Subchapter O—Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property
§1092. Straddles
(a) Recognition of loss in case of straddles, etc.
(1) Limitation on recognition of loss
(A) In general
Any loss with respect to 1 or more positions shall be taken into account for any taxable year only to the extent that the amount of such loss exceeds the unrecognized gain (if any) with respect to 1 or more positions which were offsetting positions with respect to 1 or more positions from which the loss arose.
* * *
"(II) none of such positions has been disposed of as of the close of the taxable year, and".
Subsec. (a)(3)(B), (C).
Subsec. (c)(2)(B), (C).
Subsec. (d)(3).
Subsec. (d)(8).
2000—Subsec. (d)(3)(B)(i)(II), (III).
1999—Subsec. (a)(3)(B)(ii)(II).
1997—Subsec. (f)(2).
1988—Subsec. (b)(2)(D).
1986—Subsec. (c)(4)(E).
Subsec. (d)(3)(A).
Subsec. (d)(5), (6).
Subsec. (d)(7).
1984—Subsec. (a)(2)(B)(i).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c)(4).
Subsec. (d)(1).
Subsec. (d)(2).
Subsec. (d)(3), (4).
Subsec. (d)(5).
Subsec. (d)(6).
Subsecs. (f), (g).
1983—Subsec. (a)(1)(A).
Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (a)(3)(A).
Subsec. (a)(3)(B)(i)(I).
Subsec. (a)(3)(B)(i)(II).
Subsec. (c)(2)(C).
Subsec. (d)(4).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2007 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 1261(b) of
Amendment by section 1808(c) of
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
Amendment by section 102(e)(2) of
"(b)
"(c)
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(c)
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
Treatment of Certain Losses on Straddles Entered Into Before Effective Date of Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981
"(a)
"(1) which were entered into before 1982 and form part of a straddle, and
"(2) to which the amendments made by title V of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 [
any loss from such disposition shall be allowed for the taxable year of the disposition if such loss is incurred in a trade or business, or if such loss is incurred in a transaction entered into for profit though not connected with a trade or business.
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
"(1) at any time before January 1, 1982, was an individual described in section 1402(i)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by this subtitle), or
"(2) was a member of the family (within the meaning of section 704(e)(3) [now 704(e)(2)] of such Code) of an individual described in paragraph (1) to the extent such member engaged in commodities trading through an organization the members of which consisted solely of—
"(A) 1 or more individuals described in paragraph (1), and
"(B) 1 or more members of the families (as so defined) of such individuals.
"(g)
"(h)
[PART VIII—REPEALED]
[§§1101 to 1103. Repealed. Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(a)(34), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–521 ]
Section 1101, added May 9, 1956, ch. 240, §10(a),
Section 1102, added May 9, 1956, ch. 240, §10(a),
Section 1103, added May 9, 1956, ch. 240, §10(a),