26 USC Ch. 62: TIME AND PLACE FOR PAYING TAX
§6163. Extension of time for payment of estate tax on value of reversionary or remainder interest in property
(a) Extension permitted
If the value of a reversionary or remainder interest in property is included under chapter 11 in the value of the gross estate, the payment of the part of the tax under chapter 11 attributable to such interest may, at the election of the executor, be postponed until 6 months after the termination of the precedent interest or interests in the property, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe.
(b) Extension for reasonable cause
At the expiration of the period of postponement provided for in subsection (a), the Secretary may, for reasonable cause, extend the time for payment for a reasonable period or periods not in excess of 3 years from the expiration of the period of postponement provided in subsection (a).
(c) Cross reference
For authority of the Secretary to require security in the case of an extension under this section, see section 6165.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 763; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §66(b)(1), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1658; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §240(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 129; Pub. L. 93–625, §7(d)(1), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2115; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), title XX, §2004(c)(3), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834, 1868.)