Subchapter N—Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
§864. Definitions and special rules
(a) Produced
For purposes of this part, the term "produced" includes created, fabricated, manufactured, extracted, processed, cured, or aged.
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "sale or exchange" means any sale, exchange, or other disposition.
(E) Secretarial authority
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines appropriate for the application of this paragraph, including with respect to exchanges described in section 332, 351, 354, 355, 356, or 361.
(d) Treatment of related person factoring income
(1) In general
For purposes of the provisions set forth in paragraph (2), if any person acquires (directly or indirectly) a trade or service receivable from a related person, any income of such person from the trade or service receivable so acquired shall be treated as if it were interest on a loan to the obligor under the receivable.
(2) Provisions to which paragraph (1) applies
The provisions set forth in this paragraph are as follows:
(A) Section 904 (relating to limitation on foreign tax credit).
(B) Subpart F of part III of this subchapter (relating to controlled foreign corporations).
(3) Trade or service receivable
For purposes of this subsection, the term "trade or service receivable" means any account receivable or evidence of indebtedness arising out of—
(A) the disposition by a related person of property described in section 1221(a)(1), or
(B) the performance of services by a related person.
(4) Related person
For purposes of this subsection, the term "related person" means—
(A) any person who is a related person (within the meaning of section 267(b)), and
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), qualified research and experimental expenditures are described in this subparagraph if such expenditures are attributable to activities conducted—
(i) in space,
(ii) on or under water not within the jurisdiction (as recognized by the United States) of a foreign country, possession of the United States, or the United States, or
(iii) in Antarctica.
(4) Affiliated group
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the allocation and apportionment required by paragraph (1) shall be determined as if all members of the affiliated group (as defined in subsection (e)(5)) were a single corporation.
(B) For purposes of the allocation and apportionment required by paragraph (1)—
(i) sales and gross income from products produced in whole or in part in a possession by an electing corporation (within the meaning of section 936(h)(5)(E)),2 and
(ii) dividends from an electing corporation,
shall not be taken into account, except that this subparagraph shall not apply to sales of (and gross income and dividends attributable to sales of) products with respect to which an election under section 936(h)(5)(F) 2 is not in effect.
(C) The qualified research and experimental expenditures taken into account for purposes of paragraph (1) shall be adjusted to reflect the amount of such expenditures included in computing the cost-sharing amount (determined under section 936(h)(5)(C)(i)(I)).2
(D) The Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, including regulations providing for the source of gross income and the allocation and apportionment of deductions to take into account the adjustments required by subparagraph (B) or (C).
* * *