Subchapter S—Tax Treatment of S Corporations and Their Shareholders
§1362. Election; revocation; termination
(a) Election
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (g), a small business corporation may elect, in accordance with the provisions of this section, to be an S corporation.
(2) All shareholders must consent to election
An election under this subsection shall be valid only if all persons who are shareholders in such corporation on the day on which such election is made consent to such election.
(b) When made
(1) In general
An election under subsection (a) may be made by a small business corporation for any taxable year—
(A) at any time during the preceding taxable year, or
(B) at any time during the taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the 3d month of the taxable year.
(2) Certain elections made during 1st 2½ months treated as made for next taxable year
If—
(A) an election under subsection (a) is made for any taxable year during such year and on or before the 15th day of the 3d month of such year, but
(B) either—
(i) on 1 or more days in such taxable year before the day on which the election was made the corporation did not meet the requirements of subsection (b) of section 1361, or
(ii) 1 or more of the persons who held stock in the corporation during such taxable year and before the election was made did not consent to the election,
then such election shall be treated as made for the following taxable year.
(3) Election made after 1st 2½ months treated as made for following taxable year
If—
(A) a small business corporation makes an election under subsection (a) for any taxable year, and
(B) such election is made after the 15th day of the 3d month of the taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the 3rd month of the following taxable year,
then such election shall be treated as made for the following taxable year.
(4) Taxable years of 2½ months or less
For purposes of this subsection, an election for a taxable year made not later than 2 months and 15 days after the first day of the taxable year shall be treated as timely made during such year.
(5) Authority to treat late elections, etc., as timely
If—
(A) an election under subsection (a) is made for any taxable year (determined without regard to paragraph (3)) after the date prescribed by this subsection for making such election for such taxable year or no such election is made for any taxable year, and
(B) the Secretary determines that there was reasonable cause for the failure to timely make such election,
the Secretary may treat such an election as timely made for such taxable year (and paragraph (3) shall not apply).
(c) Years for which effective
An election under subsection (a) shall be effective for the taxable year of the corporation for which it is made and for all succeeding taxable years of the corporation, until such election is terminated under subsection (d).
(d) Termination
(1) By revocation
(A) In general
An election under subsection (a) may be terminated by revocation.
(B) More than one-half of shares must consent to revocation
* * *
If an S corporation holds stock in a C corporation meeting the requirements of section 1504(a)(2), the term "passive investment income" shall not include dividends from such C corporation to the extent such dividends are attributable to the earnings and profits of such C corporation derived from the active conduct of a trade or business.
(v) Exception for banks, etc.
In the case of a bank (as defined in section 581) or a depository institution holding company (as defined in section 3(w)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (
(I) interest income earned by such bank or company, or
(II) dividends on assets required to be held by such bank or company, including stock in the Federal Reserve Bank, the Federal Home Loan Bank, or the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Bank or participation certificates issued by a Federal Intermediate Credit Bank.
(e) Treatment of S termination year
(1) In general
In the case of an S termination year, for purposes of this title—
(A) S short year
The portion of such year ending before the 1st day for which the termination is effective shall be treated as a short taxable year for which the corporation is an S corporation.
(B) C short year
The portion of such year beginning on such 1st day shall be treated as a short taxable year for which the corporation is a C corporation.
(2) Pro rata allocation
Except as provided in paragraph (3) and subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (6), the determination of which items are to be taken into account for each of the short taxable years referred to in paragraph (1) shall be made—
(A) first by determining for the S termination year—
(i) the amount of each of the items of income, loss, deduction, or credit described in section 1366(a)(1)(A), and
(ii) the amount of the nonseparately computed income or loss, and
(B) then by assigning an equal portion of each amount determined under subparagraph (A) to each day of the S termination year.
(3) Election to have items assigned to each short taxable year under normal tax accounting rules
(A) In general
A corporation may elect to have paragraph (2) not apply.
(B) Shareholders must consent to election
An election under this subsection shall be valid only if all persons who are shareholders in the corporation at any time during the S short year and all persons who are shareholders in the corporation on the first day of the C short year consent to such election.
(4) S termination year
For purposes of this subsection, the term "S termination year" means any taxable year of a corporation (determined without regard to this subsection) in which a termination of an election made under subsection (a) takes effect (other than on the 1st day thereof).
(5) Tax for C short year determined on annualized basis
(A) In general
* * *