PART II—LIENS
§6324. Special liens for estate and gift taxes
(a) Liens for estate tax
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c)—
(1) Upon gross estate
Unless the estate tax imposed by
(2) Liability of transferees and others
If the estate tax imposed by
(3) Continuance after discharge of fiduciary
The provisions of section 2204 (relating to discharge of fiduciary from personal liability) shall not operate as a release of any part of the gross estate from the lien for any deficiency that may thereafter be determined to be due, unless such part of the gross estate (or any interest therein) has been transferred to a purchaser or a holder of a security interest, in which case such part (or such interest) shall not be subject to a lien or to any claim or demand for any such deficiency, but the lien shall attach to the consideration received from such purchaser or holder of a security interest, by the heirs, legatees, devisees, or distributees.
(b) Lien for gift tax
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), unless the gift tax imposed by
(c) Exceptions
(1) The lien imposed by subsection (a) or (b) shall not be valid as against a mechanic's lienor and, subject to the conditions provided by section 6323(b) (relating to protection for certain interests even though notice filed), shall not be valid with respect to any lien or interest described in section 6323(b).
(2) If a lien imposed by subsection (a) or (b) is not valid as against a lien or security interest, the priority of such lien or security interest shall extend to any item described in section 6323(e) (relating to priority of interest and expenses) to the extent that, under local law, such item has the same priority as the lien or security interest to which it relates.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,