholder's net CFC tested income for the taxable year to the extent the interest income attributable to such expense is not taken into account in determining such shareholder's net CFC tested income.
(c) Net CFC tested income
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "net CFC tested income" means, with respect to any United States shareholder for any taxable year of such United States shareholder, the excess (if any) of—
(A) the aggregate of such shareholder's pro rata share of the tested income of each controlled foreign corporation with respect to which such shareholder is a United States shareholder for such taxable year of such United States shareholder (determined for each taxable year of such controlled foreign corporation which ends in or with such taxable year of such United States shareholder), over
(B) the aggregate of such shareholder's pro rata share of the tested loss of each controlled foreign corporation with respect to which such shareholder is a United States shareholder for such taxable year of such United States shareholder (determined for each taxable year of such controlled foreign corporation which ends in or with such taxable year of such United States shareholder).
(2) Tested income; tested loss
For purposes of this section—
(A) Tested income
The term "tested income" means, with respect to any controlled foreign corporation for any taxable year of such controlled foreign corporation, the excess (if any) of—
(i) the gross income of such corporation determined without regard to—
(I) any item of income described in section 952(b),
* * *
In the case of property used both in the production of tested income and income which is not tested income, such property shall be treated as specified tangible property in the same proportion that the gross income described in subsection (c)(1)(A) produced with respect to such property bears to the total gross income produced with respect to such property.
(3) 1 Determination of adjusted basis
For purposes of this subsection, notwithstanding any provision of this title (or any other provision of law) which is enacted after the date of the enactment of this section, the adjusted basis in any property shall be determined—
(A) by using the alternative depreciation system under section 168(g), and
(B) by allocating the depreciation deduction with respect to such property ratably to each day during the period in the taxable year to which such depreciation relates.
(3) 1 Partnership property
For purposes of this subsection, if a controlled foreign corporation holds an interest in a partnership at the close of such taxable year of the controlled foreign corporation, such controlled foreign corporation shall take into account under paragraph (1) the controlled foreign corporation's distributive share of the aggregate of the partnership's adjusted bases (determined as of such date in the hands of the partnership) in tangible property held by such partnership to the extent such property—
(A) is used in the trade or business of the partnership,
(B) is of a type with respect to which a deduction is allowable under section 167, and
(C) is used in the production of tested income (determined with respect to such controlled foreign corporation's distributive share of income with respect to such property).
For purposes of this paragraph, the controlled foreign corporation's distributive share of the adjusted basis of any property shall be the controlled foreign corporation's distributive share of income with respect to such property.
(4) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines appropriate to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this subsection, including regulations or other guidance which provide for the treatment of property if—
(A) such property is transferred, or held, temporarily, or
(B) the avoidance of the purposes of this paragraph is a factor in the transfer or holding of such property.
(e) Determination of pro rata share, etc.
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The pro rata shares referred to in subsections (b), (c)(1)(A), and (c)(1)(B), respectively, shall be determined under the rules of section 951(a)(2) in the same manner as such section applies to subpart F income and shall be taken into account in the taxable year of the United States shareholder in which or with which the taxable year of the controlled foreign corporation ends.
(2) Treatment as United States shareholder
* * *