26 USC Ch. 62: TIME AND PLACE FOR PAYING TAX
§6166. Extension of time for payment of estate tax where estate consists largely of interest in closely held business
(a) 5-year deferral; 10-year installment payment
* * *
If an election is made under paragraph (1), the first installment shall be paid on or before the date selected by the executor which is not more than 5 years after the date prescribed by section 6151(a) for payment of the tax, and each succeeding installment shall be paid on or before the date which is 1 year after the date prescribed by this paragraph for payment of the preceding installment.
(b) Definitions and special rules
(1) Interest in closely held business
For purposes of this section, the term "interest in a closely held business" means—
(A) an interest as a proprietor in a trade or business carried on as a proprietorship;
(B) an interest as a partner in a partnership carrying on a trade or business, if—
(i) 20 percent or more of the total capital interest in such partnership is included in determining the gross estate of the decedent, or
(ii) such partnership had 45 or fewer partners; or
(C) stock in a corporation carrying on a trade or business if—
(i) 20 percent or more in value of the voting stock of such corporation is included in determining the gross estate of the decedent, or
(ii) such corporation had 45 or fewer shareholders.
(2) Rules for applying paragraph (1)
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) Time for testing
Determinations shall be made as of the time immediately before the decedent's death.
(B) Certain interests held by husband and wife
Stock or a partnership interest which—
(i) is community property of a husband and wife (or the income from which is community income) under the applicable community property law of a State, or
(ii) is held by a husband and wife as joint tenants, tenants by the entirety, or tenants in common,
shall be treated as owned by one shareholder or one partner, as the case may be.
(C) Indirect ownership
Property owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a corporation, partnership, estate, or trust shall be considered as being owned proportionately by or for its shareholders, partners, or beneficiaries. For purposes of the preceding sentence, a person shall be treated as a beneficiary of any trust only if such person has a present interest in the trust.
(D) Certain interests held by members of decedent's family
All stock and all partnership interests held by the decedent or by any member of his family (within the meaning of section 267(c)(4)) shall be treated as owned by the decedent.
(3) Farmhouses and certain other structures taken into account
For purposes of the 35-percent requirement of subsection (a)(1), an interest in a closely held business which is the business of farming includes an interest in residential buildings and related improvements on the farm which are occupied on a regular basis by the owner or lessee of the farm or by persons employed by such owner or lessee for purposes of operating or maintaining the farm.
(4) Value
For purposes of this section, value shall be value determined for purposes of chapter 11 (relating to estate tax).
(5) Closely held business amount
For purposes of this section, the term "closely held business amount" means the value of the interest in a closely held business which qualifies under subsection (a)(1).
(6) Adjusted gross estate
* * *