Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6426. Credit for alcohol fuel, biodiesel, and alternative fuel mixtures
(a) Allowance of credits
There shall be allowed as a credit—
(1) against the tax imposed by section 4081 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsections (b), (c), (e), and (k), and
* * *
Such term also includes an alcohol gallon equivalent of ethyl tertiary butyl ether or other ethers produced from such alcohol.
(B) Taxable fuel
The term "taxable fuel" has the meaning given such term by section 4083(a)(1).
(5) Volume of alcohol
For purposes of determining under subsection (a) the number of gallons of alcohol with respect to which a credit is allowable under subsection (a), the volume of alcohol shall include the volume of any denaturant (including gasoline) which is added under any formulas approved by the Secretary to the extent that such denaturants do not exceed 2 percent of the volume of such alcohol (including denaturants).
(6) Termination
This subsection shall not apply to any sale, use, or removal for any period after December 31, 2011.
(c) Biodiesel mixture credit
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the biodiesel mixture credit is the product of the applicable amount and the number of gallons of biodiesel used by the taxpayer in producing any biodiesel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.
(2) Applicable amount
For purposes of this subsection, the applicable amount is $1.00.
(3) Biodiesel mixture
For purposes of this section, the term "biodiesel mixture" means a mixture of biodiesel and diesel fuel (as defined in section 4083(a)(3)), determined without regard to any use of kerosene, which—
(A) is sold by the taxpayer producing such mixture to any person for use as a fuel, or
(B) is used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such mixture.
(4) Certification for biodiesel
No credit shall be allowed under this subsection unless the taxpayer obtains a certification (in such form and manner as prescribed by the Secretary) from the producer of the biodiesel which identifies the product produced and the percentage of biodiesel and agri-biodiesel in the product.
(5) Other definitions
Any term used in this subsection which is also used in section 40A shall have the meaning given such term by section 40A.
(6) Termination
This subsection shall not apply to any sale, use, or removal for any period after December 31, 2024.
(d) Alternative fuel credit
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the alternative fuel credit is the product of 50 cents and the number of gallons of an alternative fuel or gasoline gallon equivalents of a nonliquid alternative fuel sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat, sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in aviation, or so used by the taxpayer.
(2) Alternative fuel
For purposes of this section, the term "alternative fuel" means—
(A) liquefied petroleum gas,
(B) P Series Fuels (as defined by the Secretary of Energy under section 13211(2) of title 42, United States Code),
(C) compressed or liquefied natural gas,
(D) any liquid fuel which meets the requirements of paragraph (4) and which is derived from coal (including peat) through the Fischer-Tropsch process,
* * *
Rules similar to the rules under section 40(c) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(h) Denial of double benefit
No credit shall be determined under subsection (d) or (e) with respect to any fuel with respect to which credit may be determined under subsection (b) or (c) or under section 40, 40A, or 40B.
(i) Limitation to fuels with connection to the United States
(1) Alcohol
No credit shall be determined under this section with respect to any alcohol which is produced outside the United States for use as a fuel outside the United States.
(2) Biodiesel and alternative fuels
No credit shall be determined under this section with respect to any biodiesel or alternative fuel which is produced outside the United States for use as a fuel outside the United States.
For purposes of this subsection, the term "United States" includes any possession of the United States.
(j) Energy equivalency determinations for liquefied petroleum gas and liquefied natural gas
For purposes of determining any credit under this section, any reference to the number of gallons of an alternative fuel or the gasoline gallon equivalent of such a fuel shall be treated as a reference to—
(1) in the case of liquefied petroleum gas, the energy equivalent of a gallon of gasoline, as defined in section 4041(a)(2)(C), and
(2) in the case of liquefied natural gas, the energy equivalent of a gallon of diesel, as defined in section 4041(a)(2)(D).
(k) Sustainable aviation fuel credit
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the sustainable aviation fuel credit for the taxable year is, with respect to any sale or use of a qualified mixture, an amount equal to the product of—
(A) the number of gallons of sustainable aviation fuel in such mixture, multiplied by
(B) the sum of—
(i) $1.25, plus
(ii) the applicable supplementary amount with respect to such sustainable aviation fuel.
(2) Definitions
Any term used in this subsection which is also used in section 40B shall have the meaning given such term by section 40B.
(3) Registration requirement
For purposes of this subsection, rules similar to the rules of section 40B(f) shall apply.
(Added Pub. L. 108–357, title III, §301(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1459; amended Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1344(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1052; Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, §§11113(b)(1)–(3)(A), 11151(e)(2), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1947, 1948, 1969; Pub. L. 110–172, §5(a)(2), (3), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2479; Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, §§15331(b), 15332(b), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1516; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XV, §§15331(b), 15332(b), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2278; Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title II, §§202(a), (b)(2), 203(c)(1), 204(a)(1), (2), (b), (c), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3832, 3834; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, §§701(b)(1), 704(a), (b), 708(b)(1), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3310–3312; Pub. L. 112–240, title IV, §§405(b)(1), 412(a), Jan. 2,
* * *