26 USC Ch. 14: SPECIAL VALUATION RULES
§2701. Special valuation rules in case of transfers of certain interests in corporations or partnerships
(a) Valuation rules
(1) In general
Solely for purposes of determining whether a transfer of an interest in a corporation or partnership to (or for the benefit of) a member of the transferor's family is a gift (and the value of such transfer), the value of any right—
(A) which is described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(1), and
(B) which is with respect to any applicable retained interest that is held by the transferor or an applicable family member immediately after the transfer,
shall be determined under paragraph (3). This paragraph shall not apply to the transfer of any interest for which market quotations are readily available (as of the date of transfer) on an established securities market.
(2) Exceptions for marketable retained interests, etc.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any right with respect to an applicable retained interest if—
(A) market quotations are readily available (as of the date of the transfer) for such interest on an established securities market,
(B) such interest is of the same class as the transferred interest, or
(C) such interest is proportionally the same as the transferred interest, without regard to nonlapsing differences in voting power (or, for a partnership, nonlapsing differences with respect to management and limitations on liability).
Subparagraph (C) shall not apply to any interest in a partnership if the transferor or an applicable family member has the right to alter the liability of the transferee of the transferred property. Except as provided by the Secretary, any difference described in subparagraph (C) which lapses by reason of any Federal or State law shall be treated as a nonlapsing difference for purposes of such subparagraph.
(3) Valuation of rights to which paragraph (1) applies
(A) In general
The value of any right described in paragraph (1), other than a distribution right which consists of a right to receive a qualified payment, shall be treated as being zero.
(B) Valuation of certain qualified payments
If—
(i) any applicable retained interest confers a distribution right which consists of the right to a qualified payment, and
(ii) there are 1 or more liquidation, put, call, or conversion rights with respect to such interest,
the value of all such rights shall be determined as if each liquidation, put, call, or conversion right were exercised in the manner resulting in the lowest value being determined for all such rights.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–188 effective, except as otherwise expressly provided, as if included in the provision of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, to which such amendment relates, see section 1702(i) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11602(e)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–500, provided that:
"(A) In general.—The amendments made by subsection (a) [enacting this chapter]—
"(i) to the extent such amendments relate to sections 2701 and 2702 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by such amendments), shall apply to transfers after October 8, 1990,
"(ii) to the extent such amendments relate to section 2703 of such Code (as so added), shall apply to—
"(I) agreements, options, rights, or restrictions entered into or granted after October 8, 1990, and
"(II) agreements, options, rights, or restrictions which are substantially modified after October 8, 1990, and
"(iii) to the extent such amendments relate to section 2704 of such Code (as so added), shall apply to restrictions or rights (or limitations on rights) created after October 8, 1990.
"(B) Exception.—For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), with respect to property transferred before October 9, 1990—
"(i) any failure to exercise a right of conversion,
"(ii) any failure to pay dividends, and
"(iii) any failure to exercise other rights specified in regulations,
shall not be treated as a subsequent transfer."
Time for Election Under Subsection (c)(3)(C)(i)
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1702(f)(5)(C), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1871, provided that: "The time for making an election under the second sentence of section 2701(c)(3)(C)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by subparagraph (A)) shall not expire before the due date (including extensions) for filing the transferor's return of the tax imposed by section 2501 of such Code for the first calendar year ending after the date of enactment [probably means the date of enactment of Pub. L. 104–188,
* * *