Subpart C—Information Regarding Wages Paid Employees
§6053. Reporting of tips
(a) Reports by employees
Every employee who, in the course of his employment by an employer, receives in any calendar month tips which are wages (as defined in section 3121(a) or section 3401(a)) or which are compensation (as defined in section 3231(e)) shall report all such tips in one or more written statements furnish
* * *
(C) The amount allocated to the employee under paragraph (3) for all payroll periods ending within the calendar year.
Any statement under this paragraph shall be furnished to the employee during January of the calendar year following the calendar year for which such statement is made.
(3) Employee allocation of 8 percent of gross receipts
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraphs (1)(E) and (2)(C), the employer of a large food or beverage establishment shall allocate (as tips for purposes of the requirements of this subsection) among employees performing services during any payroll period who customarily receive tip income an amount equal to the excess of—
(i) 8 percent of the gross receipts (other than nonallocable receipts) of such establishment for the payroll period, over
(ii) the aggregate amount reported by such employees to the employer under subsection (a) for such period.
(B) Method of allocation
The employer shall allocate the amount under subparagraph (A)—
(i) on the basis of a good faith agreement by the employer and the employees, or
(ii) in the absence of an agreement under clause (i), in the manner determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(C) The Secretary may lower the percentage required to be allocated
Upon the petition of the employer or the majority of employees of such employer, the Secretary may reduce (but not below 2 percent) the percentage of gross receipts required to be allocated under subparagraph (A) where he determines that the percentage of gross receipts constituting tips is less than 8 percent.
(4) Large food or beverage establishment
For purposes of this subsection, the term "large food or beverage establishment" means any trade or business (or portion thereof)—
(A) which provides food or beverages,
(B) with respect to which the tipping of employees serving food or beverages by customers is customary, and
(C) which normally employed more than 10 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar year.
For purposes of subparagraph (C), rules similar to the rules of subsections (a) and (b) of section 52 shall apply under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, and an individual who owns 50 percent or more in value of the stock of the corporation operating the establishment shall not be treated as an employee.
(5) Employer not to be liable for wrong allocations
The employer shall not be liable to any person if any amount is improperly allocated under paragraph (3)(B) if such allocation is done in accordance with the regulations prescribed under paragraph (3)(B).
(6) Nonallocable receipts defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nonallocable receipts" means receipts which are allocable to—
(A) carryout sales, or
* * *
information the Secretary prescribes as necessary to complete such reporting no later than such time as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(Added
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2014—Subsec. (c)(8).
1984—Subsec. (c)(3)(C).
Subsec. (c)(4).
1982—Subsec. (c).
1976—
1965—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) amounts described in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D) of section 6053(c)(1) of such Code, and
"(B) the name, and identification number, wages paid to, and tips reported by, each tipped employee."
Effective Date of 1965 Amendment
Amendment by