Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4975. Tax on prohibited transactions
(a) Initial taxes on disqualified person
There is hereby imposed a tax on each prohibited transaction. The rate of tax shall be equal to 15 percent of the amount involved with respect to the prohibited transaction for each year (or part thereof) in the taxable period. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by any disqualified person who participates in the prohibited transaction (other than a fiduciary acting only as such).
* * *
For purposes of this section, the term "prohibited transaction" means any direct or indirect—
(A) sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between a plan and a disqualified person;
(B) lending of money or other extension of credit between a plan and a disqualified person;
(C) furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between a plan and a disqualified person;
(D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan;
(E) act by a disqualified person who is a fiduciary whereby he deals with the income or assets of a plan in his own interest or for his own account; or
(F) receipt of any consideration for his own personal account by any disqualified person who is a fiduciary from any party dealing with the plan in connection with a transaction involving the income or assets of the plan.
(2) Special exemption
The Secretary shall establish an exemption procedure for purposes of this subsection. Pursuant to such procedure, he may grant a conditional or unconditional exemption of any disqualified person or transaction, orders of disqualified persons or transactions, from all or part of the restrictions imposed by paragraph (1) of this subsection. Action under this subparagraph may be taken only after consultation and coordination with the Secretary of Labor. The Secretary may not grant an exemption under this paragraph unless he finds that such exemption is—
(A) administratively feasible,
(B) in the interests of the plan and of its participants and beneficiaries, and
* * *
The written report shall also notify the plan fiduciary of the plan's right to terminate participation in the investment manager's cross-trading program at any time,1
(23) except as provided in subsection (f)(11), a transaction described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of subsection (c)(1) in connection with the acquisition, holding, or disposition of any security or commodity, if the transaction is corrected before the end of the correction period,1
(24) the provision of a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A),1 or
(25) the receipt of fees and compensation by the automatic portability provider for services provided in connection with an automatic portability transaction.
(e) Definitions
(1) Plan
For purposes of this section, the term "plan" means—
(A) a trust described in section 401(a) which forms a part of a plan, or a plan described in section 403(a), which trust or plan is exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(B) an individual retirement account described in section 408(a),
(C) an individual retirement annuity described in section 408(b),
(D) an Archer MSA described in section 220(d),
(E) a health savings account described in section 223(d),
(F) a Coverdell education savings account described in section 530, or
(G) a trust, plan, account, or annuity which, at any time, has been determined by the Secretary to be described in any preceding subparagraph of this paragraph.
(2) Disqualified person
For purposes of this section, the term "disqualified person" means a person who is—
(A) a fiduciary;
* * *
The term "commodity" has the meaning given such term by section 475(e)(2) (without regard to subparagraph (D)(iii) thereof).
(iii) Correct
The term "correct" means, with respect to a transaction—
(I) to undo the transaction to the extent possible and in any case to make good to the plan or affected account any losses resulting from the transaction, and
(II) to restore to the plan or affected account any profits made through the use of assets of the plan.
(12) Rules relating to automatic portability transactions
(A) In general
For purposes of subsection (d)(25)—
(i) Automatic portability transaction
An automatic portability transaction is a transfer of assets made—
(I) from an individual retirement plan which is established on behalf of an individual and to which amounts were transferred under section 401(a)(31)(B)(i),
(II) to an employer-sponsored retirement plan described in clause (iii), (iv), (v), or (vi) of section 402(c)(8)(B) (other than a defined benefit plan) in which such individual is an active participant, and
(III) after such individual has been given advance notice of the transfer and has not affirmatively opted out of such transfer.
(ii) Automatic portability provider
An automatic portability provider is a person, other than an individual, who executes transfers described in clause (i).
(B) Conditions for automatic portability transactions
Subsection (d)(25) shall not apply to an automatic portability transaction unless the following requirements are satisfied:
(i) Acknowledgment of fiduciary status
* * *
An automatic portability provider shall, for not less than 6 years after the automatic portability transaction has occurred, maintain the records sufficient to demonstrate the terms of this subparagraph have been met. The automatic portability provider shall make such records available to any authorized employee of the Department of the Treasury or the Department of Labor within 30 calendar days of the date of a written request for such records.
(II) Audits
An automatic portability provider shall conduct an annual audit, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor, of automatic portability transactions occurring during the calendar year to demonstrate compliance with this paragraph and any regulations thereunder and identify any instances of noncompliance therewith, and shall submit such audit annually to the Secretary of Labor, in such form and manner as specified by such Secretary.
(xii) Website
The automatic portability provider shall maintain a website which contains—
(I) a list of recordkeepers for each plan described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) with respect to which the provider carries out automatic portability transactions, and
(II) a list of all fees described in clause (ii)(II) paid to the provider.
(g) Application of section
This section shall not apply—
(1) in the case of a plan to which a guaranteed benefit policy (as defined in section 401(b)(2)(B) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974) is issued, to any assets of the insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization merely because of its issuance of such policy;
(2) to a governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414(d)); or
* * *