26 USC Subtitle E: Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes
§5871. Penalties
Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provision of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 90–618, title II, §201, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1234; amended Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §227, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2030.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5871, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 729, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 90–618.
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in prior section 5861, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 729, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 90–618.
Amendments
1984Pub. L. 98–473 struck out ", and shall become eligible for parole as the Board of Parole shall determine" after "or both".