CHAPTER 62 —TIME AND PLACE FOR PAYING TAX
§6166. Extension of time for payment of estate tax where estate consists largely of interest in closely held business
(a) 5-year deferral; 10-year installment payment
* * *
(A) Time for testing
Determinations shall be made as of the time immediately before the decedent's death.
(B) Certain interests held by husband and wife
Stock or a partnership interest which—
(i) is community property of a husband and wife (or the income from which is community income) under the applicable community property law of a State, or
(ii) is held by a husband and wife as joint tenants, tenants by the entirety, or tenants in common,
shall be treated as owned by one shareholder or one partner, as the case may be.
(C) Indirect ownership
Property owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a corporation, partnership, estate, or trust shall be considered as being owned proportionately by or for its shareholders, partners, or beneficiaries. For purposes of the preceding sentence, a person shall be treated as a beneficiary of any trust only if such person has a present interest in the trust.
(D) Certain interests held by members of decedent's family
All stock and all partnership interests held by the decedent or by any member of his family (within the meaning of section 267(c)(4)) shall be treated as owned by the decedent.
(3) Farmhouses and certain other structures taken into account
For purposes of the 35-percent requirement of subsection (a)(1), an interest in a closely held business which is the business of farming includes an interest in residential buildings and related improvements on the farm which are occupied on a regular basis by the owner or lessee of the farm or by persons employed by such owner or lessee for purposes of operating or maintaining the farm.
(4) Value
For purposes of this section, value shall be value determined for purposes of
(5) Closely held business amount
For purposes of this section, the term "closely held business amount" means the value of the interest in a closely held business which qualifies under subsection (a)(1).
(6) Adjusted gross estate
For purposes of this section, the term, "adjusted gross estate" means the value of the gross estate reduced by the sum of the amounts allowable as a deduction under section 2053 or 2054. Such sum shall be determined on the basis of the facts and circumstances in existence on the date (including extensions) for filing the return of tax imposed by section 2001 (or, if earlier, the date on which such return is filed).
(7) Partnership interests and stock which is not readily tradable
(A) In general
If the executor elects the benefits of this paragraph (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe), then—
* * *
(C) Subparagraph (A)(i) does not apply to an exchange of stock pursuant to a plan of reorganization described in subparagraph (D), (E), or (F) of section 368(a)(1) nor to an exchange to which section 355 (or so much of section 356 as relates to section 355) applies; but any stock received in such an exchange shall be treated for purposes of subparagraph (A)(i) as an interest qualifying under subsection (a)(1).
(D) Subparagraph (A)(i) does not apply to a transfer of property of the decedent to a person entitled by reason of the decedent's death to receive such property under the decedent's will, the applicable law of descent and distribution, or a trust created by the decedent. A similar rule shall apply in the case of a series of subsequent transfers of the property by reason of death so long as each transfer is to a member of the family (within the meaning of section 267(c)(4)) of the transferor in such transfer.
(E) Changes in interest in holding company
If any stock in a holding company is treated as stock in a business company by reason of subsection (b)(8)(A)—
(i) any disposition of any interest in such stock in such holding company which was included in determining the gross estate of the decedent, or
(ii) any withdrawal of any money or other property from such holding company attributable to any interest included in determining the gross estate of the decedent,
shall be treated for purposes of subparagraph (A) as a disposition of (or a withdrawal with respect to) the stock qualifying under subsection (a)(1).
(F) Changes in interest in business company
If any stock in a holding company is treated as stock in a business company by reason of subsection (b)(8)(A)—
(i) any disposition of any interest in such stock in the business company by such holding company, or
(ii) any withdrawal of any money or other property from such business company attributable to such stock by such holding company owning such stock,
shall be treated for purposes of subparagraph (A) as a disposition of (or a withdrawal with respect to) the stock qualifying under subsection (a)(1).
(2) Undistributed income of estate
(A) If an election is made under this section and the estate has undistributed net income for any taxable year ending on or after the due date for the first installment, the executor shall, on or before the date prescribed by law for filing the income tax return for such taxable year (including extensions thereof), pay an amount equal to such undistributed net income in liquidation of the unpaid portion of the tax payable in installments.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the undistributed net income of the estate for any taxable year is the amount by which the distributable net income of the estate for such taxable year (as defined in section 643) exceeds the sum of—
(i) the amounts for such taxable year specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 661(a) (relating to deductions for distributions, etc.);
* * *