26 USC Subtitle E: Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes
§5051. Imposition and rate of tax
(a) Rate of tax
(1) In general
(A) Imposition of tax
A tax is hereby imposed on all beer brewed or produced, and removed for consumption or sale, within the United States, or imported into the United States. Except as provided in paragraph (2), the rate of such tax shall be—
(i) $16 on the first 6,000,000 barrels of beer—
(I) brewed by the brewer and removed during the calendar year for consumption or sale, or
(II) imported by the importer into the United States during the calendar year but only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (4) and the barrels have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph, and
(ii) $18 on any barrels of beer to which clause (i) does not apply.
(B) Barrel
For purposes of this section, a barrel shall contain not more than 31 gallons of beer, and any tax imposed under this section shall be applied at a like rate for any other quantity or for fractional parts of a barrel.
(2) Reduced rate for certain domestic production
(A) $3.50 a barrel rate
In the case of a brewer who produces not more than 2,000,000 barrels of beer during the calendar year, the per barrel rate of the tax imposed by this section shall be $3.50 on the first 60,000 barrels of beer which are removed in such year for consumption or sale and which have been brewed or produced by such brewer at qualified breweries in the United States.
(B) Regulations
The Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to prevent the reduced rates provided in this paragraph from benefiting any person who produces more than 2,000,000 barrels of beer during a calendar year.
(3) Tolerances
Where the Secretary or his delegate finds that the revenue will not be endangered thereby, he may by regulations prescribe tolerances for barrels and fractional parts of barrels, and, if such tolerances are prescribed, no assessment shall be made and no tax shall be collected for any excess in any case where the contents of a barrel or a fractional part of a barrel are within the limit of the applicable tolerance prescribed.
(4) Reduced tax rate for foreign manufacturers and importers
(A) In general
In the case of any barrels of beer which have been brewed or produced outside of the United States and imported into the United States, the rate of tax applicable under clause (i) of paragraph (1)(A) (referred to in this paragraph as the "reduced tax rate") may be assigned by the brewer (provided that the brewer makes an election described in subparagraph (B)(ii)) to any electing importer of such barrels pursuant to the requirements established by the Secretary under subparagraph (B).
(B) Assignment
The Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security, shall, through such rules, regulations, and procedures as are determined appropriate, establish procedures for assignment of the reduced tax rate provided under this paragraph, which shall include—
(i) a limitation to ensure that the number of barrels of beer for which the reduced tax rate has been assigned by a brewer—
* * *
(iii) requirements that the brewer provide any information as the Secretary determines necessary and appropriate for purposes of carrying out this paragraph, and
(iv) procedures that allow for revocation of eligibility of the brewer and the importer for the reduced tax rate provided under this paragraph in the case of any erroneous or fraudulent information provided under clause (iii) which the Secretary deems to be material to qualifying for such reduced rate.
(C) Controlled group
For purposes of this section, any importer making an election described in subparagraph (B)(ii) shall be deemed to be a member of the controlled group of the brewer, as described under paragraph (5).
(5) Controlled group and single taxpayer rules
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in the case of a controlled group, the 6,000,000 barrel quantity specified in paragraph (1)(A)(i) and the 2,000,000 barrel quantity specified in paragraph (2)(A) shall be applied to the controlled group, and the 6,000,000 barrel quantity specified in paragraph (1)(A)(i) and the 60,000 barrel quantity specified in paragraph (2)(A) shall be apportioned among the brewers who are members of such group in such manner as the Secretary or their delegate shall by regulations prescribe. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "controlled group" has the meaning assigned to it by subsection (a) of section 1563, except that for such purposes the phrase "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for the phrase "at least 80 percent" in each place it appears in such subsection. Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of the preceding two sentences shall be applied to a group of brewers under common control where one or more of the brewers is not a corporation.
(B) Foreign manufacturers and importers
For purposes of paragraph (4), in the case of a controlled group, the 6,000,000 barrel quantity specified in paragraph (1)(A)(i) shall be applied to the controlled group and apportioned among the members of such group in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "controlled group" has the meaning given such term under subparagraph (A). Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of the preceding two sentences shall be applied to a group of brewers under common control where one or more of the brewers is not a corporation.
(C) Single taxpayer
Pursuant to rules issued by the Secretary, two or more entities (whether or not under common control) that produce beer under a license, franchise, or other arrangement shall be treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of the application of this subsection.
* * *