PART II—ACCURACY-RELATED AND FRAUD PENALTIES
§6662. Imposition of accuracy-related penalty on underpayments
(a) Imposition of penalty
If this section applies to any portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment to which this section applies.
* * *
No penalty shall be imposed by reason of subsection (b)(4) unless the portion of the underpayment for the taxable year attributable to substantial overstatements of pension liabilities exceeds $1,000.
(g) Substantial estate or gift tax valuation understatement
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, there is a substantial estate or gift tax valuation understatement if the value of any property claimed on any return of tax imposed by subtitle B is 65 percent or less of the amount determined to be the correct amount of such valuation.
(2) Limitation
No penalty shall be imposed by reason of subsection (b)(5) unless the portion of the underpayment attributable to substantial estate or gift tax valuation understatements for the taxable period (or, in the case of the tax imposed by
(h) Increase in penalty in case of gross valuation misstatements
(1) In general
To the extent that a portion of the underpayment to which this section applies is attributable to one or more gross valuation misstatements, subsection (a) shall be applied with respect to such portion by substituting "40 percent" for "20 percent".
(2) Gross valuation misstatements
The term "gross valuation misstatements" means—
(A) any substantial valuation misstatement under
(i) in paragraph (1)(A), "200 percent" for "150 percent",
(ii) in paragraph (1)(B)(i)—
(I) "400 percent" for "200 percent", and
(II) "25 percent" for "50 percent", and
(iii) in paragraph (1)(B)(ii)—
(I) "$20,000,000" for "$5,000,000", and
(II) "20 percent" for "10 percent".
(B) any substantial overstatement of pension liabilities as determined under subsection (f) by substituting "400 percent" for "200 percent",
(C) any substantial estate or gift tax valuation understatement as determined under subsection (g) by substituting "40 percent" for "65 percent", and
(D) any disallowance of a deduction described in subsection (b)(10).
(i) Increase in penalty in case of nondisclosed noneconomic substance transactions
(1) In general
In the case of any portion of an underpayment which is attributable to one or more nondisclosed noneconomic substance transactions, subsection (a) shall be applied with respect to such portion by substituting "40 percent" for "20 percent".
(2) Nondisclosed noneconomic substance transactions
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nondisclosed noneconomic substance transaction" means any portion of a transaction described in subsection (b)(6) with respect to which the relevant facts affecting the tax treatment are not adequately disclosed in the return nor in a statement attached to the return.
(3) Special rule for amended returns
* * *