Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6427. Fuels not used for taxable purposes
(a) Nontaxable uses
Except as provided in subsection (k), if tax has been imposed under paragraph (2) or (3) of section 4041(a) or section 4041(c) on the sale of any fuel and the purchaser uses such fuel other than for the use for which sold, or resells such fuel, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to him an amount equal to—
* * *
(e) Alcohol, biodiesel, alternative fuel, or sustainable aviation fuel
Except as provided in subsection (k)—
(1) Used to produce a mixture
If any person produces a mixture described in section 6426 in such person's trade or business, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the alcohol fuel mixture credit or the biodiesel mixture credit or the alternative fuel mixture credit or the sustainable aviation fuel mixture credit with respect to such mixture.
(2) Alternative fuel
If any person sells or uses an alternative fuel (as defined in section 6426(d)(2)) for a purpose described in section 6426(d)(1) in such person's trade or business, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the alternative fuel credit with respect to such fuel.
(3) Coordination with other repayment provisions
No amount shall be payable under paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to any mixture or alternative fuel with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.
(4) Registration requirement for alternative fuels
The Secretary shall not make any payment under this subsection to any person with respect to any alternative fuel credit or alternative fuel mixture credit unless the person is registered under section 4101.
(5) Limitation to fuels with connection to the United States
No amount shall be payable under paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to any mixture or alternative fuel if credit is not allowed with respect to such mixture or alternative fuel by reason of section 6426(i).
(6) Termination
This subsection shall not apply with respect to—
(A) any alcohol fuel mixture (as defined in section 6426(b)(3)) sold or used after December 31, 2011,
(B) any biodiesel mixture (as defined in section 6426(c)(3)) sold or used after December 31, 2024,
(C) any alternative fuel (as defined in section 6426(d)(2)) sold or used after December 31, 2024,
(D) any alternative fuel mixture (as defined in section 6426(e)(2)) sold or used after December 31, 2011, and
(E) any qualified mixture of sustainable aviation fuel (as defined in section 6426(k)(3)) 1 sold or used after December 31, 2024.
(h) Blend stocks not used for producing taxable fuel
(1) Gasoline blend stocks or additives not used for producing gasoline
Except as provided in subsection (k), if any gasoline blend stock or additive (within the meaning of section 4083(a)(2)) is not used by any person to produce gasoline and such person establishes that the ultimate use of such gasoline blend stock or additive is not to produce gasoline, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the aggregate amount of the tax imposed on such person with respect to such gasoline blend stock or additive.
(2) Diesel fuel blend stocks or additives not used for producing diesel
* * *