PART II—LIENS
§6323. Validity and priority against certain persons
(a) Purchasers, holders of security interests, mechanic's lienors, and judgment lien creditors
The lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary.
(b) Protection for certain interests even though notice filed
Even though notice of a lien imposed by section 6321 has been filed, such lien shall not be valid—
(1) Securities
With respect to a security (as defined in subsection (h)(4))—
(A) as against a purchaser of such security who at the time of purchase did not have actual notice or knowledge of the existence of such lien; and
(B) as against a holder of a security interest in such security who, at the time such interest came into existence, did not have actual notice or knowledge of the existence of such lien.
(2) Motor vehicles
With respect to a motor vehicle (as defined in subsection (h)(3)), as against a purchaser of such motor vehicle, if—
(A) at the time of the purchase such purchaser did not have actual notice or knowledge of the existence of such lien, and
(B) before the purchaser obtains such notice or knowledge, he has acquired possession of such motor vehicle and has not thereafter relinquished possession of such motor vehicle to the seller or his agent.
(3) Personal property purchased at retail
With respect to tangible personal property purchased at retail, as against a purchaser in the ordinary course of the seller's trade or business, unless at the time of such purchase such purchaser intends such purchase to (or knows such purchase will) hinder, evade, or defeat the collection of any tax under this title.
(4) Personal property purchased in casual sale
* * *
to the extent that, under local law, any such item has the same priority as the lien or security interest to which it relates.
(f) Place for filing notice; form
(1) Place for filing
The notice referred to in subsection (a) shall be filed—
(A) Under State laws
(i) Real property
In the case of real property, in one office within the State (or the county, or other governmental subdivision), as designated by the laws of such State, in which the property subject to the lien is situated; and
(ii) Personal property
In the case of personal property, whether tangible or intangible, in one office within the State (or the county, or other governmental subdivision), as designated by the laws of such State, in which the property subject to the lien is situated, except that State law merely conforming to or reenacting Federal law establishing a national filing system does not constitute a second office for filing as designated by the laws of such State; or
(B) With clerk of district court
In the office of the clerk of the United States district court for the judicial district in which the property subject to the lien is situated, whenever the State has not by law designated one office which meets the requirements of subparagraph (A); or
(C) With Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia
In the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia, if the property subject to the lien is situated in the District of Columbia.
(2) Situs of property subject to lien
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (4), property shall be deemed to be situated—
(A) Real property
In the case of real property, at its physical location; or
(B) Personal property
In the case of personal property, whether tangible or intangible, at the residence of the taxpayer at the time the notice of lien is filed.
* * *