CHAPTER 69—GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO STAMPS
§6804. Attachment and cancellation
Except as otherwise expressly provided in this title, the stamps referred to in section 6801 shall be attached, protected, removed, canceled, obliterated, and destroyed, in such manner and by such instruments or other means as the Secretary may prescribe by rules or regulations.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 830; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)