Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6418. Transfer of certain credits
(a) In general
In the case of an eligible taxpayer which elects to transfer all (or any portion specified in the election) of an eligible credit determined with respect to such taxpayer for any taxable year to a taxpayer (referred to in this section as the "transferee taxpayer") which is not related (within the meaning of
* * *
(B) a partner's distributive share of such tax exempt income shall be based on such partner's distributive share of the otherwise eligible credit for each taxable year.
(2) Coordination with application at partner or shareholder level
In the case of any facility or property held directly by a partnership or S corporation, no election by any partner or shareholder shall be allowed under subsection (a) with respect to any eligible credit determined with respect to such facility or property.
(d) Taxable year in which credit taken into account
In the case of any credit (or portion thereof) with respect to which an election is made under subsection (a), such credit shall be taken into account in the first taxable year of the transferee taxpayer ending with, or after, the taxable year of the eligible taxpayer with respect to which the credit was determined.
(e) Limitations on election
(1) Time for election
An election under subsection (a) to transfer any portion of an eligible credit shall be made not later than the due date (including extensions of time) for the return of tax for the taxable year for which the credit is determined, but in no event earlier than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this section. Any such election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(2) No additional transfers
No election may be made under subsection (a) by a transferee taxpayer with respect to any portion of an eligible credit which has been previously transferred to such taxpayer pursuant to this section.
(f) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible credit
(A) In general
The term "eligible credit" means each of the following:
(i) So much of the credit for alternative fuel vehicle refueling property allowed under section 30C which, pursuant to subsection (d)(1) of such section, is treated as a credit listed in section 38(b).
(ii) The renewable electricity production credit determined under section 45(a).
* * *
(ii) for each taxable year during the 10-year period beginning on the date such facility was originally placed in service (or, in the case of the credit described in clause (iii), for each year during the 12-year period beginning on the date the carbon capture equipment was originally placed in service at such facility).
(C) Exception for business credit carryforwards or carrybacks
The term "eligible credit" shall not include any business credit carryforward or business credit carryback determined under section 39.
(2) Eligible taxpayer
The term "eligible taxpayer" means any taxpayer which is not described in section 6417(d)(1)(A).
(g) Special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Additional information
As a condition of, and prior to, any transfer of any portion of an eligible credit pursuant to subsection (a), the Secretary may require such information (including, in such form or manner as is determined appropriate by the Secretary, such information returns) or registration as the Secretary deems necessary for purposes of preventing duplication, fraud, improper payments, or excessive payments under this section.
(2) Excessive credit transfer
(A) In general
In the case of any portion of an eligible credit which is transferred to a transferee taxpayer pursuant to subsection (a) which the Secretary determines constitutes an excessive credit transfer, the tax imposed on the transferee taxpayer by chapter 1 (regardless of whether such entity would otherwise be subject to tax under such chapter) for the taxable year in which such determination is made shall be increased by an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the amount of such excessive credit transfer, plus
(ii) an amount equal to 20 percent of such excessive credit transfer.
(B) Reasonable cause
Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not apply if the transferee taxpayer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the excessive credit transfer resulted from reasonable cause.
(C) Excessive credit transfer defined
* * *