Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4041. Imposition of tax
(a) Diesel fuel and special motor fuels
(1) Tax on diesel fuel and kerosene in certain cases
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid other than gasoline (as defined in section 4083)—
* * *
No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on any sale for use, or use, described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 6427(b)(2) (relating to school bus and intracity transportation).
(C) Administrative provisions
For purposes of applying this title with respect to the taxes imposed by this subsection, references to any liquid subject to tax under this subsection shall be treated as including references to compressed natural gas subject to tax under this paragraph, and references to gallons shall be treated as including references to energy equivalent of a gallon of gasoline with respect to such gas.
(D) Energy equivalent of a gallon of gasoline
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "energy equivalent of a gallon of gasoline" means 5.66 pounds of compressed natural gas.
(b) Exemption for off-highway business use; reduction in tax for qualified methanol and ethanol fuel
(1) Exemption for off-highway business use
(A) In general
No tax shall be imposed by subsection (a) on liquids sold for use or used in an off-highway business use.
(B) Tax where other use
If a liquid on which no tax was imposed by reason of subparagraph (A) is used otherwise than in an off-highway business use, a tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1)(B), (2)(B), or (3)(A)(ii) of subsection (a) (whichever is appropriate) and by the corresponding provision of subsection (d)(1) (if any).
(C) Off-highway business use defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "off-highway business use" has the meaning given to such term by section 6421(e)(2); except that such term shall not, for purposes of subsection (a)(1), include use in a diesel-powered train.
(2) Qualified methanol and ethanol fuel
(A) In general
In the case of any qualified methanol or ethanol fuel—
(i) the rate applicable under subsection (a)(2) shall be the applicable blender rate per gallon less than the otherwise applicable rate (6 cents per gallon in the case of a mixture none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol), and
(ii) subsection (d)(1) shall be applied by substituting "0.05 cent" for "0.1 cent" with respect to the sales and uses to which clause (i) applies.
(B) Qualified methanol and ethanol fuel produced from coal
The term "qualified methanol or ethanol fuel" means any liquid at least 85 percent of which consists of methanol, ethanol, or other alcohol produced from coal (including peat).
(C) Applicable blender rate
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the applicable blender rate is—
(i) except as provided in clause (ii), 5.4 cents, and
(ii) for sales or uses during calendar years 2001 through 2008, 1/10 of the blender amount applicable under section 40(h)(2) for the calendar year in which the sale or use occurs.
(D) Termination
On and after January 1, 2009, subparagraph (A) shall not apply.
(c) Certain liquids used as a fuel in aviation
(1) In general
* * *
(A) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of an aircraft for use in such aircraft, or
(B) used by any person in an aircraft unless there was a taxable sale of such fuel under subparagraph (A).
(2) Exemption for previously taxed fuel
No tax shall be imposed by this subsection on the sale or use of any liquid for use as a fuel other than aviation gasoline if tax was imposed on such liquid under section 4081 (other than such tax at the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate) and the tax thereon was not credited or refunded.
(3) Rate of tax
The rate of tax imposed by this subsection shall be 21.8 cents per gallon (4.3 cents per gallon with respect to any sale or use for commercial aviation).
(d) Additional taxes to fund Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund
(1) Tax on sales and uses subject to tax under subsection (a)
In addition to the taxes imposed by subsection (a), there is hereby imposed a tax of 0.1 cent a gallon on the sale or use of any liquid (other than liquefied petroleum gas and other than liquefied natural gas) if tax is imposed by subsection (a)(1) or (2) on such sale or use. No tax shall be imposed under the preceding sentence on the sale or use of any liquid if tax was imposed with respect to such liquid under section 4081 at the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate.
(2) Liquids used in aviation
In addition to the taxes imposed by subsection (c), there is hereby imposed a tax of 0.1 cent a gallon on any liquid (other than gasoline (as defined in section 4083))—
(A) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of an aircraft for use as a fuel in such aircraft, or
(B) used by any person as a fuel in an aircraft unless there was a taxable sale of such liquid under subparagraph (A).
No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on the sale or use of any liquid if there was a taxable sale of such liquid under section 4081.
(3) Diesel fuel used in trains
In the case of any sale for use or use after December 31, 2006, there is hereby imposed a tax of 0.1 cent per gallon on any liquid other than gasoline (as defined in section 4083)—
(A) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of a diesel-powered train for use as a fuel in such train, or
(B) used by any person as a fuel in a diesel-powered train unless there was a taxable sale of such fuel under subparagraph (A).
No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on the sale or use of any liquid if tax was imposed on such liquid under section 4081.
(4) Termination
The taxes imposed by this subsection shall not apply during any period during which the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under section 4081 does not apply.
(5) Nonapplication of exemptions other than for exports
* * *