26 USC Subtitle E, CHAPTER 51, Subchapter G: Breweries
§5412. Removal of beer in containers or by pipeline
Beer may be removed from the brewery for consumption or sale only in hogsheads, packages, and similar containers, marked, branded, or labeled in such manner as the Secretary may by regulation require, except that beer may be removed from the brewery pursuant to section 5414 or by pipeline to contiguous distilled spirits plants under section 5222.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1389; amended Pub. L. 91–673, §3(d), Jan. 12, 1971, 84 Stat. 2057; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13803(b), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2173.)