Subchapter N—Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
§865. Source rules for personal property sales
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, income from the sale of personal property—
* * *
(i) which is from the sale of stock in a foreign corporation or an intangible (as defined in subsection (d)(2)) and which would otherwise be sourced in the United States under this section,
(ii) which, under a treaty obligation of the United States (applied without regard to this section), would be sourced outside the United States, and
(iii) with respect to which the taxpayer chooses the benefits of this subsection.
(B) Gain from liquidation in possession
Any gain which is derived from the receipt of any distribution in liquidation of a corporation—
(i) which is organized in a possession of the United States, and
(ii) more than 50 percent of the gross income of which during the 3-taxable year period ending with the close of the taxable year immediately preceding the taxable year in which the distribution is received is from the active conduct of a trade or business in such possession.
(i) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Inventory property
The term "inventory property" means personal property described in paragraph (1) of section 1221(a).
(2) Sale includes exchange
The term "sale" includes an exchange or any other disposition.
(3) Treatment of possessions
Any possession of the United States shall be treated as a foreign country.
(4) Affiliate
The term "affiliate" means a member of the same affiliated group (within the meaning of section 1504(a) without regard to section 1504(b)).
(5) Treatment of partnerships
In the case of a partnership, except as provided in regulations, this section shall be applied at the partner level.
(j) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose of this section, including regulations—
(1) relating to the treatment of losses from sales of personal property,
(2) applying the rules of this section to income derived from trading in futures contracts, forward contracts, options contracts, and other instruments, and
(3) providing that, subject to such conditions (which may include provisions comparable to section 877) as may be provided in such regulations, subsections (e)(1)(B) and (g)(2) shall not apply for purposes of sections 931 and 933.
(k) Cross references
(1) For provisions relating to the characterization as dividends for source purposes of gains from the sale of stock in certain foreign corporations, see section 1248.
(2) For sourcing of income from certain foreign currency transactions, see section 988.
(Added