PART I—GALLONAGE TAXES
§5041. Imposition and rate of tax
(a) Imposition
There is hereby imposed on all wines (including imitation, substandard, or artificial wine, and compounds sold as wine) having not in excess of 24 percent of alcohol by volume, in bond in, produced in, or imported into, the United States, taxes at the rates shown in subsection (b), such taxes to be determined as of the time of removal for consumption or sale. All wines containing more than 24 percent of alcohol by volume shall be classed as distilled spirits and taxed accordingly. Subject to subsection (h), still wines shall include those wines containing not more than 0.392 gram of carbon dioxide per hundred milliliters of wine; except that the Secretary may by regulations prescribe such tolerances to this maximum limitation as may be reasonably necessary in good commercial practice.
(b) Rates of tax
(1) On still wines containing not more than 16 percent of alcohol by volume, $1.07 per wine gallon;
(2) On still wines containing more than 16 percent and not exceeding 21 percent of alcohol by volume, $1.57 per wine gallon;
(3) On still wines containing more than 21 percent and not exceeding 24 percent of alcohol by volume, $3.15 per wine gallon;
(4) On champagne and other sparkling wines, $3.40 per wine gallon;
(5) On artificially carbonated wines, $3.30 per wine gallon; and
(6) On hard cider, 22.6 cents per wine gallon.
(c) Credit
(1) Allowance of credit
(A) In general
There shall be allowed as a credit against any tax imposed by this title (other than chapters 2, 21, and 22) an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) $1 per wine gallon on the first 30,000 wine gallons of wine, plus
(ii) 90 cents per wine gallon on the first 100,000 wine gallons of wine to which clause (i) does not apply, plus
(iii) 53.5 cents per wine gallon on the first 620,000 wine gallons of wine to which clauses (i) and (ii) do not apply,
which are produced by the producer and removed during the calendar year for consumption or sale, or which are imported by the importer into the United States during the calendar year but only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (6) and the wine gallons of wine have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph.
(B) Adjustment of credit for hard cider
In the case of wine described in subsection (b)(6), subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be applied—
(i) in clause (i) of such subparagraph, by substituting "6.2 cents" for "$1",
(ii) in clause (ii) of such subparagraph, by substituting "5.6 cents" for "90 cents", and
(iii) in clause (iii) of such subparagraph, by substituting "3.3 cents" for "53.5 cents".
(2) Time for determining and allowing credit
The credit allowable by paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be determined at the same time the tax is determined under subsection (a) of this section, and
(B) shall be allowable at the time any tax described in paragraph (1) is payable as if the credit allowable by this subsection constituted a reduction in the rate of such tax.
(3) 1 Controlled groups
Rules similar to rules of section 5051(a)(5) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(4) Denial of deduction
Any deduction under subtitle A with respect to any tax against which a credit is allowed under this subsection shall only be for the amount of such tax as reduced by such credit.
(5) Credit for transferee in bond
If—
(A) wine produced by any person would be eligible for any credit under paragraph (1) if removed by such person during the calendar year,
(B) wine produced by such person is removed during such calendar year by any other person (hereafter in this paragraph referred to as the "transferee") to whom such wine was transferred in bond and who is liable for the tax imposed by this section with respect to such wine, and
(C) such producer holds title to such wine at the time of its removal and provides to the transferee such information as is necessary to properly determine the transferee's credit under this paragraph,
then, the transferee (and not the producer) shall be allowed the credit under paragraph (1) which would be allowed to the producer if the wine removed by the transferee had been removed by the producer on that date.
(6) Allowance of credit for foreign manufacturers and importers
(A) In general
In the case of any wine gallons of wine which have been produced outside of the United States and imported into the United States, the credit allowable under paragraph (1) (referred to in this paragraph as the "tax credit") may be assigned by the person who produced such wine (referred to in this paragraph as the "foreign producer"), provided that such person makes an election described in subparagraph (B)(ii), to any electing importer of such wine gallons pursuant to the requirements established by the Secretary under subparagraph (B).
(B) Assignment
The Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security, shall, through such rules, regulations, and procedures as are determined appropriate, establish procedures for assignment of the tax credit provided under this paragraph, which shall include—
(i) a limitation to ensure that the number of wine gallons of wine for which the tax credit has been assigned by a foreign producer—
(I) to any importer does not exceed the number of wine gallons of wine produced by such foreign producer during the calendar year which were imported into the United States by such importer, and
(II) to all importers does not exceed the 750,000 wine gallons of wine to which the tax credit applies,
(ii) procedures that allow the election of a foreign producer to assign and an importer to receive the tax credit provided under this paragraph,
* * *