CHAPTER 62 —TIME AND PLACE FOR PAYING TAX
§6166. Extension of time for payment of estate tax where estate consists largely of interest in closely held business
(a) 5-year deferral; 10-year installment payment
* * *
If the requirements of clause (i) are not met, but all of the stock of each holding company taken into account is non-readily-tradable, then this paragraph shall apply, but subsection (a)(1) shall be applied by substituting "5" for "10".
(C) Application of voting stock requirement of paragraph (1)(C)(i)
For purposes of clause (i) of paragraph (1)(C), the deemed stock resulting from the application of subparagraph (A) shall be treated as voting stock to the extent that voting stock in the holding company owns directly (or through the voting stock of 1 or more other holding companies) voting stock in the business company.
(D) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Holding company
The term "holding company" means any corporation holding stock in another corporation.
(ii) Business company
The term "business company" means any corporation carrying on a trade or business.
(9) Deferral not available for passive assets
(A) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(1) and determining the closely held business amount (but not for purposes of subsection (g)), the value of any interest in a closely held business shall not include the value of that portion of such interest which is attributable to passive assets held by the business.
(B) Passive asset defined
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "passive asset" means any asset other than an asset used in carrying on a trade or business.
(ii) Stock treated as passive asset
The term "passive asset" includes any stock in another corporation unless—
(I) such stock is treated as held by the decedent by reason of an election under paragraph (8), and
(II) such stock qualified under subsection (a)(1).
(iii) Exception for active corporations
If—
(I) a corporation owns 20 percent or more in value of the voting stock of another corporation, or such other corporation has 45 or fewer shareholders, and
(II) 80 percent or more of the value of the assets of each such corporation is attributable to assets used in carrying on a trade or business,
then such corporations shall be treated as 1 corporation for purposes of clause (ii). For purposes of applying subclause (II) to the corporation holding the stock of the other corporation, such stock shall not be taken into account.
(10) Stock in qualifying lending and finance business treated as stock in an active trade or business company
(A) In general
If the executor elects the benefits of this paragraph, then—
(i) Stock in qualifying lending and finance business treated as stock in an active trade or business company
For purposes of this section, any asset used in a qualifying lending and finance business shall be treated as an asset which is used in carrying on a trade or business.
(ii) 5-year deferral for principal not to apply
The executor shall be treated as having selected under subsection (a)(3) the date prescribed by section 6151(a).
(iii) 5 equal installments allowed
For purposes of applying subsection (a)(1), "5" shall be substituted for "10".
* * *
(ii) any withdrawal of any money or other property from such holding company attributable to any interest included in determining the gross estate of the decedent,
shall be treated for purposes of subparagraph (A) as a disposition of (or a withdrawal with respect to) the stock qualifying under subsection (a)(1).
(F) Changes in interest in business company
If any stock in a holding company is treated as stock in a business company by reason of subsection (b)(8)(A)—
(i) any disposition of any interest in such stock in the business company by such holding company, or
(ii) any withdrawal of any money or other property from such business company attributable to such stock by such holding company owning such stock,
shall be treated for purposes of subparagraph (A) as a disposition of (or a withdrawal with respect to) the stock qualifying under subsection (a)(1).
(2) Undistributed income of estate
(A) If an election is made under this section and the estate has undistributed net income for any taxable year ending on or after the due date for the first installment, the executor shall, on or before the date prescribed by law for filing the income tax return for such taxable year (including extensions thereof), pay an amount equal to such undistributed net income in liquidation of the unpaid portion of the tax payable in installments.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the undistributed net income of the estate for any taxable year is the amount by which the distributable net income of the estate for such taxable year (as defined in section 643) exceeds the sum of—
(i) the amounts for such taxable year specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 661(a) (relating to deductions for distributions, etc.);
(ii) the amount of tax imposed for the taxable year on the estate under
(iii) the amount of the tax imposed by section 2001 (including interest) paid by the executor during the taxable year (other than any amount paid pursuant to this paragraph).
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, if any stock in a corporation is treated as stock in another corporation by reason of subsection (b)(8)(A), any dividends paid by such other corporation to the corporation shall be treated as paid to the estate of the decedent to the extent attributable to the stock qualifying under subsection (a)(1).
(3) Failure to make payment of principal or interest
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), if any payment of principal or interest under this section is not paid on or before the date fixed for its payment by this section (including any extension of time), the unpaid portion of the tax payable in installments shall be paid upon notice and demand from the Secretary.
(B) Payment within 6 months
If any payment of principal or interest under this section is not paid on or before the date determined under subparagraph (A) but is paid within 6 months of such date—
* * *