26 USC Ch. 62: TIME AND PLACE FOR PAYING TAX
§6166. Extension of time for payment of estate tax where estate consists largely of interest in closely held business
(a) 5-year deferral; 10-year installment payment
(1) In general
If the value of an interest in a closely held business which is included in determining the gross estate of a decedent who was (at the date of his death) a citizen or resident of the United States exceeds 35 percent of the adjusted gross estate, the executor may elect to pay part or all of the tax imposed by section 2001 in 2 or more (but not exceeding 10) equal installments.
(2) Limitation
The maximum amount of tax which may be paid in installments under this subsection shall be an amount which bears the same ratio to the tax imposed by section 2001 (reduced by the credits against such tax) as—
(A) the closely held business amount, bears to
(B) the amount of the adjusted gross estate.
(3) Date for payment of installments
If an election is made under paragraph (1), the first installment shall be paid on or before the date selected by the executor which is not more than 5 years after the date prescribed by section 6151(a) for payment of the tax, and each succeeding installment shall be paid on or before the date which is 1 year after the date prescribed by this paragraph for payment of the preceding installment.
(b) Definitions and special rules
(1) Interest in closely held business
For purposes of this section, the term "interest in a closely held business" means—
(A) an interest as a proprietor in a trade or business carried on as a proprietorship;
(B) an interest as a partner in a partnership carrying on a trade or business, if—
(i) 20 percent or more of the total capital interest in such partnership is included in determining the gross estate of the decedent, or
(ii) such partnership had 45 or fewer partners; or
(C) stock in a corporation carrying on a trade or business if—
(i) 20 percent or more in value of the voting stock of such corporation is included in determining the gross estate of the decedent, or
(ii) such corporation had 45 or fewer shareholders.
(2) Rules for applying paragraph (1)
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) Time for testing
Determinations shall be made as of the time immediately before the decedent's death.
(B) Certain interests held by husband and wife
Stock or a partnership interest which—
(i) is community property of a husband and wife (or the income from which is community income) under the applicable community property law of a State, or
(ii) is held by a husband and wife as joint tenants, tenants by the entirety, or tenants in common,
shall be treated as owned by one shareholder or one partner, as the case may be.
(C) Indirect ownership
Property owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a corporation, partnership, estate, or trust shall be considered as being owned proportionately by or for its shareholders, partners, or beneficiaries. For purposes of the preceding sentence, a person shall be treated as a beneficiary of any trust only if such person has a present interest in the trust.
* * *
If the executor elects the benefits of this paragraph (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe), then—
(i) for purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(i) or (1)(C)(i) (whichever is appropriate) and for purposes of subsection (c), any capital interest in a partnership and any non-readily-tradable stock which (after the application of paragraph (2)) is treated as owned by the decedent shall be treated as included in determining the value of the decedent's gross estate,
(ii) the executor shall be treated as having selected under subsection (a)(3) the date prescribed by section 6151(a), and
(iii) for purposes of applying section 6601(j), the 2-percent portion (as defined in such section) shall be treated as being zero.
(B) Non-readily-tradable stock defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "non-readily-tradable stock" means stock for which, at the time of the decedent's death, there was no market on a stock exchange or in an over-the-counter market.
(8) Stock in holding company treated as business company stock in certain cases
(A) In general
If the executor elects the benefits of this paragraph, then—
(i) Holding company stock treated as business company stock
For purposes of this section, the portion of the stock of any holding company which represents direct ownership (or indirect ownership through 1 or more other holding companies) by such company in a business company shall be deemed to be stock in such business company.
(ii) 5-year deferral for principal not to apply
The executor shall be treated as having selected under subsection (a)(3) the date prescribed by section 6151(a).
(iii) 2-percent interest rate not to apply
For purposes of applying section 6601(j), the 2-percent portion (as defined in such section) shall be treated as being zero.
(B) All stock must be non-readily-tradable stock
(i) In general
No stock shall be taken into account for purposes of applying this paragraph unless it is non-readily-tradable stock (within the meaning of paragraph (7)(B)).
(ii) Special application where only holding company stock is non-readily-tradable stock
If the requirements of clause (i) are not met, but all of the stock of each holding company taken into account is non-readily-tradable, then this paragraph shall apply, but subsection (a)(1) shall be applied by substituting "5" for "10".
(C) Application of voting stock requirement of paragraph (1)(C)(i)
For purposes of clause (i) of paragraph (1)(C), the deemed stock resulting from the application of subparagraph (A) shall be treated as voting stock to the extent that voting stock in the holding company owns directly (or through the voting stock of 1 or more other holding companies) voting stock in the business company.
(D) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Holding company
The term "holding company" means any corporation holding stock in another corporation.
(ii) Business company
* * *