Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6417. Elective payment of applicable credits
(a) In general
In the case of an applicable entity making an election (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may provide) under this section with respect to any applicable credit determined with respect to such entity, such entity shall be treated as making a payment against the tax imposed by subtitle A (for the taxable year with respect to which such credit was determined) equal to the amount of such credit.
* * *
(1) So much of the credit for alternative fuel vehicle refueling property allowed under section 30C which, pursuant to subsection (d)(1) of such section, is treated as a credit listed in section 38(b).
(2) So much of the renewable electricity production credit determined under section 45(a) as is attributable to qualified facilities which are originally placed in service after December 31, 2022.
(3) So much of the credit for carbon oxide sequestration determined under section 45Q(a) as is attributable to carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service after December 31, 2022.
(4) The zero-emission nuclear power production credit determined under section 45U(a).
(5) So much of the credit for production of clean hydrogen determined under section 45V(a) as is attributable to qualified clean hydrogen production facilities which are originally placed in service after December 31, 2012.
(6) In the case of a tax-exempt entity described in clause (i), (ii), or (iv) of section 168(h)(2)(A), the credit for qualified commercial vehicles determined under section 45W by reason of subsection (d)(3) thereof.
(7) The credit for advanced manufacturing production under section 45X(a).
(8) The clean electricity production credit determined under section 45Y(a).
(9) The clean fuel production credit determined under section 45Z(a).
(10) The energy credit determined under section 48.
(11) The qualifying advanced energy project credit determined under section 48C.
(12) The clean electricity investment credit determined under section 48E.
(c) Application to partnerships and S corporations
(1) In general
In the case of any applicable credit determined with respect to any facility or property held directly by a partnership or S corporation, any election under subsection (a) shall be made by such partnership or S corporation. If such partnership or S corporation makes an election under such subsection (in such manner as the Secretary may provide) with respect to such credit—
(A) the Secretary shall make a payment to such partnership or S corporation equal to the amount of such credit,
(B) subsection (e) shall be applied with respect to such credit before determining any partner's distributive share, or shareholder's pro rata share, of such credit,
(C) any amount with respect to which the election in subsection (a) is made shall be treated as tax exempt income for purposes of sections 705 and 1366, and
(D) a partner's distributive share of such tax exempt income shall be based on such partner's distributive share of the otherwise applicable credit for each taxable year.
(2) Coordination with application at partner or shareholder level
* * *
(ii) the amount of the credit which, without application of this section, would be otherwise allowable (as determined pursuant to paragraph (2) and without regard to section 38(c)) under this title with respect to such facility or property for such taxable year.
(e) Denial of double benefit
In the case of an applicable entity making an election under this section with respect to an applicable credit, such credit shall be reduced to zero and shall, for any other purposes under this title, be deemed to have been allowed to such entity for such taxable year.
(f) Mirror code possessions
In the case of any possession of the United States with a mirror code tax system (as defined in section 24(k)), this section shall not be treated as part of the income tax laws of the United States for purposes of determining the income tax law of such possession unless such possession elects to have this section be so treated.
(g) Basis reduction and recapture
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c)(2)(A), rules similar to the rules of section 50 shall apply for purposes of this section.
(h) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including guidance to ensure that the amount of the payment or deemed payment made under this section is commensurate with the amount of the credit that would be otherwise allowable (determined without regard to section 38(c)).
(Added Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §13801(a), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 2003.)