Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4980H. Shared responsibility for employers regarding health coverage
(a) Large employers not offering health coverage
If—
(1) any applicable large employer fails to offer to its full-time employees (and their dependents) the opportunity to enroll in minimum essential coverage under an eligible employer-sponsored plan (as defined in section 5000A(f)(2)) for any month, and
* * *
The aggregate amount of tax determined under paragraph (1) with respect to all employees of an applicable large employer for any month shall not exceed the product of the applicable payment amount and the number of individuals employed by the employer as full-time employees during such month.
(c) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Applicable payment amount
The term "applicable payment amount" means, with respect to any month, 1/12 of $2,000.
(2) Applicable large employer
(A) In general
The term "applicable large employer" means, with respect to a calendar year, an employer who employed an average of at least 50 full-time employees on business days during the preceding calendar year.
(B) Exemption for certain employers
(i) In general
An employer shall not be considered to employ more than 50 full-time employees if—
(I) the employer's workforce exceeds 50 full-time employees for 120 days or fewer during the calendar year, and
(II) the employees in excess of 50 employed during such 120-day period were seasonal workers.
(ii) Definition of seasonal workers
The term "seasonal worker" means a worker who performs labor or services on a seasonal basis as defined by the Secretary of Labor, including workers covered by section 500.20(s)(1) of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations and retail workers employed exclusively during holiday seasons.
(C) Rules for determining employer size
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Application of aggregation rule for employers
All persons treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be treated as 1 employer.
(ii) Employers not in existence in preceding year
* * *
Solely for purposes of determining whether an employer is an applicable large employer under this paragraph for any month, an individual shall not be taken into account as an employee for such month if such individual has medical coverage for such month under—
(i)
(ii) under a health care program under
(3) Applicable premium tax credit and cost-sharing reduction
The term "applicable premium tax credit and cost-sharing reduction" means—
(A) any premium tax credit allowed under section 36B,
(B) any cost-sharing reduction under section 1402 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, and
(C) any advance payment of such credit or reduction under section 1412 of such Act.
(4) Full-time employee
(A) In general
The term "full-time employee" means, with respect to any month, an employee who is employed on average at least 30 hours of service per week.
(B) Hours of service
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, shall prescribe such regulations, rules, and guidance as may be necessary to determine the hours of service of an employee, including rules for the application of this paragraph to employees who are not compensated on an hourly basis.
(5) Inflation adjustment
(A) In general
In the case of any calendar year after 2014, each of the dollar amounts in subsection (b) and paragraph (1) shall be increased by an amount equal to the product of—
(i) such dollar amount, and
(ii) the premium adjustment percentage (as defined in section 1302(c)(4) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) for the calendar year.
(B) Rounding
If the amount of any increase under subparagraph (A) is not a multiple of $10, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $10.
(6) Other definitions
Any term used in this section which is also used in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act shall have the same meaning as when used in such Act.
(7) Tax nondeductible
For denial of deduction for the tax imposed by this section, see section 275(a)(6).
(d) Administration and procedure
(1) In general
* * *