Subchapter O—Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property
§1042. Sales of stock to employee stock ownership plans or certain cooperatives
(a) Nonrecognition of gain
If—
(1) the taxpayer or executor elects in such form as the Secretary may prescribe the application of this section with respect to any sale of qualified securities,
* * *
(1) the statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency with respect to such gain shall not expire before the expiration of 3 years from the date the Secretary is notified by the taxpayer (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) of—
(A) the taxpayer's cost of purchasing qualified replacement property which the taxpayer claims results in nonrecognition of any part of such gain,
(B) the taxpayer's intention not to purchase qualified replacement property within the replacement period, or
(C) a failure to make such purchase within the replacement period, and
(2) such deficiency may be assessed before the expiration of such 3-year period notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or rule of law which would otherwise prevent such assessment.
(g) Application of section to sales of stock in agricultural refiners and processors to eligible farm cooperatives
(1) In general
This section shall apply to the sale of stock of a qualified refiner or processor to an eligible farmers' cooperative.
(2) Qualified refiner or processor
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified refiner or processor" means a domestic corporation—
(A) substantially all of the activities of which consist of the active conduct of the trade or business of refining or processing agricultural or horticultural products, and
(B) which, during the 1-year period ending on the date of the sale, purchases more than one-half of such products to be refined or processed from—
(i) farmers who make up the eligible farmers' cooperative which is purchasing stock in the corporation in a transaction to which this subsection is to apply, or
(ii) such cooperative.
(3) Eligible farmers' cooperative
For purposes of this section, the term "eligible farmers' cooperative" means an organization to which part I of subchapter T applies and which is engaged in the marketing of agricultural or horticultural products.
(4) Special rules
In applying this section to a sale to which paragraph (1) applies—
(A) the eligible farmers' cooperative shall be treated in the same manner as a cooperative described in subsection (b)(1)(B),
(B) subsection (b)(2) shall be applied by substituting "100 percent" for "30 percent" each place it appears,
(C) the determination as to whether any stock in the domestic corporation is a qualified security shall be made without regard to whether the stock is an employer security or to subsection (c)(1)(A), and
(D) paragraphs (2)(D) and (7) of subsection (c) shall not apply.
(Added
Amendment of Section
(a) in subsection (c)(1)(A), by striking "domestic C corporation" and inserting "domestic corporation"; and
(b) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
(h) Application of section to sale of stock in S corporation
In the case of the sale of qualified securities of an S corporation, the election under subsection (a) may be made with respect to not more than 10 percent of the amount realized on such sale for purposes of determining the amount of gain not recognized and the extent to which (if at all) the amount realized on such sale exceeds the cost of qualified replacement property. The portion of adjusted basis that is properly allocable to the portion of the amount realized with respect to which the election is made under this subsection shall be taken into account for purposes of the preceding sentence.
See 2022 Amendment notes below.