CHAPTER 24 —COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE ON WAGES
§3405. Special rules for pensions, annuities, and certain other deferred income
(a) Periodic payments
(1) Withholding as if payment were wages
The payor of any periodic payment (as defined in subsection (e)(2)) shall withhold from such payment the amount which would be required to be withheld from such payment if such payment were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for the appropriate payroll period.
* * *
(II) if such a notice is not transmitted under subclause (I) when making such first payment, shall transmit such a notice when making such first payment, and
(III) shall transmit to payees, not less frequently than once each calendar year, notice of their rights to make elections under subsection (a) and to revoke such elections.
(ii) Nonperiodic distributions
The payor of any nonperiodic distribution shall transmit to the payee notice of the right to make any election provided in subsection (b) at the time of the distribution (or at such earlier time as may be provided in regulations).
(iii) Notice
Any notice transmitted pursuant to this subparagraph shall be in such form and contain such information as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(11) Withholding includes deduction
The terms "withholding", "withhold", and "withheld" include "deducting", "deduct", and "deducted".
(12) Failure to provide correct TIN
If—
(A) a payee fails to furnish his TIN to the payor in the manner required by the Secretary, or
(B) the Secretary notifies the payor before any payment or distribution that the TIN furnished by the payee is incorrect,
no election under subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2) shall be treated as in effect and subsection (a)(4) shall not apply to such payee.
(13) Election may not be made with respect to certain payments outside the United States or its possessions
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in the case of any periodic payment or nonperiodic distribution which is to be delivered outside of the United States and any possession of the United States, no election may be made under subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2) with respect to such payment.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the recipient certifies to the payor, in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe, that such person is not—
(i) a United States citizen or a resident alien of the United States, or
(ii) an individual to whom section 877 applies.
(f) Withholding to be treated as wage withholding under section 3402 for other purposes
For purposes of this chapter (and so much of subtitle F as relates to this chapter)—
(1) any designated distribution (whether or not an election under this section applies to such distribution) shall be treated as if it were wages paid by an employer to an employee with respect to which there has been withholding under section 3402, and
(2) in the case of any designated distribution not subject to withholding under this section by reason of an election under this section, the amount withheld shall be treated as zero.
(Added