Subchapter N—Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
§897. Disposition of investment in United States real property
(a) General rule
(1) Treatment as effectively connected with United States trade or business
* * *
The election provided by paragraph (1) shall be the exclusive remedy for any person claiming discriminatory treatment with respect to this section, section 1445, and section 6039C.
(j) Certain contributions to capital
Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, gain shall be recognized by a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation on the transfer of a United States real property interest to a foreign corporation if the transfer is made as paid in surplus or as a contribution to capital, in the amount of the excess of—
(1) the fair market value of such property transferred, over
(2) the sum of—
(A) the adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the transferor, plus
(B) the amount of gain, if any, recognized to the transferor under any other provision at the time of the transfer.
(k) Special rules relating to real estate investment trusts
(1) Increase in percentage ownership for exceptions for persons holding publicly traded stock
(A) Dispositions
In the case of any disposition of stock in a real estate investment trust, paragraphs (3) and (6)(C) of subsection (c) shall each be applied by substituting "more than 10 percent" for "more than 5 percent".
(B) Distributions
In the case of any distribution from a real estate investment trust, subsection (h)(1) shall be applied by substituting "10 percent" for "5 percent".
(2) Stock held by qualified shareholders not treated as United States real property interest
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B)—
(i) stock of a real estate investment trust which is held directly (or indirectly through 1 or more partnerships) by a qualified shareholder shall not be treated as a United States real property interest, and
(ii) notwithstanding subsection (h)(1), any distribution to a qualified shareholder shall not be treated as gain recognized from the sale or exchange of a United States real property interest to the extent the stock of the real estate investment trust held by such qualified shareholder is not treated as a United States real property interest under clause (i).
(B) Exception
In the case of a qualified shareholder with one or more applicable investors—
(i) subparagraph (A)(i) shall not apply to the applicable percentage of the stock of the real estate investment trust held by the qualified shareholder, and
(ii) the applicable percentage of the amounts realized by the qualified shareholder with respect to any disposition of stock in the real estate investment trust or with respect to any distribution from the real estate investment trust attributable to gain from sales or exchanges of a United States real property interest shall be treated as amounts realized from the disposition of United States real property interests.
(C) Special rule for certain distributions treated as sale or exchange
* * *
(I) any gain recognized from the disposition of a United States real property interest, and
(II) any distribution by a real estate investment trust that is treated as gain recognized from the sale or exchange of a United States real property interest, over
(ii) any loss recognized from the disposition of a United States real property interest.
(C) Proportionate share of USRPI gain
For purposes of this paragraph, an applicable investor's proportionate share of USRPI gain shall be determined on the basis of such investor's share of partnership items of income or gain (excluding gain allocated under section 704(c)), whichever results in the largest proportionate share. If the investor's share of partnership items of income or gain (excluding gain allocated under section 704(c)) may vary during the period such investor is a partner in the partnership, such share shall be the highest share such investor may receive.
(l) Exception for qualified foreign pension funds
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, a qualified foreign pension fund shall not be treated as a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an entity all the interests of which are held by a qualified foreign pension fund shall be treated as such a fund.
(2) Qualified foreign pension fund
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified foreign pension fund" means any trust, corporation, or other organization or arrangement—
(A) which is created or organized under the law of a country other than the United States,
(B) which is established—
(i) by such country (or one or more political subdivisions thereof) to provide retirement or pension benefits to participants or beneficiaries that are current or former employees (including self-employed individuals) or persons designated by such employees, as a result of services rendered by such employees to their employers, or
(ii) by one or more employers to provide retirement or pension benefits to participants or beneficiaries that are current or former employees (including self-employed individuals) or persons designated by such employees in consideration for services rendered by such employees to such employers,
(C) which does not have a single participant or beneficiary with a right to more than five percent of its assets or income,
(D) which is subject to government regulation and with respect to which annual information about its beneficiaries is provided, or is otherwise available, to the relevant tax authorities in the country in which it is established or operates, and
(E) with respect to which, under the laws of the country in which it is established or operates—
(i) contributions to such trust, corporation, organization, or arrangement which would otherwise be subject to tax under such laws are deductible or excluded from the gross income of such entity or arrangement or taxed at a reduced rate, or
* * *