Subchapter O—Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property
§1059. Corporate shareholder's basis in stock reduced by nontaxed portion of extraordinary dividends
(a) General rule
If any corporation receives any extraordinary dividend with respect to any share of stock and such corporation has not held such stock for more than 2 years before the dividend announcement date—
(1) Reduction in basis
The basis of such corporation in such stock shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the nontaxed portion of such dividends.
(2) Amounts in excess of basis
If the nontaxed portion of such dividends exceeds such basis, such excess shall be treated as gain from the sale or exchange of such stock for the taxable year in which the extraordinary dividend is received.
(b) Nontaxed portion
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The nontaxed portion of any dividend is the excess (if any) of—
(A) the amount of such dividend, over
(B) the taxable portion of such dividend.
(2) Taxable portion
The taxable portion of any dividend is—
(A) the portion of such dividend includible in gross income, reduced by
(B) the amount of any deduction allowable with respect to such dividend under section 243 1 245, or 245A.
(c) Extraordinary dividend defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "extraordinary dividend" means any dividend with respect to a share of stock if the amount of such dividend equals or exceeds the threshold percentage of the taxpayer's adjusted basis in such share of stock.
(2) Threshold percentage
The term "threshold percentage" means—
(A) 5 percent in the case of stock which is preferred as to dividends, and
(B) 10 percent in the case of any other stock.
(3) Aggregation of dividends
(A) Aggregation within 85-day period
All dividends—
* * *
any amount treated as a dividend with respect to such redemption shall be treated as an extraordinary dividend to which paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) apply without regard to the period the taxpayer held such stock. In the case of a redemption described in clause (iii), only the basis in the stock redeemed shall be taken into account under subsection (a).
(B) Reorganizations, etc.
An exchange described in section 356 which is treated as a dividend shall be treated as a redemption of stock for purposes of applying subparagraph (A).
(2) Qualifying dividends
(A) In general
Except as provided in regulations, the term "extraordinary dividend" does not include any qualifying dividend (within the meaning of section 243).
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any portion of a dividend which is attributable to earnings and profits which—
(i) were earned by a corporation during a period it was not a member of the affiliated group, or
(ii) are attributable to gain on property which accrued during a period the corporation holding the property was not a member of the affiliated group.
(3) Qualified preferred dividends
(A) In general
In the case of 1 or more qualified preferred dividends with respect to any share of stock—
(i) this section shall not apply to such dividends if the taxpayer holds such stock for more than 5 years, and
(ii) if the taxpayer disposes of such stock before it has been held for more than 5 years, the aggregate reduction under subsection (a)(1) with respect to such dividends shall not be greater than the excess (if any) of—
(I) the qualified preferred dividends paid with respect to such stock during the period the taxpayer held such stock, over
(II) the qualified preferred dividends which would have been paid during such period on the basis of the stated rate of return.
(B) Rate of return
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Actual rate of return
The actual rate of return shall be the rate of return for the period for which the taxpayer held the stock, determined—
(I) by only taking into account dividends during such period, and
(II) by using the lesser of the adjusted basis of the taxpayer in such stock or the liquidation preference of such stock.
(ii) Stated rate of return
The stated rate of return shall be the annual rate of the qualified preferred dividend payable with respect to any share of stock (expressed as a percentage of the amount described in clause (i)(II)).
(C) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Qualified preferred dividend
The term "qualified preferred dividend" means any fixed dividend payable with respect to any share of stock which—
(I) provides for fixed preferred dividends payable not less frequently than annually, and
(II) is not in arrears as to dividends at the time the taxpayer acquires the stock.
Such term shall not include any dividend payable with respect to any share of stock if the actual rate of return on such stock exceeds 15 percent.
(ii) Holding period
In determining the holding period for purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), subsection (d)(3) shall be applied by substituting "5 years" for "2 years".
(f) Treatment of dividends on certain preferred stock
(1) In general
Any dividend with respect to disqualified preferred stock shall be treated as an extraordinary dividend to which paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) apply without regard to the period the taxpayer held the stock.
(2) Disqualified preferred stock
For purposes of this subsection, the term "disqualified preferred stock" means any stock which is preferred as to dividends if—
(A) when issued, such stock has a dividend rate which declines (or can reasonably be expected to decline) in the future,
(B) the issue price of such stock exceeds its liquidation rights or its stated redemption price, or
* * *