Subchapter A—Additions to the Tax and Additional Amounts
§6654. Failure by individual to pay estimated income tax
(a) Addition to the tax
Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any underpayment of estimated tax by an individual, there shall be added to the tax under chapter 1, the tax under chapter 2, and the tax under chapter 2A for the taxable year an amount determined by applying—
* * *
(II) for purposes of computing any annualized income installment for such taxable year, the taxpayer shall be treated as having received ratably during such taxable year items of income and credit described in clause (i) in an amount equal to the amount of such items shown on the return of the taxpayer for the preceding taxable year (the second preceding taxable year in the case of the first and second required installments for such taxable year).
(e) Exceptions
(1) Where tax is small amount
No addition to tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) for any taxable year if the tax shown on the return for such taxable year (or, if no return is filed, the tax), reduced by the credit allowable under section 31, is less than $1,000.
(2) Where no tax liability for preceding taxable year
No addition to tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) for any taxable year if—
(A) the preceding taxable year was a taxable year of 12 months,
(B) the individual did not have any liability for tax for the preceding taxable year, and
(C) the individual was a citizen or resident of the United States throughout the preceding taxable year.
(3) Waiver in certain cases
(A) In general
No addition to tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to any underpayment to the extent the Secretary determines that by reason of casualty, disaster, or other unusual circumstances the imposition of such addition to tax would be against equity and good conscience.
(B) Newly retired or disabled individuals
No addition to tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to any underpayment if the Secretary determines that—
(i) the taxpayer—
(I) retired after having attained age 62, or
(II) became disabled,
in the taxable year for which estimated payments were required to be made or in the taxable year preceding such taxable year, and
(ii) such underpayment was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.
(f) Tax computed after application of credits against tax
For purposes of this section, the term "tax" means—
(1) the tax imposed by chapter 1 (other than any increase in such tax by reason of section 143(m)), plus
(2) the tax imposed by chapter 2, plus
(3) the tax imposed by chapter 2A, minus
(4) the credits against tax provided by part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1, other than the credit against tax provided by section 31 (relating to tax withheld on wages).
(g) Application of section in case of tax withheld on wages
(1) In general
For purposes of applying this section, the amount of the credit allowed under section 31 for the taxable year shall be deemed a payment of estimated tax, and an equal part of such amount shall be deemed paid on each due date for such taxable year, unless the taxpayer establishes the dates on which all amounts were actually withheld, in which case the amounts so withheld shall be deemed payments of estimated tax on the dates on which such amounts were actually withheld.
(2) Separate application
The taxpayer may apply paragraph (1) separately with respect to—
(A) wage withholding, and
(B) all other amounts withheld for which credit is allowed under section 31.
(h) Special rule where return filed on or before January 31
If, on or before January 31 of the following taxable year, the taxpayer files a return for the taxable year and pays in full the amount computed on the return as payable, then no addition to tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to any underpayment of the 4th required installment for the taxable year.
(i) Special rules for farmers and fishermen
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
If an individual is a farmer or fisherman for any taxable year—
(A) there shall be only 1 required installment for the taxable year,
(B) the due date for such installment shall be January 15 of the following taxable year,
(C) the amount of such installment shall be equal to the required annual payment determined under subsection (d)(1)(B) by substituting "662/3 percent" for "90 percent" and without regard to subparagraph (C) of subsection (d)(1), and
(D) subsection (h) shall be applied—
(i) by substituting "March 1" for "January 31", and
(ii) by treating the required installment described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph as the 4th required installment.
(2) Farmer or fisherman defined
An individual is a farmer or fisherman for any taxable year if—
(A) the individual's gross income from farming or fishing (including oyster farming) for the taxable year is at least 662/3 percent of the total gross income from all sources for the taxable year, or
(B) such individual's gross income from farming or fishing (including oyster farming) shown on the return of the individual for the preceding taxable year is at least 662/3 percent of the total gross income from all sources shown on such return.
(j) Special rules for nonresident aliens
In the case of a nonresident alien described in section 6072(c):
(1) Payable in 3 installments
There shall be 3 required installments for the taxable year.
(2) Time for payment of installments
The due dates for required installments under this subsection shall be determined under the following table:
In the case of the following required installments: | The due date is: |
1st |
June 15 |
2nd |
September 15 |
3rd |
January 15 of the following taxable year. |
(3) Amount of required installments
(A) First required installment
In the case of the first required installment, subsection (d) shall be applied by substituting "50 percent" for "25 percent" in subsection (d)(1)(A).
(B) Determination of applicable percentage
The applicable percentage for purposes of subsection (d)(2) shall be determined under the following table:
* * *