Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6411. Tentative carryback and refund adjustments
(a) Application for adjustment
A taxpayer may file an application for a tentative carryback adjustment of the tax for the prior taxable year affected by a net operating loss carryback provided in section 172(b), by a business credit carryback provided in section 39, or by a capital loss carryback provided i
* * *
or refunded to the taxpayer.
(c) Consolidated returns
If the corporation seeking a tentative carryback adjustment under this section, made or was required to make a consolidated return, either for the taxable year within which the net operating loss, net capital loss, or unused business credit arises, or for the preceding taxable year affected by such loss or credit, the provisions of this section shall apply only to such extent and subject to such conditions, limitations, and exceptions as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(d) Tentative refund of tax under claim of right adjustment
(1) Application
A taxpayer may file an application for a tentative refund of any amount treated as an overpayment of tax for the taxable year under section 1341(b)(1). Such application shall be in such manner and form as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation and shall—
(A) be verified in the same manner as an application under subsection (a),
(B) be filed during the period beginning on the date of filing the return for such taxable year and ending on the date 12 months from the last day of such taxable year, and
(C) set forth in such detail and with such supporting data such regulations prescribe—
(i) the amount of the tax for such taxable year computed without regard to the deduction described in section 1341(a)(2),
(ii) the amount of the tax for all prior taxable years for which the decrease in tax provided in section 1341(a)(5)(B) was computed,
(iii) the amount determined under section 1341(a)(5)(B),
(iv) the amount of the overpayment determined under section 1341(b)(1); and
(v) such other information as the Secretary may require.
(2) Allowance of adjustments
* * *
and explanation as such regulations shall require—".
Pub. L. 98–369, §714(n)(2)(B), in provisions following par. (6), substituted "Except for purposes of applying section 6611(f)(3)(B), an application" for "An application".
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(r)(37)(A), substituted "unused research credit, or unused business credit" for "unused investment credit, unused work incentive program credit, unused new employee credit, unused research credit, or unused employee stock ownership credit".
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(r)(37)(B), substituted "unused research credit, or unused business credit" for "unused investment credit, unused work incentive program credit, unused new employee credit, unused research credit, or unused employee stock ownership credit" wherever appearing.
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–34, §331(d)(2)(B), inserted in introductory provisions "by an employee stock ownership credit carryback provided by section 44G(b)(2)" after "section 44F(g)(2)," and substituted "unused research credit, or unused employee stock ownership credit" for "or unused research credit", "a research credit carryback, or employee stock ownership credit carryback" for "or a research credit carryback", and "new employee credit carryback, or, in the case of an employee stock ownership credit carryback, to an investment credit carryback, a new employee credit carryback or a research and experimental credit carryback)" for "new employee credit carryback)" and in par. (1) substituted "unused research credit, or unused employee stock ownership credit" for "or unused research credit".
* * *