CHAPTER 33—FACILITIES AND SERVICES
§4261. Imposition of tax
(a) In general
There is hereby imposed on the amount paid for taxable transportation of any person a tax equal to 7.5 percent of the amount so paid.
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in the case of the tax imposed by subsection (b), the beginning of the domestic segment shall be treated as the taxable event.
(D) Special rule for amounts paid for domestic segments beginning after 2002
If an amount is paid during a calendar year for a domestic segment beginning in a later calendar year, then the rate of tax under subsection (b) on such amount shall be the rate in effect for the calendar year in which such amount is paid.
(5) Amounts paid for aircraft management services
(A) In general
No tax shall be imposed by this section or section 4271 on any amounts paid by an aircraft owner for aircraft management services related to—
(i) maintenance and support of the aircraft owner's aircraft, or
(ii) flights on the aircraft owner's aircraft.
(B) Aircraft management services
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "aircraft management services" includes—
(i) assisting an aircraft owner with administrative and support services, such as scheduling, flight planning, and weather forecasting,
(ii) obtaining insurance,
(iii) maintenance, storage and fueling of aircraft,
(iv) hiring, training, and provision of pilots and crew,
(v) establishing and complying with safety standards, and
(vi) such other services as are necessary to support flights operated by an aircraft owner.
(C) Lessee treated as aircraft owner
(i) In general
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "aircraft owner" includes a person who leases the aircraft other than under a disqualified lease.
(ii) Disqualified lease
For purposes of clause (i), the term "disqualified lease" means a lease from a person providing aircraft management services with respect to such aircraft (or a related person (within the meaning of section 465(b)(3)(C)) to the person providing such services), if such lease is for a term of 31 days or less.
(D) Pro rata allocation
In the case of amounts paid to any person which (but for this subsection) are subject to the tax imposed by subsection (a), a portion of which consists of amounts described in subparagraph (A), this paragraph shall apply on a pro rata basis only to the portion which consists of amounts described in such subparagraph.
(f) Exemption for certain uses
No tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) or (b) on air transportation—
(1) by helicopter for the purpose of transporting individuals, equipment, or supplies in the exploration for, or the development or removal of, hard minerals, oil, or gas, or
(2) by helicopter or by fixed-wing aircraft for the purpose of the planting, cultivation, cutting, or transportation of, or caring for, trees (including logging operations),
but only if the helicopter or fixed-wing aircraft does not take off from, or land at, a facility eligible for assistance under the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970, or otherwise use services provided pursuant to section 44509 or 44913(b) or subchapter I of chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, during such use. In the case of helicopter transportation described in paragraph (1), this subsection shall be applied by treating each flight segment as a distinct flight.
(g) Exemption for air ambulances providing certain emergency medical transportation
No tax shall be imposed under this section or section 4271 on any air transportation for the purpose of providing emergency medical services—
(1) by helicopter, or
* * *