26 USC Subtitle D, CHAPTER 36, Subchapter D: Tax on Use of Certain Vehicles
§4482. Definitions
(a) Highway motor vehicle
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "highway motor vehicle" means any motor vehicle which is a highway vehicle.
(b) Taxable gross weight
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "taxable gross weight", when used with respect to any highway motor vehicle, means the sum of—
(1) the actual unloaded weight of—
(A) such highway motor vehicle fully equipped for service, and
(B) the semitrailers and trailers (fully equipped for service) customarily used in connection with highway motor vehicles of the same type as such highway motor vehicle, and
(2) the weight of the maximum load customarily carried on highway motor vehicles of the same type as such highway motor vehicle and on the semitrailers and trailers referred to in paragraph (1)(B).
Taxable gross weight shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary (which regulations may include formulas or other methods for determining the taxable gross weight of vehicles by classes, specifications, or otherwise).
(c) Other definitions and special rule
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) State
The term "State" means a State and the District of Columbia.
(2) Year
The term "year" means the one-year period beginning on July 1.
(3) Use
The term "use" means use in the United States on the public highways.
(4) Taxable period
The term "taxable period" means any year beginning before July 1, 2029, and the period which begins on July 1, 2029, and ends at the close of September 30, 2029.
(5) Customary use
A semitrailer or trailer shall be treated as customarily used in connection with a highway motor vehicle if such vehicle is equipped to tow such semitrailer or trailer.
(d) Special rule for taxable period in which termination date occurs
In the case of the taxable period which ends on September 30, 2029, the amount of the tax imposed by section 4481 with respect to any highway motor vehicle shall be determined by reducing each dollar amount in the table contained in section 4481(a) by 75 percent.
(Added June 29, 1956, ch. 462, title II, §206(a), 70 Stat. 390; amended Pub. L. 87–61, title II, §203(b)(2)(C), June 29, 1961, 75 Stat. 125; Pub. L. 91–605, title III, §303(a)(9), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1744; Pub. L. 94–280, title III, §303(a)(9), May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 456; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1904(c), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1818, 1834; Pub. L. 95–599, title V, §502(a)(8), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2756; Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §§513(c), (e), 516(a)(4), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2179, 2182; Pub. L. 100–17, title V, §502(a)(5), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 256; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11211(c)(5), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–426; Pub. L. 102–240, title VIII, §8002(a)(5), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2203; Pub. L. 105–178, title IX, §9002(a)(1)(H), (I), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 499; Pub. L. 109–14, §9(c)(2), (3), May 31, 2005, 119 Stat. 336; Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, §11101(a)(2)(B), (C), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1944; Pub. L. 112–30, title I, §142(b)(2), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 356; Pub. L. 112–102, title IV, §402(b)(2), Mar. 30, 2012, 126 Stat. 282; Pub. L. 112–140, title IV, §402(e), June 29, 2012, 126 Stat. 403; Pub. L. 112–141, div. D, title I, §40102(b)(1)(B), (2)(A), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 845; Pub. L. 114–94, div. C, title XXXI, §31102(b)(2), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1727; Pub. L. 117–58, div. H, title I, §80102(b)(2), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1327.)