26 USC Subtitle B, CHAPTER 11, Subchapter A, PART II: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§2014. Credit for foreign death taxes
(a) In general
The tax imposed by section 2001 shall be credited with the amount of any estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes actually paid to any foreign country in respect of any property situated within such foreign country and included in the gross estate (not including an
* * *
Refund based on such credit may (despite the provisions of sections 6511 and 6512) be made if claim therefor is filed within the period above provided. Any such refund shall be made without interest.
(f) Additional limitation in cases involving a deduction under section 2053(d)
In any case where a deduction is allowed under section 2053(d) for an estate, succession, legacy, or inheritance tax imposed by and actually paid to any foreign country upon a transfer by the decedent for public, charitable, or religious uses described in section 2055, the property described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) of this section shall not include any property in respect of which such deduction is allowed under section 2053(d).
(g) Possession of United States deemed a foreign country
For purposes of the credits authorized by this section, each possession of the United States shall be deemed to be a foreign country.
(h) Similar credit required for certain alien residents
Whenever the President finds that—
(1) a foreign country, in imposing estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes, does not allow to citizens of the United States resident in such foreign country at the time of death a credit similar to the credit allowed under subsection (a),
(2) such foreign country, when requested by the United States to do so has not acted to provide such a similar credit in the case of citizens of the United States resident in such foreign country at the time of death, and
(3) it is in the public interest to allow the credit under subsection (a) in the case of citizens or subjects of such foreign country only if it allows such a similar credit in the case of citizens of the United States resident in such foreign country at the time of death,
the President shall proclaim that, in the case of citizens or subjects of such foreign country dying while the proclamation remains in effect, the credit under subsection (a) shall be allowed only if such foreign country allows such a similar credit in the case of citizens of the United States resident in such foreign country at the time of death.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 378; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §102(c)(2), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1674; Pub. L. 86–175, §2, Aug. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 397; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §106(b)(3), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1570; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), title XX, §2001(c)(1)(G), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834, 1852; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, §532(c)(3), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 74.)