26 USC Subtitle E: Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes
§5613. Forfeiture of distilled spirits not closed, marked, or branded as required by law
(a) Unmarked or unbranded casks or packages
All distilled spirits found in any cask or package required by this chapter or any regulation issued pursuant thereto to bear a mark, brand, or identification, which cask or package is not marked, branded, or identified in compliance with this chapter and regulations issued pursuant thereto, shall be forfeited to the United States.
(b) Containers without closures
All distilled spirits found in any container which is required by this chapter to bear a closure or other device and which does not bear a closure or other device in compliance with this chapter shall be forfeited to the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 21, 1958, 72 Stat. 1404; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §454(c)(12)(A), (B), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 822.)