Subchapter S—Tax Treatment of S Corporations and Their Shareholders
§1362. Election; revocation; termination
(a) Election
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (g), a small business corporation may elect, in accordance with the provisions of this section, to be an S corporation.
* * *
(e) Treatment of S termination year
(1) In general
In the case of an S termination year, for purposes of this title—
(A) S short year
The portion of such year ending before the 1st day for which the termination is effective shall be treated as a short taxable year for which the corporation is an S corporation.
(B) C short year
The portion of such year beginning on such 1st day shall be treated as a short taxable year for which the corporation is a C corporation.
(2) Pro rata allocation
Except as provided in paragraph (3) and subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (6), the determination of which items are to be taken into account for each of the short taxable years referred to in paragraph (1) shall be made—
(A) first by determining for the S termination year—
(i) the amount of each of the items of income, loss, deduction, or credit described in section 1366(a)(1)(A), and
(ii) the amount of the nonseparately computed income or loss, and
(B) then by assigning an equal portion of each amount determined under subparagraph (A) to each day of the S termination year.
(3) Election to have items assigned to each short taxable year under normal tax accounting rules
(A) In general
A corporation may elect to have paragraph (2) not apply.
(B) Shareholders must consent to election
An election under this subsection shall be valid only if all persons who are shareholders in the corporation at any time during the S short year and all persons who are shareholders in the corporation on the first day of the C short year consent to such election.
(4) S termination year
For purposes of this subsection, the term "S termination year" means any taxable year of a corporation (determined without regard to this subsection) in which a termination of an election made under subsection (a) takes effect (other than on the 1st day thereof).
(5) Tax for C short year determined on annualized basis
(A) In general
The taxable income for the short year described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall be placed on an annual basis by multiplying the taxable income for such short year by the number of days in the S termination year and by dividing the result by the number of days in the short year. The tax shall be the same part of the tax computed on the annual basis as the number of days in such short year is of the number of days in the S
* * *
The short taxable year described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining the number of taxable years to which any item may be carried back or carried forward by the corporation.
(B) Due date for S year
The due date for filing the return for the short taxable year described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) shall be the same as the due date for filing the return for the short taxable year described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) (including extensions thereof).
(C) Paragraph (2) not to apply to items resulting from section 338
Paragraph (2) shall not apply with respect to any item resulting from the application of section 338.
(D) Pro rata allocation for S termination year not to apply if 50-percent change in ownership
Paragraph (2) shall not apply to an S termination year if there is a sale or exchange of 50 percent or more of the stock in such corporation during such year.
(f) Inadvertent invalid elections or terminations
If—
(1) an election under subsection (a) or section 1361(b)(3)(B)(ii) by any corporation—
(A) was not effective for the taxable year for which made (determined without regard to subsection (b)(2)) by reason of a failure to meet the requirements of section 1361(b) or to obtain shareholder consents, or
(B) was terminated under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (d) or section 1361(b)(3)(C),
(2) the Secretary determines that the circumstances resulting in such ineffectiveness or termination were inadvertent,
* * *
(4) the corporation for which the election was made or the termination occurred, and each person who was a shareholder in such corporation at any time during the period specified pursuant to this subsection, agrees to make such adjustments (consistent with the treatment of such corporation as an S corporation or a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, as the case may be) as may be required by the Secretary with respect to such period,
then, notwithstanding the circumstances resulting in such ineffectiveness or termination, such corporation shall be treated as an S corporation or a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, as the case may be, during the period specified by the Secretary.
(g) Election after termination
If a small business corporation has made an election under subsection (a) and if such election has been terminated under subsection (d), such corporation (and any successor corporation) shall not be eligible to make an election under subsection (a) for any taxable year before its 5th taxable year which begins after the 1st taxable year for which such termination is effective, unless the Secretary consents to such election.
(Added