Subpart C—Wines
§5041. Imposition and rate of tax
(a) Imposition
There is hereby imposed on all wines (including imitation, substandard, or artificial wine, and compounds sold as wine) having not in excess of 24 percent of alcohol by volume, in bond in, produced in, or imported into, the United States, taxes at the rates shown in subsection (b), such taxes to be determined as of the time of remova
* * *
(1) On still wines containing not more than 16 percent of alcohol by volume, $1.07 per wine gallon;
(2) On still wines containing more than 16 percent and not exceeding 21 percent of alcohol by volume, $1.57 per wine gallon;
(3) On still wines containing more than 21 percent and not exceeding 24 percent of alcohol by volume, $3.15 per wine gallon;
(4) On champagne and other sparkling wines, $3.40 per wine gallon;
(5) On artificially carbonated wines, $3.30 per wine gallon; and
(6) On hard cider, 22.6 cents per wine gallon.
(c) Credit
(1) Allowance of credit
(A) In general
There shall be allowed as a credit against any tax imposed by this title (other than chapters 2, 21, and 22) an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) $1 per wine gallon on the first 30,000 wine gallons of wine, plus
(ii) 90 cents per wine gallon on the first 100,000 wine gallons of wine to which clause (i) does not apply, plus
(iii) 53.5 cents per wine gallon on the first 620,000 wine gallons of wine to which clauses (i) and (ii) do not apply,
which are produced by the producer and removed during the calendar year for consumption or sale, or which are imported by the importer into the United States during the calendar year but only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (6) and the wine gallons of wine have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph.
(B) Adjustment of credit for hard cider
In the case of wine described in subsection (b)(6), subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be applied—
(i) in clause (i) of such subparagraph, by substituting "6.2 cents" for "$1",
(ii) in clause (ii) of such subparagraph, by substituting "5.6 cents" for "90 cents", and
(iii) in clause (iii) of such subparagraph, by substituting "3.3 cents" for "53.5 cents".
(2) Time for determining and allowing credit
The credit allowable by paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be determined at the same time the tax is determined under subsection (a) of this section, and
(B) shall be allowable at the time any tax described in paragraph (1) is payable as if the credit allowable by this subsection constituted a reduction in the rate of such tax.
(3) 1 Controlled groups
Rules similar to rules of section 5051(a)(5) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(4) Denial of deduction
Any deduction under subtitle A with respect to any tax against which a credit is allowed under this subsection shall only be for the amount of such tax as reduced by such credit.
(5) Credit for transferee in bond
If—
* * *