Subchapter C—Treatment of Partnerships
§6225. Partnership adjustment by Secretary
(a) In general
In the case of any adjustments by the Secretary to any partnership-related items with respect to any reviewed year of a partnership—
(1) if such adjustments result in an imputed underpayment, the partnership shall pay an amount equal to such imputed underpayment in the adjustment year as provided in section 6232, and
(2) if such adjustments do not result in an imputed underpayment, such adjustments shall be taken into account by the partnership in the adjustment year.
(b) Determination of imputed underpayments
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any imputed underpayment with respect to any reviewed year shall be determined by the Secretary by—
(A) appropriately netting all partnership adjustments with respect to such reviewed year, and
(B) applying the highest rate of tax in effect for the reviewed year under section 1 or 11.
(2) Adjustments to distributive shares of partners not netted
In the case of any adjustment which reallocates the distributive share of any item from one partner to another, such adjustment shall be taken into account by disregarding so much of such adjustment as results in a decrease in the amount of the imputed underpayment.
(3) Adjustments separately netted by category
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), partnership adjustments for any reviewed year shall first be separately determined (and netted as appropriate) within each category of items that are required to be taken into account separately under section 702(a) or other provision of this title.
(4) Limitation on adjustments that may be taken into account
If any adjustment would (but for this paragraph)—
(A) result in a decrease in the amount of the imputed underpayment, and
(B) could be subject to any additional limitation under the provisions of this title (or not allowed, in whole or in part, against ordinary income) if such adjustment were taken into account by any person,
such adjustment shall not be taken into account under paragraph (1)(A) except to the extent otherwise provided by the Secretary.
(c) Modification of imputed underpayments
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which the imputed underpayment amount may be modified consistent with the requirements of this subsection.
(2) Procedures for partners to take adjustments into account
(A) Amended returns of partners
Such procedures shall provide that if—
(i) one or more partners file returns for the taxable year of the partners which includes the end of the reviewed year of the partnership (and for any taxable year with respect to which any tax attribute is affected by reason of any adjustment referred to in clause (ii)),
(ii) such returns take into account all adjustments under subsection (a) properly allocable to such partners (and the effect of such adjustments on any tax attributes), and
(iii) payment of any tax due is included with such returns,
* * *
(ii) such passive activity loss so determined with respect to such partner's taxable year in which or with which the adjustment year of such partnership ends.
(C) Specified partner
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "specified partner" means any person if such person—
(i) is a partner of the publicly traded partnership referred to in subparagraph (A),
(ii) is described in section 469(a)(2), and
(iii) has a specified passive activity loss with respect to such publicly traded partnership,
with respect to each taxable year of such person which is during the period beginning with the taxable year of such person in which or with which the reviewed year of such publicly traded partnership ends and ending with the taxable year of such person in which or with which the adjustment year of such publicly traded partnership ends.
(6) Other procedures for modification of imputed underpayment
The Secretary may by regulations or guidance provide for additional procedures to modify imputed underpayment amounts on the basis of such other factors as the Secretary determines are necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(7) Year and day for submission to Secretary
Anything required to be filed or submitted under this subsection shall be submitted to the Secretary not later than the close of the 270-day period beginning on the date on which the notice of a proposed partnership adjustment is mailed under section 6231 unless such period is extended with the consent of the Secretary.
(8) Decision of Secretary
Any modification of the imputed underpayment amount under this subsection shall be made only upon approval of such modification by the Secretary.
(9) Modification of adjustments not resulting in an imputed underpayment
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which the adjustments described in subsection (a)(2) may be modified in such manner as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Reviewed year
The term "reviewed year" means the partnership taxable year to which the item being adjusted relates.
(2) Adjustment year
The term "adjustment year" means the partnership taxable year in which—
(A) in the case of an adjustment pursuant to the decision of a court in a proceeding brought under section 6234, such decision becomes final,
(B) in the case of an administrative adjustment request under section 6227, such administrative adjustment request is made, or
(C) in any other case, notice of the final partnership adjustment is mailed under section 6231.
(Added