26 USC Subtitle E: Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes
§5232. Imported distilled spirits
(a) Transfer to distilled spirits plant without payment of tax
Distilled spirits imported or brought into the United States in bulk containers may, under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, be withdrawn from customs custody and transferred in such bulk containers or by pipeline to the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant without payment of the internal revenue tax imposed on such distilled spirits. The person operating the bonded premises of the distilled spirits plant to which such spirits are transferred shall become liable for the tax on distilled spirits withdrawn from customs custody under this section upon release of the spirits from customs custody, and the importer, or the person bringing such distilled spirits into the United States, shall thereupon be relieved of his liability for such tax.
(b) Withdrawals, etc.
Distilled spirits transferred pursuant to subsection (a)—
(1) may be redistilled or denatured only if of 185 degrees or more of proof, and
(2) may be withdrawn for any purpose authorized by this chapter, in the same manner as domestic distilled spirits.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1366; amended Pub. L. 90–630, §3(a), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1328; Pub. L. 91–659, §7, Jan. 8, 1971, 84 Stat. 1967; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1905(a)(15), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1820; Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, §807(a)(33), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 286.)