26 USC Subtitle E: Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes
§5061. Method of collecting tax
(a) Collection by return
The taxes on distilled spirits, wines, and beer shall be collected on the basis of a return. The Secretary shall, by regulation, prescribe the period or event for which such return shall be filed, the time for filing such return, the information to be shown in such return, and the time for payment of such tax.
* * *
(C) Taxpayers not required to use electronic funds transfer
In the case of payments not required to be made by electronic funds transfer, subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be applied by substituting "September 25" for "September 26", "September 28" for "September 29", and "2/3" for "11/15".
(6) Special rule where due date falls on Saturday, Sunday, or holiday
Notwithstanding section 7503, if, but for this paragraph, the due date under this subsection for payment of tax would fall on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday (within the meaning of section 7503), such due date shall be the immediately preceding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or such a holiday (or the immediately following day where the due date described in paragraph (5) falls on a Sunday).
(e) Payment by electronic fund transfer
(1) In general
Any person who in any 12-month period ending December 31, was liable for a gross amount equal to or exceeding $5,000,000 in taxes imposed on distilled spirits, wines, or beer by sections 5001, 5041, and 5051 (or 7652), respectively, shall pay such taxes during the succeeding calendar year by electronic fund transfer to a Federal Reserve Bank.
(2) Electronic fund transfer
The term "electronic fund transfer" means any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account.
(3) Controlled groups
(A) In general
In the case of a controlled group of corporations, all corporations which are component members of such group shall be treated as 1 taxpayer. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "controlled group of corporations" has the meaning given to such term by subsection (a) of section 1563, except that "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for "at least 80 percent" each place it appears in such subsection.
(B) Controlled groups which include nonincorporated persons
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of subparagraph (A) shall apply to a group of persons under common control where 1 or more of such persons is not a corporation.
* * *
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Transitional Rules Relating to Determination and Payment of Tax
Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, §808, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 291, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(a) Liability for Payment of Tax.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the tax on all distilled spirits which have been withdrawn from bond on determination of tax and on which tax has not been paid by the close of December 31, 1979, shall become due on January 1, 1980, and shall be payable in accordance with section 5061 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].
"(b) Treatment of Controlled Stock and Bulk Wine.—
"(1) Election with respect to controlled stock.—The proprietor of a distilled spirits plant may elect to convert any distilled spirits or wine which on January 1, 1980, is controlled stock.
"(2) Election with respect to wine.—The proprietor of a distilled spirits plant may elect to convert any bulk wine which on January 1, 1980, is on the premises of a distilled spirits plant.
"(3) Effect of election.—If an election under paragraph (1) or (2) is in effect with respect to any controlled stock or wine—
"(A) any distilled spirits, wine, or rectification tax previously paid or determined on such controlled stock or wine shall be abated or (without interest) credited or refunded under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, and
"(B) such controlled stock or wine shall be treated as distilled spirits or wine on which tax has not been paid or determined.
"(4) Making of elections.—The elections under this subsection shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
"(c) Taxpaid Stock.—
"(1) Taxpaid stock may remain on bonded premises during 1980.—Section 5612(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to forfeiture of taxpaid distilled spirits remaining on bonded premises) shall not apply during 1980.
"(2) Separation of taxpaid stock.—All distilled spirits and wine on which tax has been paid and which are on the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant shall be physically separated from other distilled spirits and wine. Such separation shall be by the use of separate tanks, rooms, or buildings, or by partitioning, or by such other methods as the Secretary finds will distinguish such distilled spirits and wine from other distilled spirits and wine on the bonded premises of the distilled spirits plant.
* * *