Subtitle B—Estate and Gift Taxes
§2642. Inclusion ratio
(a) Inclusion ratio defined
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the inclusion ratio with respect to any property transferred in a generation-skipping transfer shall be the excess (if any) of 1 over—
* * *
(A) the value of such property for purposes of subsection (a) shall be its value as finally determined for purposes of
(B) such allocation shall be effective on and after the date of such transfer, or, in the case of an allocation deemed to have been made at the close of an estate tax inclusion period, on and after the close of such estate tax inclusion period.
(2) Transfers and allocations at or after death
(A) Transfers at death
If property is transferred as a result of the death of the transferor, the value of such property for purposes of subsection (a) shall be its value as finally determined for purposes of
(B) Allocations to property transferred at death of transferor
Any allocation to property transferred as a result of the death of the transferor shall be effective on and after the date of the death of the transferor.
(3) Allocations to inter vivos transfers not made on timely filed gift tax return
If any allocation of the GST exemption to any property not transferred as a result of the death of the transferor is not made on a gift tax return filed on or before the date prescribed by section 6075(b) and is not deemed to be made under section 2632(b)(1)—
(A) the value of such property for purposes of subsection (a) shall be determined as of the time such allocation is filed with the Secretary, and
(B) such allocation shall be effective on and after the date on which such allocation is filed with the Secretary.
(4) QTIP trusts
If the value of property is included in the estate of a spouse by virtue of section 2044, and if such spouse is treated as the transferor of such property under section 2652(a), the value of such property for purposes of subsection (a) shall be its value for purposes of
(c) Treatment of certain direct skips which are nontaxable gifts
(1) In general
In the case of a direct skip which is a nontaxable gift, the inclusion ratio shall be zero.
(2) Exception for certain transfers in trust
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any transfer to a trust for the benefit of an individual unless—
(A) during the life of such individual, no portion of the corpus or income of the trust may be distributed to (or for the benefit of) any person other than such individual, and
(B) if the trust does not terminate before the individual dies, the assets of such trust will be includible in the gross estate of such individual.
Rules similar to the rules of section 2652(c)(3) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (A).
(3) Nontaxable gift
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nontaxable gift" means any transfer of property to the extent such transfer is not treated as a taxable gift by reason of—
(A) section 2503(b) (taking into account the application of section 2513), or
(B) section 2503(e).
(d) Special rules where more than 1 transfer made to trust
(1) In general
* * *
(II) any charitable deduction allowed under section 2055 or 2522 with respect to such property, and
(ii) the value of all of the property in the trust (immediately before such transfer).
(3) Nontax portion
For purposes of paragraph (2), the term "nontax portion" means the product of—
(A) the value of all of the property in the trust, and
(B) the applicable fraction in effect for such trust.
(4) Similar recomputation in case of certain late allocations
If—
(A) any allocation of the GST exemption to property transferred to a trust is not made on a timely filed gift tax return required by section 6019, and
(B) there was a previous allocation with respect to property transferred to such trust,
the applicable fraction for such trust shall be recomputed as of the time of such allocation under rules similar to the rules of paragraph (2).
(e) Special rules for charitable lead annuity trusts
(1) In general
For purposes of determining the inclusion ratio for any charitable lead annuity trust, the applicable fraction shall be a fraction—
(A) the numerator of which is the adjusted GST exemption, and
(B) the denominator of which is the value of all of the property in such trust immediately after the termination of the charitable lead annuity.
(2) Adjusted GST exemption
For purposes of paragraph (1), the adjusted GST exemption is an amount equal to the GST exemption allocated to the trust increased by interest determined—
(A) at the interest rate used in determining the amount of the deduction under section 2055 or 2522 (as the case may be) for the charitable lead annuity, and
(B) for the actual period of the charitable lead annuity.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Charitable lead annuity trust
The term "charitable lead annuity trust" means any trust in which there is a charitable lead annuity.
(B) Charitable lead annuity
The term "charitable lead annuity" means any interest in the form of a guaranteed annuity with respect to which a deduction was allowed under section 2055 or 2522 (as the case may be).
(4) Coordination with subsection (d)
Under regulations, appropriate adjustments shall be made in the application of subsection (d) to take into account the provisions of this subsection.
(f) Special rules for certain inter vivos transfers
Except as provided in regulations—
(1) In general
For purposes of determining the inclusion ratio, if—
(A) an individual makes an inter vivos transfer of property, and
(B) the value of such property would be includible in the gross estate of such individual under
* * *