26 USC Subtitle E: Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes
§5702. Definitions
When used in this chapter—
(a) Cigar
"Cigar" means any roll of tobacco wrapped in leaf tobacco or in any substance containing tobacco (other than any roll of tobacco which is a cigarette within the meaning of subsection (b)(2)).
(b) Cigarette
"Cigarette" means—
(1) any roll of tobacco wrapped in paper or in any substance not containing tobacco, and
(2) any roll of tobacco wrapped in any substance containing tobacco which, because of its appearance, the type of tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging and labeling, is likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as a cigarette described in paragraph (1).
(c) Tobacco products
"Tobacco products" means cigars, cigarettes, smokeless tobacco, pipe tobacco, and roll-your-own tobacco.
(d) Manufacturer of tobacco products
"Manufacturer of tobacco products" means any person who manufactures cigars, cigarettes, smokeless tobacco, pipe tobacco, or roll-your-own tobacco, except that such term shall not include—
(1) a person who produces cigars, cigarettes, smokeless tobacco, pipe tobacco, or roll-your-own tobacco solely for the person's own personal consumption or use, and
(2) a proprietor of a customs bonded manufacturing warehouse with respect to the operation of such warehouse.
Such term shall include any person who for commercial purposes makes available for consumer use (including such consumer's personal consumption or use under paragraph (1)) a machine capable of making cigarettes, cigars, or other tobacco products. A person making such a machine available for consumer use shall be deemed the person making the removal as defined by subsection (j) with respect to any tobacco products manufactured by such machine. A person who sells a machine directly to a consumer at retail for a consumer's personal home use is not making a machine available for commercial purposes if such machine is not used at a retail premises and is designed to produce tobacco products only in personal use quantities.
(e) Cigarette paper
"Cigarette paper" means paper, or any other material except tobacco, prepared for use as a cigarette wrapper.
(f) Cigarette tube
"Cigarette tube" means cigarette paper made into a hollow cylinder for use in making cigarettes.
(g) Manufacturer of cigarette papers and tubes
"Manufacturer of cigarette papers and tubes" means any person who manufactures cigarette paper, or makes up cigarette paper into tubes, except for his own personal use or consumption.
(h) Export warehouse
"Export warehouse" means a bonded internal revenue warehouse for the storage of tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes or any processed tobacco, upon which the internal revenue tax has not been paid, for subsequent shipment to a foreign country, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or a possession of the United States, or for consumption beyond the jurisdiction of the internal revenue laws of the United States.
(i) Export warehouse proprietor
"Export warehouse proprietor" means any person who operates an export warehouse.
(j) Removal or remove
* * *
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 85–859 redesignated former subsec. (l) as (m) and included within the definition persons who receive tobacco materials, other than stems and waste, for use in the production of fertilizer, insecticide, or nicotine, required associations of farmers or growers of tobacco to maintain records of all leaf tobacco acquired or received and sold or otherwise disposed of, and excluded from the definition persons who buy leaf tobacco without taking physical possession of the tobacco and qualified manufacturers of tobacco products. Former subsec. (m) redesignated (n).
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 85–859 redesignated former subsec. (m) as (n) and substituted "tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes" for "articles". Former subsec. (n) redesignated (o).
Subsec. (o). Pub. L. 85–859 redesignated former subsec. (n) as (o) and substituted "tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes" for "articles" in two places, and inserted provisions to include within the definition persons who remove cigars or cigarettes for sale or consumption in the United States from a customs bonded manufacturing warehouse.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2012 Amendment
Pub. L. 112–141, div. F, title I, §100122(b), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 915, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to articles removed after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 6, 2012]."
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Except as otherwise provided, amendment by Pub. L. 111–3 effective Apr. 1, 2009, see section 3 of Pub. L. 111–3, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1396 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Pub. L. 111–3, title VII, §702(a)(6), Feb. 4, 2009, 123 Stat. 109, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and sections 5712, 5713, 5721, 5722, 5723, and 5741 of this title] shall take effect on April 1, 2009."
Pub. L. 111–3, title VII, §702(d)(2), Feb. 4, 2009, 123 Stat. 110, provided that: "The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to articles removed (as defined in section 5702(j) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) after March 31, 2009."
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §315(b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-644, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section, section 5761 of this title, and provisions set out as a note under section 5701 of this title] shall take effect as if included in section 9302 of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 [Pub. L. 105–33]."
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–33 applicable to articles removed, as defined in subsec. (k) of this section, after Dec. 31, 1999, with transition rule, see section 9302(i) of Pub. L. 105–33, set out as a note under section 5701 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–508 applicable with respect to articles removed after Dec. 31, 1990, see section 11202(h) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 5701 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
* * *