Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4041. Imposition of tax
(a) Diesel fuel and special motor fuels
(1) Tax on diesel fuel and kerosene in certain cases
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid other than gasoline (as defined in section 4083)—
* * *
(A) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of an aircraft for use as a fuel in such aircraft, or
(B) used by any person as a fuel in an aircraft unless there was a taxable sale of such liquid under subparagraph (A).
No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on the sale or use of any liquid if there was a taxable sale of such liquid under section 4081.
(3) Diesel fuel used in trains
In the case of any sale for use or use after December 31, 2006, there is hereby imposed a tax of 0.1 cent per gallon on any liquid other than gasoline (as defined in section 4083)—
(A) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of a diesel-powered train for use as a fuel in such train, or
(B) used by any person as a fuel in a diesel-powered train unless there was a taxable sale of such fuel under subparagraph (A).
No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on the sale or use of any liquid if tax was imposed on such liquid under section 4081.
(4) Termination
The taxes imposed by this subsection shall not apply during any period during which the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under section 4081 does not apply.
(5) Nonapplication of exemptions other than for exports
For purposes of this section, the tax imposed under this subsection shall be determined without regard to subsections (b)(1)(A), (f), (g), (h), and (l). The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to subsection (g)(3) and so much of subsection (g)(1) as relates to vessels (within the meaning of section 4221(d)(3)) employed in foreign trade or trade between the United States and any of its possessions.
[(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §853(d)(2)(C), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1613 ]
(f) Exemption for farm use
(1) Exemption
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, no tax shall be imposed under this section on any liquid sold for use or used on a farm for farming purposes.
(2) Use on a farm for farming purposes
For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, use on a farm for farming purposes shall be determined in accordance with paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 6420(c).
(g) Other exemptions
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, no tax shall be imposed under this section—
(1) on any liquid sold for use or used as supplies for vessels or aircraft (within the meaning of section 4221(d)(3));
(2) with respect to the sale of any liquid for the exclusive use of any State, any political subdivision of a State, or the District of Columbia, or with respect to the use by any of the foregoing of any liquid as a fuel;
(3) upon the sale of any liquid for export, or for shipment to a possession of the United States, and in due course so exported or shipped;
(4) with respect to the sale of any liquid to a nonprofit educational organization for its exclusive use, or with respect to the use by a nonprofit educational organization of any liquid as a fuel; and
* * *
Due date for deposit of taxes imposed by this section which would be required to be made after July 31, 1998, and before Oct. 1, 1998, to be Oct. 5, 1998, see section 901(e) of
Floor Stocks Taxes
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
Study by Secretary of the Treasury; Report to Congress
Study of Imported Alcohol by Secretary of the Treasury
Reports on Use of Alcohol in Fuel
"(1) a description of the firms engaged in the alcohol fuel industry,
"(2) the amount of alcohol fuel sold in each State, and the amount of gasoline saved in each State by reason of the use of alcohol fuels,
"(3) the revenue loss resulting from the exemptions from tax for alcohol fuels under sections 4041(k) and 4081(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] and the credit allowable under section 44E [now 40] of such Code and the impact of such revenue loss on the Highway Trust Fund, and
"(4) the cost of production and the retail cost of alcohol fuels as compared to gasoline and special fuels not mixed with alcohol."