Subchapter N—Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
§995. Taxation of DISC income to shareholders
(a) General rule
A shareholder of a DISC or former DISC shall be subject to taxation on the earnings and profits of a DISC as provided in this chapter, but subject to the modifications of this subpart.
* * *
(C) the gain (other than the gain described in subparagraph (B)) recognized by the DISC during the taxable year on the sale or exchange of property (other than property which in the hands of the DISC is stock in trade or other property described in section 1221(a)(1)) previously transferred to it in a transaction in which gain was not recognized in whole or in part, but only to the extent that the transferor's gain on the previous transfer was not recognized and would have been treated as ordinary income if the property had been sold or exchanged rather than transferred to the DISC,
(D) 50 percent of the taxable income of the DISC for the taxable year attributable to military property,
(E) the taxable income of the DISC attributable to qualified export receipts of the DISC for the taxable year which exceed $10,000,000,
(F) the sum of—
(i) in the case of a shareholder which is a C corporation, one-seventeenth of the excess of the taxable income of the DISC for the taxable year, before reduction for any distributions during the year, over the sum of the amounts deemed distributed for the taxable year under subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E),
(ii) an amount equal to 16/17 of the excess referred to in clause (i), multiplied by the international boycott factor determined under section 999, and
(iii) any illegal bribe, kickback, or other payment (within the meaning of section 162(c)) paid by or on behalf of the DISC directly or indirectly to an official, employee, or agent in fact of a government, and
(G) the amount of foreign investment attributable to producer's loans (as defined in subsection (d)) of a DISC for the taxable year.
Distributions described in this paragraph shall be deemed to be received on the last day of the taxable year of the DISC in which the income was derived. In the case of a distribution described in subparagraph (G), earnings and profits for the taxable year shall include accumulated earnings and profits.
(2) Distributions upon disqualification
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1)(D), taxable income of a DISC for the taxable year attributable to military property shall be determined by only taking into account—
(i) the gross income of the DISC for the taxable year which is attributable to military property, and
(ii) the deductions which are properly apportioned or allocated to such income.
(B) Military property
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "military property" means any property which is an arm, ammunition, or implement of war designated in the munitions list published pursuant to section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (
(4) Aggregation of qualified export receipts
(A) In general
For purposes of applying paragraph (1)(E), all DISC's which are members of the same controlled group shall be treated as a single corporation.
(B) Allocation
The dollar amount under paragraph (1)(E) shall be allocated among the DISC's which are members of the same controlled group in a manner provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(c) Gain on disposition of stock in a DISC
(1) In general
If—
(A) a shareholder disposes of stock in a DISC or former DISC any gain recognized on such disposition shall be included in gross income as a dividend to the extent provided in paragraph (2), or
(B) stock of a DISC or former DISC is disposed of in a transaction in which the separate corporate existence of the DISC or former DISC is terminated other than by a mere change in place of organization, however effected, any gain realized on the disposition of such stock in the transaction shall be recognized notwithstanding any other provision of this title to the extent provided in paragraph (2) and to the extent so recognized shall be included in gross income as a dividend.
(2) Amount included
* * *
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the application of this subsection to short years of the DISC, the shareholder, or both.
(6) Payment and assessment and collection of interest
The interest accrued during any taxable year which a shareholder is required to pay under paragraph (1) shall be treated, for purposes of this title, as interest payable under section 6601 and shall be paid by the shareholder at the time the tax imposed by this chapter for such taxable year is required to be paid.
(7) DISC includes former DISC
For purposes of this subsection, the term "DISC" includes a former DISC.
(g) Treatment of tax-exempt shareholders
If any organization described in subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2) of section 511 (or any other person otherwise subject to tax under section 511) is a shareholder in a DISC—
(1) any amount deemed distributed to such shareholder under subsection (b),
(2) any actual distribution to such shareholder which under section 996 is treated as out of accumulated DISC income, and
(3) any gain which is treated as a dividend under subsection (c),
shall be treated as derived from the conduct of an unrelated trade or business (and the modifications of section 512(b) shall not apply). The rules of the preceding sentence shall apply also for purposes of determining any such shareholder's DISC-related deferred tax liability under subsection (f).
(Added