Subpart F—Controlled Foreign Corporations
§951A. Global intangible low-taxed income included in gross income of United States shareholders
(a) In general
Each person who is a United States shareholder of any controlled foreign corporation for any taxable year of such United States shareholder shall include in gross income such shareholder's global intangible low-taxed income for such taxable year.
* * *
The term "qualified business asset investment" means, with respect to any controlled foreign corporation for any taxable year, the average of such corporation's aggregate adjusted bases as of the close of each quarter of such taxable year in specified tangible property—
(A) used in a trade or business of the corporation, and
(B) of a type with respect to which a deduction is allowable under section 167.
(2) Specified tangible property
(A) In general
The term "specified tangible property" means, except as provided in subparagraph (B), any tangible property used in the production of tested income.
(B) Dual use property
In the case of property used both in the production of tested income and income which is not tested income, such property shall be treated as specified tangible property in the same proportion that the gross income described in subsection (c)(1)(A) produced with respect to such property bears to the total gross income produced with respect to such property.
(3) 1 Determination of adjusted basis
For purposes of this subsection, notwithstanding any provision of this title (or any other provision of law) which is enacted after the date of the enactment of this section, the adjusted basis in any property shall be determined—
(A) by using the alternative depreciation system under section 168(g), and
(B) by allocating the depreciation deduction with respect to such property ratably to each day during the period in the taxable year to which such depreciation relates.
(3) 1 Partnership property
For purposes of this subsection, if a controlled foreign corporation holds an interest in a partnership at the close of such taxable year of the controlled foreign corporation, such controlled foreign corporation shall take into account under paragraph (1) the controlled foreign corporation's distributive share of the aggregate of the partnership's adjusted bases (determined as of such date in the hands of the partnership) in tangible property held by such partnership to the extent such property—
(A) is used in the trade or business of the partnership,
(B) is of a type with respect to which a deduction is allowable under section 167, and
(C) is used in the production of tested income (determined with respect to such controlled foreign corporation's distributive share of income with respect to such property).
For purposes of this paragraph, the controlled foreign corporation's distributive share of the adjusted basis of any property shall be the controlled foreign corporation's distributive share of income with respect to such property.
(4) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines appropriate to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this subsection, including regulations or other guidance which provide for the treatment of property if—
(A) such property is transferred, or held, temporarily, or
* * *