26 USC Ch. 72: LICENSING AND REGISTRATION
§7001. Collection of foreign items
(a) License
All persons undertaking as a matter of business or for profit the collection of foreign payments of interest or dividends by means of coupons, checks, or bills of exchange shall obtain a license from the Secretary and shall be subject to such regulations enabling the Government to obtain the information required under subtitle A (relating to income taxes) as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(b) Penalty for failure to obtain license
For penalty for failure to obtain the license provided for in this section, see section 7231.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 845; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)