Subchapter N—Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
§904. Limitation on credit
(a) Limitation
The total amount of the credit taken under section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States (but not in excess of the taxpayer's entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year.
* * *
(ii) the entire taxable income shall include gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets only in an amount equal to capital gain net income reduced by the rate differential portion of net capital gain, and
(iii) for purposes of determining taxable income from sources outside the United States, any net capital loss (and any amount which is a short-term capital loss under section 1212(a)) from sources outside the United States to the extent taken into account in determining capital gain net income for the taxable year shall be reduced by an amount equal to the rate differential portion of the excess of net capital gain from sources within the United States over net capital gain.
(C) Coordination with capital gains rates
The Secretary may by regulations modify the application of this paragraph and paragraph (3) to the extent necessary to properly reflect any capital gain rate differential under section 1(h) and the computation of net capital gain.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Foreign source capital gain net income
The term "foreign source capital gain net income" means the lesser of—
(i) capital gain net income from sources without the United States, or
(ii) capital gain net income.
(B) Foreign source net capital gain
The term "foreign source net capital gain" means the lesser of—
(i) net capital gain from sources without the United States, or
(ii) net capital gain.
(C) Section 1231 gains
The term "gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets" includes any gain so treated under section 1231.
(D) Capital gain rate differential
There is a capital gain rate differential for any year if subsection (h) of section 1 applies to such taxable year.
(E) Rate differential portion
The rate differential portion of foreign source net capital gain, net capital gain, or the excess of net capital gain from sources within the United States over net capital gain, as the case may be, is the same proportion of such amount as—
(i) the excess of—
* * *
The term "financial services group" means any affiliated group (as defined in section 1504(a) without regard to paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1504(b)) which is predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business. In determining whether such a group is so engaged, there shall be taken into account only the income of members of the group that are—
(I) United States corporations, or
(II) controlled foreign corporations in which such United States corporations own, directly or indirectly, at least 80 percent of the total voting power and value of the stock.
(iii) Pass-thru entities
The Secretary shall by regulation specify for purposes of this subparagraph the treatment of financial services income received or accrued by partnerships and by other pass-thru entities which are not members of a financial services group.
(D) Financial services income
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the term "financial services income" means any income which is received or accrued by any person predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business, and which is—
(I) described in clause (ii), or
(II) passive income (determined without regard to subparagraph (B)(iii)(II)).
(ii) General description of financial services income
Income is described in this clause if such income is—
(I) derived in the active conduct of a banking, financing, or similar business,
(II) derived from the investment by an insurance company of its unearned premiums or reserves ordinary and necessary for the proper conduct of its insurance business, or
(III) of a kind which would be insurance income as defined in section 953(a) determined without regard to those provisions of paragraph (1)(A) of such section which limit insurance income to income from countries other than the country in which the corporation was created or organized.
(E) Noncontrolled section 902 corporation
(i) Noncontrolled 10-percent owned foreign corporation
The term "noncontrolled 10-percent owned foreign corporation" means any foreign corporation which is—
* * *
(C) providing that rules similar to the rules of paragraph (3)(C) shall apply to interest, rents, and royalties received or accrued from entities which would be controlled foreign corporations if they were foreign corporations.
[(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(a)(31), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–521 ]
(f) Recapture of overall foreign loss
(1) General rule
For purposes of this subpart, in the case of any taxpayer who sustains an overall foreign loss for any taxable year, that portion of the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States for each succeeding taxable year which is equal to the lesser of—
(A) the amount of such loss (to the extent not used under this paragraph in prior taxable years), or
(B) 50 percent (or such larger percent as the taxpayer may choose) of the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States for such succeeding taxable year,
shall be treated as income from sources within the United States (and not as income from sources without the United States).
(2) Overall foreign loss defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "overall foreign loss" means the amount by which the gross income for the taxable year from sources without the United States (whether or not the taxpayer chooses the benefits of this subpart for such taxable year) for such year is exceeded by the sum of the deductions properly apportioned or allocated thereto, except that there shall not be taken into account—
(A) any net operating loss deduction allowable for such year under section 172(a), and
(B) any—
(i) foreign expropriation loss for such year, as defined in section 172(h) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990), or
(ii) loss for such year which arises from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty, or from theft,
to the extent such loss is not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.
(3) Dispositions
(A) In general
* * *