Subchapter O—Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property
§1016. Adjustments to basis
(a) General rule
Proper adjustment in respect of the property shall in all cases be made—
(1) for expenditures, receipts, losses, or other items, properly chargeable to capital account, but no such adjustment shall be made—
* * *
(15) for deductions to the extent disallowed under section 272 (relating to disposal of coal or domestic iron ore), notwithstanding the provisions of any other paragraph of this subsection;
(16) in the case of any evidence of indebtedness referred to in section 811(b) (relating to amortization of premium and accrual of discount in the case of life insurance companies), to the extent of the adjustments required under section 811(b) (or the corresponding provisions of prior income tax laws) for the taxable year and all prior taxable years;
(17) to the extent provided in section 1367 in the case of stock of, and indebtedness owed to, shareholders of an S corporation;
(18) to the extent provided in section 961 in the case of stock in controlled foreign corporations (or foreign corporations which were controlled foreign corporations) and of property by reason of which a person is considered as owning such stock;
(19) to the extent provided in section 50(c), in the case of expenditures with respect to which a credit has been allowed under section 38;
(20) for amounts allowed as deductions under section 59(e) (relating to optional 10-year writeoff of certain tax preferences);
(21) to the extent provided in section 1059 (relating to reduction in basis for extraordinary dividends);
(22) in the case of qualified replacement property the acquisition of which resulted under section 1042 in the nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized on the sale or exchange of any property, to the extent provided in section 1042(d),2
(23) in the case of property the acquisition of which resulted under section 1043, 1045, or 1397B in the nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized on the sale of other property, to the extent provided in section 1043(c), 1045(b)(3), or 1397B(b)(4), as the case may be,2
[(24) Repealed.
[(25) Repealed.
(26) to the extent provided in sections 23(g) and 137(e),2
[(27) Repealed.
(28) in the case of a facility with respect to which a credit was allowed under section 45F, to the extent provided in section 45F(f)(1),2
(29) in the case of railroad track with respect to which a credit was allowed under section 45G, to the extent provided in section 45G(e)(3),2
(30) to the extent provided in section 179B(c),2
(31) to the extent provided in section 179D(e),2
(32) to the extent provided in section 45L(e), in the case of amounts with respect to which a credit has been allowed under section 45L,2
(33) to the extent provided in section 25C(g), in the case of amounts with respect to which a credit has been allowed under section 25C,2
(34) to the extent provided in section 25D(f), in the case of amounts with respect to which a credit has been allowed under section 25D,2
(35) to the extent provided in section 30B(h)(4),2
(36) to the extent provided in section 30C(e)(1),2
(37) to the extent provided in section 30D(f)(1),2 and
(38) to the extent provided in subsections (b)(2) and (c) of section 1400Z–2.
(b) Substituted basis
Whenever it appears that the basis of property in the hands of the taxpayer is a substituted basis, then the adjustments provided in subsection (a) shall be made after first making in respect of such substituted basis proper adjustments of a similar nature in respect of the period during which the property was held by the transferor, donor, or grantor, or during which the other property was held by the person for whom the basis is to be determined. A similar rule shall be applied in the case of a series of substituted bases.
(c) Increase in basis of property on which additional estate tax is imposed
(1) Tax imposed with respect to entire interest
If an additional estate tax is imposed under section 2032A(c)(1) with respect to any interest in property and the qualified heir makes an election under this subsection with respect to the imposition of such tax, the adjusted basis of such interest shall be increased by an amount equal to the excess of—
(A) the fair market value of such interest on the date of the decedent's death (or the alternate valuation date under section 2032, if the executor of the decedent's estate elected the application of such section), over
(B) the value of such interest determined under section 2032A(a).
(2) Partial dispositions
(A) In general
In the case of any partial disposition for which an election under this subsection is made, the increase in basis under paragraph (1) shall be an amount—
(i) which bears the same ratio to the increase which would be determined under paragraph (1) (without regard to this paragraph) with respect to the entire interest, as
(ii) the amount of the tax imposed under section 2032A(c)(1) with respect to such disposition bears to the adjusted tax difference attributable to the entire interest (as determined under section 2032A(c)(2)(B)).
(B) Partial disposition
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "partial disposition" means any disposition or cessation to which subsection (c)(2)(D), (h)(1)(B), or (i)(1)(B) of section 2032A applies.
(3) Time adjustment made
Any increase in basis under this subsection shall be deemed to have occurred immediately before the disposition or cessation resulting in the imposition of the tax under section 2032A(c)(1).
(4) Special rule in the case of substituted property
If the tax under section 2032A(c)(1) is imposed with respect to qualified replacement property (as defined in section 2032A(h)(3)(B)) or qualified exchange property (as defined in section 2032A(i)(3)), the increase in basis under paragraph (1) shall be made by reference to the property involuntarily converted or exchanged (as the case may be).
(5) Election
(A) In general
* * *