26 USC Subtitle E: Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes
§5364. Wine imported in bulk
Natural wine (as defined in section 5381) imported or brought into the United States in bulk containers may, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, be withdrawn from customs custody and transferred in such bulk containers to the premises of a bonded wine cellar without payment of the internal revenue tax imposed on such wine. The proprietor of a bonded wine cellar to which such wine is transferred shall become liable for the tax on the wine withdrawn from customs custody under this section upon release of the wine from customs custody, and the importer, or the person bringing such wine into the United States, shall thereupon be relieved of the liability for such tax.
(Added Pub. L. 105–34, title XIV, §1422(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1050; amended Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6014(b)(3), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 820.)