PART V—SPECIAL RULES FOR BONDS AND OTHER DEBT INSTRUMENTS
§1272. Current inclusion in income of original issue discount
(a) Original issue discount included in income on basis of constant interest rate
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the present value shall be determined on the basis of—
(i) the original yield to maturity (determined on the basis of compounding at the close of each accrual period and properly adjusted for the length of the accrual period),
(ii) events which have occurred before the close of the accrual period, and
(iii) a prepayment assumption determined in the manner prescribed by regulations.
(C) Debt instruments to which paragraph applies
This paragraph applies to—
(i) any regular interest in a REMIC or qualified mortgage held by a REMIC,
(ii) any other debt instrument if payments under such debt instrument may be accelerated by reason of prepayments of other obligations securing such debt instrument (or, to the extent provided in regulations, by reason of other events), or
(iii) any pool of debt instruments the yield on which may be affected by reason of prepayments (or to the extent provided in regulations, by reason of other events).
To the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of a small business engaged in the trade or business of selling tangible personal property at retail, clause (iii) shall not apply to debt instruments incurred in the ordinary course of such trade or business while held by such business.
(7) Reduction where subsequent holder pays acquisition premium
(A) Reduction
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of any purchase after its original issue of a debt instrument to which this subsection applies, the daily portion for any day shall be reduced by an amount equal to the amount which would be the daily portion for such day (without regard to this paragraph) multiplied by the fraction determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Determination of fraction
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the fraction determined under this subparagraph is a fraction—
(i) the numerator of which is the excess (if any) of—
(I) the cost of such debt instrument incurred by the purchaser, over
(II) the issue price of such debt instrument, increased by the portion of original issue discount previously includible in the gross income of any holder (computed without regard to this paragraph), and
(ii) the denominator of which is the sum of the daily portions for such debt instrument for all days after the date of such purchase and ending on the stated maturity date (computed without regard to this paragraph).
(b) Exceptions
This section shall not apply to any holder—
(1) who has purchased the debt instrument at a premium, or
(2) which is a life insurance company to which section 811(b) applies.
(c) Definition and special rule
(1) Purchase defined
For purposes of this section, the term "purchase" means—
(A) any acquisition of a debt instrument, where
(B) the basis of the debt instrument is not determined in whole or in part by reference to the adjusted basis of such debt instrument in the hands of the person from whom acquired.
(2) Basis adjustment
The basis of any debt instrument in the hands of the holder thereof shall be increased by the amount included in his gross income pursuant to this section.
(Added