Subtitle B—Estate and Gift Taxes
§2701. Special valuation rules in case of transfers of certain interests in corporations or partnerships
(a) Valuation rules
(1) In general
Solely for purposes of determining whether a transfer of an interest in a corporation or partnership to (or for the benefit of) a member of the transferor's family is a gift (and the value of such transfer), the value of any right—
(A) which is described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(1), and
(B) which is with respect to any applicable retained interest that is held by the transferor or an applicable family member immediately after the transfer,
shall be determined under paragraph (3). This paragraph shall not apply to the transfer of any interest for which market quotations are readily available (as of the date of transfer) on an established securities market.
(2) Exceptions for marketable retained interests, etc.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any right with respect to an applicable retained interest if—
(A) market quotations are readily available (as of the date of the transfer) for such interest on an established securities market,
(B) such interest is of the same class as the transferred interest, or
(C) such interest is proportionally the same as the transferred interest, without regard to nonlapsing differences in voting power (or, for a partnership, nonlapsing differences with respect to management and limitations on liability).
Subparagraph (C) shall not apply to any interest in a partnership if the transferor or an applicable family member has the right to alter the liability of the transferee of the transferred property. Except as provided by the Secretary, any difference described in subparagraph (C) which lapses by reason of any Federal or State law shall be treated as a nonlapsing difference for purposes of such subparagraph.
(3) Valuation of rights to which paragraph (1) applies
(A) In general
The value of any right described in paragraph (1), other than a distribution right which consists of a right to receive a qualified payment, shall be treated as being zero.
(B) Valuation of certain qualified payments
If—
(i) any applicable retained interest confers a distribution right which consists of the right to a qualified payment, and
(ii) there are 1 or more liquidation, put, call, or conversion rights with respect to such interest,
the value of all such rights shall be determined as if each liquidation, put, call, or conversion right were exercised in the manner resulting in the lowest value being determined for all such rights.
(C) Valuation of qualified payments where no liquidation, etc. rights
In the case of an applicable retained interest which is described in subparagraph (B)(i) but not subparagraph (B)(ii), the value of the distribution right shall be determined without regard to this section.
(4) Minimum valuation of junior equity
(A) In general
In the case of a transfer described in paragraph (1) of a junior equity interest in a corporation or partnership, such interest shall in no event be valued at an amount less than the value which would be determined if the total value of all of the junior equity interests in the entity were equal to 10 percent of the sum of—
(i) the total value of all of the equity interests in such entity, plus
(ii) the total amount of indebtedness of such entity to the transferor (or an applicable family member).
(B) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Junior equity interest
The term "junior equity interest" means common stock or, in the case of a partnership, any partnership interest under which the rights as to income and capital (or, to the extent provided in regulations, the rights as to either income or capital) are junior to the rights of all other classes of equity interests.
(ii) Equity interest
The term "equity interest" means stock or any interest as a partner, as the case may be.
(b) Applicable retained interests
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "applicable retained interest" means any interest in an entity with respect to which there is—
(A) a distribution right, but only if, immediately before the transfer described in subsection (a)(1), the transferor and applicable family members hold (after application of subsection (e)(3)) control of the entity, or
(B) a liquidation, put, call, or conversion right.
(2) Control
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) Corporations
In the case of a corporation, the term "control" means the holding of at least 50 percent (by vote or value) of the stock of the corporation.
(B) Partnerships
In the case of a partnership, the term "control" means—
(i) the holding of at least 50 percent of the capital or profits interests in the partnership, or
(ii) in the case of a limited partnership, the holding of any interest as a general partner.
(C) Applicable family member
For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable family member" includes any lineal descendant of any parent of the transferor or the transferor's spouse.
(c) Distribution and other rights; qualified payments
For purposes of this section—
(1) Distribution right
(A) In general
The term "distribution right" means—
(i) a right to distributions from a corporation with respect to its stock, and
(ii) a right to distributions from a partnership with respect to a partner's interest in the partnership.
(B) Exceptions
The term "distribution right" does not include—
* * *