Subtitle B—Estate and Gift Taxes
§2056A. Qualified domestic trust
(a) Qualified domestic trust defined
For purposes of this section and section 2056(d), the term "qualified domestic trust" means, with respect to any decedent, any trust if—
* * *
For purposes of section 1015, any distribution on which tax is imposed by paragraph (1)(A) shall be treated as a transfer by gift, and any tax paid under paragraph (1)(A) shall be treated as a gift tax.
(14) Coordination with terminable interest rules
Any interest in a qualified domestic trust shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (5) or (7) of section 2056(b) merely by reason of any provision of the trust instrument permitting the withholding from any distribution of an amount to pay the tax imposed by paragraph (1) on such distribution.
(15) No tax on certain distributions
No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on any distribution to the surviving spouse to the extent such distribution is to reimburse such surviving spouse for any tax imposed by subtitle A on any item of income of the trust to which such surviving spouse is not entitled under the terms of the trust.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Property includes interest therein
The term "property" includes an interest in property.
(2) Income
Except as provided in regulations, the term "income" has the meaning given to such term by section 643(b).
(3) Trust
To the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the term "trust" includes other arrangements which have substantially the same effect as a trust.
(d) Election
An election under this section with respect to any trust shall be made by the executor on the return of the tax imposed by section 2001. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable. No election may be made under this section on any return if such return is filed more than one year after the time prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing such return.
(e) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations under which there may be treated as a qualified domestic trust any annuity or other payment which is includible in the decedent's gross estate and is by its terms payable for life or a term of years.
(Added