Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4261. Imposition of tax
(a) In general
There is hereby imposed on the amount paid for taxable transportation of any person a tax equal to 7.5 percent of the amount so paid.
* * *
(D) Special rule for amounts paid for domestic segments beginning after 2002
If an amount is paid during a calendar year for a domestic segment beginning in a later calendar year, then the rate of tax under subsection (b) on such amount shall be the rate in effect for the calendar year in which such amount is paid.
(5) Amounts paid for aircraft management services
(A) In general
No tax shall be imposed by this section or section 4271 on any amounts paid by an aircraft owner for aircraft management services related to—
(i) maintenance and support of the aircraft owner's aircraft, or
(ii) flights on the aircraft owner's aircraft.
(B) Aircraft management services
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "aircraft management services" includes—
(i) assisting an aircraft owner with administrative and support services, such as scheduling, flight planning, and weather forecasting,
(ii) obtaining insurance,
(iii) maintenance, storage and fueling of aircraft,
(iv) hiring, training, and provision of pilots and crew,
(v) establishing and complying with safety standards, and
(vi) such other services as are necessary to support flights operated by an aircraft owner.
(C) Lessee treated as aircraft owner
(i) In general
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "aircraft owner" includes a person who leases the aircraft other than under a disqualified lease.
(ii) Disqualified lease
For purposes of clause (i), the term "disqualified lease" means a lease from a person providing aircraft management services with respect to such aircraft (or a related person (within the meaning of section 465(b)(3)(C)) to the person providing such services), if such lease is for a term of 31 days or less.
(D) Pro rata allocation
In the case of amounts paid to any person which (but for this subsection) are subject to the tax imposed by subsection (a), a portion of which consists of amounts described in subparagraph (A), this paragraph shall apply on a pro rata basis only to the portion which consists of amounts described in such subparagraph.
(f) Exemption for certain uses
No tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) or (b) on air transportation—
(1) by helicopter for the purpose of transporting individuals, equipment, or supplies in the exploration for, or the development or removal of, hard minerals, oil, or gas, or
(2) by helicopter or by fixed-wing aircraft for the purpose of the planting, cultivation, cutting, or transportation of, or caring for, trees (including logging operations),
but only if the helicopter or fixed-wing aircraft does not take off from, or land at, a facility eligible for assistance under the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970, or otherwise use services provided pursuant to section 44509 or 44913(b) or subchapter I of
(g) Exemption for air ambulances providing certain emergency medical transportation
No tax shall be imposed under this section or section 4271 on any air transportation for the purpose of providing emergency medical services—
(1) by helicopter, or
(2) by a fixed-wing aircraft equipped for and exclusively dedicated on that flight to acute care emergency medical services.
(h) Exemption for skydiving uses
No tax shall be imposed by this section or section 4271 on any air transportation exclusively for the purpose of skydiving.
(i) Exemption for seaplanes
No tax shall be imposed by this section or section 4271 on any air transportation by a seaplane with respect to any segment consisting of a takeoff from, and a landing on, water, but only if the places at which such takeoff and landing occur have not received and are not receiving financial assistance from the Airport and Airways Trust Fund.
(j) Exemption for aircraft in fractional ownership aircraft programs
No tax shall be imposed by this section or section 4271 on any air transportation if tax is imposed under section 4043 with respect to the fuel used in such transportation. This subsection shall not apply after September 30, 2028.
(k) Application of taxes
(1) In general
The taxes imposed by this section shall apply to—
(A) transportation beginning during the period—
(i) beginning on the 7th day after the date of the enactment of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund Tax Reinstatement Act of 1997, and
(ii) ending on September 30, 2028, and
(B) amounts paid during such period for transportation beginning after such period.
(2) Refunds
If, as of the date any transportation begins, the taxes imposed by this section would not have applied to such transportation if paid for on such date, any tax paid under paragraph (1)(B) with respect to such transportation shall be treated as an overpayment.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under