Subchapter A—Additions to the Tax and Additional Amounts
§6655. Failure by corporation to pay estimated income tax
(a) Addition to tax
Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any underpayment of estimated tax by a corporation, there shall be added to the tax under chapter 1 for the taxable year an amount determined by applying—
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (2)(B), a payment of estimated tax shall be credited against unpaid required installments in the order in which such installments are required to be paid.
(c) Number of required installments; due dates
For purposes of this section—
(1) Payable in 4 installments
There shall be 4 required installments for each taxable year.
(2) Time for payment of installments
In the case of the following required installments: | The due date is: |
1st |
April 15 |
2nd |
June 15 |
3rd |
September 15 |
4th |
December 15. |
(d) Amount of required installments
For purposes of this section—
(1) Amount
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any required installment shall be 25 percent of the required annual payment.
(B) Required annual payment
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "required annual payment" means the lesser of—
(i) 100 percent of the tax shown on the return for the taxable year (or, if no return is filed, 100 percent of the tax for such year), or
(ii) 100 percent of the tax shown on the return of the corporation for the preceding taxable year.
Clause (ii) shall not apply if the preceding taxable year was not a taxable year of 12 months, or the corporation did not file a return for such preceding taxable year showing a liability for tax.
(2) Large corporations required to pay 100 percent of current year tax
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), clause (ii) of paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply in the case of a large corporation.
(B) May use last year's tax for 1st installment
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply for purposes of determining the amount of the 1st required installment for any taxable year. Any reduction in such 1st installment by reason of the preceding sentence shall be recaptured by increasing the amount of the next required installment determined under paragraph (1) by the amount of such reduction.
(e) Lower required installment where annualized income installment or adjusted seasonal installment is less than amount determined under subsection (d)
(1) In general
* * *