Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4976. Taxes with respect to funded welfare benefit plans
(a) General rule
If—
(1) an employer maintains a welfare benefit fund, and
(2) there is a disqualified benefit provided during any taxable year,
there is hereby imposed on such employer a tax equal to 100 percent of such disqualified benefit.
(b) Disqualified benefit
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(1) In general
The term "disqualified benefit" means—
(A) any post-retirement medical benefit or life insurance benefit provided with respect to a key employee if a separate account is required to be established for such employee under section 419A(d) and such payment is not from such account,
(B) any post-retirement medical benefit or life insurance benefit provided with respect to an individual in whose favor discrimination is prohibited unless the plan meets the requirements of section 505(b) with respect to such benefit (whether or not such requirements apply to such plan), and
(C) any portion of a welfare benefit fund reverting to the benefit of the employer.
(2) Exception for collective bargaining plans
Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to any plan maintained pursuant to an agreement between employee representatives and 1 or more employers if the Secretary finds that such agreement is a collective bargaining agreement and that the benefits referred to in paragraph (1)(B) were the subject of good faith bargaining between such employee representatives and such employer or employers.
(3) Exception for nondeductible contributions
Paragraph (1)(C) shall not apply to any amount attributable to a contribution to the fund which is not allowable as a deduction under section 419 for the taxable year or any prior taxable year (and such contribution shall not be included in any carryover under section 419(d)).
(4) Exception for certain amounts charged against existing reserve
Subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to post-retirement benefits charged against an existing reserve for post-retirement medical or life insurance benefits (as defined in section 512(a)(3)(E)) or charged against the income on such reserve.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the terms used in this section shall have the same respective meanings as when used in subpart D of part I of subchapter D of
(Added
Editorial Notes
Codification
Amendments
1989—Subsec. (b)(5).
Subsecs. (c), (d).
1988—Subsec. (b)(5).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (c)(1)(B).
Subsec. (c)(2)(A).
Subsec. (d).
1986—Subsec. (b).
"(1) any medical benefit or life insurance benefit provided with respect to a key employee other than from a separate account established for such owner under section 419A(d), and
"(2) any post-retirement medical or life insurance benefit unless the plan meets the requirements of section 505(b)(1) with respect to such benefit, and
"(3) any portion of such fund reverting to the benefit of the employer."
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1011B(a)(27)(A), (B) of
Amendment by section 3021(a)(1)(C) of
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section applicable to benefits provided after Dec. 31, 1985, see section 511(e)(7) of
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of