26 USC Ch. 62: TIME AND PLACE FOR PAYING TAX
§6166. Extension of time for payment of estate tax where estate consists largely of interest in closely held business
(a) 5-year deferral; 10-year installment payment
* * *
then all other corporations all of the stock of which is owned directly or indirectly by the corporation described in clauses (i) and (ii) shall be treated as one corporation for purposes of section 6166 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].
"(B) Effect of election.—Any executor who elects the application of this paragraph shall be treated as having made the election under paragraph (8) of section 6166(b) of such Code."
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, §422(f), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 316, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 303, 2011, 2204, 2621, 6161, 6324A, 6503, and 7403 of this title and repealing section 6166A of this title] shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1981.
"(2) Acceleration by reason of subsequent death.—The amendment made by subsection (c)(3) [amending this section] shall apply to transfers after December 31, 1981."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–600, title V, §512(c), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2883, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to the estates of decedents dying after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 1978]."
Effective Date
Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, §2004(g), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1872, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and section 6324A of this title and amending sections 303, 2011, 2204, 6136, 6161, 6503, 6601, and 7403 of this title] shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1976."
Land Diverted Under 1983 Payment-in-Kind Program
Land diverted from production of agricultural commodities under a 1983 payment-in-kind program to be treated, for purposes of this section, as used during the 1983 crop year by qualified taxpayers in the active conduct of the trade or business of farming, with qualified taxpayers who materially participate in the diversion and devotion to conservation uses under a 1983 payment-in-kind program to be treated as materially participating in the operation of such land during the 1983 crop year, see section 3 of Pub. L. 98–4, set out as a note under section 61 of this title.
[§6166A. Repealed. Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, §422(d), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 315]
* * *