CHAPTER 35 —TAXES ON WAGERING
§4402. Exemptions
No tax shall be imposed by this subchapter—
(1) Parimutuels
On any wager placed with, or on any wager placed in a wagering pool conducted by, a parimutuel wagering enterprise licensed under State law,
(2) Coin-operated devices
On any wager placed in a coin-operated device (as defined in section 4462 as in effect for years beginning before July 1, 1980), or on any amount paid, in lieu of inserting a coin, token, or similar object, to operate a device described in section 4462(a)(2) (as so in effect), or
(3) State-conducted lotteries, etc.
On any wager placed in a sweepstakes, wagering pool, or lottery which is conducted by an agency of a State acting under authority of State law, but only if such wager is placed with the State agency conducting such sweepstakes, wagering pool, or lottery, or with its authorized employees or agents.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,