Subchapter O—Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property
§1092. Straddles
(a) Recognition of loss in case of straddles, etc.
(1) Limitation on recognition of loss
(A) In general
Any loss with respect to 1 or more positions shall be taken into account for any taxable year only to the extent that the amount of such loss exceeds the unrecognized gain (if any) with respect to 1 or more positions which were offsetting positions with respect to 1 or more positions from which the loss arose.
(B) Carryover of loss
Any loss which may not be taken into account under subparagraph (A) for any taxable year shall, subject to the limitations under subparagraph (A), be treated as sustained in the succeeding taxable year.
(2) Special rule for identified straddles
(A) In general
In the case of any straddle which is an identified straddle—
(i) paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to positions comprising the identified straddle,
(ii) if there is any loss with respect to any position of the identified straddle, the basis of each of the offsetting positions in the identified straddle shall be increased by an amount which bears the same ratio to the loss as the unrecognized gain with respect to such offsetting position bears to the aggregate unrecognized gain with respect to all such offsetting positions,
(iii) if the application of clause (ii) does not result in an increase in the basis of any offsetting position in the identified straddle, the basis of each of the offsetting positions in the identified straddle shall be increased in a manner which—
(I) is reasonable, consistent with the purposes of this paragraph, and consistently applied by the taxpayer, and
(II) results in an aggregate increase in the basis of such offsetting positions which is equal to the loss described in clause (ii), and
(iv) any loss described in clause (ii) shall not otherwise be taken into account for purposes of this title.
(B) Identified straddle
The term "identified straddle" means any straddle—
(i) which is clearly identified on the taxpayer's records as an identified straddle before the earlier of—
(I) the close of the day on which the straddle is acquired, or
(II) such time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations.
* * *
(II) but for this clause, the lowest qualified bench mark would be less than 85 percent of the applicable stock price,
the lowest qualified bench mark shall be treated as equal to 85 percent of the applicable stock price.
(iv) Limitation where applicable stock price $150 or less
If—
(I) the applicable stock price is $150 or less, and
(II) but for this clause, the lowest qualified bench mark would be less than the applicable stock price reduced by $10,
the lowest qualified bench mark shall be treated as equal to the applicable stock price reduced by $10.
(E) Special year-end rule
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any straddle for purposes of section 1092(a) if—
(i) the qualified covered call options referred to in such subparagraph are closed or the stock is disposed of at a loss during any taxable year,
(ii) gain on disposition of the stock to be purchased from the taxpayer under such options or gains on such options are includible in gross income for a later taxable year, and
(iii) such stock or option was not held by the taxpayer for 30 days or more after the closing of such options or the disposition of such stock.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 246(c) shall apply in determining the period for which the taxpayer holds the stock.
(F) Strike price
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "strike price" means the price at which the option is exercisable.
(G) Applicable stock price
For purposes of subparagraph (D), the term "applicable stock price" means, with respect to any stock for which an option has been granted—
(i) the closing price of such stock on the most recent day on which such stock was traded before the date on which such option was granted, or
(ii) the opening price of such stock on the day on which such option was granted, but only if such price is greater than 110 percent of the price determined under clause (i).
(H) Regulations
* * *