PART I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§6698. Failure to file partnership return
(a) General rule
In addition to the penalty imposed by section 7203 (relating to willful failure to file return, supply information, or pay tax), if any partnership required to file a return under section 6031, or a partnership adjustment tracking report under section 6226(b)(4)(A), for any taxable year—
(1) fails to file such return, or such report, at the time prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), or
(2) files a return or a report which fails to show the information required under section 6031 or 6226(b)(4)(A), respectively,
such partnership shall be liable for a penalty determined under subsection (b) for each month (or fraction thereof) during which such failure continues (but not to exceed 12 months), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause.
(b) Amount per month
For purposes of subsection (a), the amount determined under this subsection for any month is the product of—
(1) $195, multiplied by
(2) the number of persons who were partners in the partnership during any part of the taxable year.
(c) Assessment of penalty
The penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be assessed against the partnership.
(d) Deficiency procedures not to apply
Subchapter B of
(e) Adjustment for inflation
(1) In general
In the case of any return required to be filed in a calendar year beginning after 2014, the $195 dollar amount under subsection (b)(1) shall be increased by an amount equal to such dollar amount multiplied by the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year determined by substituting "calendar year 2013" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(2) Rounding
If any amount adjusted under paragraph (1) is not a multiple of $5, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $5.
(Added
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under