26 USC Subtitle C, CHAPTER 21, Subchapter D: Credits
§3134. Employee retention credit for employers subject to closure due to COVID–19
(a) In general
In the case of an eligible employer, there shall be allowed as a credit against applicable employment taxes for each calendar quarter an amount equal to 70 percent of the qualified wages with respect to each employee of such employer for such calendar quarter.
(b) Limitations and refundability
(1) In general
(A) Wages taken into account
The amount of qualified wages with respect to any employee which may be taken into account under subsection (a) by the eligible employer for any calendar quarter shall not exceed $10,000.
(B) Recovery startup businesses
In the case of an eligible employer which is a recovery startup business (as defined in subsection (c)(5)), the amount of the credit allowed under subsection (a) (after application of subparagraph (A)) for any calendar quarter shall not exceed $50,000.
(2) Credit limited to employment taxes
The credit allowed by subsection (a) with respect to any calendar quarter shall not exceed the applicable employment taxes (reduced by any credits allowed under sections 3131 and 3132) on the wages paid with respect to the employment of all the employees of the eligible employer for such calendar quarter.
(3) Refundability of excess credit
If the amount of the credit under subsection (a) exceeds the limitation of paragraph (2) for any calendar quarter, such excess shall be treated as an overpayment that shall be refunded under sections 6402(a) and 6413(b).
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Applicable employment taxes
The term "applicable employment taxes" means the following:
(A) The taxes imposed under section 3111(b).
(B) So much of the taxes imposed under section 3221(a) as are attributable to the rate in effect under section 3111(b).
(2) Eligible employer
(A) In general
The term "eligible employer" means any employer—
(i) which was carrying on a trade or business during the calendar quarter for which the credit is determined under subsection (a), and
(ii) with respect to any calendar quarter, for which—
(I) the operation of the trade or business described in clause (i) is fully or partially suspended during the calendar quarter due to orders from an appropriate governmental authority limiting commerce, travel, or group meetings (for commercial, social, religious, or other purposes) due to the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID–19),
(II) the gross receipts (within the meaning of section 448(c)) of such employer for such calendar quarter are less than 80 percent of the gross receipts of such employer for the same calendar quarter in calendar year 2019, or
(III) the employer is a recovery startup business (as defined in paragraph (5)).
  With respect to any employer for any calendar quarter, if such employer was not in existence as of the beginning of the same calendar quarter in calendar year 2019, clause (ii)(II) shall be applied by substituting "2020" for "2019".
(B) Election to use alternative quarter
At the election of the employer—
(i) subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) shall be applied—
(I) by substituting "for the immediately preceding calendar quarter" for "for such calendar quarter", and
(II) by substituting "the corresponding calendar quarter in calendar year 2019" for "the same calendar quarter in calendar year 2019", and
(ii) the last sentence of subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "the corresponding calendar quarter in calendar year 2019" for "the same calendar quarter in calendar year 2019".
An election under this subparagraph shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(C) Tax-exempt organizations
In the case of an organization which is described in section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a)—
(i) clauses (i) and (ii)(I) of subparagraph (A) shall apply to all operations of such organization, and
(ii) any reference in this section to gross receipts shall be treated as a reference to gross receipts within the meaning of section 6033.
(3) Qualified wages
(A) In general
The term "qualified wages" means—
(i) in the case of an eligible employer for which the average number of full-time employees (within the meaning of section 4980H) employed by such eligible employer during 2019 was greater than 500, wages paid by such eligible employer with respect to which an employee is not providing services due to circumstances described in subclause (I) or (II) of paragraph (2)(A)(ii), or
(ii) in the case of an eligible employer for which the average number of full-time employees (within the meaning of section 4980H) employed by such eligible employer during 2019 was not greater than 500—
(I) with respect to an eligible employer described in subclause (I) of paragraph (2)(A)(ii), wages paid by such eligible employer with respect to an employee during any period described in such clause, or
(II) with respect to an eligible employer described in subclause (II) of such paragraph, wages paid by such eligible employer with respect to an employee during such quarter.
(B) Special rule for employers not in existence in 2019
In the case of any employer that was not in existence in 2019, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "2020" for "2019" each place it appears.
(C) Severely financially distressed employers
(i) In general
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A)(i), in the case of a severely financially distressed employer, the term "qualified wages" means wages paid by such employer with respect to an employee during any calendar quarter.
(ii) Definition
The term "severely financially distressed employer" means an eligible employer as defined in paragraph (2), determined by substituting "less than 10 percent" for "less than 80 percent" in subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) thereof.
(D) Exception
The term "qualified wages" shall not include any wages taken into account under sections 41, 45A, 45P, 45S, 51, 1396, 3131, and 3132.
(4) Wages
(A) In general
* * *