PART I—GALLONAGE TAXES
§5051. Imposition and rate of tax
(a) Rate of tax
(1) In general
(A) Imposition of tax
A tax is hereby imposed on all beer brewed or produced, and removed for consumption or sale, within the United States, or imported into the United States. Except as provided in paragraph (2), the rate of such tax shall be—
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (4), in the case of a controlled group, the 6,000,000 barrel quantity specified in paragraph (1)(A)(i) shall be applied to the controlled group and apportioned among the members of such group in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "controlled group" has the meaning given such term under subparagraph (A). Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of the preceding two sentences shall be applied to a group of brewers under common control where one or more of the brewers is not a corporation.
(C) Single taxpayer
Pursuant to rules issued by the Secretary, two or more entities (whether or not under common control) that produce beer under a license, franchise, or other arrangement shall be treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of the application of this subsection.
(6) Refunds in lieu of reduced rates for foreign production removed after December 31, 2022
(A) In general
In the case of any barrels of beer which have been produced outside the United States and imported into the United States, if such barrels of beer are removed after December 31, 2022—
(i) paragraph (1)(A)(i) shall not apply, and
(ii) the amount determined under subparagraph (B) shall be allowed as a refund, determined for periods not less frequently than quarterly, to the importer in the same manner as if such amount were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.
(B) Amount of refund
The amount determined under this subparagraph with respect to any importer for any period is an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) excess (if any) of—
(I) the amount of tax imposed under this section on barrels of beer referred to in subparagraph (A) which were removed during such period, over
(II) the amount of tax which would have been imposed under this section on such barrels of beer if this section were applied without regard to this paragraph, plus
* * *