Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4216. Definition of price
(a) Containers, packing and transportation charges.
In determining, for the purposes of this chapter, the price for which an article is sold, there shall be included any charge for coverings and containers of whatever nature, and any charge incident to placing the article in condition packed ready for shipment, but there shall be exc
* * *
(B) without including any fixed amount to which the purchaser has a right as a result of contractual arrangements existing at the time of the sale.
(c) Partial payments
In the case of—
(1) a lease (other than a lease to which section 4217(b) applies),
(2) a contract for the sale of an article wherein it is provided that the price shall be paid by installments and title to the article sold does not pass until a future date notwithstanding partial payment by installments,
(3) a conditional sale, or
(4) a chattel mortgage arrangement wherein it is provided that the sales price shall be paid in installments,
there shall be paid upon each payment with respect to the article a percentage of such payment equal to the rate of tax in effect on the date such payment is due.
(d) Sales of installment accounts
If installment accounts, with respect to payments on which tax is being computed as provided in subsection (c), are sold or otherwise disposed of, then subsection (c) shall not apply with respect to any subsequent payments on such accounts (other than subsequent payments on returned accounts with respect to which credit or refund is allowable by reason of section 6416(b)(5)), but instead—
(1) there shall be paid an amount equal to the difference between (A) the tax previously paid on the payments on such installment accounts, and (B) the total tax which would be payable if such installment accounts had not been sold or otherwise disposed of (computed as provided in subsection (c)); except that
(2) if any such sale is pursuant to the order of, or subject to the approval of, a court of competent jurisdiction in a bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding, the amount computed under paragraph (1) shall not exceed the sum of the amounts computed by multiplying (A) the proportionate share of the amount for which such accounts are sold which is allocable to each unpaid installment payment by (B) the rate of tax under this chapter in effect on the date such unpaid installment payment is or was due.
The sum of the amounts payable under this subsection and subsection (c) in respect of the sale of any article shall not exceed the total tax.
(e) Exclusion of local advertising charge from sale price
(1) Exclusion
In determining, for purposes of this chapter, the price for which an article is sold, there shall be excluded a charge for local advertising (as defined in paragraph (4)) to the extent that such charge—
(A) does not exceed 5 percent of the price for which the article is sold (as determined under this section by excluding any charge for local advertising),
(B) is a separate charge made when the article is sold, and
(C) is intended to be refunded to the purchaser or any subsequent vendee in reimbursement of costs incurred for local advertising.
* * *