Subpart F—Controlled Foreign Corporations
§953. Insurance income
(a) Insurance income
(1) In general
For purposes of section 952(a)(1), the term "insurance income" means any income which—
(A) is attributable to the issuing (or reinsuring) of an insurance or annuity contract, and
* * *
(A) So much of section 805(a)(8) as relates to the deduction allowed under section 172.
(B) Section 832(c)(5) (relating to certain capital losses).
(2) The items referred to in—
(A) section 803(a)(1) (relating to gross amount of premiums and other considerations),
(B) section 803(a)(2) (relating to net decrease in reserves),
(C) section 805(a)(2) (relating to net increase in reserves), and
(D) section 832(b)(4) (relating to premiums earned on insurance contracts),
shall be taken into account only to the extent they are in respect of any reinsurance or the issuing of any insurance or annuity contract described in subsection (a)(1).
(3) Reserves for any insurance or annuity contract shall be determined in the same manner as under section 954(i).
(4) All items of income, expenses, losses, and deductions shall be properly allocated or apportioned under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(c) Special rule for certain captive insurance companies
(1) In general
For purposes only of taking into account related person insurance income—
(A) the term "United States shareholder" means, with respect to any foreign corporation, a United States person (as defined in section 957(c)) who owns (within the meaning of section 958(a)) any stock of the foreign corporation,
(B) the term "controlled foreign corporation" has the meaning given to such term by section 957(a) determined by substituting "25 percent or more" for "more than 50 percent", and
(C) the pro rata share referred to in section 951(a)(1)(A) shall be determined under paragraph (5) of this subsection.
(2) Related person insurance income
For purposes of this subsection, the term "related person insurance income" means any insurance income (within the meaning of subsection (a)) attributable to a policy of insurance or reinsurance with respect to which the person (directly or indirectly) insured is a United States shareholder in the foreign corporation or a related person to such a shareholder.
(3) Exceptions
(A) Corporations not held by insureds
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any foreign corporation if at all times during the taxable year of such foreign corporation—
(i) less than 20 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation entitled to vote, and
(ii) less than 20 percent of the total value of such corporation,
is owned (directly or indirectly under the principles of section 883(c)(4)) by persons who are (directly or indirectly) insured under any policy of insurance or reinsurance issued by such corporation or who are related persons to any such person.
(B) De minimis exception
* * *
(B) Coordination with other provisions
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing for such modifications to the provisions of this subpart as may be necessary or appropriate by reason of subparagraph (A).
(6) Related person
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "related person" has the meaning given such term by section 954(d)(3).
(B) Treatment of certain liability insurance policies
In the case of any policy of insurance covering liability arising from services performed as a director, officer, or employee of a corporation or as a partner or employee of a partnership, the person performing such services and the entity for which such services are performed shall be treated as related persons.
(7) Coordination with section 1248
For purposes of section 1248, if any person is (or would be but for paragraph (3)) treated under paragraph (1) as a United States shareholder with respect to any foreign corporation which would be taxed under subchapter L if it were a domestic corporation and which is (or would be but for paragraph (3)) treated under paragraph (1) as a controlled foreign corporation—
(A) such person shall be treated as meeting the stock ownership requirements of section 1248(a)(2) with respect to such foreign corporation, and
(B) such foreign corporation shall be treated as a controlled foreign corporation.
(8) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including—
(A) regulations preventing the avoidance of this subsection through cross insurance arrangements or otherwise, and
(B) regulations which may provide that a person will not be treated as a United States shareholder under paragraph (1) with respect to any foreign corporation if neither such person (nor any related person to such person) is (directly or indirectly) insured under any policy of insurance or reinsurance issued by such foreign corporation.
(d) Election by foreign insurance company to be treated as domestic corporation
(1) In general
If—
(A) a foreign corporation is a controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957(a) by substituting "25 percent or more" for "more than 50 percent" and by using the definition of United States shareholder under 953(c)(1)(A)),
(B) such foreign corporation would qualify under part I or II of subchapter L for the taxable year if it were a domestic corporation,
(C) such foreign corporation meets such requirements as the Secretary shall prescribe to ensure that the taxes imposed by this chapter on such foreign corporation are paid, and
(D) such foreign corporation makes an election to have this paragraph apply and waives all benefits to such corporation granted by the United States under any treaty,
* * *