Subchapter N—Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
§988. Treatment of certain foreign currency transactions
(a) General rule
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter—
* * *
In determining whether the requirements of clause (iii)(I) are met with respect to any partnership, except to the extent provided in regulations, any interest in such partnership held by another partnership shall be treated as held proportionately by the partners in such other partnership.
(vi) Other special rules
For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) Related persons
Interests in the partnership held by persons related to each other (within the meaning of sections 267(b) and 707(b)) shall be treated as held by 1 person.
(II) Predecessors
References to any partnership shall include a reference to any predecessor thereof.
(III) Inadvertent terminations
Rules similar to the rules of section 7704(e) shall apply.
(IV) Treatment of certain debt instruments
For purposes of clause (iii)(IV), any debt instrument which is a section 988 transaction shall be treated as a commodity.
(2) Booking date
The term "booking date" means—
(A) in the case of a transaction described in paragraph (1)(B)(i), the date of acquisition or on which the taxpayer becomes the obligor, or
(B) in the case of a transaction described in paragraph (1)(B)(ii), the date on which accrued or otherwise taken into account.
(3) Payment date
The term "payment date" means the date on which the payment is made or received.
(4) Debt instrument
The term "debt instrument" means a bond, debenture, note, or certificate or other evidence of indebtedness. To the extent provided in regulations, such term shall include preferred stock.
(5) Special rules where taxpayer takes or makes delivery
If the taxpayer takes or makes delivery in connection with any section 988 transaction described in paragraph (1)(B)(iii), any gain or loss (determined as if the taxpayer sold the contract, option, or instrument on the date on which he took or made delivery for its fair market value on such date) shall be recognized in the same manner as if such contract, option, or instrument were so sold.
(d) Treatment of 988 hedging transactions
(1) In general
To the extent provided in regulations, if any section 988 transaction is part of a 988 hedging transaction, all transactions which are part of such 988 hedging transaction shall be integrated and treated as a single transaction or otherwise treated consistently for purposes of this subtitle. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the determination of whether any transaction is a section 988 transaction shall be determined without regard to whether such transaction would otherwise be marked-to-market under section 475 or 1256 and such term shall not include any transaction with respect to which an election is made under subsection (a)(1)(B). Sections 475, 1092, and 1256 shall not apply to a transaction covered by this subsection.
(2) 988 hedging transaction
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "988 hedging transaction" means any transaction—
(A) entered into by the taxpayer primarily—
(i) to manage risk of currency fluctuations with respect to property which is held or to be held by the taxpayer, or
(ii) to manage risk of currency fluctuations with respect to borrowings made or to be made, or obligations incurred or to be incurred, by the taxpayer, and
(B) identified by the Secretary or the taxpayer as being a 988 hedging transaction.
(e) Application to individuals
(1) In general
The preceding provisions of this section shall not apply to any section 988 transaction entered into by an individual which is a personal transaction.
(2) Exclusion for certain personal transactions
If—
(A) nonfunctional currency is disposed of by an individual in any transaction, and
(B) such transaction is a personal transaction,
no gain shall be recognized for purposes of this subtitle by reason of changes in exchange rates after such currency was acquired by such individual and before such disposition. The preceding sentence shall not apply if the gain which would otherwise be recognized on the transaction exceeds $200.
(3) Personal transactions
For purposes of this subsection, the term "personal transaction" means any transaction entered into by an individual, except that such term shall not include any transaction to the extent that expenses properly allocable to such transaction meet the requirements of—
(A) section 162 (other than traveling expenses described in subsection (a)(2) thereof), or
(B) section 212 (other than that part of section 212 dealing with expenses incurred in connection with taxes).
(Added