Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6413. Special rules applicable to certain employment taxes
(a) Adjustment of tax
(1) General rule
If more than the correct amount of tax imposed by section 3101, 3111, 3201, 3221, or 3402 is paid with respect to any payment of remuneration, proper adjustments, with respect to both the tax and the amount to be deducted, shall be made, without interest, in such manner and at such times as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of remuneration received during any calendar year, the term "wages" includes such remuneration for services covered by an agreement made pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act as would be wages if such services constituted employment; the term "employer" includes a State or any political subdivision thereof, or any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing; the term "tax" or "tax imposed by section 3101(a)" includes, in the case of services covered by an agreement made pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act, an amount equivalent to the tax which would be imposed by section 3101(a), if such services constituted employment as defined in section 3121; and the provisions of this subsection shall apply whether or not any amount deducted from the employee's remuneration as a result of an agreement made pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act has been paid to the Secretary.
(C) Employees of certain foreign affiliates
For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the term "wages" includes such remuneration for services covered by an agreement made pursuant to section 3121(l) as would be wages if such services constituted employment; the term "employer" includes any American employer which has entered into an agreement pursuant to section 3121(l); the term "tax" or "tax imposed by section 3101(a)," includes, in the case of services covered by an agreement entered into pursuant to section 3121(l), an amount equivalent to the tax which would be imposed by section 3101(a), if such services constituted employment as defined in section 3121; and the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply whether or not any amount deducted from the employee's remuneration as a result of the agreement entered into pursuant to section 3121(l) has been paid to the Secretary.
(D) Governmental employees in Guam
In the case of remuneration received from the Government of Guam or any political subdivision thereof or from any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned thereby, during any calendar year, the Governor of Guam and each agent designated by him who makes a return pursuant to section 3125(b) shall, for purposes of this subsection, be deemed a separate employer.
(E) Governmental employees in American Samoa
In the case of remuneration received from the Government of American Samoa or any political subdivision thereof or from any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned thereby, during any calendar year, the Governor of American Samoa and each agent designated by him who makes a return pursuant to section 3125(c) shall, for purposes of this subsection, be deemed a separate employer.
(F) Governmental employees in the District of Columbia
In the case of remuneration received from the District of Columbia or any instrumentality wholly owned thereby, during any calendar year, the Mayor of the District of Columbia and each agent designated by him who makes a return pursuant to section 3125(d) shall, for purposes of this subsection, be deemed a separate employer.
(G) Employees of States and political subdivisions
In the case of remuneration received from a State or any political subdivision thereof (or any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned thereby) during any calendar year, each head of an agency or instrumentality, and each agent designated by either, who makes a return pursuant to section 3125(a) shall, for purposes of this subsection, be deemed a separate employer.
(d) Refund or credit of Federal unemployment tax
Any credit allowable under section 3302, to the extent not previously allowed, shall be considered an overpayment, but no interest shall be allowed or paid with respect to such overpayment.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 797; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1206, title II, §202(a)(1), (b)(1)–(3), 68 Stat. 1089, 1090; Pub. L. 85–840, title IV, §402(d), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 1043; Pub. L. 86–778, title I, §103(r)(2)–(4), Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 940; Pub. L. 89–97, title III, §§317(e), (f), 320(b)(5), (6), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 389, 390, 393, 394; Pub. L. 90–248, title I, §108(b)(5), (6), title V, §502(a), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 835, 934; Pub. L. 92–5, title II, §203(b)(5), (6), Mar. 17, 1971, 85 Stat. 11; Pub. L. 92–336, title II, §203(b)(5), (6), July 1, 1972, 86 Stat. 419, 420; Pub. L. 92–603, title I, §144(c), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1370; Pub. L. 93–66, title II, §203(b)(5), (6), July 9, 1973, 87 Stat. 153; Pub. L. 93–233, §5(b)(5), (6), Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 954; Pub. L. 93–445, title V, §502, Oct. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1360; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(a)(23)(A), (B)(i), (ii), (C), (D), (b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1826, 1827, 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §§302(c), 307(a)(10)–(12), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 586, 589-591; Pub. L. 98–21, title III, §321(e)(4), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 120; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, §102(a), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13205(a)(2)(E), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 315; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11331(d)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–468; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13207(d)(1)–(3), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 468.)