Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6416. Certain taxes on sales and services
(a) Condition to allowance
(1) General rule
No credit or refund of any overpayment of tax imposed by chapter 31 (relating to retail excise taxes), or chapter 32 (manufacturers taxes), shall be allowed or made unless the person who paid the tax establishes, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, that he—
* * *
(ii) has obtained the written consent of such ultimate vendor to the allowance of the credit or the making of the refund; or
(D) has filed with the Secretary the written consent of the person referred to in subparagraph (B) to the allowance of the credit or the making of the refund.
(2) Exceptions
This subsection shall not apply to—
(A) the tax imposed by section 4041 (relating to tax on special fuels) on the use of any liquid, and
(B) an overpayment of tax under paragraph (1), (3)(A), (4), (5), or (6) of subsection (b) of this section.
(3) Special rule
For purposes of this subsection, in any case in which the Secretary determines that an article is not taxable, the term "ultimate purchaser" (when used in paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection) includes a wholesaler, jobber, distributor, or retailer who, on the 15th day after the date of such determination, holds such article for sale; but only if claim for credit or refund by reason of this paragraph is filed on or before the date for filing the return with respect to the taxes imposed under chapter 32 for the first period which begins more than 60 days after the date on such determination.
(4) Registered ultimate vendor or credit card issuer to administer credits and refunds of gasoline tax
(A) In general
* * *
(A) in the case of any article other than any fuel taxable under section 4081, such article is used by the subsequent manufacturer or producer as material in the manufacture or production of, or as a component part of—
(i) another article taxable under chapter 32, or
(ii) an automobile bus chassis or an automobile bus body,
manufactured or produced by him; or
(B) in the case of any fuel taxable under section 4081, such fuel is used by the subsequent manufacturer or producer, for nonfuel purposes, as a material in the manufacture or production of any other article manufactured or produced by him.
(4) Tires
If—
(A) the tax imposed by section 4071 has been paid with respect to the sale of any tire by the manufacturer, producer, or importer thereof, and
(B) such tire is sold by any person on or in connection with, or with the sale of, any other article, such tax shall be deemed to be an overpayment by such person if such other article is—
(i) an automobile bus chassis or an automobile bus body,
(ii) by such person exported, sold to a State or local government for the exclusive use of a State or local government, sold to a nonprofit educational organization for its exclusive use, or used or sold for use as supplies for vessels or aircraft, or
(iii) sold to a qualified blood collector organization for its exclusive use in connection with a vehicle the organization certifies will be primarily used in the collection, storage, or transportation of blood.
(5) Return of certain installment accounts
If—
(A) tax was paid under section 4216(d)(1) in respect of any installment account,
(B) such account is, under the agreement under which the account was sold, returned to the person who sold such account, and
(C) the consideration is readjusted as provided in such agreement,
the part of the tax paid under section 4216(d)(1) allocable to the part of the consideration repaid or credited to the purchaser of such account shall be deemed to be an overpayment.
(6) Truck chassis, bodies, and semitrailers used for further manufacture
If—
(A) the tax imposed by section 4051 has been paid with respect to the sale of any article, and
(B) before any other use, such article is by any person used as a component part of another article taxable under section 4051 manufactured or produced by him,
such tax shall be deemed to be an overpayment by such person. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an article shall be treated as having been used as a component part of another article if, had it not been broken or rendered useless in the manufacture or production of such other article, it would have been so used.
This subsection shall apply in respect of an article only if the exportation or use referred to in the applicable provision of this subsection occurs before any other use, or, in the case of a sale or resale, the use referred to in the applicable provision of this subsection is to occur before any other use.
(c) Refund to exporter or shipper
* * *