CHAPTER 24 —COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE ON WAGES
§3402. Income tax collected at source
(a) Requirement of withholding
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary. Any tables or procedures prescribed under this paragraph shall—
(A) apply with respect to the amount of wages paid during such periods as the Secretary may prescribe, and
(B) be in such form, and provide for such amounts to be deducted and withheld, as the Secretary determines to be most appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter and to reflect the provisions of
(2) Amount of wages
For purposes of applying tables or procedures prescribed under paragraph (1), the term "the amount of wages" means the amount by which the wages exceed the taxpayer's withholding allowance, prorated to the payroll period.
(b) Percentage method of withholding
(1) If wages are paid with respect to a period which is not a payroll period, the withholding allowance allowable with respect to each payment of such wages shall be the allowance allowed for a miscellaneous payroll period containing a number of days (including Sundays and holidays) equal to the number of days in the period with respect to which such wages are paid.
(2) In any case in which wages are paid by an employer without regard to any payroll period or other period, the withholding allowance allowable with respect to each payment of such wages shall be the allowance allowed for a miscellaneous payroll period containing a number of days equal to the number of days (including Sundays and holidays) which have elapsed since the date of the last payment of such wages by such employer during the calendar year, or the date of commencement of employment with such employer during such year, or
* * *
(iii) Change of status which affects next year
Any certificate furnished pursuant to paragraph (2)(C) shall not take effect, and may not be made effective, with respect to any payment of wages made in the calendar year in which the certificate is furnished.
(4) Period during which certificate remains in effect
A withholding allowance certificate which takes effect under this subsection, or which on December 31, 1954, was in effect under the corresponding subsection of prior law, shall continue in effect with respect to the employer until another such certificate takes effect under this subsection.
(5) Form and contents of certificate
Withholding allowance certificates shall be in such form and contain such information as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(6) Exemption of certain nonresident aliens
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), a nonresident alien individual (other than an individual described in section 3401(a)(6)(A) or (B) 1 ) shall be entitled to only one withholding exemption.
(7) Allowance where certificate with another employer is in effect
If a withholding allowance certificate is in effect with respect to one employer, an employee shall not be entitled under a certificate in effect with any other employer to any withholding allowance which he has claimed under such first certificate.
(g) Overlapping pay periods, and payment by agent or fiduciary
If a payment of wages is made to an employee by an employer—
* * *
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, an employee shall be entitled to an additional withholding allowance or additional reductions in withholding under this subsection. In determining the additional withholding allowance or the amount of additional reductions in withholding under this subsection, the employee may take into account (to the extent and in the manner provided by such regulations)—
(1) estimated itemized deductions allowable under
(2) estimated tax credits allowable under
(3) such additional deductions (including the additional standard deduction under section 63(c)(3) for the aged and blind) and other items as may be specified by the Secretary in regulations.
(n) Employees incurring no income tax liability
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an employer shall not be required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter upon a payment of wages to an employee if there is in effect with respect to such payment a withholding allowance certificate (in such form and containing such other information as the Secretary may prescribe) furnished to the employer by the employee certifying that the employee—
(1) incurred no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A for his preceding taxable year, and
(2) anticipates that he will incur no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A for his current taxable year.
The Secretary shall by regulations provide for the coordination of the provisions of this subsection with the provisions of subsection (f).
(o) Extension of withholding to certain payments other than wages
(1) General rule
For purposes of this chapter (and so much of subtitle F as relates to this chapter)—
(A) any supplemental unemployment compensation benefit paid to an individual,
* * *
(6) Coordination with withholding on designated distributions under section 3405
This subsection shall not apply to any amount which is a designated distribution (within the meaning of section 3405(e)(1)).
(p) Voluntary withholding agreements
(1) Certain Federal payments
(A) In general
If, at the time a specified Federal payment is made to any person, a request by such person is in effect that such payment be subject to withholding under this chapter, then for purposes of this chapter and so much of subtitle F as relates to this chapter, such payment shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee.
(B) Amount withheld
The amount to be deducted and withheld under this chapter from any payment to which any request under subparagraph (A) applies shall be an amount equal to the percentage of such payment specified in such request. Such a request shall apply to any payment only if the percentage specified is 7 percent, any percentage applicable to any of the 3 lowest income brackets in the table under section 1(c),1 or such other percentage as is permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(C) Specified Federal payments
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "specified Federal payment" means—
(i) any payment of a social security benefit (as defined in section 86(d)),
(ii) any payment referred to in the second sentence of section 451(d) 1 which is treated as insurance proceeds,
(iii) any amount which is includible in gross income under section 77(a), and
* * *
that such remuneration is paid or other payments are made during the period for which the agreement is in effect.
(q) Extension of withholding to certain gambling winnings
(1) General rule
Every person, including the Government of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, or any instrumentalities of the foregoing, making any payment of winnings which are subject to withholding shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax in an amount equal to the product of the third lowest rate of tax applicable under section 1(c) 1 and such payment.
(2) Exemption where tax otherwise withheld
In the case of any payment of winnings which are subject to withholding made to a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation, the tax imposed under paragraph (1) shall not apply to any such payment subject to tax under section 1441(a) (relating to withholding on nonresident aliens) or tax under section 1442(a) (relating to withholding on foreign corporations).
(3) Winnings which are subject to withholding
For purposes of this subsection, the term "winnings which are subject to withholding" means proceeds from a wager determined in accordance with the following:
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), proceeds of more than $5,000 from a wagering transaction, if the amount of such proceeds is at least 300 times as large as the amount wagered.
(B) State-conducted lotteries
* * *
The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall not apply to any payment to the extent that the payment, when annualized, does not exceed an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the basic standard deduction (as defined in section 63(c)) for an individual to whom section 63(c)(2)(C) 1 applies, and
(B) the exemption amount (as defined in section 151(d)).
(3) Annualized tax
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "annualized tax" means, with respect to any payment, the amount of tax which would be imposed by section 1(c) 1 (determined without regard to any rate of tax in excess of the fourth lowest rate of tax applicable under section 1(c) 1 ) on an amount of taxable income equal to the excess of—
(A) the annualized amount of such payment, over
(B) the amount determined under paragraph (2).
(4) Classes of gaming activities, etc.
For purposes of this subsection, terms used in paragraph (1) which are defined in section 4 of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (
(5) Annualization
Payments shall be placed on an annualized basis under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(6) Alternate withholding procedures
At the election of an Indian tribe, the tax imposed by this subsection on any payment made by such tribe shall be determined in accordance with such tables or computational procedures as may be specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary (in lieu of in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3)).
(7) Coordination with other sections
* * *