Subchapter A—Additions to the Tax and Additional Amounts
§6651. Failure to file tax return or to pay tax
(a) Addition to the tax
In case of failure—
(1) to file any return required under authority of subchapter A of chapter 61 (other than part III thereof), subchapter A of chapter 51 (relating to distilled spirits, wines, and beer), or of subchapter A of chapter 52 (relating to tobacco, cigars, cigarettes, and cigarette papers and tubes), or of subchapter A of chapter 53 (relating to machine guns and certain other firearms), on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate;
(2) to pay the amount shown as tax on any return specified in paragraph (1) on or before the date prescribed for payment of such tax (determined with regard to any extension of time for payment), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount shown as tax on such return 0.5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 0.5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate; or
(3) to pay any amount in respect of any tax required to be shown on a return specified in paragraph (1) which is not so shown (including an assessment made pursuant to section 6213(b)) within 21 calendar days from the date of notice and demand therefor (10 business days if the amount for which such notice and demand is made equals or exceeds $100,000), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount of tax stated in such notice and demand 0.5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 0.5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate.
* * *
If any failure to file any return is fraudulent, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) shall be applied—
(1) by substituting "15 percent" for "5 percent" each place it appears, and
(2) by substituting "75 percent" for "25 percent".
(g) Treatment of returns prepared by Secretary under section 6020(b)
In the case of any return made by the Secretary under section 6020(b)—
(1) such return shall be disregarded for purposes of determining the amount of the addition under paragraph (1) of subsection (a), but
(2) such return shall be treated as the return filed by the taxpayer for purposes of determining the amount of the addition under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a).
(h) Limitation on penalty on individual's failure to pay for months during period of installment agreement
In the case of an individual who files a return of tax on or before the due date for the return (including extensions), paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) shall each be applied by substituting "0.25" for "0.5" each place it appears for purposes of determining the addition to tax for any month during which an installment agreement under section 6159 is in effect for the payment of such tax.
(i) Application to imputed underpayment
For purposes of this section, any failure to comply with section 6226(b)(4)(A)(ii) shall be treated as a failure to pay the amount described in subclause (II) thereof and such amount shall be treated for purposes of this section as an amount shown as tax on a return specified in subsection (a)(1).
(j) Adjustment for inflation
* * *
and demand is made and which is not paid within 10 days of notice and demand."
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 99–514, §1502(a), added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
1984—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–369 in amending subsec. (d) generally, substituted in heading "estimated tax" for "declarations of estimated tax", struck out provisions making section inapplicable to any failure to file a declaration of estimated tax required by section 6015 or to any failure to pay any estimated tax required to be paid by section 6153, and made section inapplicable to any failure to pay any estimated tax required to be paid by section 6654.
1982—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–248, §318(a), inserted provision that, in the case of a failure to file a return of tax imposed by chapter 1 within 60 days of the date prescribed for filing of such return (determined with regard to any extensions of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the addition to tax under par. (1) shall not be less than the lesser of $100 or 100 percent of the amount required to be shown as tax on such return.
Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 97–248, §318(b)(1), inserted provision that in any case described in last sentence of subsec. (a), the amount of the addition under par. (1) of subsec. (a) shall not be reduced under first sentence of this subpar. below the amount provided in such last sentence.
* * *
"(i) notice (or renotice) under section 6331(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] is given with respect to such failure, or
"(ii) notice and demand for immediate payment of the underpayment is made under the last sentence of section 6331(a) of such Code.
In the case of a failure to pay described in subparagraph (B), paragraph (2) of section 6651(d) of such Code (as added by subsection (a)) shall be applied by taking into account the first notice (or renotice) after December 31, 1986.
"(2) Subsection (b).—The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to amounts assessed after December 31, 1986, with respect to failures to pay which begin before, on, or after such date."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 414(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 6654 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §318(c), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 610, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to returns the due date for filing of which (including extensions) is after December 31, 1982."
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Pub. L. 92–9, §3(j)(3), Apr. 1, 1971, 85 Stat. 22, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 6680 of this title] shall apply with respect to returns required to be filed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 1, 1971]."
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
* * *