Subchapter A—Additions to the Tax and Additional Amounts
§6654. Failure by individual to pay estimated income tax
(a) Addition to the tax
Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any underpayment of estimated tax by an individual, there shall be added to the tax under chapter 1, the tax under chapter 2, and the tax under chapter 2A for the taxable year an amount determined by applying—
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (2)(B), a payment of estimated tax shall be credited against unpaid required installments in the order in which such installments are required to be paid.
(c) Number of required installments; due dates
For purposes of this section—
(1) Payable in 4 installments
There shall be 4 required installments for each taxable year.
(2) Time for payment of installments
In the case of the following required installments: | The due date is: |
1st |
April 15 |
2nd |
June 15 |
3rd |
September 15 |
4th |
January 15 of the following taxable year. |
(d) Amount of required installments
For purposes of this section—
(1) Amount
(A) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amount of any required installment shall be 25 percent of the required annual payment.
(B) Required annual payment
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "required annual payment" means the lesser of—
(i) 90 percent of the tax shown on the return for the taxable year (or, if no return is filed, 90 percent of the tax for such year), or
(ii) 100 percent of the tax shown on the return of the individual for the preceding taxable year.
Clause (ii) shall not apply if the preceding taxable year was not a taxable year of 12 months or if the individual did not file a return for such preceding taxable year.
(C) Limitation on use of preceding year's tax
(i) In general
If the adjusted gross income shown on the return of the individual for the preceding taxable year beginning in any calendar year exceeds $150,000, clause (ii) of subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting "110 percent" for "100 percent".
(ii) Separate returns
In the case of a married individual (within the meaning of section 7703) who files a separate return for the taxable year for which the amount of the installment is being determined, clause (i) shall be applied by substituting "$75,000" for "$150,000".
(iii) Special rule
In the case of an estate or trust, adjusted gross income shall be determined as provided in section 67(e).
(2) Lower required installment where annualized income installment is less than amount determined under paragraph (1)
(A) In general
In the case of any required installment, if the individual establishes that the annualized income installment is less than the amount determined under paragraph (1)—
(i) the amount of such required installment shall be the annualized income installment, and
(ii) any reduction in a required installment resulting from the application of this subparagraph shall be recaptured by increasing the amount of the next required installment determined under paragraph (1) by the amount of such reduction (and by increasing subsequent required installments to the extent that the reduction has not previously been recaptured under this clause).
(B) Determination of annualized income installment
* * *
(II) for purposes of computing any annualized income installment for such taxable year, the taxpayer shall be treated as having received ratably during such taxable year items of income and credit described in clause (i) in an amount equal to the amount of such items shown on the return of the taxpayer for the preceding taxable year (the second preceding taxable year in the case of the first and second required installments for such taxable year).
(e) Exceptions
(1) Where tax is small amount
No addition to tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) for any taxable year if the tax shown on the return for such taxable year (or, if no return is filed, the tax), reduced by the credit allowable under section 31, is less than $1,000.
(2) Where no tax liability for preceding taxable year
No addition to tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) for any taxable year if—
(A) the preceding taxable year was a taxable year of 12 months,
(B) the individual did not have any liability for tax for the preceding taxable year, and
(C) the individual was a citizen or resident of the United States throughout the preceding taxable year.
(3) Waiver in certain cases
(A) In general
No addition to tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to any underpayment to the extent the Secretary determines that by reason of casualty, disaster, or other unusual circumstances the imposition of such addition to tax would be against equity and good conscience.
(B) Newly retired or disabled individuals
No addition to tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to any underpayment if the Secretary determines that—
(i) the taxpayer—
(I) retired after having attained age 62, or
(II) became disabled,
in the taxable year for which estimated payments were required to be made or in the taxable year preceding such taxable year, and
(ii) such underpayment was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.
(f) Tax computed after application of credits against tax
For purposes of this section, the term "tax" means—
(1) the tax imposed by chapter 1 (other than any increase in such tax by reason of section 143(m)), plus
(2) the tax imposed by chapter 2, plus
(3) the tax imposed by chapter 2A, minus
(4) the credits against tax provided by part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1, other than the credit against tax provided by section 31 (relating to tax withheld on wages).
(g) Application of section in case of tax withheld on wages
(1) In general
For purposes of applying this section, the amount of the credit allowed under section 31 for the taxable year shall be deemed a payment of estimated tax, and an equal part of such amount shall be deemed paid on each due date for such taxable year, unless the taxpayer establishes the dates on which all amounts were actually withheld, in which case the amounts so withheld shall be deemed payments of estimated tax on the dates on which such amounts were actually withheld.
(2) Separate application
The taxpayer may apply paragraph (1) separately with respect to—
(A) wage withholding, and
(B) all other amounts withheld for which credit is allowed under section 31.
(h) Special rule where return filed on or before January 31
* * *