26 USC Subtitle C, CHAPTER 21, Subchapter D: Credits
§3134. Employee retention credit for employers subject to closure due to COVID–19
(a) In general
In the case of an eligible employer, there shall be allowed as a credit against applicable employment taxes for each calendar quarter an amount equal to 70 percent of the qualified wages with respect to each employee of such employer for such calendar quarter.
* * *
(3) Refundability of excess credit
If the amount of the credit under subsection (a) exceeds the limitation of paragraph (2) for any calendar quarter, such excess shall be treated as an overpayment that shall be refunded under sections 6402(a) and 6413(b).
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Applicable employment taxes
The term "applicable employment taxes" means the following:
(A) The taxes imposed under section 3111(b).
(B) So much of the taxes imposed under section 3221(a) as are attributable to the rate in effect under section 3111(b).
(2) Eligible employer
(A) In general
The term "eligible employer" means any employer—
(i) which was carrying on a trade or business during the calendar quarter for which the credit is determined under subsection (a), and
(ii) with respect to any calendar quarter, for which—
(I) the operation of the trade or business described in clause (i) is fully or partially suspended during the calendar quarter due to orders from an appropriate governmental authority limiting commerce, travel, or group meetings (for commercial, social, religious, or other purposes) due to the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID–19),
(II) the gross receipts (within the meaning of section 448(c)) of such employer for such calendar quarter are less than 80 percent of the gross receipts of such employer for the same calendar quarter in calendar year 2019, or
(III) the employer is a recovery startup business (as defined in paragraph (5)).
  With respect to any employer for any calendar quarter, if such employer was not in existence as of the beginning of the same calendar quarter in calendar year 2019, clause (ii)(II) shall be applied by substituting "2020" for "2019".
(B) Election to use alternative quarter
At the election of the employer—
(i) subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) shall be applied—
(I) by substituting "for the immediately preceding calendar quarter" for "for such calendar quarter", and
(II) by substituting "the corresponding calendar quarter in calendar year 2019" for "the same calendar quarter in calendar year 2019", and
(ii) the last sentence of subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "the corresponding calendar quarter in calendar year 2019" for "the same calendar quarter in calendar year 2019".
An election under this subparagraph shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(C) Tax-exempt organizations
In the case of an organization which is described in section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a)—
(i) clauses (i) and (ii)(I) of subparagraph (A) shall apply to all operations of such organization, and
(ii) any reference in this section to gross receipts shall be treated as a reference to gross receipts within the meaning of section 6033.
(3) Qualified wages
(A) In general
* * *
(2) with respect to the application of the credit under subsection (a) to third party payors (including professional employer organizations, certified professional employer organizations, or agents under section 3504), including regulations or guidance allowing such payors to submit documentation necessary to substantiate the eligible employer status of employers that use such payors, and
(3) to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of the limitations under this section, including through the leaseback of employees.
Any forms, instructions, regulations, or other guidance described in paragraph (2) shall require the customer to be responsible for the accounting of the credit and for any liability for improperly claimed credits and shall require the certified professional employer organization or other third party payor to accurately report such tax credits based on the information provided by the customer.
(n) Application
This section shall only apply to wages paid after June 30, 2021, and before October 1, 2021 (or, in the case of wages paid by an eligible employer which is a recovery startup business, January 1, 2022).
(Added Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, §9651(a), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 177; amended Pub. L. 117–58, div. H, title VI, §80604(a), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1341.)