Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6417. Elective payment of applicable credits
(a) In general
In the case of an applicable entity making an election (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may provide) under this section with respect to any applicable credit determined with respect to such entity, such entity shall be treated as making a payment against the tax imposed by subtitle A (for the taxable year with respect to which such credit was determined) equal to the amount of such credit.
* * *
In the case of any facility or property held directly by a partnership or S corporation, no election by any partner or shareholder shall be allowed under subsection (a) with respect to any applicable credit determined with respect to such facility or property.
(3) Treatment of payments to partnerships and S corporations
For purposes of section 1324 of title 31, United States Code, the payments under paragraph (1)(A) shall be treated in the same manner as a refund due from a credit provision referred to in subsection (b)(2) of such section.
(d) Special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Applicable entity
(A) In general
The term "applicable entity" means—
(i) any organization exempt from the tax imposed by subtitle A,
(ii) any State or political subdivision thereof,
(iii) the Tennessee Valley Authority,
(iv) an Indian tribal government (as defined in section 30D(g)(9)),
(v) any Alaska Native Corporation (as defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602(m)), or
(vi) any corporation operating on a cooperative basis which is engaged in furnishing electric energy to persons in rural areas.
(B) Election with respect to credit for production of clean hydrogen
If a taxpayer other than an entity described in subparagraph (A) makes an election under this subparagraph with respect to any taxable year in which such taxpayer has placed in service a qualified clean hydrogen production facility (as defined in section 45V(c)(3)), such taxpayer shall be treated as an applicable entity for purposes of this section for such taxable year, but only with respect to the credit described in subsection (b)(5).
(C) Election with respect to credit for carbon oxide sequestration
If a taxpayer other than an entity described in subparagraph (A) makes an election under this subparagraph with respect to any taxable year in which such taxpayer has, after December 31, 2022, placed in service carbon capture equipment at a qualified facility (as defined in section 45Q(d)), such taxpayer shall be treated as an applicable entity for purposes of this section for such taxable year, but only with respect to the credit described in subsection (b)(3).
(D) Election with respect to advanced manufacturing production credit
(i) In general
If a taxpayer other than an entity described in subparagraph (A) makes an election under this subparagraph with respect to any taxable year in which such taxpayer has, after December 31, 2022, produced eligible components (as defined in section 45X(c)(1)), such taxpayer shall be treated as an applicable entity for purposes of this section for such taxable year, but only with respect to the credit described in subsection (b)(7).
(ii) Limitation
(I) In general
* * *
(ii) the amount of the credit which, without application of this section, would be otherwise allowable (as determined pursuant to paragraph (2) and without regard to section 38(c)) under this title with respect to such facility or property for such taxable year.
(e) Denial of double benefit
In the case of an applicable entity making an election under this section with respect to an applicable credit, such credit shall be reduced to zero and shall, for any other purposes under this title, be deemed to have been allowed to such entity for such taxable year.
(f) Mirror code possessions
In the case of any possession of the United States with a mirror code tax system (as defined in section 24(k)), this section shall not be treated as part of the income tax laws of the United States for purposes of determining the income tax law of such possession unless such possession elects to have this section be so treated.
(g) Basis reduction and recapture
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c)(2)(A), rules similar to the rules of section 50 shall apply for purposes of this section.
(h) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including guidance to ensure that the amount of the payment or deemed payment made under this section is commensurate with the amount of the credit that would be otherwise allowable (determined without regard to section 38(c)).
(Added Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §13801(a), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 2003.)