26 USC Ch. 22: RAILROAD RETIREMENT TAX ACT
§3231. Definitions
(a) Employer
For purposes of this chapter, the term "employer" means any carrier (as defined in subsection (g)), and any company which is directly or indirectly owned or controlled by one or more such carriers or under common control therewith, and which operates any equipment or facility or performs any service (except trucking service, casual service, and the casual operation of equipment or facilities) in connection with the transportation of passengers or property by railroad, or the receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration or icing, storage, or handling of property transported by railroad, and any receiver, trustee, or other individual or body, judicial or otherwise, when in the possession of the property or operating all or any part of the business of any such employer; except that the term "employer" shall not include any street, interurban, or suburban electric railway, unless such railway is operating as a part of a general steam-railroad system of transportation, but shall not exclude any part of the general steam-railroad system of transportation now or hereafter operated by any other motive power. The Surface Transportation Board is hereby authorized and directed upon request of the Secretary, or upon complaint of any party interested, to determine after hearing whether any line operated by electric power falls within the terms of this exception. The term "employer" shall also include railroad associations, traffic associations, tariff bureaus, demurrage bureaus, weighing and inspection bureaus, collection agencies and other associations, bureaus, agencies, or organizations controlled and maintained wholly or principally by two or more employers as hereinbefore defined and engaged in the performance of services in connection with or incidental to railroad transportation; and railway labor organizations, national in scope, which have been or may be organized in accordance with the provisions of the Railway Labor Act, as amended (45 U.S.C., chapter 8), and their State and National legislative committees and their general committees and their insurance departments and their local lodges and divisions, established pursuant to the constitutions and bylaws of such organizations. The term "employer" shall not include any company by reason of its being engaged in the mining of coal, the supplying of coal to an employer where delivery is not beyond the mine tipple, and the operation of equipment or facilities therefor, or in any of such activities.
(b) Employee
For purposes of this chapter, the term "employee" means any individual in the service of one or more employers for compensation. The term "employee" includes an officer of an employer. The term "employee" shall not include any individual while such individual is engaged in the physical operations consisting of the mining of coal, the preparation of coal, the handling (other than movement by rail with standard railroad locomotives) of coal not beyond the mine tipple, or the loading of coal at the tipple.
(c) Employee representative
* * *
"(2) Exception.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to payments by the employer (or a successor of such employer) for group-term life insurance for such employer's former employees who separated from employment with the employer on or before December 31, 1989, to the extent that such payments are not for coverage for any such employee for any period for which such employee is employed by such employer (or a successor of such employer) after the date of such separation.
"(3) Benefit determinations to take into account remuneration on which tax paid.—The term 'compensation' as defined in section 1(h) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [45 U.S.C. 231(h)] includes any remuneration which is included in the term 'compensation' as defined in section 3231(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by reason of the amendment made by subsection (a)."
Pub. L. 101–239, title X, §10206(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2475, provided that:
"(1) Subsection (a).—The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to remuneration paid after December 31, 1989.
"(2) Subsection (b).—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection—
"(A) In general.—The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to—
"(i) remuneration paid after December 31, 1989, and
"(ii) remuneration paid before January 1, 1990, which the employer treated as compensation when paid.
"(B) Benefit determinations to take into account remuneration on which tax paid.—The term 'compensation' as defined in section 1(h) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [45 U.S.C. 231(h)] includes any remuneration which is included in the term 'compensation' as defined in section 3231(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by reason of the amendment made by subsection (b).
"(3) Special rule for certain payments.—For purposes of applying the amendment made by subsection (b) to remuneration paid after December 31, 1989, which would have been taken into account before January 1, 1990, if such amendments had applied to periods before January 1, 1990, such remuneration shall be taken into account when paid (or, at the election of the payor, at the time which would be appropriate if such amendments had applied).
"(4) Exception for certain 401(k) contributions.—The amendment made by subsection (b) shall not apply to employer contributions made during 1990 and attributable to services performed during 1989 under a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) if, under the terms of the arrangement as in effect on June 15, 1989—
"(A) the employee makes an election with respect to such contributions before January 1, 1990, and
"(B) the employer identifies the amount of such contribution before January 1, 1990.
* * *