Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6426. Credit for alcohol fuel, biodiesel, and alternative fuel mixtures
(a) Allowance of credits
There shall be allowed as a credit—
(1) against the tax imposed by section 4081 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsections (b), (c), (e), and (k), and
* * *
For purposes of determining under subsection (a) the number of gallons of alcohol with respect to which a credit is allowable under subsection (a), the volume of alcohol shall include the volume of any denaturant (including gasoline) which is added under any formulas approved by the Secretary to the extent that such denaturants do not exceed 2 percent of the volume of such alcohol (including denaturants).
(6) Termination
This subsection shall not apply to any sale, use, or removal for any period after December 31, 2011.
(c) Biodiesel mixture credit
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the biodiesel mixture credit is the product of the applicable amount and the number of gallons of biodiesel used by the taxpayer in producing any biodiesel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.
(2) Applicable amount
For purposes of this subsection, the applicable amount is $1.00.
(3) Biodiesel mixture
For purposes of this section, the term "biodiesel mixture" means a mixture of biodiesel and diesel fuel (as defined in section 4083(a)(3)), determined without regard to any use of kerosene, which—
(A) is sold by the taxpayer producing such mixture to any person for use as a fuel, or
(B) is used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such mixture.
(4) Certification for biodiesel
No credit shall be allowed under this subsection unless the taxpayer obtains a certification (in such form and manner as prescribed by the Secretary) from the producer of the biodiesel which identifies the product produced and the percentage of biodiesel and agri-biodiesel in the product.
(5) Other definitions
Any term used in this subsection which is also used in section 40A shall have the meaning given such term by section 40A.
(6) Termination
This subsection shall not apply to any sale, use, or removal for any period after December 31, 2024.
(d) Alternative fuel credit
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the alternative fuel credit is the product of 50 cents and the number of gallons of an alternative fuel or gasoline gallon equivalents of a nonliquid alternative fuel sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat, sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in aviation, or so used by the taxpayer.
(2) Alternative fuel
For purposes of this section, the term "alternative fuel" means—
(A) liquefied petroleum gas,
(B) P Series Fuels (as defined by the Secretary of Energy under section 13211(2) of title 42, United States Code),
(C) compressed or liquefied natural gas,
(D) any liquid fuel which meets the requirements of paragraph (4) and which is derived from coal (including peat) through the Fischer-Tropsch process,
(E) compressed or liquefied gas derived from biomass (as defined in section 45K(c)(3)), and
(F) liquid fuel derived from biomass (as defined in section 45K(c)(3)).
Such term does not include ethanol, methanol, biodiesel, or any fuel (including lignin, wood residues, or spent pulping liquors) derived from the production of paper or pulp.
(3) Gasoline gallon equivalent
For purposes of this subsection, the term "gasoline gallon equivalent" means, with respect to any nonliquid alternative fuel, the amount of such fuel having a Btu content of 124,800 (higher heating value).
(4) Carbon capture requirement
(A) In general
* * *
(e) Alternative fuel mixture credit
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the alternative fuel mixture credit is the product of 50 cents and the number of gallons of alternative fuel used by the taxpayer in producing any alternative fuel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.
(2) Alternative fuel mixture
For purposes of this section, the term "alternative fuel mixture" means a mixture of alternative fuel (other than a fuel described in subparagraph (A), (C), or (E) of subsection (d)(2)) and taxable fuel (as defined in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of section 4083(a)(1)) which—
(A) is sold by the taxpayer producing such mixture to any person for use as fuel, or
(B) is used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such mixture.
(3) Termination
This subsection shall not apply to any sale or use for any period after December 31, 2024.
(f) Mixture not used as a fuel, etc.
(1) Imposition of tax
If—
(A) any credit was determined under this section with respect to alcohol or biodiesel used in the production of any alcohol fuel mixture or biodiesel mixture, respectively, and
(B) any person—
(i) separates the alcohol or biodiesel from the mixture, or
(ii) without separation, uses the mixture other than as a fuel,
then there is hereby imposed on such person a tax equal to the product of the applicable amount and the number of gallons of such alcohol or biodiesel.
(2) Applicable laws
* * *