26 USC Subtitle E, CHAPTER 51, Subchapter G: Breweries
§5416. Definitions of package and packaging
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "package" means a bottle, can, keg, barrel, or other original consumer container, and the term "packaging" means the filling of any package.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1390; amended Pub. L. 91–673, §3(e), Jan. 12, 1971, 84 Stat. 2057.)