26 USC Subtitle E: Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes
§5041. Imposition and rate of tax
(a) Imposition
There is hereby imposed on all wines (including imitation, substandard, or artificial wine, and compounds sold as wine) having not in excess of 24 percent of alcohol by volume, in bond in, produced in, or imported into, the United States, taxes at the rates shown in subsection (b), 
* * *
(II) to all importers does not exceed the 750,000 wine gallons of wine to which the tax credit applies,
(ii) procedures that allow the election of a foreign producer to assign and an importer to receive the tax credit provided under this paragraph,
(iii) requirements that the foreign producer provide any information as the Secretary determines necessary and appropriate for purposes of carrying out this paragraph, and
(iv) procedures that allow for revocation of eligibility of the foreign producer and the importer for the tax credit provided under this paragraph in the case of any erroneous or fraudulent information provided under clause (iii) which the Secretary deems to be material to qualifying for such credit.
(C) Controlled group
For purposes of this section, any importer making an election described in subparagraph (B)(ii) shall be deemed to be a member of the controlled group of the foreign producer, as described under paragraph (3).
(7) Refunds in lieu of tax credits for foreign production removed after December 31, 2022
(A) In general
In the case of any wine gallons of wine which have been produced outside the United States and imported into the United States, if such wine gallons are removed after December 31, 2022—
(i) paragraph (1) shall not apply, and
(ii) the amount determined under subparagraph (B) shall be allowed as a refund, determined for periods not less frequently than quarterly, to the importer in the same manner as if such amount were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.
(B) Amount of refund
The amount determined under this subparagraph with respect to any importer for any period is an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) excess (if any) of—
(I) the amount of tax imposed under this section on wine gallons of wine referred to in subparagraph (A) which were removed during such period, over
(II) the amount of tax which would have been imposed under this section (including any allowable credits) on such gallons of wine if this section were applied without regard to this paragraph, plus
(ii) the amount of interest which would be allowed and paid on an overpayment of tax at the overpayment rate established under section 6621(a)(1) (without regard to the second sentence thereof) were such rate applied to the excess (if any) determined under clause (i) for the number of days in the filing period for which the refund under this paragraph is being determined.
(C) Application of rules related to elections and assignments
Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall apply only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (6) and the wine gallons of wine have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph.
(D) Rules for refunds within 90 days
* * *
Notwithstanding subsection (a), any wine produced in the United States at any place other than the bonded premises provided for in this chapter shall (except as provided in section 5042 in the case of tax-free production) be subject to tax at the rate prescribed in subsection (b) at the time of production and whether or not removed for consumption or sale.
(g) Hard cider
For purposes of subsection (b)(6), the term "hard cider" means a wine—
(1) containing not more than 0.64 gram of carbon dioxide per hundred milliliters of wine, except that the Secretary may by regulations prescribe such tolerances to this limitation as may be reasonably necessary in good commercial practice,
(2) which is derived primarily—
(A) from apples or pears, or
(B) from—
(i) apple juice concentrate or pear juice concentrate, and
(ii) water,
(3) which contains no fruit product or fruit flavoring other than apple or pear, and
(4) which contains at least one-half of 1 percent and less than 8.5 percent alcohol by volume.
(h) Mead and low alcohol by volume wine
(1) In general
For purposes of subsections (a) and (b)(1), mead and low alcohol by volume wine shall be deemed to be still wines containing not more than 16 percent of alcohol by volume.
(2) Definitions
(A) Mead
For purposes of this section, the term "mead" means a wine—
(i) containing not more than 0.64 gram of carbon dioxide per hundred milliliters of wine, except that the Secretary may by regulations prescribe such tolerances to this limitation as may be reasonably necessary in good commercial practice,
(ii) which is derived solely from honey and water,
(iii) which contains no fruit product or fruit flavoring, and
(iv) which contains less than 8.5 percent alcohol by volume.
(B) Low alcohol by volume wine
For purposes of this section, the term "low alcohol by volume wine" means a wine—
(i) containing not more than 0.64 gram of carbon dioxide per hundred milliliters of wine, except that the Secretary may by regulations prescribe such tolerances to this limitation as may be reasonably necessary in good commercial practice,
(ii) which is derived—
(I) primarily from grapes, or
(II) from grape juice concentrate and water,
(iii) which contains no fruit product or fruit flavoring other than grape, and
(iv) which contains less than 8.5 percent alcohol by volume.
* * *