Subchapter A—Additions to the Tax and Additional Amounts
§6653. Failure to pay stamp tax
Any person (as defined in section 6671(b)) who—
(1) willfully fails to pay any tax imposed by this title which is payable by stamp, coupons, tickets, books, or other devices or methods prescribed by this title or by regulations under the authority of this title, or
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 822; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §86, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1665; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §101(j)(50), title IX, §943(c)(6), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 531, 729; Pub. L. 91–679, §2, Jan. 12, 1971, 84 Stat. 2063; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §1016(a)(18), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 931; Pub. L. 96–223, title I, §101(f)(8), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 253; Pub. L. 97–34, title V, §501(b), title VII, §722(b)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 326, 342; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §325(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 616; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §§105(a)(1)(D), 107(a)(3), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2384, 2391; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, §106, Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 382; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §179(b)(3), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 718; Pub. L. 99–44, §1(b), May 24, 1985, 99 Stat. 77; Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, §1503(a), (b), (c)(2), (3), (d)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2742, 2743; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1015(b)(2)(A), (B), (3), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3569; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7721(c)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2399.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1989—Pub. L. 101–239 substituted "Failure to pay stamp tax" for "Additions to tax for negligence and fraud" in section catchline and amended text generally, substituting a single par. for former subsecs. (a) to (g).
1988—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, §1015(b)(2)(A), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: "If any part of any underpayment (as defined in subsection (c)) is due to negligence or disregard of rules or regulations, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to the sum of—
"(A) 5 percent of the underpayment, and
"(B) an amount equal to 50 percent of the interest payable under section 6601 with respect to the portion of such underpayment which is attributable to negligence for the period beginning on the last date prescribed by law for payment of such underpayment (determined without regard to any extension) and ending on the date of the assessment of the tax (or, if earlier, the date of the payment of the tax)."
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, §1015(b)(2)(B), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: "If any part of any underpayment (as defined in subsection (c)) of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to the sum of—
"(A) 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud, and
"(B) an amount equal to 50 percent of the interest payable under section 6601 with respect to such portion for the period beginning on the last day prescribed by law for payment of such underpayment (determined without regard to any extension) and ending on the date of the assessment of the tax or, if earlier, the date of the payment of the tax."
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–647, §1015(b)(3), inserted at end "If any penalty is imposed under subsection (a) by reason of the preceding sentence, only the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to the failure described in the preceding sentence shall be taken into account in determining the amount of the penalty under subsection (a)."
1986—Pub. L. 99–514, §1503(d)(1), substituted "Additions to tax for negligence and fraud" for "Failure to pay tax" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–514, §1503(a), added subsec. (a) and struck out former subsec. (a) which added percentage to tax due for underpayment of taxes where negligence or intentional disregard of rules and regulations with respect to income, gift, or windfall profit taxes was involved, and also provided additional interest penalty for portion of underpayment attributable to negligence, etc.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–514, §1503(b), added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which added percentage to tax due for underpayment of taxes where fraud was involved, and also provided for additional interest penalty, but stated that there would be no negligence addition where there was addition for fraud, and concluded with special rule for joint returns.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–514, §1503(c)(2), substituted "portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud" for "same underpayment".
* * *