26 USC Subtitle E: Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes
§5001. Imposition, rate, and attachment of tax
(a) Rate of tax
(1) General
There is hereby imposed on all distilled spirits produced in or imported into the United States a tax at the rate of $13.50 on each proof gallon and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a proof gallon.
(2) Products containing distilled spirits
All products of distillation, by whatever name known, which contain distilled spirits, on which the tax imposed by law has not been paid, and any alcoholic ingredient added to such products, shall be considered and taxed as distilled spirits.
(3) Wines containing more than 24 percent alcohol by volume
Wines containing more than 24 percent of alcohol by volume shall be taxed as distilled spirits.
(4) Distilled spirits withdrawn free of tax
Any person who removes, sells, transports, or uses distilled spirits, withdrawn free of tax under section 5214(a) or section 7510, in violation of laws or regulations now or hereafter in force pertaining thereto, and all such distilled spirits shall be subject to all provisions of law relating to distilled spirits subject to tax, including those requiring payment of the tax thereon; and the person so removing, selling, transporting, or using the distilled spirits shall be required to pay such tax.
(5) Denatured distilled spirits or articles
Any person who produces, withdraws, sells, transports, or uses denatured distilled spirits or articles in violation of laws or regulations now or hereafter in force pertaining thereto, and all such denatured distilled spirits or articles shall be subject to all provisions of law pertaining to distilled spirits that are not denatured, including those requiring the payment of tax thereon; and the person so producing, withdrawing, selling, transporting, or using the denatured distilled spirits or articles shall be required to pay such tax.
(6) Fruit-flavor concentrates
If any volatile fruit-flavor concentrate (or any fruit mash or juice from which such concentrate is produced) containing one-half of 1 percent or more of alcohol by volume, which is manufactured free from tax under section 5511, is sold, transported, or used by any person in violation of the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated thereunder, such person and such concentrate, mash, or juice shall be subject to all provisions of this chapter pertaining to distilled spirits and wines, including those requiring the payment of tax thereon; and the person so selling, transporting, or using such concentrate, mash, or juice shall be required to pay such tax.
(7) Imported liqueurs and cordials
Imported liqueurs and cordials, or similar compounds, containing distilled spirits, shall be taxed as distilled spirits.
(8) Imported distilled spirits withdrawn for beverage purposes
* * *
Effective Date of 2019 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–94, div. Q, title I, §144(g)(3), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3235, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to distilled spirits removed after December 31, 2019."
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13807(d), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2177, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 7652 of this title] shall apply to distilled spirits removed after December 31, 2017."
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–465, title I, §136(d), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4842, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 5002, 5005, 5007, 5061, 5131, 5132, 5134, and 7652 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1995."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11201(d), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–417, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 5010, 5041, 5051, and 5061 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1991."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §27(d), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 509, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 5010 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] shall take effect on October 1, 1985.
"(2) Electronic transfer provisions.—The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending sections 5061 and 5703 of this title] shall apply to taxes required to be paid on or after September 30, 1984."
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, §810, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 292, provided that: "The amendments made by this title [amending this section and sections 5002 to 5008, 5043, 5061, 5064, 5066, 5116, 5171 to 5173, 5175 to 5178, 5180, 5181, 5201 to 5205, 5207, 5211 to 5215, 5221 to 5223, 5231, 5232, 5235, 5241, 5273, 5291, 5301, 5352, 5361 to 5363, 5365, 5381, 5391, 5551, 5601, 5604, 5610, 5612, 5615, 5663, 5681, 5682, and 5691 of this title, repealing sections 5009, 5021 to 5026, 5081 to 5084, 5174, 5233, 5234, 5251, 5252, 5364, and 5521 to 5523 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1, 5061, 5171, and 5173 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1980."
Effective Date of 1965 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–44 applicable on and after July 1, 1965, see section 701(d) of Pub. L. 89–44, set out as a note under section 5701 of this title.
Effective Date
* * *