Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4612. Definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Crude oil
The term "crude oil" includes crude oil condensates and natural gasoline.
* * *
there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by section 4611 to such operator an amount equal to the product of the rate of tax imposed by section 4611 on the crude oil so removed by such operator and the number of barrels of crude oil returned by such operator to such pipeline. Any crude oil so returned shall be treated for purposes of this subchapter as crude oil on which no tax has been imposed by section 4611.
(d) Credit against portion of tax attributable to oil spill rate
There shall be allowed as a credit against so much of the tax imposed by section 4611 as is attributable to the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate for any period an amount equal to the excess of—
(1) the sum of—
(A) the aggregate amounts paid by the taxpayer before January 1, 1987, into the Deepwater Port Liability Trust Fund and the Offshore Oil Pollution Compensation Fund, and
(B) the interest accrued on such amounts before such date, over
(2) the amount of such payments taken into account under this subsection for all prior periods.
The preceding sentence shall also apply to amounts paid by the taxpayer into the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund to the extent of amounts transferred from such Fund into the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund. For purposes of this subsection, all taxpayers which would be members of the same affiliated group (as defined in section 1504(a)) if section 1504(a)(2) were applied by substituting "100 percent" for "80 percent" shall be treated as 1 taxpayer.
(e) Income tax credit for unused payments into Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund
(1) In general
For purposes of section 38, the current year business credit shall include the credit determined under this subsection.
(2) Determination of credit
(A) In general
The credit determined under this subsection for any taxable year is an amount equal to the aggregate credit which would be allowed to the taxpayer under subsection (d) for amounts paid into the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund had the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate not ceased to apply.
(B) Limitation
(i) In general
The amount of the credit determined under this subsection for any taxable year with respect to any taxpayer shall not exceed the excess of—
(I) the amount determined under clause (ii), over
(II) the aggregate amount of the credit determined under this subsection for prior taxable years with respect to such taxpayer.
(ii) Overall limitation
The amount determined under this clause with respect to any taxpayer is the excess of—
(I) the aggregate amount of credit which would have been allowed under subsection (d) to the taxpayer for periods before the termination date specified in section 4611(f)(1), if amounts in the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund which are actually transferred into the Oil Spill Liability Fund were transferred on January 1, 1990, and the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate did not terminate before such termination date, over
(II) the aggregate amount of the credit allowed under subsection (d) to the taxpayer.
(3) Cost of income tax credit borne by Trust Fund
(A) In general
* * *