Subchapter B—Rules of Special Application
§6421. Gasoline used for certain nonhighway purposes, used by local transit systems, or sold for certain exempt purposes
(a) Nonhighway uses
Except as provided in subsection (i), if gasoline is used in an off-highway business use, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such gasoline an amount equal to the amount determined by multiplying the number of gallons so used by the rate at which tax was imposed on such gasoline under section 4081. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of this section, in the case of gasoline used as a fuel in an aircraft, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such gasoline an amount equal to the amount determined by multiplying the number of gallons of gasoline so used by the rate at which tax was imposed on such gasoline under section 4081.
(b) Intercity, local, or school buses
(1) Allowance
Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subsection (i), if gasoline is used in an automobile bus while engaged in—
(A) furnishing (for compensation) passenger land transportation available to the general public, or
(B) the transportation of students and employees of schools (as defined in the last sentence of section 4221(d)(7)(C)),
the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such gasoline an amount equal to the product of the number of gallons of gasoline so used multiplied by the rate at which tax was imposed on such gasoline by section 4081.
(2) Limitation in case of nonscheduled intercity or local buses
Paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply in respect of gasoline used in any automobile bus while engaged in furnishing transportation which is not scheduled and not along regular routes unless the seating capacity of such bus is at least 20 adults (not including the driver).
(c) Exempt purposes
If gasoline is sold to any person for any purpose described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) of section 4221(a), the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the product of the number of gallons of gasoline so sold multiplied by the rate at which tax was imposed on such gasoline by section 4081. The preceding sentence shall apply notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (f). Subsection (a) shall not apply to gasoline to which this subsection applies.
(d) Time for filing claims; period covered
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), not more than one claim may be filed under subsection (a), not more than one claim may be filed under subsection (b), and not more than one claim may be filed under subsection (c), by any person with respect to gasoline used during his taxable year; and no claim shall be allowed under this paragraph with respect to gasoline used during any taxable year unless filed by such person not later than the time prescribed by law for filing a claim for credit or refund of overpayment of income tax for such taxable year. For purposes of this subsection, a person's taxable year shall be his taxable year for purposes of subtitle A.
(2) Exception
* * *
(III) which, by reason of such special design, could not, without substantial structural modification, be used as a component of a vehicle designed to perform a function of transporting any load other than that particular machinery or equipment or similar machinery or equipment requiring such a specially designed chassis.
(iv) Use-based test
For purposes of clause (ii)(II), the use-based test is met if the use of the vehicle on public highways was less than 7,500 miles during the taxpayer's taxable year. This clause shall be applied without regard to use of the vehicle by any organization which is described in section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a).
(f) Exempt sales; other payments or refunds available
(1) Gasoline used on farms
This section shall not apply in respect of gasoline which was (within the meaning of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 6420(c)) used on a farm for farming purposes.
(2) Gasoline used in aviation
This section shall not apply in respect of gasoline which is used as a fuel in an aircraft—
(A) in aviation which is not commercial aviation (as defined in section 4083(b)), or
(B) in commercial aviation (as so defined) with respect to the tax imposed by section 4081 at the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate and, in the case of fuel purchased after September 30, 1995, at so much of the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(A) as does not exceed 4.3 cents per gallon.
(3) Gasoline used in trains
In the case of gasoline used as a fuel in a train, this section shall not apply with respect to—
(A) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under section 4081, and
(B) so much of the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(A) as does not exceed the rate applicable under section 4041(a)(1)(C)(ii).
(g) Applicable laws
(1) In general
All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable in respect to the tax imposed by section 4081 shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with this section, apply in respect of the payments provided for in this section to the same extent as if such payments constituted refunds of overpayments of the tax so imposed.
(2) Examination of books and witnesses
For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any claim made under this section, or the correctness of any payment made in respect of any such claim, the Secretary shall have the authority granted by paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 7602(a) (relating to examination of books and witnesses) as if the claimant were the person liable for tax.
(h) Regulations
The Secretary may by regulations prescribe the conditions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, under which payments may be made under this section.
(i) Income tax credit in lieu of payment
* * *