CHAPTER 69—GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO STAMPS
§6807. Stamping, marking, and branding seized goods
If any article of manufacture or produce requiring brands, stamps, or marks of whatever kind to be placed thereon, is sold upon levy, forfeiture (except as provided in section 5688 with respect to distilled spirits), or other process provided by law, the same not having been branded, stamped, or marked, as required by law, the officer selling the same shall, upon sale thereof, fix or cause to be affixed the brands, stamps, or marks so required.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 831.)