Subtitle D—Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4980. Tax on reversion of qualified plan assets to employer
(a) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed a tax of 20 percent of the amount of any employer reversion from a qualified plan.
* * *
(D) Participants
The requirements of this subparagraph are met if at least half of the participants in the qualified plan are participants in the employee stock ownership plan (as of the close of the 1st plan year for which an allocation of the securities is required).
(E) Applicable amount
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "applicable amount" means any amount which—
(i) is transferred after March 31, 1985, and before January 1, 1989, or
(ii) is transferred after December 31, 1988, pursuant to a termination which occurs after March 31, 1985, and before January 1, 1989.
(F) No credit or deduction allowed
No credit or deduction shall be allowed under
(G) Amount transferred to include income thereon, etc.
The amount transferred shall not be treated as meeting the requirements of subparagraphs (B) and (C) unless amounts attributable to such amount also meet such requirements.
(4) Time for payment of tax
For purposes of subtitle F, the time for payment of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the last day of the month following the month in which the employer reversion occurs.
(d) Increase in tax for failure to establish replacement plan or increase benefits
(1) In general
Subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting "50 percent" for "20 percent" with respect to any employer reversion from a qualified plan unless—
(A) the employer establishes or maintains a qualified replacement plan, or
(B) the plan provides benefit increases meeting the requirements of paragraph (3).
(2) Qualified replacement plan
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified replacement plan" means a qualified plan established or maintained by the employer in connection with a qualified plan termination (hereinafter referred to as the "replacement plan") with respect to which the following requirements are met:
(A) Participation requirement
At least 95 percent of the active participants in the terminated plan who remain as employees of the employer after the termination are active participants in the replacement plan.
(B) Asset transfer requirement
(i) 25 percent cushion
A direct transfer from the terminated plan to the replacement plan is made before any employer reversion, and the transfer is in an amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(I) 25 percent of the maximum amount which the employer could receive as an employer reversion without regard to this subsection, over
(II) the amount determined under clause (ii).
(ii) Reduction for increase in benefits
The amount determined under this clause is an amount equal to the present value of the aggregate increases in the accrued benefits under the terminated plan of any participants or beneficiaries pursuant to a plan amendment which—
(I) is adopted during the 60-day period ending on the date of termination of the qualified plan, and
(II) takes effect immediately on the termination date.
(iii) Treatment of amount transferred
In the case of the transfer of any amount under clause (i)—
(I) such amount shall not be includible in the gross income of the employer,
(II) no deduction shall be allowable with respect to such transfer, and
(III) such transfer shall not be treated as an employer reversion for purposes of this section.
(C) Allocation requirements
(i) In general
In the case of any defined contribution plan, the portion of the amount transferred to the replacement plan under subparagraph (B)(i) is—
(I) allocated under the plan to the accounts of participants in the plan year in which the transfer occurs, or
(II) credited to a suspense account and allocated from such account to accounts of participants no less rapidly than ratably over the 7-plan-year period beginning with the year of the transfer.
(ii) Coordination with section 415 limitation
If, by reason of any limitation under section 415, any amount credited to a suspense account under clause (i)(II) may not be allocated to a participant before the close of the 7-year period under such clause—
(I) such amount shall be allocated to the accounts of other participants, and
(II) if any portion of such amount may not be allocated to other participants by reason of any such limitation, shall be allocated to the participant as provided in section 415.
(iii) Treatment of income
Any income on any amount credited to a suspense account under clause (i)(II) shall be allocated to accounts of participants no less rapidly than ratably over the remainder of the period determined under such clause (after application of clause (ii)).
(iv) Unallocated amounts at termination
If any amount credited to a suspense account under clause (i)(II) is not allocated as of the termination date of the replacement plan—
(I) such amount shall be allocated to the accounts of participants as of such date, except that any amount which may not be allocated by reason of any limitation under section 415 shall be allocated to the accounts of other participants, and
(II) if any portion of such amount may not be allocated to other participants under subclause (I) by reason of such limitation, such portion shall be treated as an employer reversion to which this section applies.
(3) Pro rata benefit increases
(A) In general
* * *