Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6413. Special rules applicable to certain employment taxes
(a) Adjustment of tax
(1) General rule
If more than the correct amount of tax imposed by section 3101, 3111, 3201, 3221, or 3402 is paid with respect to any payment of remuneration, proper adjustments, with respect to both the tax and the amount to be deducted, shall be made, without interest, in such manner and at such times as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of remuneration received from a State or any political subdivision thereof (or any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned thereby) during any calendar year, each head of an agency or instrumentality, and each agent designated by either, who makes a return pursuant to section 3125 shall be deemed a separate employer.
(b) Overpayments of certain employment taxes
If more than the correct amount of tax imposed by section 3101, 3111, 3201, 3221, or 3402 is paid or deducted with respect to any payment of remuneration and the overpayment cannot be adjusted under subsection (a) of this section, the amount of the overpayment shall be refunded in such manner and at such times (subject to the statute of limitations properly applicable thereto) as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(c) Special refunds
(1) In general
If by reason of an employee receiving wages from more than one employer during a calendar year the wages received by him during such year exceed the contribution and benefit base (as determined under section 230 of the Social Security Act) which is effective with respect to such year, the employee shall be entitled (subject to the provisions of section 31(b)) to a credit or refund of any amount of tax, with respect to such wages, imposed by section 3101(a) or section 3201(a) (to the extent of so much of the rate applicable under section 3201(a) as does not exceed the rate of tax in effect under section 3101(a)), or by both such sections, and deducted from the employee's wages (whether or not paid to the Secretary), which exceeds the tax with respect to the amount of such wages received in such year which is equal to such contribution and benefit base. The term "wages" as used in this paragraph shall, for purposes of this paragraph, include "compensation" as defined in section 3231(e).
(2) Applicability in case of Federal and State employees, employees of certain foreign affiliates, and governmental employees in Guam, American Samoa, and the District of Columbia
(A) Federal employees
In the case of remuneration received from the United States or a wholly-owned instrumentality thereof during any calendar year, each head of a Federal agency or instrumentality who makes a return pursuant to section 3122 and each agent, designated by the head of a Federal agency or instrumentality, who makes a return pursuant to such section shall, for purposes of this subsection, be deemed a separate employer; and the term "wages" includes for purposes of this subsection the amount, not to exceed an amount equal to the contribution and benefit base (as determined under section 230 of the Social Security Act) for any calendar year with respect to which such contribution and benefit base is effective, determined by each such head or agent as constituting wages paid to an employee.
(B) State employees
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of remuneration received during any calendar year, the term "wages" includes such remuneration for services covered by an agreement made pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act as would be wages if such services constituted employment; the term "employer" includes a State or any political subdivision thereof, or any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing; the term "tax" or "tax imposed by section 3101(a)" includes, in the case of services covered by an agreement made pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act, an amount equivalent to the tax which would be imposed by section 3101(a), if such services constituted employment as defined in section 3121; and the provisions of this subsection shall apply whether or not any amount deducted from the employee's remuneration as a result of an agreement made pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act has been paid to the Secretary.
(C) Employees of certain foreign affiliates
For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the term "wages" includes such remuneration for services covered by an agreement made pursuant to section 3121(l) as would be wages if such services constituted employment; the term "employer" includes any American employer which has entered into an agreement pursuant to section 3121(l); the term "tax" or "tax imposed by section 3101(a)," includes, in the case of services covered by an agreement entered into pursuant to section 3121(l), an amount equivalent to the tax which would be imposed by section 3101(a), if such services constituted employment as defined in section 3121; and the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply whether or not any amount deducted from the employee's remuneration as a result of the agreement entered into pursuant to section
* * *