Subchapter A—Additions to the Tax and Additional Amounts
§6655. Failure by corporation to pay estimated income tax
(a) Addition to tax
Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any underpayment of estimated tax by a corporation, there shall be added to the tax under chapter 1 for the taxable year an amount determined by applying—
(1) the underpayment rate established under section 6621,
(2) to the amount of the underpayment,
(3) for the period of the underpayment.
(b) Amount of underpayment; period of underpayment
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(1) Amount
The amount of the underpayment shall be the excess of—
(A) the required installment, over
(B) the amount (if any) of the installment paid on or before the due date for the installment.
(2) Period of underpayment
The period of the underpayment shall run from the due date for the installment to whichever of the following dates is the earlier—
(A) the 15th day of the 4th month following the close of the taxable year, or
(B) with respect to any portion of the underpayment, the date on which such portion is paid.
(3) Order of crediting payments
For purposes of paragraph (2)(B), a payment of estimated tax shall be credited against unpaid required installments in the order in which such installments are required to be paid.
(c) Number of required installments; due dates
For purposes of this section—
(1) Payable in 4 installments
There shall be 4 required installments for each taxable year.
(2) Time for payment of installments
In the case of the following required installments: | The due date is: |
1st |
April 15 |
2nd |
June 15 |
3rd |
September 15 |
4th |
December 15. |
(d) Amount of required installments
For purposes of this section—
(1) Amount
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any required installment shall be 25 percent of the required annual payment.
(B) Required annual payment
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "required annual payment" means the lesser of—
(i) 100 percent of the tax shown on the return for the taxable year (or, if no return is filed, 100 percent of the tax for such year), or
(ii) 100 percent of the tax shown on the return of the corporation for the preceding taxable year.
Clause (ii) shall not apply if the preceding taxable year was not a taxable year of 12 months, or the corporation did not file a return for such preceding taxable year showing a liability for tax.
(2) Large corporations required to pay 100 percent of current year tax
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), clause (ii) of paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply in the case of a large corporation.
(B) May use last year's tax for 1st installment
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply for purposes of determining the amount of the 1st required installment for any taxable year. Any reduction in such 1st installment by reason of the preceding sentence shall be recaptured by increasing the amount of the next required installment determined under paragraph (1) by the amount of such reduction.
(e) Lower required installment where annualized income installment or adjusted seasonal installment is less than amount determined under subsection (d)
(1) In general
In the case of any required installment, if the corporation establishes that the annualized income installment or the adjusted seasonal installment is less than the amount determined under subsection (d)(1) (as modified by paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (d))—
(A) the amount of such required installment shall be the annualized income installment (or, if lesser, the adjusted seasonal installment), and
(B) any reduction in a required installment resulting from the application of this paragraph shall be recaptured by increasing the amount of the next required installment determined under subsection (d)(1) (as so modified) by the amount of such reduction (and by increasing subsequent required installments to the extent that the reduction has not previously been recaptured under this subparagraph).
(2) Determination of annualized income installment
(A) In general
In the case of any required installment, the annualized income installment is the excess (if any) of—
(i) an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the tax for the taxable year computed by placing on an annualized basis the taxable income, adjusted financial statement income (as defined in section 56A), and modified taxable income—
(I) for the first 3 months of the taxable year, in the case of the 1st required installment,
(II) for the first 3 months of the taxable year, in the case of the 2nd required installment,
(III) for the first 6 months of the taxable year in the case of the 3rd required installment, and
(IV) for the first 9 months of the taxable year, in the case of the 4th required installment, over
(ii) the aggregate amount of any prior required installments for the taxable year.
(B) Special rules
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Annualization
The taxable income, adjusted financial statement income (as defined in section 56A), and modified taxable income shall be placed on an annualized basis under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(ii) Applicable percentage
In the case of the following required installments: | The applicable percentage is: |
1st |
25 |
2nd |
50 |
3rd |
75 |
4th |
100. |
(iii) Modified taxable income
The term "modified taxable income" has the meaning given such term by section 59A(c)(1).
(C) Election for different annualization periods
(i) If the taxpayer makes an election under this clause—
(I) subclause (I) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting "2 months" for "3 months",
(II) subclause (II) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting "4 months" for "3 months",
(III) subclause (III) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting "7 months" for "6 months", and
(IV) subclause (IV) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting "10 months" for "9 months".
* * *