Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§5000D. Designated drugs during noncompliance periods
(a) In general
There is hereby imposed on the sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any designated drug during a day described in subsection (b) a tax in an amount such that the applicable percentage is equal to the ratio of—
(1) such tax, divided by
(2) the sum of such tax and the price for which so sold.
(b) Noncompliance periods
A day is described in this subsection with respect to a designated drug if it is a day during one of the following periods:
(1) The period beginning on the March 1st (or, in the case of initial price applicability year 2026, the October 2nd) immediately following the date on which such drug is included on the list published under section 1192(a) of the Social Security Act and ending on the earlier of—
(A) the first date on which the manufacturer of such designated drug has in place an agreement described in section 1193(a) of such Act with respect to such drug, or
(B) the date that the Secretary of Health and Human Services has made a determination described in section 1192(c)(1) of such Act with respect to such designated drug.
(2) The period beginning on the November 2nd immediately following the March 1st described in paragraph (1) (or, in the case of initial price applicability year 2026, the August 2nd immediately following the October 2nd described in such paragraph) and ending on the earlier of—
(A) the first date on which the manufacturer of such designated drug and the Secretary of Health and Human Services have agreed to a maximum fair price under an agreement described in section 1193(a) of the Social Security Act, or
(B) the date that the Secretary of Health and Human Services has made a determination described in section 1192(c)(1) of such Act with respect to such designated drug.
(3) In the case of any designated drug which is a selected drug (as defined in section 1192(c) of the Social Security Act) that the Secretary of Health and Human Services has selected for renegotiation under section 1194(f) of such Act, the period beginning on the November 2nd of the year that begins 2 years prior to the first initial price applicability year of the price applicability period for which the maximum fair price established pursuant to such renegotiation applies and ending on the earlier of—
(A) the first date on which the manufacturer of such designated drug has agreed to a renegotiated maximum fair price under such agreement, or
(B) the date that the Secretary of Health and Human Services has made a determination described in section 1192(c)(1) of such Act with respect to such designated drug.
(4) With respect to information that is required to be submitted to the Secretary of Health and Human Services under an agreement described in section 1193(a) of the Social Security Act, the period beginning on the date on which such Secretary certifies that such information is overdue and ending on the date that such information is so submitted.
(c) Suspension of tax
(1) In general
* * *
The term "designated drug" means any negotiation-eligible drug (as defined in section 1192(d) of the Social Security Act) included on the list published under section 1192(a) of such Act which is manufactured or produced in the United States or entered into the United States for consumption, use, or warehousing.
(2) United States
The term "United States" has the meaning given such term by section 4612(a)(4).
(3) Other terms
The terms "initial price applicability year", "price applicability period", and "maximum fair price" have the meaning given such terms in section 1191 of the Social Security Act.
(f) Special rules
(1) Coordination with rules for possessions of the United States
Rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (2) and (4) of section 4132(c) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(2) Anti-abuse rule
In the case of a sale which was timed for the purpose of avoiding the tax imposed by this section, the Secretary may treat such sale as occurring during a day described in subsection (b).
(g) Exports
Rules similar to the rules of section 4662(e) (other than section 4662(e)(2)(A)(ii)(II)) shall apply for purposes of this chapter.
(h) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations and other guidance as may be necessary to carry out this section.
(Added