Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6418. Transfer of certain credits
(a) In general
In the case of an eligible taxpayer which elects to transfer all (or any portion specified in the election) of an eligible credit determined with respect to such taxpayer for any taxable year to a taxpayer (referred to in this section as the "transferee taxpayer") which is not related (within the meaning of section 267(b) or 707(b)(1)) to the eligible taxpayer, the transferee taxpayer specified in such election (and not the eligible taxpayer) shall be treated as the taxpayer for purposes of this title with respect to such credit (or such portion thereof).
(b) Treatment of payments made in connection with transfer
With respect to any amount paid by a transferee taxpayer to an eligible taxpayer as consideration for a transfer described in subsection (a), such consideration—
(1) shall be required to be paid in cash,
(2) shall not be includible in gross income of the eligible taxpayer, and
(3) with respect to the transferee taxpayer, shall not be deductible under this title.
(c) Application to partnerships and S corporations
(1) In general
In the case of any eligible credit determined with respect to any facility or property held directly by a partnership or S corporation, if such partnership or S corporation makes an election under subsection (a) (in such manner as the Secretary may provide) with respect to such credit—
(A) any amount received as consideration for a transfer described in such subsection shall be treated as tax exempt income for purposes of sections 705 and 1366, and
(B) a partner's distributive share of such tax exempt income shall be based on such partner's distributive share of the otherwise eligible credit for each taxable year.
(2) Coordination with application at partner or shareholder level
In the case of any facility or property held directly by a partnership or S corporation, no election by any partner or shareholder shall be allowed under subsection (a) with respect to any eligible credit determined with respect to such facility or property.
(d) Taxable year in which credit taken into account
In the case of any credit (or portion thereof) with respect to which an election is made under subsection (a), such credit shall be taken into account in the first taxable year of the transferee taxpayer ending with, or after, the taxable year of the eligible taxpayer with respect to which the credit was determined.
(e) Limitations on election
(1) Time for election
An election under subsection (a) to transfer any portion of an eligible credit shall be made not later than the due date (including extensions of time) for the return of tax for the taxable year for which the credit is determined, but in no event earlier than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this section. Any such election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(2) No additional transfers
No election may be made under subsection (a) by a transferee taxpayer with respect to any portion of an eligible credit which has been previously transferred to such taxpayer pursuant to this section.
(f) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible credit
(A) In general
The term "eligible credit" means each of the following:
(i) So much of the credit for alternative fuel vehicle refueling property allowed under section 30C which, pursuant to subsection (d)(1) of such section, is treated as a credit listed in section 38(b).
(ii) The renewable electricity production credit determined under section 45(a).
(iii) The credit for carbon oxide sequestration determined under section 45Q(a).
(iv) The zero-emission nuclear power production credit determined under section 45U(a).
(v) The clean hydrogen production credit determined under section 45V(a).
(vi) The advanced manufacturing production credit determined under section 45X(a).
(vii) The clean electricity production credit determined under section 45Y(a).
(viii) The clean fuel production credit determined under section 45Z(a).
(ix) The energy credit determined under section 48.
(x) The qualifying advanced energy project credit determined under section 48C.
(xi) The clean electricity investment credit determined under section 48E.
(B) Election for certain credits
In the case of any eligible credit described in clause (ii), (iii), (v), or (vii) of subparagraph (A), an election under subsection (a) shall be made—
(i) separately with respect to each facility for which such credit is determined, and
* * *