Subpart F—Controlled Foreign Corporations
§951A. Global intangible low-taxed income included in gross income of United States shareholders
(a) In general
Each person who is a United States shareholder of any controlled foreign corporation for any taxable year of such United States shareholder shall include in gross income such shareholder's global intangible low-taxed income for such taxable year.
* * *
(B) by allocating the depreciation deduction with respect to such property ratably to each day during the period in the taxable year to which such depreciation relates.
(3) 1 Partnership property
For purposes of this subsection, if a controlled foreign corporation holds an interest in a partnership at the close of such taxable year of the controlled foreign corporation, such controlled foreign corporation shall take into account under paragraph (1) the controlled foreign corporation's distributive share of the aggregate of the partnership's adjusted bases (determined as of such date in the hands of the partnership) in tangible property held by such partnership to the extent such property—
(A) is used in the trade or business of the partnership,
(B) is of a type with respect to which a deduction is allowable under section 167, and
(C) is used in the production of tested income (determined with respect to such controlled foreign corporation's distributive share of income with respect to such property).
For purposes of this paragraph, the controlled foreign corporation's distributive share of the adjusted basis of any property shall be the controlled foreign corporation's distributive share of income with respect to such property.
(4) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines appropriate to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this subsection, including regulations or other guidance which provide for the treatment of property if—
(A) such property is transferred, or held, temporarily, or
(B) the avoidance of the purposes of this paragraph is a factor in the transfer or holding of such property.
(e) Determination of pro rata share, etc.
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The pro rata shares referred to in subsections (b), (c)(1)(A), and (c)(1)(B), respectively, shall be determined under the rules of section 951(a)(2) in the same manner as such section applies to subpart F income and shall be taken into account in the taxable year of the United States shareholder in which or with which the taxable year of the controlled foreign corporation ends.
(2) Treatment as United States shareholder
A person shall be treated as a United States shareholder of a controlled foreign corporation for any taxable year of such person only if such person owns (within the meaning of section 958(a)) stock in such foreign corporation on the last day in the taxable year of such foreign corporation on which such foreign corporation is a controlled foreign corporation.
(3) Treatment as controlled foreign corporation
A foreign corporation shall be treated as a controlled foreign corporation for any taxable year if such foreign corporation is a controlled foreign corporation at any time during such taxable year.
(f) Treatment as subpart F income for certain purposes
(1) In general
(A) Application
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), any global intangible low-taxed income included in gross income under subsection (a) shall be treated in the same manner as an amount included under section 951(a)(1)(A) for purposes of applying sections 168(h)(2)(B), 535(b)(10), 851(b), 904(h)(1), 959, 961, 962, 993(a)(1)(E), 996(f)(1), 1248(b)(1), 1248(d)(1), 6501(e)(1)(C), 6654(d)(2)(D), and 6655(e)(4).
(B) Exception
The Secretary shall provide rules for the application of subparagraph (A) to other provisions of this title in any case in which the determination of subpart F income is required to be made at the level of the controlled foreign corporation.
(2) Allocation of global intangible low-taxed income to controlled foreign corporations
For purposes of the sections referred to in paragraph (1), with respect to any controlled foreign corporation any pro rata amount from which is taken into account in determining the global intangible low-taxed income included in gross income of a United States shareholder under subsection (a), the portion of such global intangible low-taxed income which is treated as being with respect to such controlled foreign corporation is—
(A) in the case of a controlled foreign corporation with no tested income, zero, and
(B) in the case of a controlled foreign corporation with tested income, the portion of such global intangible low-taxed income which bears the same ratio to such global intangible low-taxed income as—
(i) such United States shareholder's pro rata amount of the tested income of such controlled foreign corporation, bears to
(ii) the aggregate amount described in subsection (c)(1)(A) with respect to such United States shareholder.
(Added