26 USC Ch. 22: RAILROAD RETIREMENT TAX ACT
§3221. Rate of tax
(a) Tier 1 tax
In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on every employer an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ, equal to the applicable percentage of compensation paid during any calendar year by such employer for services rendered to such employer. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "applicable percentage" means the percentage equal to the sum of the rates of tax in effect under subsections (a) and (b) of section 3111 for the calendar year.
(b) Tier 2 tax
In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on every employer an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ, equal to the percentage determined under section 3241 for any calendar year of the compensation paid during such calendar year by such employer for services rendered to such employer.
(c) Cross reference
For application of different contribution bases with respect to the taxes imposed by subsections (a) and (b), see section 3231(e)(2).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 433; Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1164, pt. II, §206(a), 68 Stat. 1040; Pub. L. 86–28, pt. II, §201(d), May 19, 1959, 73 Stat. 29; Pub. L. 88–133, title II, §202, Oct. 5, 1963, 77 Stat. 221; Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §§105(b)(3), 111(c)(3), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 335, 342; Pub. L. 89–212, §§4, 5(c), Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 861, 862; Pub. L. 89–699, title III, §301(c), (e), Oct. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 1078; Pub. L. 89–700, title III, §§301(iii), (v), (vi), 302, Oct. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 1088, 1089; Pub. L. 91–215, §5(a), (b)(1), Mar. 17, 1970, 84 Stat. 71; Pub. L. 93–69, title I, §102(d)–(f), July 10, 1973, 87 Stat. 162, 163; Pub. L. 93–445, title V, §501, Oct. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1359; Pub. L. 94–93, title II, §203, Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 466; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1903(a)(9), 1906(b)(13)(G), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1808, 1835; Pub. L. 97–34, title VII, §741(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 347; Pub. L. 98–76, title II, §§211(b), 222, Aug. 12, 1983, 97 Stat. 419, 420; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §9032(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–296; Pub. L. 101–508, title V, §5125(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–286; Pub. L. 107–90, title II, §§203(b), 204(a), Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 891; Pub. L. 111–147, title I, §101(d)(1), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 74; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(100)(C), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4052; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(b)(36), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1204.)