Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4662. Definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Taxable chemical
Except as provided in subsection (b), the term "taxable chemical" means any substance—
(A) which is listed in the table under section 4661(b), and
(B) which is manufactured or produced in the United States or entered into the United States for consumption, use, or warehousing.
(2) United States
The term "United States" has the meaning given such term by section 4612(a)(4).
(3) Importer
The term "importer" means the person entering the taxable chemical for consumption, use, or warehousing.
(4) Ton
The term "ton" means 2,000 pounds. In the case of any taxable chemical which is a gas, the term "ton" means the amount of such gas in cubic feet which is the equivalent of 2,000 pounds on a molecular weight basis.
(5) Fractional part of ton
In the case of a fraction of a ton, the tax imposed by section 4661 shall be the same fraction of the amount of such tax imposed on a whole ton.
(b) Exceptions; other special rules
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Methane or butane used as a fuel
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, methane or butane shall be treated as a taxable chemical only if it is used otherwise than as a fuel or in the manufacture or production of any motor fuel, diesel fuel, aviation fuel, or jet fuel (and, for purposes of section 4661(a), the person so using it shall be treated as the manufacturer thereof).
(2) Substances used in the production of fertilizer
(A) In general
* * *
Nothing in subparagraph (A) shall be construed to apply to any chemical which is removed from or ceases to be part of any smelting, refining, or other extraction process.
(7) Special rule for xylene
Except in the case of any substance imported into the United States or exported from the United States, the term "xylene" does not include any separated isomer of xylene.
(8) Recycled chromium, cobalt, and nickel
(A) In general
No tax shall be imposed under section 4661(a) on any chromium, cobalt, or nickel which is diverted or recovered in the United States from any solid waste as part of a recycling process (and not as part of the original manufacturing or production process).
(B) Exemption not to apply while corrective action uncompleted
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply during any period that required corrective action by the taxpayer at the unit at which the recycling occurs is uncompleted.
(C) Required corrective action
For purposes of subparagraph (B), required corrective action shall be treated as uncompleted during the period—
(i) beginning on the date that the corrective action is required by the Administrator or an authorized State pursuant to—
(I) a final permit under section 3005 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act or a final order under section 3004 or 3008 of such Act, or
(II) a final order under section 106 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, and
* * *