Subchapter A—Definitions; Rate and Payment of Tax; Exemption From Tax; and Refund and Drawback of Tax
§5702. Definitions
When used in this chapter—
(a) Cigar
"Cigar" means any roll of tobacco wrapped in leaf tobacco or in any substance containing tobacco (other than any roll of tobacco which is a cigarette within the meaning of subsection (b)(2)).
* * *
"Removal" or "remove" means the removal of tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes, or any processed tobacco, from the factory or from internal revenue bond under section 5704, as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe, or release from customs custody, and shall also include the smuggling or other unlawful importation of such articles into the United States.
(k) Importer
"Importer" means any person in the United States to whom nontaxpaid tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes, or any processed tobacco, manufactured in a foreign country, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or a possession of the United States are shipped or consigned; any person who removes cigars or cigarettes for sale or consumption in the United States from a customs bonded manufacturing warehouse; and any person who smuggles or otherwise unlawfully brings tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes, or any processed tobacco, into the United States.
(l) Determination of price on cigars
In determining price for purposes of section 5701(a)(2)—
(1) there shall be included any charge incident to placing the article in condition ready for use,
(2) there shall be excluded—
(A) the amount of the tax imposed by this chapter or section 7652, and
(B) if stated as a separate charge, the amount of any retail sales tax imposed by any State or political subdivision thereof or the District of Columbia, whether the liability for such tax is imposed on the vendor or vendee, and
(3) rules similar to the rules of section 4216(b) shall apply.
(m) Definitions relating to smokeless tobacco
(1) Smokeless tobacco
The term "smokeless tobacco" means any snuff or chewing tobacco.
(2) Snuff
The term "snuff" means any finely cut, ground, or powdered tobacco that is not intended to be smoked.
(3) Chewing tobacco
The term "chewing tobacco" means any leaf tobacco that is not intended to be smoked.
(n) Pipe tobacco
The term "pipe tobacco" means any tobacco which, because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling, is suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as tobacco to be smoked in a pipe.
(o) Roll-your-own tobacco
The term "roll-your-own tobacco" means any tobacco which, because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling, is suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as tobacco for making cigarettes or cigars, or for use as wrappers thereof.
(p) Manufacturer of processed tobacco
(1) In general
The term "manufacturer of processed tobacco" means any person who processes any tobacco other than tobacco products.
(2) Processed tobacco
The processing of tobacco shall not include the farming or growing of tobacco or the handling of tobacco solely for sale, shipment, or delivery to a manufacturer of tobacco products or processed tobacco.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 706; Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §202, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1415; Pub. L. 89–44, title V, §502(b)(3), title VIII, §808(a), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 151, 164; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), title XXI, §2128(b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834, 1921; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13202(b)(2)–(4), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 312; Pub. L. 100–647, title V, §5061(b)–(c)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3679; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11202(g), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–419; Pub. L. 105–33, title IX, §9302(g)(2)–(3)(B), (h)(4), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 672, 674; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §315(a)(2)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-644; Pub. L. 111–3, title VII, §702(a)(4), (5), (d)(1), Feb. 4, 2009, 123 Stat. 108, 110; Pub. L. 112–141, div. F, title
* * *