26 USC Subtitle B, CHAPTER 12, Subchapter C: Deductions
§2523. Gift to spouse
(a) Allowance of deduction
Where a donor transfers during the calendar year by gift an interest in property to a donee who at the time of the gift is the donor's spouse, there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable gifts for the calendar year an amount with respect to such interest equal to its value.
* * *
An election under this subsection with respect to any property shall be made on or before the date prescribed by section 6075(b) for filing a gift tax return with respect to the transfer (determined without regard to section 6019(2)) and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(B) Election irrevocable
An election under this subsection, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(5) Treatment of interest retained by donor spouse
(A) In general
In the case of any qualified terminable interest property—
(i) such property shall not be includible in the gross estate of the donor spouse, and
(ii) any subsequent transfer by the donor spouse of an interest in such property shall not be treated as a transfer for purposes of this chapter.
(B) Subparagraph (A) not to apply after transfer by donee spouse
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any property after the donee spouse is treated as having transferred such property under section 2519, or such property is includible in the donee spouse's gross estate under section 2044.
(6) Treatment of joint and survivor annuities
In the case of a joint and survivor annuity where only the donor spouse and donee spouse have the right to receive payments before the death of the last spouse to die—
(A) the donee spouse's interest shall be treated as a qualifying income interest for life,
(B) the donor spouse shall be treated as having made an election under this subsection with respect to such annuity unless the donor spouse otherwise elects on or before the date specified in paragraph (4)(A),
(C) paragraph (5) and section 2519 shall not apply to the donor spouse's interest in the annuity, and
(D) if the donee spouse dies before the donor spouse, no amount shall be includible in the gross estate of the donee spouse under section 2044 with respect to such annuity.
An election under subparagraph (B), once made, shall be irrevocable.
(g) Special rule for charitable remainder trusts
(1) In general
If, after the transfer, the donee spouse is the only beneficiary who is not a charitable beneficiary (other than the donor) of a qualified charitable remainder trust, subsection (b) shall not apply to the interest in such trust which is transferred to the donee spouse.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "charitable beneficiary" and "qualified charitable remainder trust" have the meanings given to such terms by section 2056(b)(8)(B).
(h) Denial of double deduction
Nothing in this section or any other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any interest in property to be deducted under this chapter more than once with respect to the same donor.
(i) Disallowance of marital deduction where spouse not citizen
If the spouse of the donor is not a citizen of the United States—
(1) no deduction shall be allowed under this section,
* * *