Subchapter S—Tax Treatment of S Corporations and Their Shareholders
§1361. S corporation defined
(a) S corporation defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, the term "S corporation" means, with respect to any taxable year, a small business corporation for which an election under section 1362(a) is in effect for such year.
* * *
For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(B), an organization which is—
(A) described in section 401(a) or 501(c)(3), and
(B) exempt from taxation under section 501(a),
may be a shareholder in an S corporation.
(d) Special rule for qualified subchapter S trust
(1) In general
In the case of a qualified subchapter S trust with respect to which a beneficiary makes an election under paragraph (2)—
(A) such trust shall be treated as a trust described in subsection (c)(2)(A)(i),
(B) for purposes of section 678(a), the beneficiary of such trust shall be treated as the owner of that portion of the trust which consists of stock in an S corporation with respect to which the election under paragraph (2) is made, and
(C) for purposes of applying sections 465 and 469 to the beneficiary of the trust, the disposition of the S corporation stock by the trust shall be treated as a disposition by such beneficiary.
(2) Election
(A) In general
A beneficiary of a qualified subchapter S trust (or his legal representative) may elect to have this subsection apply.
(B) Manner and time of election
(i) Separate election with respect to each corporation
An election under this paragraph shall be made separately with respect to each corporation the stock of which is held by the trust.
(ii) Elections with respect to successive income beneficiaries
If there is an election under this paragraph with respect to any beneficiary, an election under this paragraph shall be treated as made by each successive beneficiary unless such beneficiary affirmatively refuses to consent to such election.
(iii) Time, manner, and form of election
Any election, or refusal, under this paragraph shall be made in such manner and form, and at such time, as the Secretary may prescribe.
(C) Election irrevocable
An election under this paragraph, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(D) Grace period
An election under this paragraph shall be effective up to 15 days and 2 months before the date of the election.
(3) Qualified subchapter S trust
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified subchapter S trust" means a trust—
(A) the terms of which require that—
(i) during the life of the current income beneficiary, there shall be only 1 income beneficiary of the trust,
(ii) any corpus distributed during the life of the current income beneficiary may be distributed only to such beneficiary,
(iii) the income interest of the current income beneficiary in the trust shall terminate on the earlier of such beneficiary's death or the termination of the trust, and
(iv) upon the termination of the trust during the life of the current income beneficiary, the trust shall distribute all of its assets to such beneficiary, and
(B) all of the income (within the meaning of section 643(b)) of which is distributed (or required to be distributed) currently to 1 individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States.
A substantially separate and independent share of a trust within the meaning of section 663(c) shall be treated as a separate trust for purposes of this subsection and subsection (c).
(4) Trust ceasing to be qualified
(A) Failure to meet requirements of paragraph (3)(A)
If a qualified subchapter S trust ceases to meet any requirement of paragraph (3)(A), the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to such trust as of the date it ceases to meet such requirement.
(B) Failure to meet requirements of paragraph (3)(B)
If any qualified subchapter S trust ceases to meet any requirement of paragraph (3)(B) but continues to meet the requirements of paragraph (3)(A), the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to such trust as of the first day of the first taxable year beginning after the first taxable year for which it failed to meet the requirements of paragraph (3)(B).
(e) Electing small business trust defined
(1) Electing small business trust
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
* * *