PART IV—TAXABLE ESTATE
§2056A. Qualified domestic trust
(a) Qualified domestic trust defined
For purposes of this section and section 2056(d), the term "qualified domestic trust" means, with respect to any decedent, any trust if—
* * *
(i) who is an individual citizen of the United States or a domestic corporation and is responsible for filing all returns of tax imposed under paragraph (1) with respect to such trusts and for paying all tax so imposed, and
(ii) who meets such requirements as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(3) Certain lifetime distributions exempt from tax
(A) Income distributions
No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1)(A) on any distribution of income to the surviving spouse.
(B) Hardship exemption
No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1)(A) on any distribution to the surviving spouse on account of hardship.
(4) Tax where trust ceases to qualify
If any qualified domestic trust ceases to meet the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a), the tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall apply as if the surviving spouse died on the date of such cessation.
(5) Due date
(A) Tax on distributions
The estate tax imposed by paragraph (1)(A) shall be due and payable on the 15th day of the 4th month following the calendar year in which the taxable event occurs; except that the estate tax imposed by paragraph (1)(A) on distributions during the calendar year in which the surviving spouse dies shall be due and payable not later than the date on which the estate tax imposed by paragraph (1)(B) is due and payable.
(B) Tax at death of spouse
The estate tax imposed by paragraph (1)(B) shall be due and payable on the date 9 months after the date of such death.
(6) Liability for tax
Each trustee shall be personally liable for the amount of the tax imposed by paragraph (1). Rules similar to the rules of section 2204 shall apply for purposes of the preceding sentence.
(7) Treatment of tax
For purposes of section 2056(d), any tax paid under paragraph (1) shall be treated as a tax paid under section 2001 with respect to the estate of the decedent.
(8) Lien for tax
For purposes of section 6324, any tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be treated as an estate tax imposed under this chapter with respect to a decedent dying on the date of the taxable event (and the property involved shall be treated as the gross estate of such decedent).
(9) Taxable event
The term "taxable event" means the event resulting in tax being imposed under paragraph (1).
(10) Certain benefits allowed
(A) In general
If any property remaining in the qualified domestic trust on the date of the death of the surviving spouse is includible in the gross estate of such spouse for purposes of this chapter (or would be includible if such spouse were a citizen or resident of the United States), any benefit which is allowable (or would be allowable if such spouse were a citizen or resident of the United States) with respect to such property to the estate of such spouse under section 2014, 2032, 2032A, 2055, 2056, 2058, or 6166 shall be allowed for purposes of the tax imposed by paragraph (1)(B).
(B) Section 303
* * *
Any interest in a qualified domestic trust shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (5) or (7) of section 2056(b) merely by reason of any provision of the trust instrument permitting the withholding from any distribution of an amount to pay the tax imposed by paragraph (1) on such distribution.
(15) No tax on certain distributions
No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on any distribution to the surviving spouse to the extent such distribution is to reimburse such surviving spouse for any tax imposed by subtitle A on any item of income of the trust to which such surviving spouse is not entitled under the terms of the trust.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Property includes interest therein
The term "property" includes an interest in property.
(2) Income
Except as provided in regulations, the term "income" has the meaning given to such term by section 643(b).
(3) Trust
To the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the term "trust" includes other arrangements which have substantially the same effect as a trust.
(d) Election
An election under this section with respect to any trust shall be made by the executor on the return of the tax imposed by section 2001. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable. No election may be made under this section on any return if such return is filed more than one year after the time prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing such return.
(e) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations under which there may be treated as a qualified domestic trust any annuity or other payment which is includible in the decedent's gross estate and is by its terms payable for life or a term of years.
(Added