26 USC Subtitle E: Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes
§5871. Penalties
Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provision of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 90–618, title II, §201, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1234; amended Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §227, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2030.)