Subpart B—Production
§5221. Commencement, suspension, and resumption of operations
(a) Commencement, suspension, and resumption
The proprietor of a distilled spirits plant authorized to produce distilled spirits shall not commence production operations until written notice has been given to the Secretary stating when operations will begin. Any proprietor of a distilled spirits plant desiring to suspend production of distilled spirits shall give notice in writing to the Secretary, stating when he will suspend such operations. Pursuant to such notice, an internal revenue officer shall take such action as the Secretary shall prescribe to prevent the production of distilled spirits. No proprietor, after having given such notice, shall, after the time stated therein, produce distilled spirits on such premises until he again gives notice in writing to the Secretary stating the time when he will resume operations. At the time stated in the notice of resuming such operations an internal revenue officer shall take such action as is necessary to permit operations to be resumed. The notices submitted under this section shall be in such form and submitted in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations require. Nothing in this section shall apply to suspensions caused by unavoidable accidents; and the Secretary shall prescribe regulations to govern such cases of involuntary suspension.
(b) Penalty
For penalty and forfeiture for carrying on the business of distiller after having given notice of suspension, see sections 5601(a)(14) and 5615(3).
(Added