Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6428A. Additional 2020 recovery rebates for individuals
(a) In general
In addition to the credit allowed under section 6428, in the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
The amount of the credit allowed by subsection (a) (determined without regard to this subsection and subsection (e)) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by 5 percent of so much of the taxpayer's adjusted gross income as exceeds—
(1) $150,000 in the case of a joint return or a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)),
(2) $112,500 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b)), and
(3) $75,000 in the case of a taxpayer not described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(d) Eligible individual
For purposes of this section, the term "eligible individual" means any individual other than—
(1) any nonresident alien individual,
(2) any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, and
(3) an estate or trust.
(e) Coordination with advance refunds of credit
(1) In general
The amount of the credit which would (but for this paragraph) be allowable under this section shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the aggregate refunds and credits made or allowed to the taxpayer under subsection (f). Any failure to so reduce the credit shall be treated as arising out of a mathematical or clerical error and assessed according to section 6213(b)(1).
(2) Joint returns
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, in the case of a refund or credit made or allowed under subsection (f) with respect to a joint return, half of such refund or credit shall be treated as having been made or allowed to each individual filing such return.
(f) Advance refunds and credits
(1) In general
Each individual who was an eligible individual for such individual's first taxable year beginning in 2019 shall be treated as having made a payment against the tax imposed by chapter 1 for such taxable year in an amount equal to the advance refund amount for such taxable year.
(2) Advance refund amount
* * *