CHAPTER 24 —COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE ON WAGES
§3406. Backup withholding
(a) Requirement to deduct and withhold
(1) In general
In the case of any reportable payment, if—
(A) the payee fails to furnish his TIN to the payor in the manner required,
(B) the Secretary notifies the payor that the TIN furnished by the payee is incorrect,
(C) there has been a notified payee underreporting described in subsection (c), or
(D) there has been a payee certification failure described in subsection (d),
then the payor shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax equal to the product of the fourth lowest rate of tax applicable under section 1(c) 1 and such payment.
(2) Subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (1) apply only to interest and dividend payments
Subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (1) shall apply only to reportable interest or dividend payments.
(b) Reportable payment, etc.
For purposes of this section—
(1) Reportable payment
The term "reportable payment" means—
(A) any reportable interest or dividend payment, and
(B) any other reportable payment.
(2) Reportable interest or dividend payment
(A) In general
The term "reportable interest or dividend payment" means any payment of a kind, and to a payee, required to be shown on a return required under—
(i) section 6049(a) (relating to payments of interest),
(ii) section 6042(a) (relating to payments of dividends), or
(iii) section 6044 (relating to payments of patronage dividends) but only to the extent such payment is in money.
(B) Special rule for patronage dividends
For purposes of subparagraphs (C) and (D) of subsection (a)(1), the term "reportable interest or dividend payment" shall not include any payment to which section 6044 (relating to patronage dividends) applies unless 50 percent or more of such payment is in money.
(3) Other reportable payment
The term "other reportable payment" means any payment of a kind, and to a payee, required to be shown on a return required under—
(A) section 6041 (relating to certain information at source),
(B) section 6041A(a) (relating to payments of remuneration for services),
(C) section 6045 (relating to returns of brokers),
(D) section 6050A (relating to reporting requirements of certain fishing boat operators), but only to the extent such payment is in money and represents a share of the proceeds of the catch,
(E) section 6050N (relating to payments of royalties), or
(F) section 6050W (relating to returns relating to payments made in settlement of payment card transactions).
(4) Whether payment is of reportable kind determined without regard to minimum amount
The determination of whether any payment is of a kind required to be shown on a return described in paragraph (2) or (3) shall be made without regard to any minimum amount which must be paid before a return is required.
(5) Exception for certain small payments
To the extent provided in regulations, the term "reportable payment" shall not include any payment which—
(A) does not exceed $10, and
(B) if determined for a 1-year period, would not exceed $10.
* * *
Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) shall not apply with respect to a readily tradable instrument which was acquired through an account with a broker if—
(A) such account was established before January 1, 1984, and
(B) during 1983, such broker bought or sold instruments for the payee (or acted as a nominee for the payee) through such account.
The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to any readily tradable instrument acquired through such account after the broker was notified by the Secretary that the payee is subject to withholding under subsection (a)(1)(C).
(e) Period for which withholding is in effect
(1) Failure to furnish TIN
In the case of any failure by a payee to furnish his TIN to a payor in the manner required, subsection (a) shall apply to any reportable payment made by such payor during the period during which the TIN has not been furnished in the manner required. The Secretary may require that a TIN required to be furnished under subsection (a)(1)(A) be provided under penalties of perjury only with respect to interest, dividends, patronage dividends, and amounts subject to broker reporting.
(2) Notification of incorrect number
In any case in which the Secretary notifies the payor that the TIN furnished by the payee is incorrect, subsection (a) shall apply to any reportable payment made by such payor—
(A) after the close of the 30th day after the day on which the payor received such notification, and
(B) before the payee furnishes another TIN in the manner required.
(3) Notified payee underreporting described in subsection (c)
(A) In general
In the case of any notified payee underreporting described in subsection (c), subsection (a) shall apply to any reportable interest or dividend payment made—
(i) after the close of the 30th day after the day on which the payor received notification from the Secretary of such underreporting, and
(ii) before the stop date.
(B) Stop date
For purposes of this subsection, the term "stop date" means the determination effective date or, if later, the earlier of—
(i) the day on which the payor received notification from the Secretary under subsection (c)(3)(B) to stop withholding, or
(ii) the day on which the payor receives from the payee a certification provided by the Secretary under subsection (c)(3)(B).
(C) Determination effective date
For purposes of this subsection—
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the determination effective date of any determination under subsection (c)(3)(A) which is made during the 12-month period ending on October 15 of any calendar year shall be the first January 1 following such October 15.
(ii) Determination that there was no underreporting; hardship
In the case of any determination under clause (i) or (iii) of subsection (c)(3)(A), the determination effective date shall be the date on which the Secretary's determination is made.
* * *