Subtitle B—Estate and Gift Taxes
§2642. Inclusion ratio
(a) Inclusion ratio defined
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the inclusion ratio with respect to any property transferred in a generation-skipping transfer shall be the excess (if any) of 1 over—
* * *
(3) Allocations to inter vivos transfers not made on timely filed gift tax return
If any allocation of the GST exemption to any property not transferred as a result of the death of the transferor is not made on a gift tax return filed on or before the date prescribed by section 6075(b) and is not deemed to be made under section 2632(b)(1)—
(A) the value of such property for purposes of subsection (a) shall be determined as of the time such allocation is filed with the Secretary, and
(B) such allocation shall be effective on and after the date on which such allocation is filed with the Secretary.
(4) QTIP trusts
If the value of property is included in the estate of a spouse by virtue of section 2044, and if such spouse is treated as the transferor of such property under section 2652(a), the value of such property for purposes of subsection (a) shall be its value for purposes of
(c) Treatment of certain direct skips which are nontaxable gifts
(1) In general
In the case of a direct skip which is a nontaxable gift, the inclusion ratio shall be zero.
(2) Exception for certain transfers in trust
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any transfer to a trust for the benefit of an individual unless—
(A) during the life of such individual, no portion of the corpus or income of the trust may be distributed to (or for the benefit of) any person other than such individual, and
(B) if the trust does not terminate before the individual dies, the assets of such trust will be includible in the gross estate of such individual.
Rules similar to the rules of section 2652(c)(3) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (A).
(3) Nontaxable gift
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nontaxable gift" means any transfer of property to the extent such transfer is not treated as a taxable gift by reason of—
(A) section 2503(b) (taking into account the application of section 2513), or
(B) section 2503(e).
(d) Special rules where more than 1 transfer made to trust
(1) In general
If a transfer of property is made to a trust in existence before such transfer, the applicable fraction for such trust shall be recomputed as of the time of such transfer in the manner provided in paragraph (2).
(2) Applicable fraction
In the case of any such transfer, the recomputed applicable fraction is a fraction—
(A) the numerator of which is the sum of—
(i) the amount of the GST exemption allocated to property involved in such transfer, plus
(ii) the nontax portion of such trust immediately before such transfer, and
(B) the denominator of which is the sum of—
(i) the value of the property involved in such transfer reduced by the sum of—
(I) any Federal estate tax or State death tax actually recovered from the trust attributable to such property, and
(II) any charitable deduction allowed under section 2055 or 2522 with respect to such property, and
* * *
Under regulations, appropriate adjustments shall be made in the application of subsection (d) to take into account the provisions of this subsection.
(g) Relief provisions
(1) Relief from late elections
(A) In general
The Secretary shall by regulation prescribe such circumstances and procedures under which extensions of time will be granted to make—
(i) an allocation of GST exemption described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (b), and
(ii) an election under subsection (b)(3) or (c)(5) of section 2632.
Such regulations shall include procedures for requesting comparable relief with respect to transfers made before the date of the enactment of this paragraph.
(B) Basis for determinations
In determining whether to grant relief under this paragraph, the Secretary shall take into account all relevant circumstances, including evidence of intent contained in the trust instrument or instrument of transfer and such other factors as the Secretary deems relevant. For purposes of determining whether to grant relief under this paragraph, the time for making the allocation (or election) shall be treated as if not expressly prescribed by statute.
(2) Substantial compliance
An allocation of GST exemption under section 2632 that demonstrates an intent to have the lowest possible inclusion ratio with respect to a transfer or a trust shall be deemed to be an allocation of so much of the transferor's unused GST exemption as produces the lowest possible inclusion ratio. In determining whether there has been substantial compliance, all relevant circumstances shall be taken into account, including evidence of intent contained in the trust instrument or instrument of transfer and such other factors as the Secretary deems relevant.
(Added