Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6417. Elective payment of applicable credits
(a) In general
In the case of an applicable entity making an election (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may provide) under this section with respect to any applicable credit determined with respect to such entity, such entity shall be treated as making a payment against the tax imposed by subtitle A (for the taxable year with respect to which such credit was determined) equal to the amount of such credit.
* * *
Except as provided in subclause (II), if a taxpayer makes an election under this subparagraph with respect to any taxable year, such taxpayer shall be treated as having made such election for each of the 4 succeeding taxable years ending before January 1, 2033.
(II) Exception
A taxpayer may elect to revoke the application of the election made under this subparagraph to any taxable year described in subclause (I). Any such election, if made, shall apply to the applicable year specified in such election and each subsequent taxable year within the period described in subclause (I). Any election under this subclause may not be subsequently revoked.
(iii) Prohibition on transfer
For any taxable year described in clause (ii)(I), no election may be made by the taxpayer under section 6418(a) for such taxable year with respect to eligible components for purposes of the credit described in subsection (b)(7).
(E) Other rules
(i) In general
An election made under subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may provide.
(ii) Limitation
No election may be made under subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) with respect to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2032.
(2) Application
In the case of any applicable entity which makes the election described in subsection (a), any applicable credit shall be determined—
(A) without regard to paragraphs (3) and (4)(A)(i) of section 50(b), and
(B) by treating any property with respect to which such credit is determined as used in a trade or business of the applicable entity.
(3) Elections
(A) In general
(i) Due date
Any election under subsection (a) shall be made not later than—
(I) in the case of any government, or political subdivision, described in paragraph (1) and for which no return is required under section 6011 or 6033(a), such date as is determined appropriate by the Secretary, or
(II) in any other case, the due date (including extensions of time) for the return of tax for the taxable year for which the election is made, but in no event earlier than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this section.
(ii) Additional rules
Any election under subsection (a), once made, shall be irrevocable and shall apply (except as otherwise provided in this paragraph) with respect to any credit for the taxable year for which the election is made.
(B) Renewable electricity production credit
In the case of the credit described in subsection (b)(2), any election under subsection (a) shall—
(i) apply separately with respect to each qualified facility,
(ii) be made for the taxable year in which such qualified facility is originally placed in service, and
* * *
In the case of an applicable entity making an election under this section with respect to an applicable credit, such credit shall be reduced to zero and shall, for any other purposes under this title, be deemed to have been allowed to such entity for such taxable year.
(f) Mirror code possessions
In the case of any possession of the United States with a mirror code tax system (as defined in section 24(k)), this section shall not be treated as part of the income tax laws of the United States for purposes of determining the income tax law of such possession unless such possession elects to have this section be so treated.
(g) Basis reduction and recapture
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c)(2)(A), rules similar to the rules of section 50 shall apply for purposes of this section.
(h) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including guidance to ensure that the amount of the payment or deemed payment made under this section is commensurate with the amount of the credit that would be otherwise allowable (determined without regard to section 38(c)).
(Added Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §13801(a), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 2003.)