Subchapter S—Tax Treatment of S Corporations and Their Shareholders
§1374. Tax imposed on certain built-in gains
(a) General rule
If for any taxable year beginning in the recognition period an S corporation has a net recognized built-in gain, there is hereby imposed a tax (computed under subsection (b)) on the income of such corporation for such taxable year.
* * *
The amount of the net unrealized built-in gain shall be properly adjusted for amounts which would be treated as recognized built-in gains or losses under this paragraph if such amounts were properly taken into account (or allowable as a deduction) during the recognition period.
(6) Treatment of certain property
If the adjusted basis of any asset is determined (in whole or in part) by reference to the adjusted basis of any other asset held by the S corporation as of the beginning of the 1st taxable year referred to in paragraph (3)—
(A) such asset shall be treated as held by the S corporation as of the beginning of such 1st taxable year, and
(B) any determination under paragraph (3)(B) or (4)(B) with respect to such asset shall be made by reference to the fair market value and adjusted basis of such other asset as of the beginning of such 1st taxable year.
(7) Recognition period
(A) In general
The term "recognition period" means the 5-year period beginning with the 1st day of the 1st taxable year for which the corporation was an S corporation. For purposes of applying this section to any amount includible in income by reason of distributions to shareholders pursuant to section 593(e), the preceding sentence shall be applied without regard to the phrase "5-year".
(B) Installment sales
If an S corporation sells an asset and reports the income from the sale using the installment method under section 453, the treatment of all payments received shall be governed by the provisions of this paragraph applicable to the taxable year in which such sale was made.
(8) Treatment of transfer of assets from C corporation to S corporation
(A) In general
Except to the extent provided in regulations, if—
(i) an S corporation acquires any asset, and
(ii) the S corporation's basis in such asset is determined (in whole or in part) by reference to the basis of such asset (or any other property) in the hands of a C corporation,
then a tax is hereby imposed on any net recognized built-in gain attributable to any such assets for any taxable year beginning in the recognition period. The amount of such tax shall be determined under the rules of this section as modified by subparagraph (B).
(B) Modifications
For purposes of this paragraph, the modifications of this subparagraph are as follows:
(i) In general
The preceding paragraphs of this subsection shall be applied by taking into account the day on which the assets were acquired by the S corporation in lieu of the beginning of the 1st taxable year for which the corporation was an S corporation.
(ii) Subsection (c)(1) not to apply
Subsection (c)(1) shall not apply.
(9) Reference to 1st taxable year
Any reference in this section to the 1st taxable year for which the corporation was an S corporation shall be treated as a reference to the 1st taxable year for which the corporation was an S corporation pursuant to its most recent election under section 1362.
(e) Regulations
* * *