Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4980H. Shared responsibility for employers regarding health coverage
(a) Large employers not offering health coverage
If—
(1) any applicable large employer fails to offer to its full-time employees (and their dependents) the opportunity to enroll in minimum essential coverage under an eligible employer-sponsored plan (as defined in section 5000A(f)(2)) for any month, and
* * *
If the amount of any increase under subparagraph (A) is not a multiple of $10, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $10.
(6) Other definitions
Any term used in this section which is also used in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act shall have the same meaning as when used in such Act.
(7) Tax nondeductible
For denial of deduction for the tax imposed by this section, see section 275(a)(6).
(d) Administration and procedure
(1) In general
Any assessable payment provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of
(2) Time for payment
The Secretary may provide for the payment of any assessable payment provided by this section on an annual, monthly, or other periodic basis as the Secretary may prescribe.
(3) Coordination with credits, etc.
The Secretary shall prescribe rules, regulations, or guidance for the repayment of any assessable payment (including interest) if such payment is based on the allowance or payment of an applicable premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction with respect to an employee, such allowance or payment is subsequently disallowed, and the assessable payment would not have been required to be made but for such allowance or payment.
(Added and amended