Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4911. Tax on excess expenditures to influence legislation
(a) Tax imposed
(1) In general
There is hereby imposed on the excess lobbying expenditures of any organization to which this section applies a tax equal to 25 percent of the amount of the excess lobbying expenditures for the taxable year.
* * *
This section applies to any organization with respect to which an election under section 501(h) (relating to lobbying expenditures by public charities) is in effect for the taxable year.
(b) Excess lobbying expenditures
For purposes of this section, the term "excess lobbying expenditures" means, for a taxable year, the greater of—
(1) the amount by which the lobbying expenditures made by the organization during the taxable year exceed the lobbying nontaxable amount for such organization for such taxable year, or
(2) the amount by which the grass roots expenditures made by the organization during the taxable year exceed the grass roots nontaxable amount for such organization for such taxable year.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Lobbying expenditures
The term "lobbying expenditures" means expenditures for the purpose of influencing legislation (as defined in subsection (d)).
(2) Lobbying nontaxable amount
The lobbying nontaxable amount for any organization for any taxable year is the lesser of (A) $1,000,000 or (B) the amount determined under the following table:
If the exempt purpose expenditures are— | The lobbying nontaxable amount is— |
Not over $500,000 | 20 percent of the exempt purpose expenditures. |
Over $500,000 but not over $1,000,000 | $100,000, plus 15 percent of the excess of the exempt purpose expenditures over $500,000. |
Over $1,000,000 but not over $1,500,000 | $175,000 plus 10 percent of the excess of the exempt purpose expenditures over $1,000,000. |
Over $1,500,000 | $225,000 plus 5 percent of the excess of the exempt purpose expenditures over $1,500,000. |
(3) Grass roots expenditures
The term "grass roots expenditures" means expenditures for the purpose of influencing legislation (as defined in subsection (d) without regard to paragraph (1)(B) thereof).
(4) Grass roots nontaxable amount
The grass roots nontaxable amount for any organization for any taxable year is 25 percent of the lobbying nontaxable amount (determined under paragraph (2)) for such organization for such taxable year.
(d) Influencing legislation
(1) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), for purposes of this section, the term "influencing legislation" means—
(A) any attempt to influence any legislation through an attempt to affect the opinions of the general public or any segment thereof, and
(B) any attempt to influence any legislation through communication with any member or employee of a legislative body, or with any government official or employee who may participate in the formulation of the legislation.
(2) Exceptions
For purposes of this section, the term "influencing legislation", with respect to an organization, does not include—
(A) making available the results of nonpartisan analysis, study, or research;
(B) providing of technical advice or assistance (where such advice would otherwise constitute the influencing of legislation) to a governmental body or to a committee or other subdivision thereof in response to a written request by such body or subdivision, as the case may be;
(C) appearances before, or communications to, any legislative body with respect to a possible decision of such body which might affect the existence of the organization, its powers and duties, tax-exempt status, or the deduction of contributions to the organization;
(D) communications between the organization and its bona fide members with respect to legislation or proposed legislation of direct interest to the organization and such members, other than communications described in paragraph (3); and
(E) any communication with a governmental official or employee, other than—
(i) a communication with a member or employee of a legislative body (where such communication would otherwise constitute the influencing of legislation), or
(ii) a communication the principal purpose of which is to influence legislation.
(3) Communications with members
(A) A communication between an organization and any bona fide member of such organization to directly encourage such member to communicate as provided in paragraph (1)(B) shall be treated as a communication described in paragraph (1)(B).
* * *