Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4682. Definitions and special rules
(a) Ozone-depleting chemical
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) In general
The term "ozone-depleting chemical" means any substance—
* * *
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) In general
The term "imported taxable product" means any product (other than an ozone-depleting chemical) entered into the United States for consumption, use, or warehousing if any ozone-depleting chemical was used as material in the manufacture or production of such product.
(2) De minimis exception
The term "imported taxable product" shall not include any product specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary as using a de minimis amount of ozone-depleting chemicals as materials in the manufacture or production thereof. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any product in which any ozone-depleting chemical (other than methyl chloroform) is used for purposes of refrigeration or air conditioning, creating an aerosol or foam, or manufacturing electronic components.
(d) Exceptions
(1) Recycling
No tax shall be imposed by section 4681 on any ozone-depleting chemical which is diverted or recovered in the United States as part of a recycling process (and not as part of the original manufacturing or production process), or on any recycled Halon-1301 or recycled Halon-2402 imported from any country which is a signatory to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer.
(2) Use in further manufacture
(A) In general
No tax shall be imposed by section 4681—
(i) on the use of any ozone-depleting chemical in the manufacture or production of any other chemical if the ozone-depleting chemical is entirely consumed in such use,
(ii) on the sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any ozone-depleting chemical—
(I) for a use by the purchaser which meets the requirements of clause (i), or
(II) for resale by the purchaser to a second purchaser for a use by the second purchaser which meets the requirements of clause (i).
Clause (ii) shall apply only if the manufacturer, producer, and importer, and the 1st and 2d purchasers (if any), meet such registration requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary.
(B) Credit or refund
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if—
(i) a tax under this subchapter was paid with respect to any ozone-depleting chemical, and
(ii) such chemical was used (and entirely consumed) by any person in the manufacture or production of any other chemical,
then an amount equal to the tax so paid shall be allowed as a credit or refund (without interest) to such person in the same manner as if it were an overpayment of tax imposed by section 4681.
(3) Exports
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), rules similar to the rules of section 4662(e) (other than section 4662(e)(2)(A)(ii)(II)) shall apply for purposes of this subchapter.
(B) Limit on benefit
(i) In general
The aggregate tax benefit allowable under subparagraph (A) with respect to ozone-depleting chemicals manufactured, produced, or imported by any person during a calendar year shall not exceed the sum of—
(I) the amount equal to the 1986 export percentage of the aggregate tax which would (but for this subsection and subsection (g)) be imposed by this subchapter with respect to the maximum quantity of ozone-depleting chemicals permitted to be manufactured or produced by such person during such calendar year under regulations prescribed by the Environmental Protection Agency (other than chemicals with respect to which subclause (II) applies),
* * *