Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4958. Taxes on excess benefit transactions
(a) Initial taxes
(1) On the disqualified person
There is hereby imposed on each excess benefit transaction a tax equal to 25 percent of the excess benefit. The tax imposed by this paragraph shall be paid by any disqualified person referred to in subsection (f)(1) with respect to such transaction.
* * *
(A) In general
In the case of any organization described in section 509(a)(3)—
(i) the term "excess benefit transaction" includes—
(I) any grant, loan, compensation, or other similar payment provided by such organization to a person described in subparagraph (B), and
(II) any loan provided by such organization to a disqualified person (other than an organization described in subparagraph (C)(ii)), and
(ii) the term "excess benefit" includes, with respect to any transaction described in clause (i), the amount of any such grant, loan, compensation, or other similar payment.
(B) Person described
A person is described in this subparagraph if such person is—
(i) a substantial contributor to such organization,
(ii) a member of the family (determined under section 4958(f)(4)) of an individual described in clause (i), or
(iii) a 35-percent controlled entity (as defined in section 4958(f)(3) by substituting "persons described in clause (i) or (ii) of section 4958(c)(3)(B)" for "persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1)" in subparagraph (A)(i) thereof).
(C) Substantial contributor
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "substantial contributor" means any person who contributed or bequeathed an aggregate amount of more than $5,000 to the organization, if such amount is more than 2 percent of the total contributions and bequests received by the organization before the close of the taxable year of the organization in which the contribution or bequest is received by the organization from such person. In the case of a trust, such term also means the creator of the trust. Rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 507(d)(2) shall apply for purposes of this subparagraph.
(ii) Exception
Such term shall not include—
(I) any organization described in paragraph (1), (2), or (4) of section 509(a), and
(II) any organization which is treated as described in such paragraph (2) by reason of the last sentence of section 509(a) and which is a supported organization (as defined in section 509(f)(3)) of the organization to which subparagraph (A) applies.
(4) Authority to include certain other private inurement
To the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the term "excess benefit transaction" includes any transaction in which the amount of any economic benefit provided to or for the use of a disqualified person is determined in whole or in part by the revenues of 1 or more activities of the organization but only if such transaction results in inurement not permitted under paragraph (3) or (4) of section 501(c), as the case may be. In the case of any such transaction, the excess benefit shall be the amount of the inurement not so permitted.
(d) Special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Joint and several liability
If more than 1 person is liable for any tax imposed by subsection (a) or subsection (b), all such persons shall be jointly and severally liable for such tax.
(2) Limit for management
With respect to any 1 excess benefit transaction, the maximum amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a)(2) shall not exceed $20,000.
(e) Applicable tax-exempt organization
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "applicable tax-exempt organization" means—
(1) any organization which (without regard to any excess benefit) would be described in paragraph (3), (4), or (29) of section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), and
(2) any organization which was described in paragraph (1) at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of the transaction.
Such term shall not include a private foundation (as defined in section 509(a)).
(f) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Disqualified person
The term "disqualified person" means, with respect to any transaction—
(A) any person who was, at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of such transaction, in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the organization,
(B) a member of the family of an individual described in subparagraph (A),
(C) a 35-percent controlled entity,
* * *