CHAPTER 33—FACILITIES AND SERVICES
§4291. Cases where persons receiving payment must collect tax
Except as otherwise provided in section 4263(a), every person receiving any payment for facilities or services on which a tax is imposed upon the payor thereof under this chapter shall collect the amount of the tax from the person making such payment.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 511; July 25, 1956, ch. 725, §4(c), 70 Stat. 646; Pub. L. 85–859, title I, §131(g), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1287; Pub. L. 89–44, title III, §305(a), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 148; Pub. L. 91–258, title II, §205(c)(3), May 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 242.)