Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6427. Fuels not used for taxable purposes
(a) Nontaxable uses
Except as provided in subsection (k), if tax has been imposed under paragraph (2) or (3) of section 4041(a) or section 4041(c) on the sale of any fuel and the purchaser uses such fuel other than for the use for which sold, or resells such fuel, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to him an amount equal to—
* * *
(e) Alcohol, biodiesel, alternative fuel, or sustainable aviation fuel
Except as provided in subsection (k)—
(1) Used to produce a mixture
If any person produces a mixture described in section 6426 in such person's trade or business, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the alcohol fuel mixture credit or the biodiesel mixture credit or the alternative fuel mixture credit or the sustainable aviation fuel mixture credit with respect to such mixture.
(2) Alternative fuel
If any person sells or uses an alternative fuel (as defined in section 6426(d)(2)) for a purpose described in section 6426(d)(1) in such person's trade or business, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the alternative fuel credit with respect to such fuel.
(3) Coordination with other repayment provisions
No amount shall be payable under paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to any mixture or alternative fuel with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.
(4) Registration requirement for alternative fuels
The Secretary shall not make any payment under this subsection to any person with respect to any alternative fuel credit or alternative fuel mixture credit unless the person is registered under section 4101.
(5) Limitation to fuels with connection to the United States
No amount shall be payable under paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to any mixture or alternative fuel if credit is not allowed with respect to such mixture or alternative fuel by reason of section 6426(i).
(6) Termination
This subsection shall not apply with respect to—
(A) any alcohol fuel mixture (as defined in section 6426(b)(3)) sold or used after December 31, 2011,
(B) any biodiesel mixture (as defined in section 6426(c)(3)) sold or used after December 31, 2024,
(C) any alternative fuel (as defined in section 6426(d)(2)) sold or used after December 31, 2024,
(D) any alternative fuel mixture (as defined in section 6426(e)(2)) sold or used after December 31, 2011, and
(E) any qualified mixture of sustainable aviation fuel (as defined in section 6426(k)(3)) 1 sold or used after December 31, 2024.
(h) Blend stocks not used for producing taxable fuel
(1) Gasoline blend stocks or additives not used for producing gasoline
Except as provided in subsection (k), if any gasoline blend stock or additive (within the meaning of section 4083(a)(2)) is not used by any person to produce gasoline and such person establishes that the ultimate use of such gasoline blend stock or additive is not to produce gasoline, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the aggregate amount of the tax imposed on such person with respect to such gasoline blend stock or additive.
(2) Diesel fuel blend stocks or additives not used for producing diesel
Except as provided in subsection (k), if any diesel fuel blend stock is not used by any person to produce diesel fuel and such person establishes that the ultimate use of such diesel fuel blend stock is not to produce diesel fuel, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the aggregate amount of the tax imposed on such person with respect to such diesel fuel blend stock.
(i) Time for filing claims; period covered
(1) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, not more than one claim may be filed under subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), (h), (l), (m), or (o) by any person with respect to fuel used during his taxable year; and no claim shall be allowed under this paragraph with respect to fuel used during any taxable year unless filed by the purchaser not later than the time prescribed by law for filing a claim for credit or refund of overpayment of income tax for such taxable year. For purposes of this paragraph, a person's taxable year shall be his taxable year for purposes of subtitle A.
(2) Exceptions
(A) In general
If, at the close of any quarter of the taxable year of any person, at least $750 is payable in the aggregate under subsections (a), (b), (d), (h), (l), (m), and (o) of this section and section 6421 to such person with respect to fuel used during—
(i) such quarter, or
(ii) any prior quarter (for which no other claim has been filed) during such taxable year,
a claim may be filed under this section with respect to such fuel.
(B) Time for filing claim
No claim filed under this paragraph shall be allowed unless filed during the first quarter following the last quarter included in the claim.
(C) Nonapplication of paragraph
This paragraph shall not apply to any fuel used solely in any off-highway business use described in section 6421(e)(2)(C).
(3) Special rule for mixture credits and the alternative fuel credit
(A) In general
A claim may be filed under subsection (e)(1) by any person with respect to a mixture described in section 6426 or under subsection (e)(2) by any person with respect to an alternative fuel (as defined in section 6426(d)(2)) for any period—
(i) for which $200 or more is payable under such subsection (e)(1) or (e)(2), and
(ii) which is not less than 1 week.
In the case of an electronic claim, this subparagraph shall be applied without regard to clause (i).
(B) Payment of claim
* * *