CHAPTER 11 —ESTATE TAX
§2032A. Valuation of certain farm, etc., real property
(a) Value based on use under which property qualifies
(1) General rule
If—
(A) the decedent was (at the time of his death) a citizen or resident of the United States, and
* * *
individual shall be treated as the child of such individual by blood.
(8) Qualified conservation contribution is not a disposition
A qualified conservation contribution (as defined in section 170(h)) by gift or otherwise shall not be deemed a disposition under subsection (c)(1)(A).
(d) Election; agreement
(1) Election
The election under this section shall be made on the return of the tax imposed by section 2001. Such election shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(2) Agreement
The agreement referred to in this paragraph is a written agreement signed by each person in being who has an interest (whether or not in possession) in any property designated in such agreement consenting to the application of subsection (c) with respect to such property.
(3) Modification of election and agreement to be permitted
The Secretary shall prescribe procedures which provide that in any case in which the executor makes an election under paragraph (1) (and submits the agreement referred to in paragraph (2)) within the time prescribed therefor, but—
(A) the notice of election, as filed, does not contain all required information, or
(B) signatures of 1 or more persons required to enter into the agreement described in paragraph (2) are not included on the agreement as filed, or the agreement does not contain all required information,
* * *
If the qualified heir makes written application to the Secretary for determination of the maximum amount of the additional tax which may be imposed by subsection (c) with respect to the qualified heir's interest, the Secretary (as soon as possible, and in any event within 1 year after the making of such application) shall notify the heir of such maximum amount. The qualified heir, on furnishing a bond in such amount and for such period as may be required, shall be discharged from personal liability for any additional tax imposed by subsection (c) and shall be entitled to a receipt or writing showing such discharge.
(12) Active management
The term "active management" means the making of the management decisions of a business (other than the daily operating decisions).
(13) Special rules for woodlands
(A) In general
In the case of any qualified woodland with respect to which the executor elects to have this subparagraph apply, trees growing on such woodland shall not be treated as a crop.
(B) Qualified woodland
The term "qualified woodland" means any real property which—
(i) is used in timber operations, and
(ii) is an identifiable area of land such as an acre or other area for which records are normally maintained in conducting timber operations.
(C) Timber operations
The term "timber operations" means—
(i) the planting, cultivating, caring for, or cutting of trees, or
(ii) the preparation (other than milling) of trees for market.
(D) Election
An election under subparagraph (A) shall be made on the return of the tax imposed by section 2001. Such election shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(14) Treatment of replacement property acquired in section 1031 or 1033 transactions
(A) In general
In the case of any qualified replacement property, any period during which there was ownership, qualified use, or material participation with respect to the replaced property by the decedent or any member of his family shall be treated as a period during which there was such ownership, use, or material participation (as the case may be) with respect to the qualified replacement property.
(B) Limitation
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to the extent that the fair market value of the qualified replacement property (as of the date of its acquisition) exceeds the fair market value of the replaced property (as of the date of its disposition).
(C) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Qualified replacement property
The term "qualified replacement property" means any real property which is—
(I) acquired in an exchange which qualifies under section 1031, or
(II) the acquisition of which results in the nonrecognition of gain under section 1033.
Such term shall only include property which is used for the same qualified use as the replaced property was being used before the exchange.
(ii) Replaced property
* * *
Such term only includes property which is to be used for the qualified use set forth in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(2) under which the qualified real property qualified under subsection (a).
(4) Certain rules made applicable
The rules of the last sentence of section 1033(a)(2)(A) shall apply for purposes of paragraph (3)(B)(ii).
(i) Exchanges of qualified real property
(1) Treatment of property exchanged
(A) Exchanges solely for qualified exchange property
If an interest in qualified real property is exchanged solely for an interest in qualified exchange property in a transaction which qualifies under section 1031, no tax shall be imposed by subsection (c) by reason of such exchange.
(B) Exchanges where other property received
If an interest in qualified real property is exchanged for an interest in qualified exchange property and other property in a transaction which qualifies under section 1031, the amount of the tax imposed by subsection (c) by reason of such exchange shall be the amount of tax which (but for this subparagraph) would have been imposed on such exchange under subsection (c)(1), reduced by an amount which—
(i) bears the same ratio to such tax, as
(ii) the fair market value of the qualified exchange property bears to the fair market value of the qualified real property exchanged.
For purposes of clause (ii) of the preceding sentence, fair market value shall be determined as of the time of the exchange.
(2) Treatment of qualified exchange property
For purposes of subsection (c)—
* * *