CHAPTER 24 —COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE ON WAGES
§3403. Liability for tax
The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,