26 USC Subtitle E: Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes
§5751. Purchase, receipt, possession, or sale of tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes, after removal
(a) Restriction
No person shall—
(1) with intent to defraud the United States, purchase, receive, possess, offer for sale, or sell or otherwise dispose of, after removal, any tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes—
(A) upon which the tax has not been paid or determined in the manner and at the time prescribed by this chapter or regulations thereunder; or
(B) which, after removal without payment of tax pursuant to section 5704, have been diverted from the applicable purpose or use specified in that section; or
(2) with intent to defraud the United States, purchase, receive, possess, offer for sale, or sell or otherwise dispose of, after removal, any tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes, which are not put up in packages as required under section 5723 or which are put up in packages not bearing the marks, labels, and notices, as required under such section; or
(3) otherwise than with intent to defraud the United States, purchase, receive, possess, offer for sale, or sell or otherwise dispose of, after removal, any tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes, which are not put up in packages as required under section 5723 or which are put up in packages not bearing the marks, labels, and notices, as required under such section. This paragraph shall not prevent the sale or delivery of tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes directly to consumers from proper packages, nor apply to such articles when so sold or delivered.
(b) Liability to tax
Any person who possesses tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes in violation of subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) shall be liable for a tax equal to the tax on such articles.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 716; Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §202, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1424; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1905(b)(7)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1823.)