Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6416. Certain taxes on sales and services
(a) Condition to allowance
(1) General rule
No credit or refund of any overpayment of tax imposed by chapter 31 (relating to retail excise taxes), or chapter 32 (manufacturers taxes), shall be allowed or made unless the person who paid the tax establishes, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, that he—
* * *
(B) used or sold for use as supplies for vessels or aircraft;
(C) sold to a State or local government for the exclusive use of a State or local government;
(D) sold to a nonprofit educational organization for its exclusive use;
(E) sold to a qualified blood collector organization (as defined in section 7701(a)(49)) for such organization's exclusive use in the collection, storage, or transportation of blood;
(F) in the case of any tire taxable under section 4071(a), sold to any person for use as described in section 4221(e)(3); or
(G) in the case of gasoline, used or sold for use in the production of special fuels referred to in section 4041.
Subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E) shall not apply in the case of any tax paid under section 4064. In the case of the tax imposed by section 4131, subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), and (E) shall not apply and subparagraph (A) shall apply only if the use of the exported vaccine meets such requirements as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe. This paragraph shall not apply in the case of any tax imposed under section 4041(a)(1) or 4081 on diesel fuel or kerosene and any tax paid under section 4121. Subparagraphs (C) and (D) shall not apply in the case of any tax imposed on gasoline under section 4081 if the requirements of subsection (a)(4) are not met. In the case of taxes imposed by subchapter C or D of chapter 32, subparagraph (E) shall not apply.
(3) Tax-paid articles used for further manufacture, etc.
If the tax imposed by chapter 32 has been paid with respect to the sale of any article (other than coal taxable under section 4121) by the manufacturer, producer, or importer thereof and such article is sold to a subsequent manufacturer or producer before being used, such tax shall be deemed to be an overpayment by such subsequent manufacturer or producer if—
(A) in the case of any article other than any fuel taxable under section 4081, such article is used by the subsequent manufacturer or producer as material in the manufacture or production of, or as a component part of—
(i) another article taxable under chapter 32, or
(ii) an automobile bus chassis or an automobile bus body,
manufactured or produced by him; or
(B) in the case of any fuel taxable under section 4081, such fuel is used by the subsequent manufacturer or producer, for nonfuel purposes, as a material in the manufacture or production of any other article manufactured or produced by him.
(4) Tires
If—
(A) the tax imposed by section 4071 has been paid with respect to the sale of any tire by the manufacturer, producer, or importer thereof, and
(B) such tire is sold by any person on or in connection with, or with the sale of, any other article, such tax shall be deemed to be an overpayment by such person if such other article is—
(i) an automobile bus chassis or an automobile bus body,
* * *
(B) before any other use, such article is by any person used as a component part of another article taxable under section 4051 manufactured or produced by him,
such tax shall be deemed to be an overpayment by such person. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an article shall be treated as having been used as a component part of another article if, had it not been broken or rendered useless in the manufacture or production of such other article, it would have been so used.
This subsection shall apply in respect of an article only if the exportation or use referred to in the applicable provision of this subsection occurs before any other use, or, in the case of a sale or resale, the use referred to in the applicable provision of this subsection is to occur before any other use.
(c) Refund to exporter or shipper
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary the amount of any tax imposed by chapter 31, or chapter 32 erroneously or illegally collected in respect of any article exported to a foreign country or shipped to a possession of the United States may be refunded to the exporter or shipper thereof, if the person who paid such tax waives his claim to such amount.
(d) Credit on returns
Any person entitled to a refund of tax imposed by chapter 31 or 32, paid to the Secretary may, instead of filing a claim for refund, take credit therefor against taxes imposed by such chapter due on any subsequent return. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the tax imposed by section 4081 in the case of refunds described in section 4081(e).
(e) Accounting procedures for like articles
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if any person uses or resells like articles, then for purposes of this section the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any such article may be identified, and the amount of tax paid under chapter 32 in respect of such article may be determined—
(1) on a first-in-first-out basis,
(2) on a last-in-first-out basis, or
(3) in accordance with any other consistent method approved by the Secretary.
(f) Meaning of terms
For purposes of this section, any term used in this section has the same meaning as when used in chapter 31, 32, or 33, as the case may be.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 798; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 793, §2, 69 Stat. 676; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 805, §§1(h), (i), 2(b), 69 Stat. 690; Apr. 2, 1956, ch. 160, §2(b)(1), 70 Stat. 90; June 29, 1956, ch. 462, title II, §208(b), 70 Stat. 393; Pub. L. 85–475, §4(b)(5), (6), June 30, 1958, 72 Stat. 260; Pub. L. 85–859, title I, §163(a), (c), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1306, 1311; Pub. L. 86–342, title II, §201(d)(1), Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 614; Pub. L. 86–418, §3, Apr. 8, 1960, 74 Stat. 38; Pub. L. 86–781, §2, Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1018; Pub. L. 87–61, title II, §205(c), (d), June 29, 1961, 75 Stat. 126; Pub. L. 87–508, §5(c)(3), June 28, 1962, 76 Stat. 119; Pub. L. 89–44, title II, §207(c), title VI,
* * *