Subpart A—Nonresident Alien Individuals
§877A. Tax responsibilities of expatriation
(a) General rules
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1) Mark to market
All property of a covered expatriate shall be treated as sold on the day before the expatriation date for its fair market value.
* * *
The amount which would (but for this paragraph) be includible in the gross income of any individual by reason of paragraph (1) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by $600,000.
(B) Adjustment for inflation
(i) In general
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2008, the dollar amount in subparagraph (A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting "calendar year 2007" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(ii) Rounding
If any amount as adjusted under clause (i) is not a multiple of $1,000, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1,000.
(b) Election to defer tax
(1) In general
If the taxpayer elects the application of this subsection with respect to any property treated as sold by reason of subsection (a), the time for payment of the additional tax attributable to such property shall be extended until the due date of the return for the taxable year in which such property is disposed of (or, in the case of property disposed of in a transaction in which gain is not recognized in whole or in part, until such other date as the Secretary may prescribe).
(2) Determination of tax with respect to property
For purposes of paragraph (1), the additional tax attributable to any property is an amount which bears the same ratio to the additional tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year solely by reason of subsection (a) as the gain taken into account under subsection (a) with respect to such property bears to the total gain taken into account under subsection (a) with respect to all property to which subsection (a) applies.
(3) Termination of extension
The due date for payment of tax may not be extended under this subsection later than the due date for the return of tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year which includes the date of death of the expatriate (or, if earlier, the time that the security provided with respect to the property fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (4), unless the taxpayer corrects such failure within the time specified by the Secretary).
(4) Security
(A) In general
No election may be made under paragraph (1) with respect to any property unless adequate security is provided with respect to such property.
(B) Adequate security
For purposes of subparagraph (A), security with respect to any property shall be treated as adequate security if—
(i) it is a bond which is furnished to, and accepted by, the Secretary, which is conditioned on the payment of tax (and interest thereon), and which meets the requirements of section 6325, or
(ii) it is another form of security for such payment (including letters of credit) that meets such requirements as the Secretary may prescribe.
(5) Waiver of certain rights
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "taxable payment" means with respect to a covered expatriate any payment to the extent it would be includible in the gross income of the covered expatriate if such expatriate continued to be subject to tax as a citizen or resident of the United States. A deferred compensation item shall be taken into account as a payment under the preceding sentence when such item would be so includible.
(2) Other deferred compensation items
In the case of any deferred compensation item which is not an eligible deferred compensation item—
(A)(i) with respect to any deferred compensation item to which clause (ii) does not apply, an amount equal to the present value of the covered expatriate's accrued benefit shall be treated as having been received by such individual on the day before the expatriation date as a distribution under the plan, and
(ii) with respect to any deferred compensation item referred to in paragraph (4)(D), the rights of the covered expatriate to such item shall be treated as becoming transferable and not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture on the day before the expatriation date,
(B) no early distribution tax shall apply by reason of such treatment, and
(C) appropriate adjustments shall be made to subsequent distributions from the plan to reflect such treatment.
(3) Eligible deferred compensation items
For purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible deferred compensation item" means any deferred compensation item with respect to which—
(A) the payor of such item is—
(i) a United States person, or
(ii) a person who is not a United States person but who elects to be treated as a United States person for purposes of paragraph (1) and meets such requirements as the Secretary may provide to ensure that the payor will meet the requirements of paragraph (1), and
(B) the covered expatriate—
(i) notifies the payor of his status as a covered expatriate, and
(ii) makes an irrevocable waiver of any right to claim any reduction under any treaty with the United States in withholding on such item.
(4) Deferred compensation item
For purposes of this subsection, the term "deferred compensation item" means—
(A) any interest in a plan or arrangement described in section 219(g)(5),
(B) any interest in a foreign pension plan or similar retirement arrangement or program,
(C) any item of deferred compensation, and
(D) any property, or right to property, which the individual is entitled to receive in connection with the performance of services to the extent not previously taken into account under section 83 or in accordance with section 83.
(5) Exception
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to any deferred compensation item to the extent attributable to services performed outside the United States while the covered expatriate was not a citizen or resident of the United States.
(6) Special rules
(A) Application of withholding rules
Rules similar to the rules of subchapter B of
(B) Application of tax
* * *