Subchapter N—Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
§960. Deemed paid credit for subpart F inclusions
(a) In general
For purposes of subpart A of this part, if there is included in the gross income of a domestic corporation any item of income under section 951(a)(1) with respect to any controlled foreign corporation with respect to which such domestic corporation is a United States shareholder, such domestic corporation shall be deemed to have paid so much of such foreign corporation's foreign income taxes as are properly attributable to such item of income.
* * *
no deduction shall be allowed under section 164 for the taxable year in which such distribution or amount is received for any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States on or with respect to such distribution or amount.
(5) Insufficient taxable income
If an increase in the limitation under this subsection exceeds the tax imposed by this chapter for such year, the amount of such excess shall be deemed an overpayment of tax for such year.
(d) Deemed paid credit for taxes properly attributable to tested income
(1) In general
For purposes of subpart A of this part, if any amount is includible in the gross income of a domestic corporation under section 951A, such domestic corporation shall be deemed to have paid foreign income taxes equal to 80 percent of the product of—
(A) such domestic corporation's inclusion percentage, multiplied by
(B) the aggregate tested foreign income taxes paid or accrued by controlled foreign corporations.
(2) Inclusion percentage
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "inclusion percentage" means, with respect to any domestic corporation, the ratio (expressed as a percentage) of—
(A) such corporation's global intangible low-taxed income (as defined in section 951A(b)), divided by
(B) the aggregate amount described in section 951A(c)(1)(A) with respect to such corporation.
(3) Tested foreign income taxes
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "tested foreign income taxes" means, with respect to any domestic corporation which is a United States shareholder of a controlled foreign corporation, the foreign income taxes paid or accrued by such foreign corporation which are properly attributable to the tested income of such foreign corporation taken into account by such domestic corporation under section 951A.
(e) Foreign income taxes
The term "foreign income taxes" means any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country or possession of the United States.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section.
(Added